Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → West St. Paul

Working in West St. Paul, MN

Jobs, pay and daily life in West St. Paul, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: West St. Paul (Minnesota): 21,382 residents, median household income $68,464, median rent $1,282, unemployment 4.4%.
Minneapolis (427,246 residents)St. Paul (307,284 residents)Rochester (122,330 residents)Bloomington (88,665 residents)Duluth (87,093 residents)Brooklyn Park (83,876 residents)Plymouth (79,220 residents)Woodbury (78,305 residents)Lakeville (74,354 residents)Blaine (72,488 residents)Maple Grove (71,173 residents)St. Cloud (70,629 residents)Eagan (68,000 residents)Burnsville (64,463 residents)Coon Rapids (63,468 residents)Eden Prairie (63,051 residents)Apple Valley (55,679 residents)Edina (53,262 residents)Minnetonka (53,064 residents)St. Louis Park (49,594 residents)Shakopee (46,012 residents)Mankato (45,473 residents)Moorhead (45,036 residents)Cottage Grove (40,992 residents)Maplewood (40,695 residents)Richfield (36,642 residents)Inver Grove Heights (35,906 residents)Roseville (35,802 residents)Andover (33,035 residents)Savage (32,889 residents)Brooklyn Center (32,479 residents)Fridley (30,241 residents)Chaska (28,706 residents)Oakdale (28,585 residents)Ramsey (28,421 residents)Prior Lake (28,016 residents)Rosemount (27,562 residents)Elk River (26,793 residents)Shoreview (26,714 residents)Owatonna (26,498 residents)Austin (26,358 residents)Winona (26,009 residents)Chanhassen (26,006 residents)Faribault (24,631 residents)White Bear Lake (23,908 residents)Farmington (23,902 residents)Champlin (23,294 residents)New Brighton (22,710 residents)Crystal (22,476 residents)Otsego (22,245 residents)Columbia Heights (22,155 residents)Hastings (22,117 residents)Lino Lakes (22,113 residents)Golden Valley (21,725 residents)West St. Paul (21,382 residents)Willmar (21,378 residents)New Hope (21,181 residents)Northfield (20,742 residents)Forest Lake (20,729 residents)South St. Paul (20,611 residents)St. Michael (20,010 residents)Sartell (19,758 residents)Stillwater (19,355 residents)Hopkins (18,819 residents)Albert Lea (18,330 residents)Anoka (17,970 residents)Red Wing (16,758 residents)Ham Lake (16,702 residents)Buffalo (16,499 residents)Hugo (16,340 residents)Hibbing (16,057 residents)Bemidji (15,569 residents)Monticello (14,858 residents)Alexandria (14,735 residents)Hutchinson (14,680 residents)Brainerd (14,468 residents)Robbinsdale (14,234 residents)North Mankato (14,211 residents)Fergus Falls (14,181 residents)New Ulm (14,056 residents)MinneapolisSt. PaulRochesterBloomingtonDuluthBrooklyn ParkPlymouthWoodburyLakevilleBlaineMaple GroveSt. CloudWest St. Paul
Map of Minnesota: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

21,382residents (ACS 2024)
$68,464median household income
$1,282median rent a month
4.4%unemployment (BLS)
35.5%bachelor's degree or higher
57.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Minnesota · Dakota County · West St. Paul · all 80 cities + map → · all 87 counties → · Minnesota rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Minnesota

Overview

CITY (West St. Paul) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

West St. Paul is a city in Minnesota with 21,382 residents. The median household earns $68,464 a year and the median rent is $1,282 a month, which is 22.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs.

How West St. Paul compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, West St. Paul is #55 by population, #71 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #66 for household income (#1 = highest), #29 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Dakota County, is #4 of 87 counties for average pay ($72,792).

