Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Woodbury

Working in Woodbury, MN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Woodbury, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Woodbury (Minnesota): 78,305 residents, median household income $125,310, median rent $1,908, unemployment 4.3%.
Minneapolis (427,246 residents)St. Paul (307,284 residents)Rochester (122,330 residents)Bloomington (88,665 residents)Duluth (87,093 residents)Brooklyn Park (83,876 residents)Plymouth (79,220 residents)Woodbury (78,305 residents)Lakeville (74,354 residents)Blaine (72,488 residents)Maple Grove (71,173 residents)St. Cloud (70,629 residents)Eagan (68,000 residents)Burnsville (64,463 residents)Coon Rapids (63,468 residents)Eden Prairie (63,051 residents)Apple Valley (55,679 residents)Edina (53,262 residents)Minnetonka (53,064 residents)St. Louis Park (49,594 residents)Shakopee (46,012 residents)Mankato (45,473 residents)Moorhead (45,036 residents)Cottage Grove (40,992 residents)Maplewood (40,695 residents)Richfield (36,642 residents)Inver Grove Heights (35,906 residents)Roseville (35,802 residents)Andover (33,035 residents)Savage (32,889 residents)Brooklyn Center (32,479 residents)Fridley (30,241 residents)Chaska (28,706 residents)Oakdale (28,585 residents)Ramsey (28,421 residents)Prior Lake (28,016 residents)Rosemount (27,562 residents)Elk River (26,793 residents)Shoreview (26,714 residents)Owatonna (26,498 residents)Austin (26,358 residents)Winona (26,009 residents)Chanhassen (26,006 residents)Faribault (24,631 residents)White Bear Lake (23,908 residents)Farmington (23,902 residents)Champlin (23,294 residents)New Brighton (22,710 residents)Crystal (22,476 residents)Otsego (22,245 residents)Columbia Heights (22,155 residents)Hastings (22,117 residents)Lino Lakes (22,113 residents)Golden Valley (21,725 residents)West St. Paul (21,382 residents)Willmar (21,378 residents)New Hope (21,181 residents)Northfield (20,742 residents)Forest Lake (20,729 residents)South St. Paul (20,611 residents)St. Michael (20,010 residents)Sartell (19,758 residents)Stillwater (19,355 residents)Hopkins (18,819 residents)Albert Lea (18,330 residents)Anoka (17,970 residents)Red Wing (16,758 residents)Ham Lake (16,702 residents)Buffalo (16,499 residents)Hugo (16,340 residents)Hibbing (16,057 residents)Bemidji (15,569 residents)Monticello (14,858 residents)Alexandria (14,735 residents)Hutchinson (14,680 residents)Brainerd (14,468 residents)Robbinsdale (14,234 residents)North Mankato (14,211 residents)Fergus Falls (14,181 residents)New Ulm (14,056 residents)MinneapolisSt. PaulRochesterBloomingtonDuluthBrooklyn ParkPlymouthWoodburyLakevilleBlaineMaple GroveSt. Cloud
Map of Minnesota: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

78,305residents (ACS 2024)
$125,310median household income
$1,908median rent a month
4.3%unemployment (BLS)
61.3%bachelor's degree or higher
77.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Minnesota · Washington County · Woodbury · all 80 cities + map → · all 87 counties → · Minnesota rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Minnesota

Overview

CITY (Woodbury) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Woodbury is a city in Minnesota with 78,305 residents. The median household earns $125,310 a year and the median rent is $1,908 a month, which is 18.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,951,650 jobs.

How Woodbury compares. Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Woodbury is #8 by population, #79 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #7 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Washington County, is #14 of 87 counties for average pay ($60,700).

The place in numbers

Woodbury has 78,305 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.4% of the population of Minnesota. It covers 35 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,244 people per square mile. The median age is 38.0, about the same as the state median (38.0 against 38.8).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,908 a month (rent plus utilities), 49% above the state median ($1,908 against $1,280). Over a year that is 18.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $450,200, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($125,310); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 77.6% of households own their home, 7% above the state average (77.6% against 72.2%).

