Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Eden Prairie has the largest share of people working from home (31.7%), followed by Chanhassen and Golden Valley. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Minnesota that we cover, the median is 17.9% and the average 17.4%; the figure runs from 31.7% (Eden Prairie) to 5.3% (Austin). That is a spread of 5.9 times between the two ends. The state figure is 17.6%; 42 of the 80 places are above it and 38 at or below.
The first five are Eden Prairie, Chanhassen, Golden Valley, Edina, Maple Grove. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eden Prairie | Hennepin County | 31.7% | 63,051 | $130,489 | $1,833 |
| 2 | Chanhassen | Carver County | 29.5% | 26,006 | $143,651 | $1,831 |
| 3 | Golden Valley | Hennepin County | 29.5% | 21,725 | $108,772 | $1,785 |
| 4 | Edina | Hennepin County | 29.2% | 53,262 | $128,767 | $1,844 |
| 5 | Maple Grove | Hennepin County | 29.1% | 71,173 | $132,731 | $1,868 |
| 6 | Plymouth | Hennepin County | 28.8% | 79,220 | $136,534 | $1,766 |
| 7 | St. Louis Park | Hennepin County | 28.1% | 49,594 | $101,648 | $1,644 |
| 8 | Minnetonka | Hennepin County | 27.4% | 53,064 | $119,517 | $1,779 |
| 9 | Woodbury | Washington County | 27.4% | 78,305 | $125,310 | $1,908 |
| 10 | Minneapolis | Hennepin County | 26.2% | 427,246 | $80,846 | $1,371 |
| 11 | Rosemount | Dakota County | 25.1% | 27,562 | $129,625 | $1,640 |
| 12 | Prior Lake | Scott County | 24.6% | 28,016 | $134,255 | $1,654 |
| 13 | Eagan | Dakota County | 23.9% | 68,000 | $108,690 | $1,679 |
| 14 | Inver Grove Heights | Dakota County | 23.5% | 35,906 | $101,316 | $1,465 |
| 15 | Lakeville | Dakota County | 23.4% | 74,354 | $139,041 | $1,806 |
| 16 | Roseville | Ramsey County | 22.6% | 35,802 | $86,930 | $1,374 |
| 17 | Lino Lakes | Anoka County | 22.6% | 22,113 | $127,181 | $1,874 |
| 18 | Apple Valley | Dakota County | 22.4% | 55,679 | $97,673 | $1,738 |
| 19 | Savage | Scott County | 22.3% | 32,889 | $125,513 | $1,766 |
| 20 | Bloomington | Hennepin County | 22.3% | 88,665 | $93,211 | $1,561 |
| 21 | Stillwater | Washington County | 21.9% | 19,355 | $105,853 | $1,622 |
| 22 | Crystal | Hennepin County | 21.3% | 22,476 | $92,513 | $1,467 |
| 23 | Cottage Grove | Washington County | 21.1% | 40,992 | $120,791 | $1,783 |
| 24 | Hopkins | Hennepin County | 21.0% | 18,819 | $75,234 | $1,468 |
| 25 | White Bear Lake | Ramsey County | 20.9% | 23,908 | $83,554 | $1,601 |
| 26 | Robbinsdale | Hennepin County | 20.8% | 14,234 | $88,252 | $1,758 |
| 27 | Andover | Anoka County | 20.7% | 33,035 | $137,593 | $2,037 |
| 28 | Blaine | Anoka County | 20.6% | 72,488 | $106,801 | $1,705 |
| 29 | Shoreview | Ramsey County | 20.6% | 26,714 | $108,370 | $1,661 |
| 30 | Farmington | Dakota County | 20.4% | 23,902 | $123,673 | $1,241 |
| 31 | St. Paul | Ramsey County | 20.2% | 307,284 | $73,394 | $1,281 |
| 32 | Chaska | Carver County | 20.0% | 28,706 | $110,956 | $1,553 |
| 33 | New Brighton | Ramsey County | 19.9% | 22,710 | $88,521 | $1,397 |
| 34 | West St. Paul | Dakota County | 19.6% | 21,382 | $68,464 | $1,282 |
| 35 | Oakdale | Washington County | 19.5% | 28,585 | $93,772 | $1,481 |
| 36 | St. Michael | Wright County | 19.1% | 20,010 | $131,274 | $1,483 |
| 37 | Richfield | Hennepin County | 18.7% | 36,642 | $85,132 | $1,393 |
| 38 | Columbia Heights | Anoka County | 18.5% | 22,155 | $73,691 | $1,295 |
| 39 | Shakopee | Scott County | 18.3% | 46,012 | $107,223 | $1,531 |
| 40 | Hugo | Washington County | 17.9% | 16,340 | $116,228 | $1,891 |
| 41 | Champlin | Hennepin County | 17.9% | 23,294 | $116,102 | $1,689 |
| 42 | Forest Lake | Washington County | 17.7% | 20,729 | $92,944 | $1,421 |
| 43 | Ramsey | Anoka County | 17.3% | 28,421 | $116,415 | $1,826 |
| 44 | Burnsville | Dakota County | 17.0% | 64,463 | $87,024 | $1,513 |
| 45 | Maplewood | Ramsey County | 17.0% | 40,695 | $91,394 | $1,406 |
| 46 | Ham Lake | Anoka County | 16.9% | 16,702 | $120,135 | $1,173 |
| 47 | New Hope | Hennepin County | 16.3% | 21,181 | $77,662 | $1,335 |
| 48 | Northfield | Rice County | 16.2% | 20,742 | $84,895 | $1,103 |
| 49 | Elk River | Sherburne County | 15.8% | 26,793 | $108,741 | $1,283 |
| 50 | Fridley | Anoka County | 15.6% | 30,241 | $77,680 | $1,326 |
| 51 | Otsego | Wright County | 15.2% | 22,245 | $119,927 | $1,765 |
| 52 | Brooklyn Park | Hennepin County | 14.9% | 83,876 | $89,891 | $1,325 |
| 53 | Rochester | Olmsted County | 14.7% | 122,330 | $89,389 | $1,399 |
| 54 | South St. Paul | Dakota County | 14.5% | 20,611 | $87,994 | $1,199 |
| 55 | Coon Rapids | Anoka County | 13.7% | 63,468 | $88,251 | $1,494 |
| 56 | Monticello | Wright County | 13.2% | 14,858 | $79,534 | $1,405 |
| 57 | Duluth | Saint Louis County | 13.2% | 87,093 | $68,807 | $1,087 |
| 58 | Brooklyn Center | Hennepin County | 13.1% | 32,479 | $72,535 | $1,376 |
| 59 | Hastings | Dakota County | 13.0% | 22,117 | $93,998 | $1,183 |
| 60 | Buffalo | Wright County | 12.6% | 16,499 | $88,820 | $1,182 |
| 61 | Moorhead | Clay County | 12.6% | 45,036 | $72,761 | $1,033 |
| 62 | Sartell | Stearns County | 12.1% | 19,758 | $84,131 | $1,275 |
| 63 | Anoka | Anoka County | 11.8% | 17,970 | $75,948 | $1,269 |
| 64 | North Mankato | Nicollet County | 10.2% | 14,211 | $80,791 | $973 |
| 65 | Hutchinson | McLeod County | 9.7% | 14,680 | $72,836 | $940 |
| 66 | Alexandria | Douglas County | 9.1% | 14,735 | $61,374 | $934 |
| 67 | Winona | Winona County | 9.0% | 26,009 | $56,337 | $882 |
| 68 | St. Cloud | Stearns County | 8.5% | 70,629 | $61,374 | $1,003 |
| 69 | Owatonna | Steele County | 8.3% | 26,498 | $80,750 | $1,067 |
| 70 | Willmar | Kandiyohi County | 8.2% | 21,378 | $62,280 | $910 |
| 71 | Mankato | Blue Earth County | 7.8% | 45,473 | $66,873 | $1,132 |
| 72 | Brainerd | Crow Wing County | 7.5% | 14,468 | $56,111 | $827 |
| 73 | Fergus Falls | Otter Tail County | 7.3% | 14,181 | $56,162 | $911 |
| 74 | Red Wing | Goodhue County | 7.2% | 16,758 | $67,192 | $969 |
| 75 | Albert Lea | Freeborn County | 7.1% | 18,330 | $64,603 | $857 |
| 76 | Hibbing | Saint Louis County | 6.0% | 16,057 | $55,789 | $833 |
| 77 | Bemidji | Beltrami County | 5.9% | 15,569 | $55,405 | $1,067 |
| 78 | Faribault | Rice County | 5.9% | 24,631 | $61,449 | $1,074 |
| 79 | New Ulm | Brown County | 5.6% | 14,056 | $64,449 | $962 |
| 80 | Austin | Mower County | 5.3% | 26,358 | $68,057 | $953 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Eden Prairie, with 31.7% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Minnesota by population.