Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Waterloo

Working in Waterloo, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Waterloo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Waterloo (Iowa): 67,008 residents, median household income $57,480, median rent $923, unemployment 3.6%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandale
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

67,008residents (ACS 2024)
$57,480median household income
$923median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
21.8%bachelor's degree or higher
62.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Black Hawk County · Waterloo · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Waterloo) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Waterloo is a city in Iowa with 67,008 residents. The median household earns $57,480 a year and the median rent is $923 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. It is part of the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 84,260 jobs.

How Waterloo compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Waterloo is #9 by population, #55 for household income (#1 = highest), #49 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #45 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Black Hawk County, is #12 of 99 counties for average pay ($59,631).

The place in numbers

Waterloo has 67,008 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 2.1% of the population of Iowa. It covers 62 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,088 people per square mile. The median age is 36.7, 5% younger than the state median (36.7 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $923 a month (rent plus utilities), 5% below the state median ($923 against $972). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $152,600, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($57,480); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.1% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (62.1% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metropolitan area has 84,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,430 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,430 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (9,740 jobs, median $50,030); transportation and material moving (8,740 jobs, median $44,790); office and administrative support (8,480 jobs, median $45,370). The area is most specialised in production (2.1 times) and educational instruction and library (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are healthcare practitioners and technical ($76,200) and production ($50,030). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Black Hawk County was 3.6%. 65.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Black Hawk County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.1% drive alone, 0.4% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 7.6% work from home. 4.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 45% below the state average (4.5% against 8.2%).

People and education

21.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (21.8% against 31.4%). 10.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 71% above the state share (10.1% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 16.6%, 50% above the state rate (16.6% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 19°F (-7.4°C). About 929 mm (37 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (141 mm) and Jan the driest (26 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Cedar Falls (6 miles, rent 30% higher); Waverly (17 miles, rent 15% higher); Marshalltown (42 miles, rent 3% lower); Charles City (43 miles, rent 20% lower). Rent differences are against Waterloo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideBlack Hawk CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Waterloo

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,9201.83$47,440$35,530$48,440+18%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,5001.20$27,820$21,720$35,870-11%
Retail Salespersons2,4601.16$31,270$26,380$45,890-12%
Cashiers2,3401.40$29,320$23,300$36,650-11%
Registered Nurses1,8901.03$76,920$63,100$97,310-21%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,6102.11$50,310$40,160$61,680+13%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,6001.43$58,730$37,780$79,220+0%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,5601.02$36,990$27,780$49,040-1%
Customer Service Representatives1,5401.10$39,530$28,740$61,230-12%
General and Operations Managers1,5100.79$82,400$41,870$170,250-22%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,4401.20$34,510$28,430$46,810-6%
Nursing Assistants1,4401.83$38,930$35,790$46,560-8%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,3501.75$29,900$22,570$37,480-19%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,3200.56$36,510$27,360$46,380+2%
Waiters and Waitresses1,2801.04$21,490$15,080$48,840-39%
Office Clerks, General1,2200.91$43,980$29,000$61,200-2%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education8901.18$60,780$47,220$77,500-5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8701.04$50,940$36,290$74,450+3%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products7801.16$67,040$37,380$127,570-7%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7200.78$46,230$35,270$62,100-3%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers1,5100.79$82,400$41,870$170,250-22%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics5102.14$77,850$51,210$79,350+21%
Registered Nurses1,8901.03$76,920$63,100$97,310-21%
Accountants and Auditors5400.69$73,530$48,610$122,140-12%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products7801.16$67,040$37,380$127,570-7%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education8901.18$60,780$47,220$77,500-5%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6601.15$60,440$47,520$77,800-16%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5000.65$60,420$39,250$88,050-13%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,6001.43$58,730$37,780$79,220+0%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6602.05$51,250$37,890$63,190+6%
Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers5402.41$51,080$46,300$63,950-5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General8701.04$50,940$36,290$74,450+3%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,6102.11$50,310$40,160$61,680+13%
Construction Laborers7101.20$49,950$38,180$72,500+6%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5800.78$47,540$32,160$64,660-6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,9201.83$47,440$35,530$48,440+18%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7200.78$46,230$35,270$62,100-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5800.96$45,570$30,970$71,800-6%
Office Clerks, General1,2200.91$43,980$29,000$61,200-2%
Light Truck Drivers5901.11$41,150$29,200$65,610-8%

Economy

METRO (Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production9,7402.10$50,030+6%
Transportation and Material Moving8,7401.18$44,790+1%
Office and Administrative Support8,4800.88$45,370-4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related7,7501.05$28,700-18%
Sales and Related7,6801.06$35,240-9%
Educational Instruction and Library6,2201.26$48,560-20%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical5,2000.98$76,200-12%
Management4,6700.77$96,650-24%
Healthcare Support3,7700.88$38,680+1%
Business and Financial Operations3,7300.65$68,390-17%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,7301.13$59,840+0%
Construction and Extraction3,2000.92$60,470+2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,6201.06$35,690-5%
Personal Care and Service2,1601.23$29,870-18%
Computer and Mathematical1,4200.50$80,900-26%
Protective Service1,2800.62$57,080+14%
Community and Social Service1,0700.74$56,670-3%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,0100.91$49,300-21%
Architecture and Engineering8500.60$81,400-18%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3900.48$69,450-16%
Legal3700.52$65,310-36%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2100.88$48,890+33%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,430 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.8%
Manufacturing19.6%
Retail trade13.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.3%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.5%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.6%
Construction5.5%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.3%
Other services4.2%
Wholesale trade2.4%
Public administration2.2%
Information1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Waterloo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Black Hawk County131,049$10,039 million$76,60770,8863,947$59,631-1.6%3.6%66,263

Private-sector jobs by industry in Black Hawk County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing13,29822.6%$87,1342.28
Health care and social assistance10,85218.4%$59,1201.07
Retail trade8,50614.5%$35,0901.20
Accommodation and food services6,08010.3%$20,6300.94
Transportation and warehousing3,6716.2%$55,7971.22
Administrative and waste services2,9205.0%$43,8990.70
Other services (except public administration)2,7614.7%$49,2001.29
Construction2,5784.4%$67,7860.69
Professional and technical services2,3624.0%$77,2250.48
Finance and insurance2,2603.8%$86,8810.79
Arts, entertainment, recreation8521.4%$20,6820.72
Management of companies8141.4%$103,9670.68
Educational services7201.2%$35,0890.49
Real estate and rental6511.1%$45,8530.59
Information5310.9%$106,0540.40

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.8%
2025M113.9%
2025M123.9%
2026M014.4%
2026M023.9%
2026M033.7%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.4%
2026M064.4%
2026M074.0%
2026M084.1%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Waterloo) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.1%
Public transit0.4%
Walk1.6%
Work from home7.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more4.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$57,480
Income per person$32,837
Median gross rent per month$923
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.3%
Median home value$152,600
Homeowners62.1%
Poverty rate16.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)87.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$47,430

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Waterloo) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age36.7
High school or higher (25+)89.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)21.8%
Born abroad10.1%
Labour force participation (16+)65.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe1,128 (38.9%)
Asia985 (34.0%)
Latin America530 (18.3%)
Africa185 (6.4%)
Northern America58 (2.0%)
Oceania12 (0.4%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Waterloo) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-7.41926
Feb-5.72232
Mar1.73549
Apr8.94898
May15.360118
Jun21.170141
Jul23.374104
Aug21.971107
Sep17.86492
Oct9.74972
Nov2.53646
Dec-4.52444

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Cedar FallsIA6 mi40,888$76,987$1,203
WaverlyIA17 mi10,494$80,284$1,057
MarshalltownIA42 mi27,626$69,068$891
Charles CityIA43 mi7,232$59,180$735
HiawathaIA45 mi7,206$66,270$855
MarionIA50 mi41,896$86,743$961
Cedar RapidsIA50 mi137,264$70,424$967
GrinnellIA56 mi9,505$65,320$895
Mason CityIA62 mi27,050$64,804$882
DecorahIA63 mi7,535$64,366$853

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Waterloo?

67,008 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Waterloo?

$923 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Waterloo?

$57,480 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Waterloo?

3.6% (BLS county, Black Hawk County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Waterloo in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore