Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Pleasant Hill

Working in Pleasant Hill, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Pleasant Hill, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Pleasant Hill (Iowa): 11,136 residents, median household income $90,508, median rent $1,215, unemployment 3.4%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandalePleasant Hill
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,136residents (ACS 2024)
$90,508median household income
$1,215median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
35.5%bachelor's degree or higher
78.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Polk County · Pleasant Hill · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Pleasant Hill) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Pleasant Hill is a city in Iowa with 11,136 residents. The median household earns $90,508 a year and the median rent is $1,215 a month, which is 16.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 404,130 jobs.

How Pleasant Hill compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Pleasant Hill is #37 by population, #4 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #51 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #13 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Polk County, is #2 of 99 counties for average pay ($72,557).

The place in numbers

Pleasant Hill has 11,136 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Iowa. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,031 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, about the same as the state median (39.5 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,215 a month (rent plus utilities), 25% above the state median ($1,215 against $972). Over a year that is 16.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $295,100, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($90,508); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 78.4% of households own their home, 9% above the state average (78.4% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area has 404,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,820 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (49,810 jobs, median $48,790); sales and related (38,890 jobs, median $37,570); business and financial operations (35,200 jobs, median $80,390). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and computer and mathematical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($120,120) and computer and mathematical ($101,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Polk County was 3.4%. 66.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Polk County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 80.2% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 1.3% walk, 12.9% work from home. 5.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 39% below the state average (5.0% against 8.2%).

People and education

35.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% above the state share (35.5% against 31.4%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 49% below the state share (3.0% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 8.9%, 20% below the state rate (8.9% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.6°C). About 883 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (130 mm) and Jan the driest (23 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Altoona (4 miles, similar rent); Des Moines (6 miles, rent 10% lower); Bondurant (7 miles, rent 10% higher); Ankeny (10 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Pleasant Hill; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guidePolk CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Pleasant Hill

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Customer Service Representatives12,0701.79$48,880$35,920$66,240+9%
Retail Salespersons11,0001.09$33,430$27,630$46,780-6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,0601.00$29,140$21,870$36,400-7%
Cashiers8,7201.09$29,640$24,140$37,610-10%
General and Operations Managers8,3700.92$98,780$46,950$208,630-7%
Registered Nurses8,1300.93$78,630$64,680$100,500-19%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,8401.46$60,720$43,950$79,240+4%
Stockers and Order Fillers7,4301.01$36,800$29,090$48,480-1%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,0000.91$46,370$33,580$55,770+15%
Waiters and Waitresses6,2501.06$20,410$15,080$48,760-42%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,2100.55$36,350$30,800$44,520+2%
Office Clerks, General6,0100.94$46,540$31,600$62,180+3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,7201.00$35,000$29,570$46,850-5%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5,1401.39$34,620$23,740$38,340-6%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,1301.82$86,540$55,890$138,850+4%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,9001.52$67,040$42,820$128,190-7%
Accountants and Auditors4,8501.29$79,290$56,390$128,130-5%
Nursing Assistants4,6601.24$43,940$35,420$50,630+4%
Software Developers4,2400.97$126,460$79,170$168,180-7%
Financial Managers3,8001.74$154,140$94,230$263,790-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives1,2302.31$290,870$96,550$390,260+36%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,0501.17$164,840$111,990$215,440-6%
Financial Managers3,8001.74$154,140$94,230$263,790-7%
Pharmacists8501.01$141,110$123,510$164,900+0%
Managers, All Other1,4200.88$139,110$74,050$234,030-2%
Human Resources Managers5200.91$138,140$91,450$233,690-7%
Sales Managers1,2000.73$136,570$75,420$223,300-8%
Marketing Managers9500.93$135,140$81,220$214,220-19%
Lawyers1,7600.90$134,560$65,830$292,020-16%
Nurse Practitioners8200.97$132,230$113,470$166,960-0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,0101.36$126,830$62,070$197,770+21%
Software Developers4,2400.97$126,460$79,170$168,180-7%
Administrative Services Managers6300.92$126,190$76,680$172,400+11%
Information Security Analysts7201.46$123,740$73,200$167,610-4%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary8500.99$117,980$79,840$153,260+11%
Computer Occupations, All Other1,7701.57$109,490$50,840$163,770-6%
Computer Network Architects6401.38$108,280$66,870$160,320-19%
Industrial Production Managers5100.79$107,550$74,710$177,960-15%
Construction Managers1,0201.03$103,920$65,560$201,450-10%
Data Scientists1,2401.82$103,030$65,480$150,190-14%

Economy

METRO (Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support49,8101.08$48,790+3%
Sales and Related38,8901.11$37,570-2%
Business and Financial Operations35,2001.29$80,390-3%
Transportation and Material Moving34,8000.98$46,120+4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related33,4000.94$30,320-13%
Management29,3001.01$120,120-5%
Educational Instruction and Library23,0600.97$47,910-21%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical22,5400.88$78,110-10%
Construction and Extraction19,5501.17$62,090+4%
Production18,1500.82$49,190+5%
Computer and Mathematical17,1901.26$101,550-7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair15,5800.98$60,440+1%
Healthcare Support15,1400.74$38,290-0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,1500.94$36,350-4%
Personal Care and Service9,1301.08$31,720-13%
Protective Service6,6200.67$56,390+13%
Community and Social Service6,1200.88$51,990-11%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5,7901.09$55,740-11%
Architecture and Engineering4,8500.71$82,840-17%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,9701.04$78,620-5%
Legal3,3901.00$83,700-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4900.43$44,850+22%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care23.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate17.4%
Retail trade10.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities8.2%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative7.3%
Construction7.2%
Other services6.0%
Manufacturing5.1%
Public administration4.7%
Wholesale trade1.7%
Information1.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Pleasant Hill lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Polk County503,175$63,823 million$126,841317,84520,581$72,557+1.3%3.4%282,996

Private-sector jobs by industry in Polk County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance39,47214.1%$61,9840.87
Finance and insurance31,50811.3%$120,8662.44
Retail trade30,43110.9%$39,9440.96
Accommodation and food services24,2838.7%$26,8940.84
Construction20,8077.5%$82,0651.25
Professional and technical services20,1207.2%$105,4320.91
Manufacturing19,9177.1%$74,9640.76
Wholesale trade17,8686.4%$101,4021.43
Administrative and waste services17,5936.3%$57,8510.94
Transportation and warehousing16,3395.9%$57,2221.21
Management of companies10,4223.7%$125,5181.94
Other services (except public administration)10,2003.7%$59,1711.07
Arts, entertainment, recreation5,4782.0%$28,5281.03
Information4,7941.7%$99,8980.80
Real estate and rental4,6821.7%$68,9240.95
Educational services4,6761.7%$45,3190.71
Utilities3630.1%$128,8080.30
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2290.1%$43,0430.09
Mining, oil and gas490.0%$73,3140.04

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M113.5%
2025M123.5%
2026M013.9%
2026M023.6%
2026M033.4%
2026M042.6%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Pleasant Hill) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone80.2%
Public transit0.1%
Walk1.3%
Work from home12.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$90,508
Income per person$40,664
Median gross rent per month$1,215
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.1%
Median home value$295,100
Homeowners78.4%
Poverty rate8.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$51,820

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Pleasant Hill) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.5
High school or higher (25+)98.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.5%
Born abroad3.0%
Labour force participation (16+)66.6%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia130 (38.9%)
Africa80 (24.0%)
Europe73 (21.9%)
Latin America51 (15.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Pleasant Hill) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.62223
Feb-4.12529
Mar3.33848
Apr10.35191
May16.462120
Jun22.372130
Jul24.87794
Aug23.474110
Sep18.96687
Oct10.85171
Nov3.73942
Dec-3.02738

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
AltoonaIA4 mi21,495$86,114$1,235
Des MoinesIA6 mi212,421$65,932$1,090
BondurantIA7 mi8,560$135,674$1,337
AnkenyIA10 mi72,615$108,198$1,319
NorwalkIA13 mi14,183$102,722$838
JohnstonIA13 mi24,384$106,551$1,338
UrbandaleIA14 mi46,595$112,795$1,211
West Des MoinesIA15 mi71,083$86,594$1,237
CliveIA15 mi19,012$132,121$1,073
GrimesIA16 mi16,366$120,037$1,251

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Pleasant Hill?

11,136 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Pleasant Hill?

$1,215 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Pleasant Hill?

$90,508 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Pleasant Hill?

3.4% (BLS county, Polk County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Pleasant Hill in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore