Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mason City

Working in Mason City, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mason City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mason City (Iowa): 27,050 residents, median household income $64,804, median rent $882, unemployment 3.0%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandaleMason City
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

27,050residents (ACS 2024)
$64,804median household income
$882median rent a month
3.0%unemployment (BLS)
20.8%bachelor's degree or higher
65.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Cerro Gordo County · Mason City · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Mason City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mason City is a city in Iowa with 27,050 residents. The median household earns $64,804 a year and the median rent is $882 a month, which is 16.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Mason City compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Mason City is #18 by population, #57 for remote work (#1 = most), #7 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #52 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Cerro Gordo County, is #27 of 99 counties for average pay ($54,949).

The place in numbers

Mason City has 27,050 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Iowa. It covers 28 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 959 people per square mile. The median age is 42.5, 10% older than the state median (42.5 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $882 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($882 against $972). Over a year that is 16.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $142,000, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($64,804); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 65.5% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (65.5% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Cerro Gordo County was 3.0%. 63.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Cerro Gordo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 81.0% drive alone, 0.9% use public transit, 4.2% walk, 4.3% work from home. 3.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 60% below the state average (3.3% against 8.2%).

People and education

20.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% below the state share (20.8% against 31.4%). 3.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 44% below the state share (3.3% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 12.0%, 8% above the state rate (12.0% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 73°F (22.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 17°F (-8.2°C). About 937 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (146 mm) and Jan the driest (24 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Clear Lake (9 miles, rent 8% lower); Charles City (27 miles, rent 17% lower); Albert Lea (36 miles, similar rent); Austin (38 miles, rent 8% higher). Rent differences are against Mason City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideCerro Gordo CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Mason City

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.3%
Manufacturing16.4%
Retail trade16.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.0%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.0%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.8%
Construction4.5%
Other services4.1%
Wholesale trade3.2%
Public administration2.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.2%
Information2.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mason City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Cerro Gordo County42,632$3,729 million$87,48123,5311,681$54,949+1.5%3.0%22,018

Private-sector jobs by industry in Cerro Gordo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,11325.9%$67,0681.52
Retail trade3,32916.9%$34,7691.42
Manufacturing2,71813.8%$61,1541.41
Accommodation and food services2,04310.3%$21,2420.95
Construction1,2546.3%$75,6201.02
Wholesale trade1,0595.4%$74,2271.14
Administrative and waste services1,0135.1%$40,2370.73
Professional and technical services8054.1%$78,5330.49
Other services (except public administration)6973.5%$38,1760.98
Finance and insurance5652.9%$79,5750.59
Management of companies2801.4%$94,9940.71
Information2641.3%$65,8420.60
Educational services2261.1%$30,2860.46
Real estate and rental2021.0%$46,4600.55
Arts, entertainment, recreation1830.9%$22,1730.46

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.9%
2025M113.3%
2025M123.2%
2026M013.7%
2026M023.4%
2026M033.3%
2026M042.5%
2026M052.7%
2026M063.2%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mason City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone81.0%
Public transit0.9%
Walk4.2%
Work from home4.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.3%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,804
Income per person$37,494
Median gross rent per month$882
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.3%
Median home value$142,000
Homeowners65.5%
Poverty rate12.0%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Mason City) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.5
High school or higher (25+)93.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)20.8%
Born abroad3.3%
Labour force participation (16+)63.5%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia158 (46.2%)
Latin America72 (21.1%)
Africa68 (19.9%)
Europe44 (12.9%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mason City) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-8.21724
Feb-6.52032
Mar1.13451
Apr8.24798
May14.859124
Jun20.569146
Jul22.873106
Aug21.270102
Sep17.26398
Oct9.04873
Nov1.93542
Dec-5.22341

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Clear LakeIA9 mi7,607$79,415$808
Charles CityIA27 mi7,232$59,180$735
Albert LeaMN36 mi18,330$64,603$857
AustinMN38 mi26,358$68,057$953
WaverlyIA47 mi10,494$80,284$1,057
Webster CityIA57 mi7,769$63,430$907
Cedar FallsIA58 mi40,888$76,987$1,203
WaterlooIA62 mi67,008$57,480$923
OwatonnaMN65 mi26,498$80,750$1,067
Fort DodgeIA66 mi24,827$60,649$785

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mason City?

27,050 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mason City?

$882 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mason City?

$64,804 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mason City?

3.0% (BLS county, Cerro Gordo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mason City in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore