Jobs, pay and daily life in Newton, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Newton is a city in Iowa with 15,700 residents. The median household earns $57,771 a year and the median rent is $819 a month, which is 17.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 404,130 jobs.
How Newton compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Newton is #31 by population, #59 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #54 for household income (#1 = highest), #54 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Jasper County, is #74 of 99 counties for average pay ($49,910).
Newton has 15,700 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Iowa. It covers 11 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,395 people per square mile. The median age is 42.6, 10% older than the state median (42.6 against 38.6).
The median gross rent is $819 a month (rent plus utilities), 16% below the state median ($819 against $972). Over a year that is 17.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $153,700, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($57,771); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.5% of households own their home, 14% below the state average (61.5% against 71.7%).
The Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area has 404,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,820 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (49,810 jobs, median $48,790); sales and related (38,890 jobs, median $37,570); business and financial operations (35,200 jobs, median $80,390). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and computer and mathematical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($120,120) and computer and mathematical ($101,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Jasper County was 3.2%. 61.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Jasper County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.6% drive alone, 0.1% use public transit, 2.4% walk, 9.5% work from home. 16.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 97% above the state average (16.3% against 8.2%).
19.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 38% below the state share (19.5% against 31.4%). 5.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 13% below the state share (5.2% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 11.1%, about the same as the state rate (11.1% against 11.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.7°C). About 905 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Jan the driest (25 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Grinnell (16 miles, rent 9% higher); Pella (21 miles, rent 28% higher); Bondurant (21 miles, rent 63% higher); Altoona (23 miles, rent 51% higher). Rent differences are against Newton; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideJasper CountyIowa rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer Service Representatives | 12,070 | 1.79 | $48,880 | $35,920 | $66,240 | +9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 11,000 | 1.09 | $33,430 | $27,630 | $46,780 | -6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 10,060 | 1.00 | $29,140 | $21,870 | $36,400 | -7% |
| Cashiers | 8,720 | 1.09 | $29,640 | $24,140 | $37,610 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,370 | 0.92 | $98,780 | $46,950 | $208,630 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 8,130 | 0.93 | $78,630 | $64,680 | $100,500 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 7,840 | 1.46 | $60,720 | $43,950 | $79,240 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,430 | 1.01 | $36,800 | $29,090 | $48,480 | -1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,000 | 0.91 | $46,370 | $33,580 | $55,770 | +15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 6,250 | 1.06 | $20,410 | $15,080 | $48,760 | -42% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,210 | 0.55 | $36,350 | $30,800 | $44,520 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,010 | 0.94 | $46,540 | $31,600 | $62,180 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,720 | 1.00 | $35,000 | $29,570 | $46,850 | -5% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,140 | 1.39 | $34,620 | $23,740 | $38,340 | -6% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 5,130 | 1.82 | $86,540 | $55,890 | $138,850 | +4% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 4,900 | 1.52 | $67,040 | $42,820 | $128,190 | -7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 4,850 | 1.29 | $79,290 | $56,390 | $128,130 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,660 | 1.24 | $43,940 | $35,420 | $50,630 | +4% |
| Software Developers | 4,240 | 0.97 | $126,460 | $79,170 | $168,180 | -7% |
| Financial Managers | 3,800 | 1.74 | $154,140 | $94,230 | $263,790 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 1,230 | 2.31 | $290,870 | $96,550 | $390,260 | +36% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,050 | 1.17 | $164,840 | $111,990 | $215,440 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 3,800 | 1.74 | $154,140 | $94,230 | $263,790 | -7% |
| Pharmacists | 850 | 1.01 | $141,110 | $123,510 | $164,900 | +0% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,420 | 0.88 | $139,110 | $74,050 | $234,030 | -2% |
| Human Resources Managers | 520 | 0.91 | $138,140 | $91,450 | $233,690 | -7% |
| Sales Managers | 1,200 | 0.73 | $136,570 | $75,420 | $223,300 | -8% |
| Marketing Managers | 950 | 0.93 | $135,140 | $81,220 | $214,220 | -19% |
| Lawyers | 1,760 | 0.90 | $134,560 | $65,830 | $292,020 | -16% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 0.97 | $132,230 | $113,470 | $166,960 | -0% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 1,010 | 1.36 | $126,830 | $62,070 | $197,770 | +21% |
| Software Developers | 4,240 | 0.97 | $126,460 | $79,170 | $168,180 | -7% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 630 | 0.92 | $126,190 | $76,680 | $172,400 | +11% |
| Information Security Analysts | 720 | 1.46 | $123,740 | $73,200 | $167,610 | -4% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 850 | 0.99 | $117,980 | $79,840 | $153,260 | +11% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,770 | 1.57 | $109,490 | $50,840 | $163,770 | -6% |
| Computer Network Architects | 640 | 1.38 | $108,280 | $66,870 | $160,320 | -19% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 510 | 0.79 | $107,550 | $74,710 | $177,960 | -15% |
| Construction Managers | 1,020 | 1.03 | $103,920 | $65,560 | $201,450 | -10% |
| Data Scientists | 1,240 | 1.82 | $103,030 | $65,480 | $150,190 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 22.0% |
| Education and health care | 19.3% |
| Retail trade | 9.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 8.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.0% |
| Construction | 6.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 5.3% |
| Public administration | 4.4% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Newton lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jasper County | 37,954 | $1,523 million | $40,127 | 10,453 | 984 | $49,910 | +2.6% | 3.2% | 19,217 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail trade | 1,532 | 20.2% | $31,880 | 1.47 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,322 | 17.4% | $44,297 | 0.88 |
| Manufacturing | 1,225 | 16.1% | $65,065 | 1.43 |
| Construction | 938 | 12.4% | $74,719 | 1.71 |
| Accommodation and food services | 883 | 11.6% | $17,231 | 0.93 |
| Administrative and waste services | 376 | 5.0% | $46,688 | 0.61 |
| Wholesale trade | 310 | 4.1% | $63,450 | 0.75 |
| Finance and insurance | 288 | 3.8% | $77,285 | 0.68 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 285 | 3.8% | $51,246 | 0.91 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 207 | 2.7% | $17,187 | 1.18 |
| Information | 94 | 1.2% | $52,604 | 0.48 |
| Educational services | 71 | 0.9% | $33,570 | 0.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 56 | 0.7% | $38,017 | 0.35 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.6% |
| Public transit | 0.1% |
| Walk | 2.4% |
| Work from home | 9.5% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 16.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $57,771 |
| Income per person | $34,732 |
| Median gross rent per month | $819 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.0% |
| Median home value | $153,700 |
| Homeowners | 61.5% |
| Poverty rate | 11.1% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,820 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.80%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 42.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 93.2% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 19.5% |
| Born abroad | 5.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 61.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.7 | 22 | 25 |
| Feb | -4.1 | 25 | 31 |
| Mar | 3.3 | 38 | 50 |
| Apr | 10.3 | 51 | 93 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 117 |
| Jun | 22.2 | 72 | 134 |
| Jul | 24.6 | 76 | 96 |
| Aug | 23.2 | 74 | 110 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 88 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 74 |
| Nov | 3.7 | 39 | 46 |
| Dec | -3.0 | 27 | 41 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grinnell | IA | 16 mi | 9,505 | $65,320 | $895 |
| Pella | IA | 21 mi | 10,720 | $84,111 | $1,046 |
| Bondurant | IA | 21 mi | 8,560 | $135,674 | $1,337 |
| Altoona | IA | 23 mi | 21,495 | $86,114 | $1,235 |
| Marshalltown | IA | 24 mi | 27,626 | $69,068 | $891 |
| Pleasant Hill | IA | 25 mi | 11,136 | $90,508 | $1,215 |
| Knoxville | IA | 26 mi | 7,473 | $61,599 | $801 |
| Ankeny | IA | 29 mi | 72,615 | $108,198 | $1,319 |
| Des Moines | IA | 31 mi | 212,421 | $65,932 | $1,090 |
| Nevada | IA | 31 mi | 6,983 | $75,094 | $953 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
15,700 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$819 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.0% of the median household income.
$57,771 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.2% (BLS county, Jasper County (latest month 2026M09)).
Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.