Jobs, pay and daily life in Austin, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Austin is a city in Minnesota with 26,358 residents. The median household earns $68,057 a year and the median rent is $953 a month, which is 16.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Rochester, MN (122,980 jobs), about 34 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Austin compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Austin is #41 by population, #80 for remote work (#1 = most), #75 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Mower County, is #13 of 87 counties for average pay ($61,042).
Austin has 26,358 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,957 people per square mile. The median age is 36.2, 7% younger than the state median (36.2 against 38.8).
The median gross rent is $953 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($953 against $1,280). Over a year that is 16.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $163,900, which is 2.4 times the median household income ($68,057); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.5% against 72.2%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Rochester, MN, metropolitan area has 122,980 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $60,620 a year, 19% above the national median ($60,620 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are healthcare practitioners and technical (22,610 jobs, median $98,990); office and administrative support (13,620 jobs, median $51,820); food preparation and serving related (10,030 jobs, median $33,530). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (2.9 times) and healthcare support (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($125,580) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($98,990). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Mower County was 4.1%. 62.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Mower County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.2% drive alone, 1.6% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 5.3% work from home. 12.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% above the state average (12.0% against 10.5%).
23.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% below the state share (23.6% against 39.4%). 17.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 102% above the state share (17.5% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 35% above the state rate (12.5% against 9.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 16°F (-8.9°C). About 901 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (140 mm) and Jan the driest (22 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Albert Lea (19 miles, rent 10% lower); Owatonna (32 miles, rent 12% higher); Rochester (34 miles, rent 47% higher); Mason City (38 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Austin; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideMower CountyMinnesota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Minnesota →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 6,390 | 2.39 | $101,660 | $81,960 | $127,540 | +4% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 4,260 | 1.25 | $39,270 | $35,550 | $46,280 | +10% |
| Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants | 3,890 | 5.11 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,900 | 0.94 | $36,000 | $28,410 | $49,110 | +2% |
| Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians | 2,880 | 10.94 | n/a | n/a | n/a | n/a |
| Cashiers | 2,600 | 1.06 | $34,960 | $28,380 | $38,320 | +6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,550 | 0.84 | $31,190 | $27,860 | $36,820 | -0% |
| General and Operations Managers | 2,020 | 0.73 | $85,650 | $47,310 | $182,970 | -19% |
| Software Developers | 1,840 | 1.38 | $134,450 | $104,300 | $170,860 | -1% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,690 | 0.87 | $48,810 | $36,070 | $66,420 | +8% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,620 | 0.90 | $24,060 | $23,150 | $39,920 | -32% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 1,570 | 0.90 | $44,030 | $30,680 | $59,900 | +20% |
| Nursing Assistants | 1,550 | 1.35 | $46,840 | $38,340 | $53,820 | +11% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,520 | 0.68 | $36,170 | $29,420 | $50,860 | -3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,460 | 1.30 | $41,250 | $31,520 | $46,850 | +12% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,330 | 0.57 | $46,360 | $35,950 | $59,810 | +15% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,260 | 0.77 | $62,180 | $45,340 | $93,490 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 1,250 | 0.61 | $47,050 | $32,580 | $64,940 | +5% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,190 | 4.65 | $126,270 | $84,040 | $163,040 | -5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 1,060 | 0.95 | $38,150 | $30,680 | $46,100 | +2% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Rochester, MN, about 34 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $60,620 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 30.0% |
| Education and health care | 27.1% |
| Retail trade | 9.4% |
| Construction | 7.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.4% |
| Other services | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 2.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 1.9% |
| Information | 1.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Austin lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mower County | 40,343 | $2,995 million | $74,237 | 16,932 | 900 | $61,042 | +1.2% | 4.1% | 20,759 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 3,957 | 31.2% | $61,926 | 2.84 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,559 | 20.2% | $56,731 | 1.05 |
| Retail trade | 1,740 | 13.7% | $29,994 | 1.03 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,060 | 8.4% | $20,532 | 0.69 |
| Construction | 575 | 4.5% | $70,647 | 0.65 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 562 | 4.4% | $54,416 | 0.78 |
| Administrative and waste services | 532 | 4.2% | $45,109 | 0.53 |
| Wholesale trade | 422 | 3.3% | $125,345 | 0.63 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 389 | 3.1% | $30,643 | 0.76 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 298 | 2.4% | $15,014 | 1.05 |
| Finance and insurance | 244 | 1.9% | $65,793 | 0.36 |
| Information | 156 | 1.2% | $54,410 | 0.49 |
| Educational services | 123 | 1.0% | $36,552 | 0.35 |
| Real estate and rental | 35 | 0.3% | $46,547 | 0.13 |
| Utilities | 22 | 0.2% | $110,874 | 0.34 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.2% |
| Public transit | 1.6% |
| Walk | 2.8% |
| Work from home | 5.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 12.0% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $68,057 |
| Income per person | $31,514 |
| Median gross rent per month | $953 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.8% |
| Median home value | $163,900 |
| Homeowners | 71.5% |
| Poverty rate | 12.5% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 90.8 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $60,620 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 84.8% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.6% |
| Born abroad | 17.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -8.9 | 16 | 22 |
| Feb | -7.2 | 19 | 30 |
| Mar | 0.5 | 33 | 49 |
| Apr | 7.7 | 46 | 92 |
| May | 14.3 | 58 | 120 |
| Jun | 20.1 | 68 | 140 |
| Jul | 22.5 | 72 | 103 |
| Aug | 20.9 | 70 | 100 |
| Sep | 16.8 | 62 | 98 |
| Oct | 8.5 | 47 | 70 |
| Nov | 1.3 | 34 | 39 |
| Dec | -5.8 | 22 | 38 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Lea | MN | 19 mi | 18,330 | $64,603 | $857 |
| Owatonna | MN | 32 mi | 26,498 | $80,750 | $1,067 |
| Rochester | MN | 34 mi | 122,330 | $89,389 | $1,399 |
| Mason City | IA | 38 mi | 27,050 | $64,804 | $882 |
| Clear Lake | IA | 42 mi | 7,607 | $79,415 | $808 |
| Charles City | IA | 45 mi | 7,232 | $59,180 | $735 |
| Faribault | MN | 46 mi | 24,631 | $61,449 | $1,074 |
| Northfield | MN | 55 mi | 20,742 | $84,895 | $1,103 |
| Mankato | MN | 60 mi | 45,473 | $66,873 | $1,132 |
| North Mankato | MN | 64 mi | 14,211 | $80,791 | $973 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
26,358 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$953 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.8% of the median household income.
$68,057 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.1% (BLS county, Mower County (latest month 2026M09)).
Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.