Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
9 metro areas in Minnesota publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 41,700 jobs. The three largest employers of stockers and order fillers are Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington (25,700 jobs), Sioux Falls (5,610 jobs), Duluth (1,930 jobs), which hold 79.7% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $34,150 to $39,360 a year, against $37,120 for the whole state and $37,330 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $37,330 a year for stockers and order fillers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $30,110 and the highest-paid tenth over $49,260). Employment is projected to change by +8.9% between 2025 and 2035, with about 430,700 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: No formal educational credential; on-the-job training: Short-term on-the-job training. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Stockers and order fillers in Minnesota: the highest median pay is in the Mankato, MN area ($39,360 a year); the most jobs are in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area (25,700). Statewide the median is $37,120 with 40,270 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato, MN | 1,080 | $39,360 | $28,870 | $64,330 | 1.06 | 33% | 91.0 |
| Sioux Falls, SD-MN | 5,610 | $37,650 | $29,260 | $46,330 | 1.72 | 33% | 90.6 |
| Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI | 25,700 | $37,440 | $31,150 | $49,260 | 0.72 | 46% | 104.8 |
| St. Cloud, MN | 1,820 | $36,970 | $29,390 | $50,020 | 0.96 | 34% | 87.6 |
| Fargo, ND-MN | 1,740 | $36,880 | $31,480 | $50,560 | 0.64 | 31% | 90.9 |
| Rochester, MN | 1,520 | $36,170 | $29,420 | $50,860 | 0.68 | 42% | 90.8 |
| Grand Forks, ND-MN | 830 | $35,460 | $31,010 | $44,660 | 0.87 | 33% | 86.7 |
| Duluth, MN-WI | 1,930 | $34,700 | $28,630 | $45,500 | 0.85 | 34% | 88.8 |
| La Crosse-Onalaska, WI-MN | 1,470 | $34,150 | $29,080 | $46,820 | 0.96 | 36% | 91.8 |
National page: Stockers and order fillers →Cities of Minnesota
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Mankato, MN area, with a median of $39,360 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI area, with 25,700 jobs.