Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 80 largest places in Minnesota by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minneapolis | Hennepin County | 427,246 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $80,846 | $1,371 | $362,200 | 55.5% |
| 2 | St. Paul | Ramsey County | 307,284 | $56,256 m | 325,226 | $77,908 | 4.8% | $73,394 | $1,281 | $294,500 | 43.8% |
| 3 | Rochester | Olmsted County | 122,330 | $15,729 m | 103,905 | $79,579 | 3.7% | $89,389 | $1,399 | $310,500 | 50.9% |
| 4 | Bloomington | Hennepin County | 88,665 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $93,211 | $1,561 | $361,700 | 46.2% |
| 5 | Duluth | Saint Louis County | 87,093 | $13,874 m | 95,504 | $60,452 | 4.8% | $68,807 | $1,087 | $242,700 | 44.0% |
| 6 | Brooklyn Park | Hennepin County | 83,876 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $89,891 | $1,325 | $336,200 | 32.7% |
| 7 | Plymouth | Hennepin County | 79,220 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $136,534 | $1,766 | $491,200 | 65.9% |
| 8 | Woodbury | Washington County | 78,305 | $17,078 m | 95,625 | $60,700 | 4.3% | $125,310 | $1,908 | $450,200 | 61.3% |
| 9 | Lakeville | Dakota County | 74,354 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $139,041 | $1,806 | $452,500 | 50.6% |
| 10 | Blaine | Anoka County | 72,488 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $106,801 | $1,705 | $352,400 | 36.9% |
| 11 | Maple Grove | Hennepin County | 71,173 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $132,731 | $1,868 | $418,300 | 57.1% |
| 12 | St. Cloud | Stearns County | 70,629 | $12,618 m | 87,252 | $62,313 | 4.2% | $61,374 | $1,003 | $225,000 | 30.4% |
| 13 | Eagan | Dakota County | 68,000 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $108,690 | $1,679 | $397,100 | 54.7% |
| 14 | Burnsville | Dakota County | 64,463 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $87,024 | $1,513 | $355,200 | 39.8% |
| 15 | Coon Rapids | Anoka County | 63,468 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $88,251 | $1,494 | $305,800 | 25.7% |
| 16 | Eden Prairie | Hennepin County | 63,051 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $130,489 | $1,833 | $473,900 | 64.9% |
| 17 | Apple Valley | Dakota County | 55,679 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $97,673 | $1,738 | $370,400 | 45.9% |
| 18 | Edina | Hennepin County | 53,262 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $128,767 | $1,844 | $646,300 | 72.7% |
| 19 | Minnetonka | Hennepin County | 53,064 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $119,517 | $1,779 | $475,800 | 65.0% |
| 20 | St. Louis Park | Hennepin County | 49,594 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $101,648 | $1,644 | $386,800 | 64.2% |
| 21 | Shakopee | Scott County | 46,012 | $10,952 m | 63,111 | $62,133 | 4.1% | $107,223 | $1,531 | $374,800 | 40.4% |
| 22 | Mankato | Blue Earth County | 45,473 | $5,641 m | 41,255 | $56,997 | 4.0% | $66,873 | $1,132 | $261,700 | 35.1% |
| 23 | Moorhead | Clay County | 45,036 | $2,919 m | 19,702 | $53,697 | 3.9% | $72,761 | $1,033 | $249,000 | 41.6% |
| 24 | Cottage Grove | Washington County | 40,992 | $17,078 m | 95,625 | $60,700 | 4.3% | $120,791 | $1,783 | $378,800 | 40.8% |
| 25 | Maplewood | Ramsey County | 40,695 | $56,256 m | 325,226 | $77,908 | 4.8% | $91,394 | $1,406 | $323,200 | 35.3% |
| 26 | Richfield | Hennepin County | 36,642 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $85,132 | $1,393 | $344,000 | 43.7% |
| 27 | Inver Grove Heights | Dakota County | 35,906 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $101,316 | $1,465 | $363,400 | 43.5% |
| 28 | Roseville | Ramsey County | 35,802 | $56,256 m | 325,226 | $77,908 | 4.8% | $86,930 | $1,374 | $352,100 | 55.0% |
| 29 | Andover | Anoka County | 33,035 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $137,593 | $2,037 | $410,200 | 38.2% |
| 30 | Savage | Scott County | 32,889 | $10,952 m | 63,111 | $62,133 | 4.1% | $125,513 | $1,766 | $432,300 | 53.7% |
| 31 | Brooklyn Center | Hennepin County | 32,479 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $72,535 | $1,376 | $274,300 | 24.6% |
| 32 | Fridley | Anoka County | 30,241 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $77,680 | $1,326 | $302,900 | 30.0% |
| 33 | Chaska | Carver County | 28,706 | $7,614 m | 40,848 | $67,445 | 3.9% | $110,956 | $1,553 | $404,700 | 46.6% |
| 34 | Oakdale | Washington County | 28,585 | $17,078 m | 95,625 | $60,700 | 4.3% | $93,772 | $1,481 | $318,100 | 35.6% |
| 35 | Ramsey | Anoka County | 28,421 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $116,415 | $1,826 | $359,600 | 34.4% |
| 36 | Prior Lake | Scott County | 28,016 | $10,952 m | 63,111 | $62,133 | 4.1% | $134,255 | $1,654 | $450,700 | 52.4% |
| 37 | Rosemount | Dakota County | 27,562 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $129,625 | $1,640 | $424,100 | 51.6% |
| 38 | Elk River | Sherburne County | 26,793 | $4,897 m | 28,090 | $57,774 | 4.2% | $108,741 | $1,283 | $370,100 | 33.8% |
| 39 | Shoreview | Ramsey County | 26,714 | $56,256 m | 325,226 | $77,908 | 4.8% | $108,370 | $1,661 | $383,700 | 61.2% |
| 40 | Owatonna | Steele County | 26,498 | $2,874 m | 18,956 | $61,897 | 5.1% | $80,750 | $1,067 | $245,200 | 29.3% |
| 41 | Austin | Mower County | 26,358 | $2,995 m | 16,932 | $61,042 | 4.1% | $68,057 | $953 | $163,900 | 23.6% |
| 42 | Winona | Winona County | 26,009 | $2,964 m | 24,022 | $52,828 | 3.9% | $56,337 | $882 | $201,800 | 36.3% |
| 43 | Chanhassen | Carver County | 26,006 | $7,614 m | 40,848 | $67,445 | 3.9% | $143,651 | $1,831 | $566,300 | 64.1% |
| 44 | Faribault | Rice County | 24,631 | $4,083 m | 26,196 | $60,604 | 4.3% | $61,449 | $1,074 | $241,500 | 17.6% |
| 45 | White Bear Lake | Ramsey County | 23,908 | $56,256 m | 325,226 | $77,908 | 4.8% | $83,554 | $1,601 | $331,800 | 41.7% |
| 46 | Farmington | Dakota County | 23,902 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $123,673 | $1,241 | $366,200 | 38.7% |
| 47 | Champlin | Hennepin County | 23,294 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $116,102 | $1,689 | $358,700 | 36.9% |
| 48 | New Brighton | Ramsey County | 22,710 | $56,256 m | 325,226 | $77,908 | 4.8% | $88,521 | $1,397 | $364,700 | 48.2% |
| 49 | Crystal | Hennepin County | 22,476 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $92,513 | $1,467 | $296,100 | 37.1% |
| 50 | Otsego | Wright County | 22,245 | $7,314 m | 48,758 | $55,999 | 4.0% | $119,927 | $1,765 | $396,700 | 40.0% |
| 51 | Columbia Heights | Anoka County | 22,155 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $73,691 | $1,295 | $277,600 | 32.5% |
| 52 | Hastings | Dakota County | 22,117 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $93,998 | $1,183 | $322,400 | 30.9% |
| 53 | Lino Lakes | Anoka County | 22,113 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $127,181 | $1,874 | $407,200 | 43.1% |
| 54 | Golden Valley | Hennepin County | 21,725 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $108,772 | $1,785 | $431,400 | 60.0% |
| 55 | West St. Paul | Dakota County | 21,382 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $68,464 | $1,282 | $301,300 | 35.5% |
| 56 | Willmar | Kandiyohi County | 21,378 | $3,138 m | 23,173 | $51,980 | 4.3% | $62,280 | $910 | $198,400 | 25.3% |
| 57 | New Hope | Hennepin County | 21,181 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $77,662 | $1,335 | $337,000 | 36.1% |
| 58 | Northfield | Rice County | 20,742 | $4,083 m | 26,196 | $60,604 | 4.3% | $84,895 | $1,103 | $329,400 | 53.3% |
| 59 | Forest Lake | Washington County | 20,729 | $17,078 m | 95,625 | $60,700 | 4.3% | $92,944 | $1,421 | $393,500 | 35.4% |
| 60 | South St. Paul | Dakota County | 20,611 | $37,138 m | 189,387 | $72,792 | 4.4% | $87,994 | $1,199 | $281,600 | 32.5% |
| 61 | St. Michael | Wright County | 20,010 | $7,314 m | 48,758 | $55,999 | 4.0% | $131,274 | $1,483 | $390,100 | 43.7% |
| 62 | Sartell | Stearns County | 19,758 | $12,618 m | 87,252 | $62,313 | 4.2% | $84,131 | $1,275 | $297,300 | 40.9% |
| 63 | Stillwater | Washington County | 19,355 | $17,078 m | 95,625 | $60,700 | 4.3% | $105,853 | $1,622 | $414,200 | 51.0% |
| 64 | Hopkins | Hennepin County | 18,819 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $75,234 | $1,468 | $375,600 | 45.6% |
| 65 | Albert Lea | Freeborn County | 18,330 | $1,740 m | 11,963 | $53,099 | 4.3% | $64,603 | $857 | $157,500 | 17.4% |
| 66 | Anoka | Anoka County | 17,970 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $75,948 | $1,269 | $308,700 | 26.6% |
| 67 | Red Wing | Goodhue County | 16,758 | $3,916 m | 21,366 | $60,513 | 4.3% | $67,192 | $969 | $237,300 | 25.3% |
| 68 | Ham Lake | Anoka County | 16,702 | $20,603 m | 133,130 | $65,235 | 4.6% | $120,135 | $1,173 | $442,500 | 36.9% |
| 69 | Buffalo | Wright County | 16,499 | $7,314 m | 48,758 | $55,999 | 4.0% | $88,820 | $1,182 | $314,400 | 32.0% |
| 70 | Hugo | Washington County | 16,340 | $17,078 m | 95,625 | $60,700 | 4.3% | $116,228 | $1,891 | $408,900 | 46.5% |
| 71 | Hibbing | Saint Louis County | 16,057 | $13,874 m | 95,504 | $60,452 | 4.8% | $55,789 | $833 | $130,200 | 18.6% |
| 72 | Bemidji | Beltrami County | 15,569 | $2,519 m | 20,746 | $54,299 | 4.8% | $55,405 | $1,067 | $198,300 | 32.5% |
| 73 | Monticello | Wright County | 14,858 | $7,314 m | 48,758 | $55,999 | 4.0% | $79,534 | $1,405 | $323,700 | 23.5% |
| 74 | Alexandria | Douglas County | 14,735 | $2,860 m | 19,527 | $57,062 | 3.7% | $61,374 | $934 | $275,300 | 33.2% |
| 75 | Hutchinson | McLeod County | 14,680 | $2,397 m | 15,697 | $56,991 | 4.0% | $72,836 | $940 | $229,600 | 26.1% |
| 76 | Brainerd | Crow Wing County | 14,468 | $4,044 m | 31,053 | $53,044 | 4.5% | $56,111 | $827 | $192,500 | 20.3% |
| 77 | Robbinsdale | Hennepin County | 14,234 | $193,617 m | 917,117 | $90,157 | 4.7% | $88,252 | $1,758 | $295,600 | 41.4% |
| 78 | North Mankato | Nicollet County | 14,211 | $1,983 m | 14,609 | $56,235 | 3.8% | $80,791 | $973 | $262,100 | 40.7% |
| 79 | Fergus Falls | Otter Tail County | 14,181 | $3,285 m | 22,910 | $52,013 | 4.2% | $56,162 | $911 | $194,000 | 29.3% |
| 80 | New Ulm | Brown County | 14,056 | $2,006 m | 13,221 | $55,442 | 3.7% | $64,449 | $962 | $204,200 | 27.9% |
The economy of all 87 counties of Minnesota, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 80 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hennepin County | 1,269,496 | $193,617 million | $152,515 | 917,117 | 44,785 | $90,157 | +0.3% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 17 |
| Ramsey County | 542,945 | $56,256 million | $103,613 | 325,226 | 15,457 | $77,908 | +0.2% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Dakota County | 445,771 | $37,138 million | $83,313 | 189,387 | 11,950 | $72,792 | +0.7% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Anoka County | 370,349 | $20,603 million | $55,630 | 133,130 | 8,852 | $65,235 | +0.6% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 9 |
| Washington County | 276,238 | $17,078 million | $61,822 | 95,625 | 7,011 | $60,700 | +2.0% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 6 |
| Saint Louis County | 200,123 | $13,874 million | $69,326 | 95,504 | 5,646 | $60,452 | +0.9% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Olmsted County | 164,498 | $15,729 million | $95,618 | 103,905 | 4,061 | $79,579 | +1.8% | 3.7% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Stearns County | 160,865 | $12,618 million | $78,439 | 87,252 | 4,733 | $62,313 | +1.4% | 4.2% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Scott County | 154,557 | $10,952 million | $70,861 | 63,111 | 3,996 | $62,133 | +4.1% | 4.1% | Transportation and warehousing | 3 |
| Wright County | 148,269 | $7,314 million | $49,330 | 48,758 | 3,984 | $55,999 | +3.2% | 4.0% | Retail trade | 4 |
| Carver County | 110,041 | $7,614 million | $69,189 | 40,848 | 2,874 | $67,445 | -1.3% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Sherburne County | 100,560 | $4,897 million | $48,695 | 28,090 | 2,490 | $57,774 | +1.7% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Blue Earth County | 69,871 | $5,641 million | $80,730 | 41,255 | 2,150 | $56,997 | +2.5% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Rice County | 67,917 | $4,083 million | $60,123 | 26,196 | 1,786 | $60,604 | +2.5% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Crow Wing County | 67,686 | $4,044 million | $59,744 | 31,053 | 2,376 | $53,044 | +1.5% | 4.5% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Clay County | 66,059 | $2,919 million | $44,189 | 19,702 | 1,520 | $53,697 | -0.1% | 3.9% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Otter Tail County | 60,475 | $3,285 million | $54,319 | 22,910 | 1,908 | $52,013 | +0.9% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Chisago County | 57,991 | $2,242 million | $38,657 | 16,091 | 1,401 | $57,806 | +0.0% | 4.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Winona County | 49,779 | $2,964 million | $59,533 | 24,022 | 1,256 | $52,828 | +0.5% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Goodhue County | 47,943 | $3,916 million | $81,676 | 21,366 | 1,388 | $60,513 | +0.7% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Beltrami County | 46,512 | $2,519 million | $54,160 | 20,746 | 1,326 | $54,299 | +1.2% | 4.8% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Itasca County | 45,275 | $2,579 million | $56,960 | 16,608 | 1,352 | $54,071 | +4.9% | 5.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Kandiyohi County | 44,079 | $3,138 million | $71,183 | 23,173 | 1,484 | $51,980 | +1.7% | 4.3% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Isanti County | 42,596 | $1,593 million | $37,402 | 11,704 | 967 | $49,899 | -0.6% | 4.7% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Benton County | 41,593 | $2,398 million | $57,648 | 17,384 | 1,063 | $55,955 | -1.6% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mower County | 40,343 | $2,995 million | $74,237 | 16,932 | 900 | $61,042 | +1.2% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Douglas County | 39,575 | $2,860 million | $72,262 | 19,527 | 1,499 | $57,062 | +0.6% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Steele County | 37,439 | $2,874 million | $76,778 | 18,956 | 1,130 | $61,897 | +0.3% | 5.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| McLeod County | 36,798 | $2,397 million | $65,127 | 15,697 | 1,049 | $56,991 | -0.1% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Carlton County | 36,518 | $1,907 million | $52,219 | 13,269 | 816 | $58,073 | +2.5% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Becker County | 35,343 | $2,058 million | $58,232 | 15,120 | 1,140 | $53,242 | +1.1% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Nicollet County | 34,411 | $1,983 million | $57,618 | 14,609 | 849 | $56,235 | -2.7% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Morrison County | 34,249 | $1,501 million | $43,817 | 11,175 | 1,122 | $47,270 | +3.7% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cass County | 30,992 | $1,363 million | $43,976 | 10,661 | 965 | $43,904 | -0.2% | 5.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Polk County | 30,705 | $1,694 million | $55,173 | 12,036 | 1,029 | $54,723 | +1.3% | 4.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Freeborn County | 30,623 | $1,740 million | $56,823 | 11,963 | 832 | $53,099 | +1.5% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Pine County | 29,640 | $995 million | $33,566 | 7,799 | 733 | $44,269 | +0.1% | 5.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Le Sueur County | 29,113 | $1,243 million | $42,702 | 8,667 | 790 | $54,749 | +1.7% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Mille Lacs County | 27,125 | $1,160 million | $42,759 | 9,372 | 796 | $47,582 | +2.6% | 5.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Brown County | 25,800 | $2,006 million | $77,755 | 13,221 | 902 | $55,442 | +0.0% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Todd County | 25,575 | $1,141 million | $44,618 | 7,081 | 634 | $53,332 | +6.1% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lyon County | 25,503 | $2,100 million | $82,342 | 13,763 | 859 | $52,859 | +0.7% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Meeker County | 23,468 | $1,586 million | $67,570 | 8,042 | 708 | $53,874 | +0.9% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Nobles County | 22,041 | $1,897 million | $86,069 | 9,788 | 638 | $55,354 | -3.5% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hubbard County | 21,831 | $968 million | $44,349 | 6,263 | 684 | $46,510 | +1.1% | 4.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wabasha County | 21,565 | $1,094 million | $50,743 | 6,566 | 608 | $47,637 | +0.5% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fillmore County | 21,414 | $877 million | $40,957 | 6,235 | 802 | $44,287 | -0.7% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Dodge County | 21,045 | $1,065 million | $50,614 | 5,967 | 502 | $61,269 | +2.4% | 3.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Martin County | 19,780 | $1,429 million | $72,228 | 8,245 | 705 | $53,706 | -0.3% | 4.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Waseca County | 18,885 | $1,256 million | $66,525 | 5,530 | 552 | $54,072 | +0.2% | 4.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Houston County | 18,653 | $810 million | $43,441 | 5,031 | 471 | $47,489 | -1.0% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kanabec County | 16,390 | $549 million | $33,486 | 4,221 | 364 | $51,717 | +3.1% | 5.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Aitkin County | 16,056 | $674 million | $41,956 | 4,328 | 476 | $47,689 | +0.9% | 5.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Redwood County | 15,350 | $1,490 million | $97,097 | 6,096 | 592 | $53,471 | +0.3% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Roseau County | 15,302 | $1,699 million | $111,040 | 7,971 | 474 | $62,932 | -1.3% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Sibley County | 15,005 | $722 million | $48,135 | 3,884 | 405 | $52,827 | +1.5% | 4.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Renville County | 14,558 | $1,190 million | $81,743 | 5,483 | 594 | $55,239 | +0.4% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wadena County | 14,256 | $744 million | $52,221 | 5,650 | 451 | $50,358 | +0.9% | 4.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Faribault County | 13,914 | $788 million | $56,662 | 4,549 | 492 | $51,879 | -1.3% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pennington County | 13,791 | $2,743 million | $198,876 | 9,793 | 418 | $55,946 | -2.2% | 4.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Chippewa County | 12,377 | $774 million | $62,519 | 5,290 | 425 | $52,949 | -0.2% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Koochiching County | 11,833 | $643 million | $54,317 | 4,246 | 428 | $56,827 | -1.8% | 5.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Cottonwood County | 11,458 | $865 million | $75,500 | 4,847 | 447 | $49,092 | -10.8% | 7.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pope County | 11,418 | $750 million | $65,713 | 4,459 | 381 | $56,347 | +0.2% | 4.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Watonwan County | 11,205 | $611 million | $54,515 | 4,510 | 343 | $48,323 | -0.6% | 4.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lake County | 10,879 | $565 million | $51,908 | 3,902 | 378 | $54,467 | +2.4% | 4.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Jackson County | 9,933 | $881 million | $88,693 | 5,021 | 366 | $51,882 | +1.7% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Swift County | 9,748 | $800 million | $82,053 | 3,737 | 366 | $55,905 | +0.5% | 6.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Stevens County | 9,739 | $816 million | $83,820 | 5,738 | 390 | $63,358 | +2.8% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Rock County | 9,621 | $992 million | $103,076 | 3,689 | 328 | $53,870 | +3.6% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Yellow Medicine County | 9,451 | $784 million | $82,978 | 3,621 | 388 | $49,625 | -2.5% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Pipestone County | 9,284 | $988 million | $106,464 | 4,302 | 399 | $50,888 | -0.1% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Marshall County | 8,909 | $439 million | $49,319 | 2,435 | 348 | $56,634 | +0.7% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clearwater County | 8,616 | $393 million | $45,662 | 2,536 | 231 | $58,036 | -4.4% | 5.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Murray County | 8,097 | $721 million | $89,102 | 2,914 | 341 | $49,046 | +2.7% | 4.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lac qui Parle County | 6,682 | $435 million | $65,099 | 2,185 | 246 | $47,748 | +0.0% | 3.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Wilkin County | 6,371 | $386 million | $60,516 | 1,644 | 208 | $56,011 | -1.8% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Norman County | 6,367 | $246 million | $38,667 | 1,710 | 259 | $48,805 | +3.1% | 3.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Grant County | 6,127 | $367 million | $59,903 | 1,920 | 261 | $49,396 | +2.6% | 3.8% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Cook County | 5,635 | $388 million | $68,911 | 2,628 | 333 | $45,255 | -1.0% | 3.8% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Lincoln County | 5,603 | $588 million | $105,001 | 1,684 | 226 | $45,358 | +3.0% | 3.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mahnomen County | 5,358 | $249 million | $46,553 | 1,989 | 122 | $57,380 | +10.9% | 4.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Big Stone County | 5,127 | $336 million | $65,621 | 1,694 | 221 | $53,377 | +2.4% | 4.0% | Construction | 0 |
| Kittson County | 4,084 | $223 million | $54,583 | 1,436 | 198 | $49,935 | -0.3% | 3.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Red Lake County | 3,915 | $248 million | $63,332 | 985 | 126 | $44,602 | +0.0% | 5.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Lake of the Woods County | 3,821 | $242 million | $63,329 | 1,578 | 185 | $54,228 | -1.4% | 5.7% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Traverse County | 3,243 | $348 million | $107,164 | 1,069 | 154 | $48,921 | -1.6% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $80,846 | $52,692 | $1,371 | 20.3% | $362,200 | 47.7% | 16.0% | 6.0% | 72.8% |
| St. Paul | $73,394 | $42,815 | $1,281 | 20.9% | $294,500 | 52.9% | 15.6% | 5.4% | 69.9% |
| Rochester | $89,389 | $52,671 | $1,399 | 18.8% | $310,500 | 65.1% | 8.5% | 3.7% | 70.1% |
| Bloomington | $93,211 | $52,173 | $1,561 | 20.1% | $361,700 | 65.8% | 9.2% | 4.8% | 68.7% |
| Duluth | $68,807 | $41,503 | $1,087 | 19.0% | $242,700 | 59.4% | 16.8% | 4.7% | 66.2% |
| Brooklyn Park | $89,891 | $38,978 | $1,325 | 17.7% | $336,200 | 70.2% | 9.5% | 4.0% | 72.4% |
| Plymouth | $136,534 | $71,865 | $1,766 | 15.5% | $491,200 | 75.1% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 71.5% |
| Woodbury | $125,310 | $60,068 | $1,908 | 18.3% | $450,200 | 77.6% | 5.3% | 3.9% | 72.6% |
| Lakeville | $139,041 | $57,291 | $1,806 | 15.6% | $452,500 | 87.8% | 2.9% | 2.0% | 74.3% |
| Blaine | $106,801 | $46,842 | $1,705 | 19.2% | $352,400 | 85.3% | 7.2% | 4.2% | 70.5% |
| Maple Grove | $132,731 | $65,261 | $1,868 | 16.9% | $418,300 | 82.3% | 4.0% | 3.5% | 72.7% |
| St. Cloud | $61,374 | $32,108 | $1,003 | 19.6% | $225,000 | 48.6% | 20.2% | 6.0% | 68.0% |
| Eagan | $108,690 | $57,112 | $1,679 | 18.5% | $397,100 | 67.7% | 5.9% | 3.7% | 72.4% |
| Burnsville | $87,024 | $43,192 | $1,513 | 20.9% | $355,200 | 64.7% | 10.8% | 5.0% | 68.7% |
| Coon Rapids | $88,251 | $41,400 | $1,494 | 20.3% | $305,800 | 74.8% | 8.2% | 4.5% | 70.1% |
| Eden Prairie | $130,489 | $71,657 | $1,833 | 16.9% | $473,900 | 76.1% | 4.6% | 3.6% | 71.1% |
| Apple Valley | $97,673 | $50,382 | $1,738 | 21.4% | $370,400 | 73.4% | 6.0% | 3.1% | 68.6% |
| Edina | $128,767 | $93,210 | $1,844 | 17.2% | $646,300 | 72.4% | 4.7% | 3.9% | 63.9% |
| Minnetonka | $119,517 | $75,502 | $1,779 | 17.9% | $475,800 | 71.6% | 5.9% | 3.0% | 68.6% |
| St. Louis Park | $101,648 | $64,370 | $1,644 | 19.4% | $386,800 | 57.8% | 6.9% | 3.2% | 76.3% |
| Shakopee | $107,223 | $47,444 | $1,531 | 17.1% | $374,800 | 74.8% | 5.9% | 3.7% | 74.9% |
| Mankato | $66,873 | $33,811 | $1,132 | 20.3% | $261,700 | 50.0% | 20.6% | 6.0% | 69.8% |
| Moorhead | $72,761 | $37,546 | $1,033 | 17.0% | $249,000 | 58.1% | 16.1% | 5.0% | 70.7% |
| Cottage Grove | $120,791 | $49,540 | $1,783 | 17.7% | $378,800 | 88.2% | 4.2% | 3.7% | 72.7% |
| Maplewood | $91,394 | $43,481 | $1,406 | 18.5% | $323,200 | 71.8% | 11.2% | 4.0% | 65.6% |
| Richfield | $85,132 | $47,856 | $1,393 | 19.6% | $344,000 | 61.6% | 8.2% | 5.3% | 69.8% |
| Inver Grove Heights | $101,316 | $55,446 | $1,465 | 17.4% | $363,400 | 76.9% | 4.9% | 3.6% | 71.0% |
| Roseville | $86,930 | $55,478 | $1,374 | 19.0% | $352,100 | 66.5% | 7.5% | 5.9% | 62.9% |
| Andover | $137,593 | $53,379 | $2,037 | 17.8% | $410,200 | 94.1% | 3.3% | 2.8% | 71.9% |
| Savage | $125,513 | $55,451 | $1,766 | 16.9% | $432,300 | 85.8% | 5.8% | 5.3% | 77.9% |
| Brooklyn Center | $72,535 | $30,555 | $1,376 | 22.8% | $274,300 | 63.5% | 12.3% | 5.8% | 69.8% |
| Fridley | $77,680 | $38,100 | $1,326 | 20.5% | $302,900 | 63.0% | 11.9% | 6.5% | 69.8% |
| Chaska | $110,956 | $56,397 | $1,553 | 16.8% | $404,700 | 67.5% | 5.8% | 3.2% | 76.0% |
| Oakdale | $93,772 | $45,119 | $1,481 | 19.0% | $318,100 | 77.5% | 5.7% | 3.2% | 66.7% |
| Ramsey | $116,415 | $47,941 | $1,826 | 18.8% | $359,600 | 85.0% | 4.1% | 4.4% | 70.7% |
| Prior Lake | $134,255 | $62,573 | $1,654 | 14.8% | $450,700 | 86.2% | 3.1% | 1.5% | 73.0% |
| Rosemount | $129,625 | $59,464 | $1,640 | 15.2% | $424,100 | 87.4% | 3.0% | 3.5% | 72.7% |
| Elk River | $108,741 | $50,113 | $1,283 | 14.2% | $370,100 | 79.2% | 3.4% | 1.6% | 72.5% |
| Shoreview | $108,370 | $61,360 | $1,661 | 18.4% | $383,700 | 80.2% | 5.6% | 4.3% | 64.8% |
| Owatonna | $80,750 | $41,767 | $1,067 | 15.9% | $245,200 | 75.6% | 9.2% | 3.6% | 64.7% |
| Austin | $68,057 | $31,514 | $953 | 16.8% | $163,900 | 71.5% | 12.5% | 4.5% | 62.6% |
| Winona | $56,337 | $34,531 | $882 | 18.8% | $201,800 | 58.0% | 23.1% | 2.7% | 66.7% |
| Chanhassen | $143,651 | $76,879 | $1,831 | 15.3% | $566,300 | 84.1% | 2.9% | 3.2% | 70.5% |
| Faribault | $61,449 | $33,225 | $1,074 | 21.0% | $241,500 | 66.1% | 16.4% | 5.4% | 58.7% |
| White Bear Lake | $83,554 | $46,608 | $1,601 | 23.0% | $331,800 | 67.8% | 7.0% | 4.0% | 66.1% |
| Farmington | $123,673 | $48,512 | $1,241 | 12.0% | $366,200 | 86.5% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 77.6% |
| Champlin | $116,102 | $49,956 | $1,689 | 17.5% | $358,700 | 88.1% | 7.2% | 3.6% | 71.7% |
| New Brighton | $88,521 | $46,184 | $1,397 | 18.9% | $364,700 | 61.2% | 8.3% | 2.5% | 69.6% |
| Crystal | $92,513 | $44,831 | $1,467 | 19.0% | $296,100 | 76.9% | 8.2% | 2.5% | 71.7% |
| Otsego | $119,927 | $48,748 | $1,765 | 17.7% | $396,700 | 92.7% | 3.5% | 1.7% | 76.0% |
| Columbia Heights | $73,691 | $38,781 | $1,295 | 21.1% | $277,600 | 66.0% | 16.3% | 5.5% | 70.9% |
| Hastings | $93,998 | $44,593 | $1,183 | 15.1% | $322,400 | 76.4% | 5.4% | 4.9% | 68.0% |
| Lino Lakes | $127,181 | $53,392 | $1,874 | 17.7% | $407,200 | 92.1% | 2.7% | 4.0% | 66.9% |
| Golden Valley | $108,772 | $68,225 | $1,785 | 19.7% | $431,400 | 70.7% | 9.1% | 4.6% | 66.0% |
| West St. Paul | $68,464 | $44,887 | $1,282 | 22.5% | $301,300 | 57.2% | 8.8% | 4.5% | 66.2% |
| Willmar | $62,280 | $31,826 | $910 | 17.5% | $198,400 | 59.4% | 13.1% | 4.8% | 63.8% |
| New Hope | $77,662 | $40,928 | $1,335 | 20.6% | $337,000 | 52.6% | 10.8% | 5.0% | 71.0% |
| Northfield | $84,895 | $36,703 | $1,103 | 15.6% | $329,400 | 69.3% | 8.8% | 4.9% | 63.5% |
| Forest Lake | $92,944 | $46,249 | $1,421 | 18.3% | $393,500 | 72.9% | 7.0% | 4.3% | 70.7% |
| South St. Paul | $87,994 | $40,011 | $1,199 | 16.4% | $281,600 | 69.7% | 8.3% | 5.9% | 73.7% |
| St. Michael | $131,274 | $54,378 | $1,483 | 13.6% | $390,100 | 90.1% | 3.2% | 2.9% | 79.1% |
| Sartell | $84,131 | $42,415 | $1,275 | 18.2% | $297,300 | 61.8% | 7.4% | 2.2% | 72.5% |
| Stillwater | $105,853 | $57,943 | $1,622 | 18.4% | $414,200 | 76.7% | 7.3% | 3.5% | 66.6% |
| Hopkins | $75,234 | $48,787 | $1,468 | 23.4% | $375,600 | 36.5% | 12.1% | 6.4% | 72.2% |
| Albert Lea | $64,603 | $39,282 | $857 | 15.9% | $157,500 | 74.1% | 12.8% | 5.7% | 57.4% |
| Anoka | $75,948 | $40,436 | $1,269 | 20.1% | $308,700 | 56.9% | 8.3% | 4.8% | 61.7% |
| Red Wing | $67,192 | $40,751 | $969 | 17.3% | $237,300 | 72.2% | 13.8% | 4.9% | 60.2% |
| Ham Lake | $120,135 | $53,119 | $1,173 | 11.7% | $442,500 | 93.7% | 4.0% | 3.4% | 63.6% |
| Buffalo | $88,820 | $39,807 | $1,182 | 16.0% | $314,400 | 74.3% | 8.9% | 6.0% | 67.2% |
| Hugo | $116,228 | $59,030 | $1,891 | 19.5% | $408,900 | 89.5% | 2.8% | 1.6% | 73.6% |
| Hibbing | $55,789 | $34,424 | $833 | 17.9% | $130,200 | 71.1% | 16.2% | 6.3% | 57.3% |
| Bemidji | $55,405 | $31,542 | $1,067 | 23.1% | $198,300 | 43.1% | 21.3% | 5.2% | 63.9% |
| Monticello | $79,534 | $37,838 | $1,405 | 21.2% | $323,700 | 64.7% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 74.1% |
| Alexandria | $61,374 | $41,095 | $934 | 18.3% | $275,300 | 57.4% | 12.0% | 3.6% | 63.6% |
| Hutchinson | $72,836 | $44,845 | $940 | 15.5% | $229,600 | 68.6% | 12.4% | 4.0% | 64.3% |
| Brainerd | $56,111 | $31,316 | $827 | 17.7% | $192,500 | 56.5% | 15.0% | 9.0% | 64.6% |
| Robbinsdale | $88,252 | $49,598 | $1,758 | 23.9% | $295,600 | 71.0% | 11.5% | 6.2% | 73.9% |
| North Mankato | $80,791 | $51,604 | $973 | 14.5% | $262,100 | 69.7% | 4.5% | 2.8% | 72.7% |
| Fergus Falls | $56,162 | $34,864 | $911 | 19.5% | $194,000 | 64.1% | 9.1% | 7.2% | 61.0% |
| New Ulm | $64,449 | $35,978 | $962 | 17.9% | $204,200 | 75.1% | 9.2% | 3.0% | 64.3% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 51.9% | 6.8% | 5.8% | 26.2% | 7.4% | 13.7% | 33.4 |
| St. Paul | 58.9% | 5.5% | 3.8% | 20.2% | 6.2% | 18.2% | 33.7 |
| Rochester | 64.8% | 3.7% | 4.5% | 14.7% | 6.5% | 13.3% | 36.3 |
| Bloomington | 63.0% | 4.2% | 1.3% | 22.3% | 6.6% | 15.4% | 41.1 |
| Duluth | 69.1% | 3.3% | 4.7% | 13.2% | 4.5% | 3.1% | 35.2 |
| Brooklyn Park | 68.8% | 1.9% | 0.8% | 14.9% | 6.1% | 25.8% | 35.2 |
| Plymouth | 62.7% | 1.0% | 1.0% | 28.8% | 5.2% | 13.6% | 40.3 |
| Woodbury | 60.6% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 27.4% | 8.3% | 14.2% | 38.0 |
| Lakeville | 66.1% | 1.0% | 0.8% | 23.4% | 9.3% | 9.9% | 36.8 |
| Blaine | 69.0% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 20.6% | 9.0% | 13.9% | 37.5 |
| Maple Grove | 63.4% | 1.0% | 0.7% | 29.1% | 9.3% | 11.5% | 40.9 |
| St. Cloud | 71.9% | 2.0% | 5.4% | 8.5% | 9.2% | 13.5% | 30.6 |
| Eagan | 66.5% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 23.9% | 5.9% | 14.9% | 39.3 |
| Burnsville | 68.7% | 1.4% | 0.7% | 17.0% | 8.3% | 14.2% | 36.7 |
| Coon Rapids | 75.2% | 1.2% | 0.9% | 13.7% | 8.9% | 9.7% | 39.0 |
| Eden Prairie | 59.1% | 2.1% | 0.6% | 31.7% | 6.3% | 16.3% | 41.3 |
| Apple Valley | 65.5% | 2.0% | 0.7% | 22.4% | 9.2% | 11.7% | 39.0 |
| Edina | 64.3% | 0.3% | 1.9% | 29.2% | 4.2% | 9.4% | 44.9 |
| Minnetonka | 65.1% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 27.4% | 3.3% | 11.3% | 42.9 |
| St. Louis Park | 60.7% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 28.1% | 5.2% | 7.5% | 36.1 |
| Shakopee | 71.0% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 18.3% | 8.4% | 16.8% | 36.6 |
| Mankato | 73.3% | 1.9% | 3.3% | 7.8% | 4.9% | 7.4% | 26.5 |
| Moorhead | 73.7% | 2.4% | 3.0% | 12.6% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 31.3 |
| Cottage Grove | 69.2% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 21.1% | 9.0% | 8.4% | 36.5 |
| Maplewood | 71.4% | 1.2% | 1.0% | 17.0% | 6.8% | 17.6% | 39.5 |
| Richfield | 65.3% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 18.7% | 8.4% | 16.9% | 39.4 |
| Inver Grove Heights | 65.7% | 2.0% | 1.5% | 23.5% | 7.4% | 9.9% | 41.6 |
| Roseville | 65.2% | 0.7% | 2.6% | 22.6% | 5.5% | 10.8% | 41.1 |
| Andover | 72.8% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 20.7% | 13.5% | 5.9% | 39.6 |
| Savage | 69.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 22.3% | 9.4% | 10.8% | 37.5 |
| Brooklyn Center | 67.9% | 2.6% | 0.7% | 13.1% | 5.6% | 21.7% | 33.5 |
| Fridley | 70.2% | 2.1% | 1.6% | 15.6% | 9.8% | 18.2% | 34.7 |
| Chaska | 67.8% | 0.8% | 0.2% | 20.0% | 8.7% | 7.1% | 37.5 |
| Oakdale | 67.6% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 19.5% | 7.2% | 10.9% | 39.7 |
| Ramsey | 76.1% | 1.2% | 0.3% | 17.3% | 17.7% | 6.5% | 36.9 |
| Prior Lake | 63.9% | 0.8% | 1.2% | 24.6% | 12.9% | 7.7% | 39.6 |
| Rosemount | 66.1% | 1.0% | 1.5% | 25.1% | 13.6% | 7.4% | 38.9 |
| Elk River | 76.2% | 1.3% | 0.3% | 15.8% | 19.9% | 5.8% | 37.2 |
| Shoreview | 70.4% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 20.6% | 7.3% | 10.7% | 43.6 |
| Owatonna | 81.7% | 1.2% | 1.8% | 8.3% | 10.9% | 4.7% | 40.4 |
| Austin | 75.2% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 5.3% | 12.0% | 17.5% | 36.2 |
| Winona | 75.1% | 0.7% | 7.6% | 9.0% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 31.3 |
| Chanhassen | 62.6% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 29.5% | 7.9% | 9.0% | 41.5 |
| Faribault | 71.1% | 0.1% | 2.7% | 5.9% | 12.4% | 14.8% | 38.7 |
| White Bear Lake | 70.9% | 0.7% | 1.5% | 20.9% | 6.8% | 7.2% | 41.9 |
| Farmington | 71.7% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 20.4% | 15.3% | 4.4% | 35.4 |
| Champlin | 71.1% | 1.6% | 0.8% | 17.9% | 9.9% | 10.9% | 41.6 |
| New Brighton | 66.0% | 0.6% | 1.7% | 19.9% | 4.3% | 13.2% | 37.0 |
| Crystal | 64.2% | 2.8% | 1.1% | 21.3% | 5.8% | 9.7% | 37.7 |
| Otsego | 72.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 15.2% | 20.9% | 9.9% | 34.9 |
| Columbia Heights | 66.1% | 3.4% | 0.9% | 18.5% | 8.8% | 22.2% | 36.8 |
| Hastings | 77.2% | 0.2% | 1.9% | 13.0% | 14.2% | 2.5% | 41.0 |
| Lino Lakes | 71.3% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 22.6% | 9.0% | 5.5% | 41.5 |
| Golden Valley | 63.6% | 2.3% | 0.5% | 29.5% | 5.0% | 10.3% | 44.2 |
| West St. Paul | 68.0% | 1.3% | 2.1% | 19.6% | 6.9% | 9.2% | 39.8 |
| Willmar | 78.8% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 8.2% | 4.1% | 17.7% | 35.5 |
| New Hope | 70.3% | 0.6% | 1.5% | 16.3% | 3.0% | 18.9% | 40.5 |
| Northfield | 55.0% | 0.6% | 20.7% | 16.2% | 13.4% | 8.8% | 28.2 |
| Forest Lake | 72.2% | 0.2% | 2.5% | 17.7% | 13.3% | 5.2% | 39.6 |
| South St. Paul | 69.0% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 14.5% | 6.1% | 8.1% | 37.2 |
| St. Michael | 72.5% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 19.1% | 17.5% | 5.2% | 37.6 |
| Sartell | 80.6% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 12.1% | 7.4% | 4.2% | 34.8 |
| Stillwater | 67.8% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 21.9% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 42.5 |
| Hopkins | 62.5% | 3.4% | 2.4% | 21.0% | 2.2% | 13.8% | 37.8 |
| Albert Lea | 77.5% | 0.1% | 3.5% | 7.1% | 9.1% | 5.5% | 44.3 |
| Anoka | 76.6% | 0.6% | 1.4% | 11.8% | 9.9% | 10.2% | 40.6 |
| Red Wing | 77.4% | 1.3% | 3.0% | 7.2% | 13.4% | 4.0% | 42.0 |
| Ham Lake | 76.7% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 16.9% | 15.7% | 3.7% | 43.8 |
| Buffalo | 76.9% | 0.2% | 0.8% | 12.6% | 20.1% | 4.3% | 38.6 |
| Hugo | 78.4% | 0.0% | 0.3% | 17.9% | 14.8% | 3.7% | 40.1 |
| Hibbing | 79.2% | 0.7% | 3.6% | 6.0% | 5.5% | 0.6% | 45.7 |
| Bemidji | 76.3% | 0.8% | 4.9% | 5.9% | 9.3% | 2.3% | 30.0 |
| Monticello | 72.5% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 13.2% | 17.0% | 7.6% | 34.1 |
| Alexandria | 78.1% | 0.4% | 3.2% | 9.1% | 7.0% | 2.2% | 40.8 |
| Hutchinson | 75.6% | 0.8% | 4.0% | 9.7% | 12.0% | 3.1% | 41.9 |
| Brainerd | 72.5% | 1.0% | 2.7% | 7.5% | 11.8% | 1.0% | 35.1 |
| Robbinsdale | 69.4% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 20.8% | 2.2% | 10.4% | 39.4 |
| North Mankato | 75.3% | 0.2% | 3.3% | 10.2% | 4.4% | 5.3% | 38.5 |
| Fergus Falls | 74.2% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 2.0% | 43.3 |
| New Ulm | 79.6% | 0.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 2.4% | 39.3 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| St. Paul | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Rochester | Rochester, MN | 122,980 | $60,620 | 90.8 | 3.7% |
| Bloomington | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Duluth | Duluth, MN-WI | 124,710 | $50,000 | 88.8 | 4.6% |
| Brooklyn Park | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Plymouth | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Woodbury | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Lakeville | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Blaine | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Maple Grove | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| St. Cloud | St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 | $50,840 | 87.6 | 4.2% |
| Eagan | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Burnsville | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Coon Rapids | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Eden Prairie | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Apple Valley | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Edina | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Minnetonka | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| St. Louis Park | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Shakopee | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Mankato | Mankato, MN | 56,180 | $49,530 | 91.0 | 3.9% |
| Moorhead | Fargo, ND-MN | 148,660 | $51,050 | 90.9 | 2.3% |
| Cottage Grove | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Maplewood | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Richfield | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Inver Grove Heights | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Roseville | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Andover | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Savage | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Brooklyn Center | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Fridley | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Chaska | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Oakdale | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Ramsey | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Prior Lake | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Rosemount | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Elk River | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Shoreview | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Chanhassen | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| White Bear Lake | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Farmington | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Champlin | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| New Brighton | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Crystal | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Otsego | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Columbia Heights | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Hastings | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Lino Lakes | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Golden Valley | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| West St. Paul | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| New Hope | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Forest Lake | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| South St. Paul | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| St. Michael | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Sartell | St. Cloud, MN | 103,920 | $50,840 | 87.6 | 4.2% |
| Stillwater | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Hopkins | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Anoka | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Ham Lake | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Buffalo | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Hugo | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Hibbing | Duluth, MN-WI | 124,710 | $50,000 | 88.8 | 4.6% |
| Monticello | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| Robbinsdale | Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 1,951,650 | $59,320 | 104.8 | 4.5% |
| North Mankato | Mankato, MN | 56,180 | $49,530 | 91.0 | 3.9% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| St. Paul | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Rochester | 15 | 72 | 44.8 | 886 |
| Bloomington | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Duluth | 10 | 67 | 39.9 | 782 |
| Brooklyn Park | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Plymouth | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Woodbury | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Lakeville | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| Blaine | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Maple Grove | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| St. Cloud | 12 | 73 | 43.5 | 728 |
| Eagan | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Burnsville | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Coon Rapids | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Eden Prairie | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Apple Valley | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| Edina | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Minnetonka | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| St. Louis Park | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Shakopee | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Mankato | 16 | 74 | 45.9 | 815 |
| Moorhead | 10 | 73 | 43.0 | 608 |
| Cottage Grove | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Maplewood | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Richfield | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Inver Grove Heights | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Roseville | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Andover | 11 | 72 | 43.4 | 783 |
| Savage | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Brooklyn Center | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Fridley | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Chaska | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Oakdale | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Ramsey | 11 | 73 | 43.6 | 748 |
| Prior Lake | 15 | 74 | 45.4 | 774 |
| Rosemount | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| Elk River | 11 | 73 | 43.6 | 748 |
| Shoreview | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Owatonna | 15 | 72 | 45.0 | 859 |
| Austin | 16 | 72 | 45.6 | 901 |
| Winona | 15 | 72 | 44.9 | 917 |
| Chanhassen | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Faribault | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| White Bear Lake | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Farmington | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| Champlin | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| New Brighton | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Crystal | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Otsego | 11 | 73 | 43.6 | 748 |
| Columbia Heights | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Hastings | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| Lino Lakes | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Golden Valley | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| West St. Paul | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Willmar | 14 | 74 | 44.9 | 703 |
| New Hope | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Northfield | 14 | 73 | 45.0 | 823 |
| Forest Lake | 11 | 72 | 43.4 | 783 |
| South St. Paul | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| St. Michael | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Sartell | 12 | 73 | 43.5 | 728 |
| Stillwater | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Hopkins | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Albert Lea | 16 | 72 | 45.6 | 901 |
| Anoka | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Red Wing | 14 | 73 | 44.6 | 860 |
| Ham Lake | 11 | 72 | 43.4 | 783 |
| Buffalo | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 784 |
| Hugo | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| Hibbing | 6 | 70 | 39.4 | 671 |
| Bemidji | 7 | 71 | 40.1 | 622 |
| Monticello | 11 | 73 | 43.6 | 748 |
| Alexandria | 10 | 72 | 42.8 | 640 |
| Hutchinson | 13 | 73 | 44.6 | 738 |
| Brainerd | 8 | 71 | 41.5 | 691 |
| Robbinsdale | 13 | 73 | 44.5 | 840 |
| North Mankato | 16 | 74 | 45.9 | 815 |
| Fergus Falls | 10 | 73 | 42.7 | 645 |
| New Ulm | 15 | 74 | 45.9 | 737 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
427,246 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $80,846 · median rent $1,371 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Minneapolis
307,284 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $73,394 · median rent $1,281 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Paul
122,330 residents · Olmsted County · median household income $89,389 · median rent $1,399 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rochester
88,665 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $93,211 · median rent $1,561 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bloomington
87,093 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $68,807 · median rent $1,087 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Duluth
83,876 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $89,891 · median rent $1,325 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brooklyn Park
79,220 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $136,534 · median rent $1,766 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plymouth
78,305 residents · Washington County · median household income $125,310 · median rent $1,908 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Woodbury
74,354 residents · Dakota County · median household income $139,041 · median rent $1,806 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lakeville
72,488 residents · Anoka County · median household income $106,801 · median rent $1,705 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Blaine
71,173 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $132,731 · median rent $1,868 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maple Grove
70,629 residents · Stearns County · median household income $61,374 · median rent $1,003 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Cloud
68,000 residents · Dakota County · median household income $108,690 · median rent $1,679 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eagan
64,463 residents · Dakota County · median household income $87,024 · median rent $1,513 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burnsville
63,468 residents · Anoka County · median household income $88,251 · median rent $1,494 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coon Rapids
63,051 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $130,489 · median rent $1,833 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eden Prairie
55,679 residents · Dakota County · median household income $97,673 · median rent $1,738 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Apple Valley
53,262 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $128,767 · median rent $1,844 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Edina
53,064 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $119,517 · median rent $1,779 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Minnetonka
49,594 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $101,648 · median rent $1,644 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Louis Park
46,012 residents · Scott County · median household income $107,223 · median rent $1,531 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shakopee
45,473 residents · Blue Earth County · median household income $66,873 · median rent $1,132 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mankato
45,036 residents · Clay County · median household income $72,761 · median rent $1,033 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Moorhead
40,992 residents · Washington County · median household income $120,791 · median rent $1,783 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cottage Grove
40,695 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $91,394 · median rent $1,406 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Maplewood
36,642 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $85,132 · median rent $1,393 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Richfield
35,906 residents · Dakota County · median household income $101,316 · median rent $1,465 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Inver Grove Heights
35,802 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $86,930 · median rent $1,374 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Roseville
33,035 residents · Anoka County · median household income $137,593 · median rent $2,037 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Andover
32,889 residents · Scott County · median household income $125,513 · median rent $1,766 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Savage
32,479 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $72,535 · median rent $1,376 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brooklyn Center
30,241 residents · Anoka County · median household income $77,680 · median rent $1,326 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fridley
28,706 residents · Carver County · median household income $110,956 · median rent $1,553 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chaska
28,585 residents · Washington County · median household income $93,772 · median rent $1,481 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oakdale
28,421 residents · Anoka County · median household income $116,415 · median rent $1,826 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ramsey
28,016 residents · Scott County · median household income $134,255 · median rent $1,654 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Prior Lake
27,562 residents · Dakota County · median household income $129,625 · median rent $1,640 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Rosemount
26,793 residents · Sherburne County · median household income $108,741 · median rent $1,283 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Elk River
26,714 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $108,370 · median rent $1,661 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Shoreview
26,498 residents · Steele County · median household income $80,750 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Owatonna
26,358 residents · Mower County · median household income $68,057 · median rent $953 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Austin
26,009 residents · Winona County · median household income $56,337 · median rent $882 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Winona
26,006 residents · Carver County · median household income $143,651 · median rent $1,831 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chanhassen
24,631 residents · Rice County · median household income $61,449 · median rent $1,074 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Faribault
23,908 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $83,554 · median rent $1,601 · guide: jobs, pay and living in White Bear Lake
23,902 residents · Dakota County · median household income $123,673 · median rent $1,241 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Farmington
23,294 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $116,102 · median rent $1,689 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Champlin
22,710 residents · Ramsey County · median household income $88,521 · median rent $1,397 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Brighton
22,476 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $92,513 · median rent $1,467 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crystal
22,245 residents · Wright County · median household income $119,927 · median rent $1,765 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Otsego
22,155 residents · Anoka County · median household income $73,691 · median rent $1,295 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbia Heights
22,117 residents · Dakota County · median household income $93,998 · median rent $1,183 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hastings
22,113 residents · Anoka County · median household income $127,181 · median rent $1,874 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lino Lakes
21,725 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $108,772 · median rent $1,785 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Golden Valley
21,382 residents · Dakota County · median household income $68,464 · median rent $1,282 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West St. Paul
21,378 residents · Kandiyohi County · median household income $62,280 · median rent $910 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Willmar
21,181 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $77,662 · median rent $1,335 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Hope
20,742 residents · Rice County · median household income $84,895 · median rent $1,103 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Northfield
20,729 residents · Washington County · median household income $92,944 · median rent $1,421 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Forest Lake
20,611 residents · Dakota County · median household income $87,994 · median rent $1,199 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South St. Paul
20,010 residents · Wright County · median household income $131,274 · median rent $1,483 · guide: jobs, pay and living in St. Michael
19,758 residents · Stearns County · median household income $84,131 · median rent $1,275 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sartell
19,355 residents · Washington County · median household income $105,853 · median rent $1,622 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Stillwater
18,819 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $75,234 · median rent $1,468 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hopkins
18,330 residents · Freeborn County · median household income $64,603 · median rent $857 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Albert Lea
17,970 residents · Anoka County · median household income $75,948 · median rent $1,269 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Anoka
16,758 residents · Goodhue County · median household income $67,192 · median rent $969 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Red Wing
16,702 residents · Anoka County · median household income $120,135 · median rent $1,173 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ham Lake
16,499 residents · Wright County · median household income $88,820 · median rent $1,182 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Buffalo
16,340 residents · Washington County · median household income $116,228 · median rent $1,891 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hugo
16,057 residents · Saint Louis County · median household income $55,789 · median rent $833 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hibbing
15,569 residents · Beltrami County · median household income $55,405 · median rent $1,067 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bemidji
14,858 residents · Wright County · median household income $79,534 · median rent $1,405 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Monticello
14,735 residents · Douglas County · median household income $61,374 · median rent $934 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alexandria
14,680 residents · McLeod County · median household income $72,836 · median rent $940 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hutchinson
14,468 residents · Crow Wing County · median household income $56,111 · median rent $827 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Brainerd
14,234 residents · Hennepin County · median household income $88,252 · median rent $1,758 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Robbinsdale
14,211 residents · Nicollet County · median household income $80,791 · median rent $973 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Mankato
14,181 residents · Otter Tail County · median household income $56,162 · median rent $911 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fergus Falls
14,056 residents · Brown County · median household income $64,449 · median rent $962 · guide: jobs, pay and living in New Ulm