Jobs, pay and daily life in Ham Lake, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Ham Lake is a city in Minnesota with 16,702 residents. The median household earns $120,135 a year and the median rent is $1,173 a month, which is 11.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs.
How Ham Lake compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Ham Lake is #68 by population, #2 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #74 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #16 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Anoka County, is #6 of 87 counties for average pay ($65,235).
Ham Lake has 16,702 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 34 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 485 people per square mile. The median age is 43.8, 13% older than the state median (43.8 against 38.8).
The median gross rent is $1,173 a month (rent plus utilities), 8% below the state median ($1,173 against $1,280). Over a year that is 11.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $442,500, which is 3.7 times the median household income ($120,135); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 93.7% of households own their home, 30% above the state average (93.7% against 72.2%).
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area has 1,951,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,320 a year, 16% above the national median ($59,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (214,110 jobs, median $52,920); sales and related (165,000 jobs, median $43,520); food preparation and serving related (160,260 jobs, median $35,000). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,590) and legal ($110,530). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Anoka County was 4.6%. 63.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Anoka County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.7% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 0.1% walk, 16.9% work from home. 15.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% above the state average (15.7% against 10.5%).
36.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6% below the state share (36.9% against 39.4%). 3.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 57% below the state share (3.7% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 4.0%, 57% below the state rate (4.0% against 9.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 11°F (-11.5°C). About 783 mm (31 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (113 mm) and Jan the driest (16 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Blaine (6 miles, rent 45% higher); Andover (7 miles, rent 74% higher); Coon Rapids (8 miles, rent 27% higher); Lino Lakes (8 miles, rent 60% higher). Rent differences are against Ham Lake; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideAnoka CountyMinnesota rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Minnesota →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 93,560 | 1.73 | $38,860 | $33,760 | $46,860 | +9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 51,180 | 1.05 | $36,670 | $29,260 | $48,260 | +4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 44,890 | 1.02 | $103,570 | $49,640 | $220,960 | -2% |
| Registered Nurses | 43,600 | 1.03 | $103,040 | $82,180 | $133,450 | +6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 38,630 | 1.19 | $49,480 | $36,180 | $73,920 | +11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 37,920 | 0.78 | $33,040 | $28,920 | $37,490 | +6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 36,700 | 0.99 | $47,320 | $36,450 | $61,770 | +18% |
| Office Clerks, General | 35,610 | 1.15 | $48,790 | $34,780 | $69,980 | +8% |
| Cashiers | 32,760 | 0.84 | $35,760 | $29,040 | $45,140 | +9% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 29,570 | 1.68 | $47,200 | $37,850 | $60,650 | +6% |
| Software Developers | 27,410 | 1.29 | $130,920 | $83,020 | $170,060 | -4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 26,790 | 0.97 | $40,800 | $31,700 | $53,900 | +11% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 25,700 | 0.72 | $37,440 | $31,150 | $49,260 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 25,620 | 0.90 | $25,920 | $23,260 | $43,280 | -26% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 23,370 | 1.31 | $45,310 | $33,360 | $54,580 | +23% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 21,820 | 1.20 | $86,500 | $61,940 | $145,710 | +3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 21,560 | 1.39 | $78,470 | $48,140 | $139,140 | +9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 20,430 | 0.79 | $64,200 | $48,080 | $83,410 | +9% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 19,180 | 0.90 | $54,080 | $39,380 | $70,390 | +14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 18,090 | 0.94 | $60,470 | $40,010 | $79,500 | +22% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 3,690 | 0.86 | $378,730 | $75,280 | $468,570 | +42% |
| Emergency Medicine Physicians | 550 | 1.33 | $367,120 | $77,510 | $480,400 | +9% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,440 | 1.71 | $330,200 | $172,470 | $650,820 | +29% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 1,120 | 0.83 | $283,060 | $167,750 | $372,970 | +16% |
| Nurse Anesthetists | 1,250 | 1.92 | $258,570 | $221,970 | $277,440 | +9% |
| Pediatricians, General | 600 | 1.22 | $226,280 | $83,920 | $315,930 | +8% |
| Dentists, General | 1,760 | 1.13 | $219,980 | $130,800 | $227,640 | +29% |
| Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers | 2,940 | 2.26 | $211,470 | $130,420 | $353,410 | -9% |
| Chief Executives | 4,500 | 1.75 | $209,980 | $102,310 | $479,550 | -2% |
| Air Traffic Controllers | 620 | 2.20 | $179,670 | $99,230 | $222,000 | +21% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 8,780 | 1.04 | $178,080 | $122,210 | $286,300 | +2% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 3,820 | 1.38 | $174,510 | $131,640 | $227,560 | +2% |
| Marketing Managers | 6,480 | 1.31 | $173,040 | $103,510 | $281,830 | +4% |
| Financial Managers | 12,460 | 1.18 | $165,620 | $102,710 | $293,100 | -1% |
| Pharmacists | 4,160 | 1.03 | $160,990 | $79,060 | $172,670 | +14% |
| Lawyers | 10,160 | 1.07 | $159,620 | $85,810 | $352,210 | -0% |
| Human Resources Managers | 3,500 | 1.26 | $159,390 | $101,350 | $250,810 | +7% |
| Veterinarians | 1,470 | 1.40 | $158,200 | $86,560 | $218,830 | +22% |
| Sales Managers | 8,410 | 1.05 | $158,100 | $81,220 | $272,360 | +7% |
| Managers, All Other | 3,630 | 0.47 | $153,860 | $96,860 | $225,250 | +8% |
These figures are for the whole Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $59,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 17.3% |
| Manufacturing | 16.3% |
| Construction | 11.4% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.5% |
| Retail trade | 7.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.5% |
| Other services | 6.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.1% |
| Public administration | 4.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.7% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Ham Lake lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anoka County | 370,349 | $20,603 million | $55,630 | 133,130 | 8,852 | $65,235 | +0.6% | 4.6% | 205,911 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22,681 | 20.4% | $91,431 | 2.07 |
| Health care and social assistance | 20,554 | 18.5% | $63,285 | 1.08 |
| Retail trade | 16,008 | 14.4% | $37,229 | 1.20 |
| Accommodation and food services | 10,932 | 9.8% | $24,228 | 0.90 |
| Construction | 9,327 | 8.4% | $85,895 | 1.33 |
| Wholesale trade | 7,074 | 6.4% | $102,606 | 1.35 |
| Administrative and waste services | 6,778 | 6.1% | $48,395 | 0.86 |
| Professional and technical services | 4,408 | 4.0% | $91,397 | 0.48 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 4,387 | 3.9% | $44,586 | 1.09 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 2,870 | 2.6% | $34,144 | 1.28 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,831 | 1.6% | $90,194 | 0.34 |
| Educational services | 1,776 | 1.6% | $41,386 | 0.65 |
| Real estate and rental | 1,352 | 1.2% | $52,642 | 0.65 |
| Management of companies | 670 | 0.6% | $83,837 | 0.30 |
| Information | 459 | 0.4% | $76,773 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.7% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 0.1% |
| Work from home | 16.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 15.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $120,135 |
| Income per person | $53,119 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,173 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 11.7% |
| Median home value | $442,500 |
| Homeowners | 93.7% |
| Poverty rate | 4.0% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 104.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $59,320 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 43.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 36.9% |
| Born abroad | 3.7% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -11.5 | 11 | 16 |
| Feb | -9.7 | 15 | 25 |
| Mar | -1.2 | 30 | 40 |
| Apr | 6.5 | 44 | 76 |
| May | 13.4 | 56 | 101 |
| Jun | 19.3 | 67 | 113 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 93 |
| Aug | 20.8 | 69 | 95 |
| Sep | 16.3 | 61 | 85 |
| Oct | 7.6 | 46 | 73 |
| Nov | 0.1 | 32 | 32 |
| Dec | -7.8 | 18 | 34 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blaine | MN | 6 mi | 72,488 | $106,801 | $1,705 |
| Andover | MN | 7 mi | 33,035 | $137,593 | $2,037 |
| Coon Rapids | MN | 8 mi | 63,468 | $88,251 | $1,494 |
| Lino Lakes | MN | 8 mi | 22,113 | $127,181 | $1,874 |
| Anoka | MN | 10 mi | 17,970 | $75,948 | $1,269 |
| Champlin | MN | 11 mi | 23,294 | $116,102 | $1,689 |
| Forest Lake | MN | 11 mi | 20,729 | $92,944 | $1,421 |
| Shoreview | MN | 12 mi | 26,714 | $108,370 | $1,661 |
| Fridley | MN | 12 mi | 30,241 | $77,680 | $1,326 |
| Brooklyn Park | MN | 12 mi | 83,876 | $89,891 | $1,325 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
16,702 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,173 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 11.7% of the median household income.
$120,135 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.6% (BLS county, Anoka County (latest month 2026M09)).
Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.