Work and pay

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area has 1,951,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $59,320 a year, 16% above the national median ($59,320 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (214,110 jobs, median $52,920); sales and related (165,000 jobs, median $43,520); food preparation and serving related (160,260 jobs, median $35,000). The area is most specialised in architecture and engineering (1.3 times) and healthcare support (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($132,590) and legal ($110,530). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washington County was 4.3%. 72.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 60.6% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 27.4% work from home. 8.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 21% below the state average (8.3% against 10.5%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

61.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 56% above the state share (61.3% against 39.4%). 14.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 64% above the state share (14.2% against 8.7%). The poverty rate is 5.3%, 43% below the state rate (5.3% against 9.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 13°F (-10.6°C). About 840 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (130 mm) and Jan the driest (18 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: South St. Paul (6 miles, rent 37% lower); Oakdale (6 miles, rent 22% lower); Cottage Grove (6 miles, rent 7% lower); West St. Paul (8 miles, rent 33% lower). Rent differences are against Woodbury; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Minnesota (792) →State guide: MinnesotaCountry guideWashington CountyMinnesota rankings

Official links for Woodbury

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 792 federal postings open in Minnesota (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Minnesota →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Home Health and Personal Care Aides93,5601.73$38,860$33,760$46,860+9%
Retail Salespersons51,1801.05$36,670$29,260$48,260+4%
General and Operations Managers44,8901.02$103,570$49,640$220,960-2%
Registered Nurses43,6001.03$103,040$82,180$133,450+6%
Customer Service Representatives38,6301.19$49,480$36,180$73,920+11%
Fast Food and Counter Workers37,9200.78$33,040$28,920$37,490+6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand36,7000.99$47,320$36,450$61,770+18%
Office Clerks, General35,6101.15$48,790$34,780$69,980+8%
Cashiers32,7600.84$35,760$29,040$45,140+9%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators29,5701.68$47,200$37,850$60,650+6%
Software Developers27,4101.29$130,920$83,020$170,060-4%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners26,7900.97$40,800$31,700$53,900+11%
Stockers and Order Fillers25,7000.72$37,440$31,150$49,260+0%
Waiters and Waitresses25,6200.90$25,920$23,260$43,280-26%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary23,3701.31$45,310$33,360$54,580+23%
Accountants and Auditors21,8201.20$86,500$61,940$145,710+3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products21,5601.39$78,470$48,140$139,140+9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers20,4300.79$64,200$48,080$83,410+9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive19,1800.90$54,080$39,380$70,390+14%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General18,0900.94$60,470$40,010$79,500+22%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other3,6900.86$378,730$75,280$468,570+42%
Emergency Medicine Physicians5501.33$367,120$77,510$480,400+9%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,4401.71$330,200$172,470$650,820+29%
Family Medicine Physicians1,1200.83$283,060$167,750$372,970+16%
Nurse Anesthetists1,2501.92$258,570$221,970$277,440+9%
Pediatricians, General6001.22$226,280$83,920$315,930+8%
Dentists, General1,7601.13$219,980$130,800$227,640+29%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers2,9402.26$211,470$130,420$353,410-9%
Chief Executives4,5001.75$209,980$102,310$479,550-2%
Air Traffic Controllers6202.20$179,670$99,230$222,000+21%
Computer and Information Systems Managers8,7801.04$178,080$122,210$286,300+2%
Architectural and Engineering Managers3,8201.38$174,510$131,640$227,560+2%
Marketing Managers6,4801.31$173,040$103,510$281,830+4%
Financial Managers12,4601.18$165,620$102,710$293,100-1%
Pharmacists4,1601.03$160,990$79,060$172,670+14%
Lawyers10,1601.07$159,620$85,810$352,210-0%
Human Resources Managers3,5001.26$159,390$101,350$250,810+7%
Veterinarians1,4701.40$158,200$86,560$218,830+22%
Sales Managers8,4101.05$158,100$81,220$272,360+7%
Managers, All Other3,6300.47$153,860$96,860$225,250+8%

