Jobs, pay and daily life in Decorah, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Decorah is a city in Iowa with 7,535 residents. The median household earns $64,366 a year and the median rent is $853 a month, which is 15.9% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Decorah compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Decorah is #53 by population, #51 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #16 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #19 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Winneshiek County, is #54 of 99 counties for average pay ($51,439).
Decorah has 7,535 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Iowa. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,040 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, about the same as the state median (39.5 against 38.6).
The median gross rent is $853 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($853 against $972). Over a year that is 15.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $244,500, which is 3.8 times the median household income ($64,366); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.5% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (61.5% against 71.7%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Winneshiek County was 2.4%. 63.3% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Winneshiek County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 59.4% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 21.6% walk, 10.8% work from home. 5.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 30% below the state average (5.7% against 8.2%).
42.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 34% above the state share (42.2% against 31.4%). 5.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 7% below the state share (5.5% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 8.1%, 27% below the state rate (8.1% against 11.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 16°F (-9.1°C). About 939 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (147 mm) and Jan the driest (26 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: La Crosse (46 miles, rent 18% higher); Charles City (48 miles, rent 14% lower); Onalaska (50 miles, rent 32% higher); Winona (52 miles, rent 3% higher). Rent differences are against Decorah; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideWinneshiek CountyIowa rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 39.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.8% |
| Manufacturing | 11.1% |
| Retail trade | 10.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.7% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Other services | 4.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 2.9% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.1% |
| Public administration | 1.6% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 1.3% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Decorah lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winneshiek County | 19,873 | $1,354 million | $68,120 | 10,479 | 767 | $51,439 | +1.7% | 2.4% | 12,378 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,441 | 18.8% | $58,625 | 1.67 |
| Retail trade | 1,313 | 17.2% | $33,953 | 1.25 |
| Health care and social assistance | 860 | 11.2% | $59,473 | 0.57 |
| Accommodation and food services | 846 | 11.1% | $17,632 | 0.89 |
| Educational services | 628 | 8.2% | $50,260 | 2.90 |
| Construction | 610 | 8.0% | $74,168 | 1.11 |
| Administrative and waste services | 450 | 5.9% | $54,879 | 0.73 |
| Wholesale trade | 412 | 5.4% | $69,220 | 1.00 |
| Finance and insurance | 304 | 4.0% | $77,143 | 0.71 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 255 | 3.3% | $37,098 | 0.81 |
| Professional and technical services | 235 | 3.1% | $70,518 | 0.32 |
| Information | 124 | 1.6% | $71,055 | 0.63 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 124 | 1.6% | $24,917 | 0.70 |
| Real estate and rental | 28 | 0.4% | $32,228 | 0.17 |
| Management of companies | 20 | 0.3% | $85,853 | 0.11 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 59.4% |
| Public transit | 0.3% |
| Walk | 21.6% |
| Work from home | 10.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,366 |
| Income per person | $35,743 |
| Median gross rent per month | $853 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 15.9% |
| Median home value | $244,500 |
| Homeowners | 61.5% |
| Poverty rate | 8.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.80%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 42.2% |
| Born abroad | 5.5% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 63.3% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -9.1 | 16 | 26 |
| Feb | -7.5 | 18 | 32 |
| Mar | 0.2 | 32 | 51 |
| Apr | 7.3 | 45 | 96 |
| May | 13.9 | 57 | 120 |
| Jun | 19.7 | 67 | 147 |
| Jul | 22.4 | 72 | 102 |
| Aug | 20.9 | 70 | 106 |
| Sep | 16.7 | 62 | 101 |
| Oct | 8.5 | 47 | 73 |
| Nov | 1.4 | 35 | 43 |
| Dec | -5.8 | 22 | 42 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Crosse | WI | 46 mi | 51,356 | $55,866 | $1,010 |
| Charles City | IA | 48 mi | 7,232 | $59,180 | $735 |
| Onalaska | WI | 50 mi | 19,348 | $85,867 | $1,130 |
| Winona | MN | 52 mi | 26,009 | $56,337 | $882 |
| Waverly | IA | 53 mi | 10,494 | $80,284 | $1,057 |
| Rochester | MN | 60 mi | 122,330 | $89,389 | $1,399 |
| Waterloo | IA | 63 mi | 67,008 | $57,480 | $923 |
| Cedar Falls | IA | 64 mi | 40,888 | $76,987 | $1,203 |
| Austin | MN | 65 mi | 26,358 | $68,057 | $953 |
| Mason City | IA | 72 mi | 27,050 | $64,804 | $882 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,535 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$853 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.9% of the median household income.
$64,366 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.4% (BLS county, Winneshiek County (latest month 2026M09)).
Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.