Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Minneapolis has the highest average pay in its county ($90,157), followed by Bloomington and Brooklyn Park. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Minnesota that we cover, the median is $65,235 and the average $69,573; the figure runs from $90,157 (Minneapolis) to $51,980 (Willmar). That is a spread of 1.7 times between the two ends.
The first five are Minneapolis, Bloomington, Brooklyn Park, Plymouth, Maple Grove. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | County average annual pay ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Minneapolis | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 427,246 | $80,846 | $1,371 |
| 2 | Bloomington | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 88,665 | $93,211 | $1,561 |
| 3 | Brooklyn Park | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 83,876 | $89,891 | $1,325 |
| 4 | Plymouth | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 79,220 | $136,534 | $1,766 |
| 5 | Maple Grove | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 71,173 | $132,731 | $1,868 |
| 6 | Eden Prairie | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 63,051 | $130,489 | $1,833 |
| 7 | Edina | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 53,262 | $128,767 | $1,844 |
| 8 | Minnetonka | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 53,064 | $119,517 | $1,779 |
| 9 | St. Louis Park | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 49,594 | $101,648 | $1,644 |
| 10 | Richfield | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 36,642 | $85,132 | $1,393 |
| 11 | Brooklyn Center | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 32,479 | $72,535 | $1,376 |
| 12 | Champlin | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 23,294 | $116,102 | $1,689 |
| 13 | Crystal | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 22,476 | $92,513 | $1,467 |
| 14 | Golden Valley | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 21,725 | $108,772 | $1,785 |
| 15 | New Hope | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 21,181 | $77,662 | $1,335 |
| 16 | Hopkins | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 18,819 | $75,234 | $1,468 |
| 17 | Robbinsdale | Hennepin County | $90,157 | 14,234 | $88,252 | $1,758 |
| 18 | Rochester | Olmsted County | $79,579 | 122,330 | $89,389 | $1,399 |
| 19 | St. Paul | Ramsey County | $77,908 | 307,284 | $73,394 | $1,281 |
| 20 | Maplewood | Ramsey County | $77,908 | 40,695 | $91,394 | $1,406 |
| 21 | Roseville | Ramsey County | $77,908 | 35,802 | $86,930 | $1,374 |
| 22 | Shoreview | Ramsey County | $77,908 | 26,714 | $108,370 | $1,661 |
| 23 | White Bear Lake | Ramsey County | $77,908 | 23,908 | $83,554 | $1,601 |
| 24 | New Brighton | Ramsey County | $77,908 | 22,710 | $88,521 | $1,397 |
| 25 | Lakeville | Dakota County | $72,792 | 74,354 | $139,041 | $1,806 |
| 26 | Eagan | Dakota County | $72,792 | 68,000 | $108,690 | $1,679 |
| 27 | Burnsville | Dakota County | $72,792 | 64,463 | $87,024 | $1,513 |
| 28 | Apple Valley | Dakota County | $72,792 | 55,679 | $97,673 | $1,738 |
| 29 | Inver Grove Heights | Dakota County | $72,792 | 35,906 | $101,316 | $1,465 |
| 30 | Rosemount | Dakota County | $72,792 | 27,562 | $129,625 | $1,640 |
| 31 | Farmington | Dakota County | $72,792 | 23,902 | $123,673 | $1,241 |
| 32 | Hastings | Dakota County | $72,792 | 22,117 | $93,998 | $1,183 |
| 33 | West St. Paul | Dakota County | $72,792 | 21,382 | $68,464 | $1,282 |
| 34 | South St. Paul | Dakota County | $72,792 | 20,611 | $87,994 | $1,199 |
| 35 | Chaska | Carver County | $67,445 | 28,706 | $110,956 | $1,553 |
| 36 | Chanhassen | Carver County | $67,445 | 26,006 | $143,651 | $1,831 |
| 37 | Blaine | Anoka County | $65,235 | 72,488 | $106,801 | $1,705 |
| 38 | Coon Rapids | Anoka County | $65,235 | 63,468 | $88,251 | $1,494 |
| 39 | Andover | Anoka County | $65,235 | 33,035 | $137,593 | $2,037 |
| 40 | Fridley | Anoka County | $65,235 | 30,241 | $77,680 | $1,326 |
| 41 | Ramsey | Anoka County | $65,235 | 28,421 | $116,415 | $1,826 |
| 42 | Columbia Heights | Anoka County | $65,235 | 22,155 | $73,691 | $1,295 |
| 43 | Lino Lakes | Anoka County | $65,235 | 22,113 | $127,181 | $1,874 |
| 44 | Anoka | Anoka County | $65,235 | 17,970 | $75,948 | $1,269 |
| 45 | Ham Lake | Anoka County | $65,235 | 16,702 | $120,135 | $1,173 |
| 46 | St. Cloud | Stearns County | $62,313 | 70,629 | $61,374 | $1,003 |
| 47 | Sartell | Stearns County | $62,313 | 19,758 | $84,131 | $1,275 |
| 48 | Shakopee | Scott County | $62,133 | 46,012 | $107,223 | $1,531 |
| 49 | Savage | Scott County | $62,133 | 32,889 | $125,513 | $1,766 |
| 50 | Prior Lake | Scott County | $62,133 | 28,016 | $134,255 | $1,654 |
| 51 | Owatonna | Steele County | $61,897 | 26,498 | $80,750 | $1,067 |
| 52 | Austin | Mower County | $61,042 | 26,358 | $68,057 | $953 |
| 53 | Woodbury | Washington County | $60,700 | 78,305 | $125,310 | $1,908 |
| 54 | Cottage Grove | Washington County | $60,700 | 40,992 | $120,791 | $1,783 |
| 55 | Oakdale | Washington County | $60,700 | 28,585 | $93,772 | $1,481 |
| 56 | Forest Lake | Washington County | $60,700 | 20,729 | $92,944 | $1,421 |
| 57 | Stillwater | Washington County | $60,700 | 19,355 | $105,853 | $1,622 |
| 58 | Hugo | Washington County | $60,700 | 16,340 | $116,228 | $1,891 |
| 59 | Faribault | Rice County | $60,604 | 24,631 | $61,449 | $1,074 |
| 60 | Northfield | Rice County | $60,604 | 20,742 | $84,895 | $1,103 |
| 61 | Red Wing | Goodhue County | $60,513 | 16,758 | $67,192 | $969 |
| 62 | Duluth | Saint Louis County | $60,452 | 87,093 | $68,807 | $1,087 |
| 63 | Hibbing | Saint Louis County | $60,452 | 16,057 | $55,789 | $833 |
| 64 | Elk River | Sherburne County | $57,774 | 26,793 | $108,741 | $1,283 |
| 65 | Alexandria | Douglas County | $57,062 | 14,735 | $61,374 | $934 |
| 66 | Mankato | Blue Earth County | $56,997 | 45,473 | $66,873 | $1,132 |
| 67 | Hutchinson | McLeod County | $56,991 | 14,680 | $72,836 | $940 |
| 68 | North Mankato | Nicollet County | $56,235 | 14,211 | $80,791 | $973 |
| 69 | Otsego | Wright County | $55,999 | 22,245 | $119,927 | $1,765 |
| 70 | St. Michael | Wright County | $55,999 | 20,010 | $131,274 | $1,483 |
| 71 | Buffalo | Wright County | $55,999 | 16,499 | $88,820 | $1,182 |
| 72 | Monticello | Wright County | $55,999 | 14,858 | $79,534 | $1,405 |
| 73 | New Ulm | Brown County | $55,442 | 14,056 | $64,449 | $962 |
| 74 | Bemidji | Beltrami County | $54,299 | 15,569 | $55,405 | $1,067 |
| 75 | Moorhead | Clay County | $53,697 | 45,036 | $72,761 | $1,033 |
| 76 | Albert Lea | Freeborn County | $53,099 | 18,330 | $64,603 | $857 |
| 77 | Brainerd | Crow Wing County | $53,044 | 14,468 | $56,111 | $827 |
| 78 | Winona | Winona County | $52,828 | 26,009 | $56,337 | $882 |
| 79 | Fergus Falls | Otter Tail County | $52,013 | 14,181 | $56,162 | $911 |
| 80 | Willmar | Kandiyohi County | $51,980 | 21,378 | $62,280 | $910 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. County figures describe the whole county where the city lies.
Minneapolis, with $90,157 (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Minnesota by population.