The place in numbers

West St. Paul has 21,382 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 4,357 people per square mile. The median age is 39.8, about the same as the state median (39.8 against 38.8).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,282 a month (rent plus utilities), about the same as the state median ($1,282 against $1,280). Over a year that is 22.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $301,300, which is 4.4 times the median household income ($68,464). 57.2% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (57.2% against 72.2%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area has 1,951,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,320 a year, 16% above the national median ($59,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (214,110 jobs, median $52,920); sales and related (165,000 jobs, median $43,520); food preparation and serving related (160,260 jobs, median $35,000). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,590) and legal ($110,530). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dakota County was 4.4%. 66.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dakota County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 68.0% drive alone, 1.3% use public transit, 2.1% walk, 19.6% work from home. 6.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 34% below the state average (6.9% against 10.5%).

People and education

35.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 10% below the state share (35.5% against 39.4%). 9.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% above the state share (9.2% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 8.8%, 5% below the state rate (8.8% against 9.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 13°F (-10.6°C). About 840 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (130 mm) and Jan the driest (18 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: South St. Paul (2 miles, rent 6% lower); St. Paul (3 miles, similar rent); Inver Grove Heights (5 miles, rent 14% higher); Eagan (7 miles, rent 31% higher). Rent differences are against West St. Paul; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideDakota CountyMinnesota rankings

Official links for West St. Paul

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Minnesota →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,5601.73$38,860$33,760$46,860+9%
Retail Salespersons51,1801.05$36,670$29,260$48,260+4%
General and Operations Managers44,8901.02$103,570$49,640$220,960-2%
Registered Nurses43,6001.03$103,040$82,180$133,450+6%
Customer Service Representatives38,6301.19$49,480$36,180$73,920+11%
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,9200.78$33,040$28,920$37,490+6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand36,7000.99$47,320$36,450$61,770+18%
Office Clerks, General35,6101.15$48,790$34,780$69,980+8%
Cashiers32,7600.84$35,760$29,040$45,140+9%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators29,5701.68$47,200$37,850$60,650+6%
Software Developers27,4101.29$130,920$83,020$170,060-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,7900.97$40,800$31,700$53,900+11%
Stockers and Order Fillers25,7000.72$37,440$31,150$49,260+0%
Waiters and Waitresses25,6200.90$25,920$23,260$43,280-26%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary23,3701.31$45,310$33,360$54,580+23%
Accountants and Auditors21,8201.20$86,500$61,940$145,710+3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products21,5601.39$78,470$48,140$139,140+9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers20,4300.79$64,200$48,080$83,410+9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive19,1800.90$54,080$39,380$70,390+14%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General18,0900.94$60,470$40,010$79,500+22%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other3,6900.86$378,730$75,280$468,570+42%
Emergency Medicine Physicians5501.33$367,120$77,510$480,400+9%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,4401.71$330,200$172,470$650,820+29%
Family Medicine Physicians1,1200.83$283,060$167,750$372,970+16%
Nurse Anesthetists1,2501.92$258,570$221,970$277,440+9%
Pediatricians, General6001.22$226,280$83,920$315,930+8%
Dentists, General1,7601.13$219,980$130,800$227,640+29%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,9402.26$211,470$130,420$353,410-9%
Chief Executives4,5001.75$209,980$102,310$479,550-2%
Air Traffic Controllers6202.20$179,670$99,230$222,000+21%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8,7801.04$178,080$122,210$286,300+2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,8201.38$174,510$131,640$227,560+2%
Marketing Managers6,4801.31$173,040$103,510$281,830+4%
Financial Managers12,4601.18$165,620$102,710$293,100-1%
Pharmacists4,1601.03$160,990$79,060$172,670+14%
Lawyers10,1601.07$159,620$85,810$352,210-0%
Human Resources Managers3,5001.26$159,390$101,350$250,810+7%
Veterinarians1,4701.40$158,200$86,560$218,830+22%
Sales Managers8,4101.05$158,100$81,220$272,360+7%
Managers, All Other3,6300.47$153,860$96,860$225,250+8%

Economy

METRO (Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support214,1100.96$52,920+12%
Sales and Related165,0000.98$43,520+13%
Food Preparation and Serving Related160,2600.93$35,000-0%
Business and Financial Operations154,9501.17$88,000+6%
Transportation and Material Moving146,6800.85$48,250+9%
Management141,1801.01$132,590+5%
Healthcare Support127,6401.29$42,690+11%
Production122,4401.14$50,090+7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical119,2900.97$101,080+17%
Educational Instruction and Library112,4300.98$60,470-0%
Construction and Extraction75,2600.93$76,540+29%
Computer and Mathematical73,2701.11$106,370-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair60,5900.79$64,950+9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance51,4800.90$42,260+12%
Personal Care and Service46,6201.14$37,060+2%
Architecture and Engineering43,5901.33$99,810+0%
Community and Social Service39,4901.18$62,210+7%
Protective Service32,2700.68$58,240+16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media26,6901.04$65,230+4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science19,4401.05$89,090+8%
Legal17,5301.07$110,530+8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,4400.26$47,580+30%

Median pay across all occupations: $59,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care27.4%
Retail trade12.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.4%
Manufacturing10.0%
Other services6.6%
Construction6.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.8%
Public administration4.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.6%
Wholesale trade2.3%
Information0.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where West St. Paul lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Dakota County445,771$37,138 million$83,313189,38711,950$72,792+0.7%4.4%252,001

Private-sector jobs by industry in Dakota County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance24,92915.0%$56,4050.92
Retail trade24,02014.4%$39,5871.27
Manufacturing19,59111.8%$89,8501.26
Accommodation and food services15,5589.3%$26,5210.90
Transportation and warehousing11,2116.7%$68,7001.40
Construction10,3666.2%$111,1661.04
Finance and insurance9,3295.6%$115,5661.21
Wholesale trade8,9255.4%$94,1001.20
Administrative and waste services7,7774.7%$52,1370.70
Professional and technical services7,6664.6%$109,1490.58
Other services (except public administration)7,4404.5%$46,1321.30
Information4,8762.9%$117,0741.37
Management of companies4,4852.7%$160,9551.40
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,5882.2%$131,2121.13
Educational services2,7421.6%$38,5560.70
Real estate and rental2,2011.3%$69,4420.75
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1,1250.7%$42,9990.73
Utilities5550.3%$155,0360.77
Mining, oil and gas1110.1%$119,0990.15

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.8%
2025M123.8%
2026M014.6%
2026M024.7%
2026M034.3%
2026M043.6%
2026M053.9%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.4%
2026M084.6%
2026M094.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (West St. Paul) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone68.0%
Public transit1.3%
Walk2.1%
Work from home19.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$68,464
Income per person$44,887
Median gross rent per month$1,282
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.5%
Median home value$301,300
Homeowners57.2%
Poverty rate8.8%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)104.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$59,320

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.

People and education

CITY (West St. Paul) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.8
High school or higher (25+)92.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.5%
Born abroad9.2%
Labour force participation (16+)66.2%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America266 (39.0%)
Europe200 (29.3%)
Asia115 (16.9%)
Africa80 (11.7%)
Northern America21 (3.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (West St. Paul) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-10.61318
Feb-8.91627
Mar-0.63144
Apr7.14582
May13.957109
Jun19.868130
Jul22.87394
Aug21.270107
Sep16.76289
Oct8.14770
Nov0.63333
Dec-7.11937

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
South St. PaulMN2 mi20,611$87,994$1,199
St. PaulMN3 mi307,284$73,394$1,281
Inver Grove HeightsMN5 mi35,906$101,316$1,465
EaganMN7 mi68,000$108,690$1,679
WoodburyMN8 mi78,305$125,310$1,908
OakdaleMN8 mi28,585$93,772$1,481
MaplewoodMN8 mi40,695$91,394$1,406
RosevilleMN9 mi35,802$86,930$1,374
RichfieldMN10 mi36,642$85,132$1,393
MinneapolisMN10 mi427,246$80,846$1,371

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in West St. Paul?

21,382 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in West St. Paul?

$1,282 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in West St. Paul?

$68,464 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in West St. Paul?

4.4% (BLS county, Dakota County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is West St. Paul in?

Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore