Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Minnesota, Robbinsdale has the smallest share of long commutes (2.2%), followed by Hopkins and New Hope. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Minnesota that we cover, the median is 8.3% and the average 8.9%; the figure runs from 2.2% (Robbinsdale) to 20.9% (Otsego). That is a spread of 9.6 times between the two ends. The state figure is 10.5%; 21 of the 80 places are above it and 59 at or below.
The first five are Robbinsdale, Hopkins, New Hope, Minnetonka, Willmar. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: short commutes can mean a self-contained job market or a small town with few employers. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Commute of 45 minutes or more ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Robbinsdale | Hennepin County | 2.2% | 14,234 | $88,252 | $1,758 |
| 2 | Hopkins | Hennepin County | 2.2% | 18,819 | $75,234 | $1,468 |
| 3 | New Hope | Hennepin County | 3.0% | 21,181 | $77,662 | $1,335 |
| 4 | Minnetonka | Hennepin County | 3.3% | 53,064 | $119,517 | $1,779 |
| 5 | Willmar | Kandiyohi County | 4.1% | 21,378 | $62,280 | $910 |
| 6 | New Ulm | Brown County | 4.1% | 14,056 | $64,449 | $962 |
| 7 | Edina | Hennepin County | 4.2% | 53,262 | $128,767 | $1,844 |
| 8 | New Brighton | Ramsey County | 4.3% | 22,710 | $88,521 | $1,397 |
| 9 | North Mankato | Nicollet County | 4.4% | 14,211 | $80,791 | $973 |
| 10 | Duluth | Saint Louis County | 4.5% | 87,093 | $68,807 | $1,087 |
| 11 | Mankato | Blue Earth County | 4.9% | 45,473 | $66,873 | $1,132 |
| 12 | Golden Valley | Hennepin County | 5.0% | 21,725 | $108,772 | $1,785 |
| 13 | Plymouth | Hennepin County | 5.2% | 79,220 | $136,534 | $1,766 |
| 14 | St. Louis Park | Hennepin County | 5.2% | 49,594 | $101,648 | $1,644 |
| 15 | Moorhead | Clay County | 5.4% | 45,036 | $72,761 | $1,033 |
| 16 | Hibbing | Saint Louis County | 5.5% | 16,057 | $55,789 | $833 |
| 17 | Roseville | Ramsey County | 5.5% | 35,802 | $86,930 | $1,374 |
| 18 | Brooklyn Center | Hennepin County | 5.6% | 32,479 | $72,535 | $1,376 |
| 19 | Crystal | Hennepin County | 5.8% | 22,476 | $92,513 | $1,467 |
| 20 | Eagan | Dakota County | 5.9% | 68,000 | $108,690 | $1,679 |
| 21 | Brooklyn Park | Hennepin County | 6.1% | 83,876 | $89,891 | $1,325 |
| 22 | South St. Paul | Dakota County | 6.1% | 20,611 | $87,994 | $1,199 |
| 23 | Fergus Falls | Otter Tail County | 6.2% | 14,181 | $56,162 | $911 |
| 24 | St. Paul | Ramsey County | 6.2% | 307,284 | $73,394 | $1,281 |
| 25 | Stillwater | Washington County | 6.2% | 19,355 | $105,853 | $1,622 |
| 26 | Eden Prairie | Hennepin County | 6.3% | 63,051 | $130,489 | $1,833 |
| 27 | Rochester | Olmsted County | 6.5% | 122,330 | $89,389 | $1,399 |
| 28 | Bloomington | Hennepin County | 6.6% | 88,665 | $93,211 | $1,561 |
| 29 | Winona | Winona County | 6.6% | 26,009 | $56,337 | $882 |
| 30 | White Bear Lake | Ramsey County | 6.8% | 23,908 | $83,554 | $1,601 |
| 31 | Maplewood | Ramsey County | 6.8% | 40,695 | $91,394 | $1,406 |
| 32 | West St. Paul | Dakota County | 6.9% | 21,382 | $68,464 | $1,282 |
| 33 | Alexandria | Douglas County | 7.0% | 14,735 | $61,374 | $934 |
| 34 | Oakdale | Washington County | 7.2% | 28,585 | $93,772 | $1,481 |
| 35 | Shoreview | Ramsey County | 7.3% | 26,714 | $108,370 | $1,661 |
| 36 | Minneapolis | Hennepin County | 7.4% | 427,246 | $80,846 | $1,371 |
| 37 | Inver Grove Heights | Dakota County | 7.4% | 35,906 | $101,316 | $1,465 |
| 38 | Sartell | Stearns County | 7.4% | 19,758 | $84,131 | $1,275 |
| 39 | Chanhassen | Carver County | 7.9% | 26,006 | $143,651 | $1,831 |
| 40 | Woodbury | Washington County | 8.3% | 78,305 | $125,310 | $1,908 |
| 41 | Burnsville | Dakota County | 8.3% | 64,463 | $87,024 | $1,513 |
| 42 | Richfield | Hennepin County | 8.4% | 36,642 | $85,132 | $1,393 |
| 43 | Shakopee | Scott County | 8.4% | 46,012 | $107,223 | $1,531 |
| 44 | Chaska | Carver County | 8.7% | 28,706 | $110,956 | $1,553 |
| 45 | Columbia Heights | Anoka County | 8.8% | 22,155 | $73,691 | $1,295 |
| 46 | Coon Rapids | Anoka County | 8.9% | 63,468 | $88,251 | $1,494 |
| 47 | Cottage Grove | Washington County | 9.0% | 40,992 | $120,791 | $1,783 |
| 48 | Blaine | Anoka County | 9.0% | 72,488 | $106,801 | $1,705 |
| 49 | Lino Lakes | Anoka County | 9.0% | 22,113 | $127,181 | $1,874 |
| 50 | Albert Lea | Freeborn County | 9.1% | 18,330 | $64,603 | $857 |
| 51 | St. Cloud | Stearns County | 9.2% | 70,629 | $61,374 | $1,003 |
| 52 | Apple Valley | Dakota County | 9.2% | 55,679 | $97,673 | $1,738 |
| 53 | Maple Grove | Hennepin County | 9.3% | 71,173 | $132,731 | $1,868 |
| 54 | Bemidji | Beltrami County | 9.3% | 15,569 | $55,405 | $1,067 |
| 55 | Lakeville | Dakota County | 9.3% | 74,354 | $139,041 | $1,806 |
| 56 | Savage | Scott County | 9.4% | 32,889 | $125,513 | $1,766 |
| 57 | Fridley | Anoka County | 9.8% | 30,241 | $77,680 | $1,326 |
| 58 | Anoka | Anoka County | 9.9% | 17,970 | $75,948 | $1,269 |
| 59 | Champlin | Hennepin County | 9.9% | 23,294 | $116,102 | $1,689 |
| 60 | Owatonna | Steele County | 10.9% | 26,498 | $80,750 | $1,067 |
| 61 | Brainerd | Crow Wing County | 11.8% | 14,468 | $56,111 | $827 |
| 62 | Austin | Mower County | 12.0% | 26,358 | $68,057 | $953 |
| 63 | Hutchinson | McLeod County | 12.0% | 14,680 | $72,836 | $940 |
| 64 | Faribault | Rice County | 12.4% | 24,631 | $61,449 | $1,074 |
| 65 | Prior Lake | Scott County | 12.9% | 28,016 | $134,255 | $1,654 |
| 66 | Forest Lake | Washington County | 13.3% | 20,729 | $92,944 | $1,421 |
| 67 | Red Wing | Goodhue County | 13.4% | 16,758 | $67,192 | $969 |
| 68 | Northfield | Rice County | 13.4% | 20,742 | $84,895 | $1,103 |
| 69 | Andover | Anoka County | 13.5% | 33,035 | $137,593 | $2,037 |
| 70 | Rosemount | Dakota County | 13.6% | 27,562 | $129,625 | $1,640 |
| 71 | Hastings | Dakota County | 14.2% | 22,117 | $93,998 | $1,183 |
| 72 | Hugo | Washington County | 14.8% | 16,340 | $116,228 | $1,891 |
| 73 | Farmington | Dakota County | 15.3% | 23,902 | $123,673 | $1,241 |
| 74 | Ham Lake | Anoka County | 15.7% | 16,702 | $120,135 | $1,173 |
| 75 | Monticello | Wright County | 17.0% | 14,858 | $79,534 | $1,405 |
| 76 | St. Michael | Wright County | 17.5% | 20,010 | $131,274 | $1,483 |
| 77 | Ramsey | Anoka County | 17.7% | 28,421 | $116,415 | $1,826 |
| 78 | Elk River | Sherburne County | 19.9% | 26,793 | $108,741 | $1,283 |
| 79 | Buffalo | Wright County | 20.1% | 16,499 | $88,820 | $1,182 |
| 80 | Otsego | Wright County | 20.9% | 22,245 | $119,927 | $1,765 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Most Remote Work
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Robbinsdale, with 2.2% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Minnesota by population.