Economy

METRO (Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support214,1100.96$52,920+12%
Sales and Related165,0000.98$43,520+13%
Food Preparation and Serving Related160,2600.93$35,000-0%
Business and Financial Operations154,9501.17$88,000+6%
Transportation and Material Moving146,6800.85$48,250+9%
Management141,1801.01$132,590+5%
Healthcare Support127,6401.29$42,690+11%
Production122,4401.14$50,090+7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical119,2900.97$101,080+17%
Educational Instruction and Library112,4300.98$60,470-0%
Construction and Extraction75,2600.93$76,540+29%
Computer and Mathematical73,2701.11$106,370-3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair60,5900.79$64,950+9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance51,4800.90$42,260+12%
Personal Care and Service46,6201.14$37,060+2%
Architecture and Engineering43,5901.33$99,810+0%
Community and Social Service39,4901.18$62,210+7%
Protective Service32,2700.68$58,240+16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media26,6901.04$65,230+4%
Life, Physical, and Social Science19,4401.05$89,090+8%
Legal17,5301.07$110,530+8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1,4400.26$47,580+30%

Median pay across all occupations: $59,320 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care25.6%
Manufacturing16.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate9.3%
Retail trade8.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.4%
Public administration5.3%
Construction3.6%
Other services2.9%
Wholesale trade2.1%
Information1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Woodbury lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Washington County276,238$17,078 million$61,82295,6257,011$60,700+2.0%4.3%152,258

Private-sector jobs by industry in Washington County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance15,69618.8%$63,4381.15
Retail trade14,63317.5%$36,0801.53
Manufacturing11,62113.9%$82,3731.48
Accommodation and food services9,95111.9%$24,2791.14
Construction4,5715.5%$82,4180.91
Professional and technical services4,1835.0%$87,1210.63
Other services (except public administration)3,7484.5%$38,3531.30
Wholesale trade2,9143.5%$99,2930.77
Finance and insurance2,8893.5%$107,4450.74
Transportation and warehousing2,7943.3%$51,3990.69
Administrative and waste services2,6583.2%$53,1750.47
Arts, entertainment, recreation2,2992.8%$23,5281.43
Educational services1,9452.3%$36,7540.98
Management of companies1,8412.2%$128,1361.14
Real estate and rental9221.1%$53,2280.62
Information6100.7%$75,3790.34
Utilities2980.4%$139,9420.82

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.3%
2025M113.7%
2025M123.6%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.5%
2026M034.2%
2026M043.5%
2026M053.9%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.3%
2026M084.5%
2026M094.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Woodbury) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone60.6%
Public transit1.1%
Walk0.7%
Work from home27.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$125,310
Income per person$60,068
Median gross rent per month$1,908
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.3%
Median home value$450,200
Homeowners77.6%
Poverty rate5.3%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)104.8
Metro median pay, all occupations$59,320

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 9.85%.

People and education

CITY (Woodbury) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.0
High school or higher (25+)97.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)61.3%
Born abroad14.2%
Labour force participation (16+)72.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia4,751 (61.3%)
Latin America1,162 (15.0%)
Africa1,146 (14.8%)
Europe562 (7.3%)
Northern America85 (1.1%)
Oceania43 (0.6%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Woodbury) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-10.61318
Feb-8.91627
Mar-0.63144
Apr7.14582
May13.957109
Jun19.868130
Jul22.87394
Aug21.270107
Sep16.76289
Oct8.14770
Nov0.63333
Dec-7.11937

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
South St. PaulMN6 mi20,611$87,994$1,199
OakdaleMN6 mi28,585$93,772$1,481
Cottage GroveMN6 mi40,992$120,791$1,783
West St. PaulMN8 mi21,382$68,464$1,282
Inver Grove HeightsMN9 mi35,906$101,316$1,465
St. PaulMN9 mi307,284$73,394$1,281
MaplewoodMN9 mi40,695$91,394$1,406
HudsonWI10 mi14,959$93,937$1,359
StillwaterMN11 mi19,355$105,853$1,622
White Bear LakeMN12 mi23,908$83,554$1,601

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Woodbury?

78,305 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Woodbury?

$1,908 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Woodbury?

$125,310 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Woodbury?

4.3% (BLS county, Washington County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Woodbury in?

Minnesota. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore