Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 60 largest places in Iowa by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines | Polk County | 212,421 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $65,932 | $1,090 | $194,700 | 29.7% |
| 2 | Cedar Rapids | Linn County | 137,264 | $21,899 m | 125,917 | $67,613 | 3.5% | $70,424 | $967 | $187,100 | 33.1% |
| 3 | Davenport | Scott County | 100,913 | $13,291 m | 90,947 | $61,138 | 4.6% | $66,200 | $978 | $166,400 | 29.9% |
| 4 | Sioux City | Woodbury County | 86,101 | $7,028 m | 51,281 | $54,684 | 3.2% | $68,906 | $976 | $173,600 | 22.9% |
| 5 | Iowa City | Johnson County | 75,752 | $12,640 m | 83,750 | $64,363 | 2.8% | $58,546 | $1,094 | $285,900 | 60.5% |
| 6 | Ankeny | Polk County | 72,615 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $108,198 | $1,319 | $331,000 | 52.1% |
| 7 | West Des Moines | Polk County | 71,083 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $86,594 | $1,237 | $309,000 | 54.9% |
| 8 | Ames | Story County | 67,669 | $7,790 m | 47,549 | $62,615 | 3.1% | $60,991 | $1,023 | $277,400 | 65.8% |
| 9 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 67,008 | $10,039 m | 70,886 | $59,631 | 3.6% | $57,480 | $923 | $152,600 | 21.8% |
| 10 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 62,586 | $6,263 m | 41,403 | $56,397 | 3.4% | $64,578 | $1,030 | $171,800 | 21.5% |
| 11 | Dubuque | Dubuque County | 59,174 | $9,160 m | 58,413 | $58,669 | 3.1% | $65,845 | $948 | $204,800 | 34.0% |
| 12 | Urbandale | Polk County | 46,595 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $112,795 | $1,211 | $335,500 | 51.2% |
| 13 | Marion | Linn County | 41,896 | $21,899 m | 125,917 | $67,613 | 3.5% | $86,743 | $961 | $241,700 | 38.1% |
| 14 | Cedar Falls | Black Hawk County | 40,888 | $10,039 m | 70,886 | $59,631 | 3.6% | $76,987 | $1,203 | $263,600 | 50.4% |
| 15 | Bettendorf | Scott County | 39,647 | $13,291 m | 90,947 | $61,138 | 4.6% | $100,495 | $1,187 | $306,500 | 50.7% |
| 16 | Waukee | Dallas County | 29,236 | $11,107 m | 55,258 | $76,316 | 3.0% | $101,029 | $1,383 | $350,500 | 58.0% |
| 17 | Marshalltown | Marshall County | 27,626 | $2,317 m | 16,042 | $55,625 | 4.7% | $69,068 | $891 | $127,700 | 20.9% |
| 18 | Mason City | Cerro Gordo County | 27,050 | $3,729 m | 23,531 | $54,949 | 3.0% | $64,804 | $882 | $142,000 | 20.8% |
| 19 | Ottumwa | Wapello County | 25,430 | $2,160 m | 15,384 | $53,071 | 4.1% | $61,103 | $921 | $106,300 | 20.8% |
| 20 | Fort Dodge | Webster County | 24,827 | $2,759 m | 17,547 | $56,709 | 3.3% | $60,649 | $785 | $144,100 | 21.7% |
| 21 | Johnston | Polk County | 24,384 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $106,551 | $1,338 | $369,100 | 57.8% |
| 22 | Clinton | Clinton County | 24,322 | $2,951 m | 19,273 | $52,714 | 4.6% | $60,230 | $791 | $118,200 | 20.8% |
| 23 | Burlington | Des Moines County | 23,728 | $2,924 m | 19,833 | $52,718 | 4.2% | $59,000 | $924 | $114,300 | 22.5% |
| 24 | Muscatine | Muscatine County | 23,489 | $3,242 m | 21,234 | $63,594 | 3.6% | $58,117 | $974 | $153,600 | 21.1% |
| 25 | Coralville | Johnson County | 23,234 | $12,640 m | 83,750 | $64,363 | 2.8% | $69,144 | $1,057 | $298,500 | 56.0% |
| 26 | Altoona | Polk County | 21,495 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $86,114 | $1,235 | $274,600 | 33.5% |
| 27 | North Liberty | Johnson County | 21,125 | $12,640 m | 83,750 | $64,363 | 2.8% | $102,102 | $1,246 | $303,800 | 54.5% |
| 28 | Clive | Polk County | 19,012 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $132,121 | $1,073 | $401,100 | 61.0% |
| 29 | Grimes | Polk County | 16,366 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $120,037 | $1,251 | $304,700 | 51.5% |
| 30 | Indianola | Warren County | 16,044 | $1,885 m | 13,125 | $51,236 | 3.0% | $75,453 | $986 | $237,500 | 35.0% |
| 31 | Newton | Jasper County | 15,700 | $1,523 m | 10,453 | $49,910 | 3.2% | $57,771 | $819 | $153,700 | 19.5% |
| 32 | Norwalk | Warren County | 14,183 | $1,885 m | 13,125 | $51,236 | 3.0% | $102,722 | $838 | $303,100 | 38.8% |
| 33 | Boone | Boone County | 12,424 | $1,293 m | 8,930 | $53,922 | 2.4% | $69,222 | $831 | $173,000 | 24.0% |
| 34 | Oskaloosa | Mahaska County | 11,504 | $1,192 m | 7,887 | $55,503 | 2.5% | $64,004 | $831 | $153,300 | 25.4% |
| 35 | Storm Lake | Buena Vista County | 11,428 | $1,938 m | 10,683 | $53,893 | 2.6% | $62,765 | $898 | $172,200 | 18.9% |
| 36 | Spencer | Clay County | 11,400 | $1,540 m | 8,534 | $53,504 | 2.7% | $59,667 | $805 | $184,800 | 29.8% |
| 37 | Pleasant Hill | Polk County | 11,136 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $90,508 | $1,215 | $295,100 | 35.5% |
| 38 | Pella | Marion County | 10,720 | $2,878 m | 19,680 | $63,553 | 2.6% | $84,111 | $1,046 | $292,700 | 47.4% |
| 39 | Le Mars | Plymouth County | 10,640 | $1,997 m | 11,726 | $59,524 | 2.7% | $74,701 | $929 | $219,200 | 21.1% |
| 40 | Waverly | Bremer County | 10,494 | $1,581 m | 9,685 | $52,555 | 3.0% | $80,284 | $1,057 | $223,300 | 44.1% |
| 41 | Carroll | Carroll County | 10,208 | $1,837 m | 10,978 | $50,662 | 2.4% | $69,706 | $722 | $188,700 | 27.1% |
| 42 | Fort Madison | Lee County | 10,133 | $2,264 m | 13,719 | $57,333 | 3.5% | $50,705 | $826 | $94,200 | 18.5% |
| 43 | Keokuk | Lee County | 9,662 | $2,264 m | 13,719 | $57,333 | 3.5% | $52,711 | $871 | $104,300 | 17.4% |
| 44 | Grinnell | Poweshiek County | 9,505 | $1,654 m | 9,584 | $57,595 | 2.6% | $65,320 | $895 | $209,500 | 37.5% |
| 45 | Fairfield | Jefferson County | 9,456 | $911 m | 7,185 | $53,535 | 3.3% | $51,311 | $870 | $156,000 | 52.9% |
| 46 | Mount Pleasant | Henry County | 8,951 | $1,154 m | 8,137 | $52,431 | 3.5% | $61,042 | $826 | $160,900 | 23.2% |
| 47 | Bondurant | Polk County | 8,560 | $63,823 m | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% | $135,674 | $1,337 | $318,800 | 52.8% |
| 48 | Sioux Center | Sioux County | 8,454 | $3,920 m | 22,957 | $55,762 | 2.1% | $92,983 | n/a | $290,800 | 41.7% |
| 49 | Denison | Crawford County | 8,260 | $1,117 m | 6,524 | $53,067 | 3.7% | $65,684 | $731 | $150,200 | 17.5% |
| 50 | Perry | Dallas County | 7,985 | $11,107 m | 55,258 | $76,316 | 3.0% | $68,910 | $931 | $121,400 | 17.0% |
| 51 | Webster City | Hamilton County | 7,769 | $1,116 m | 5,798 | $52,922 | 2.5% | $63,430 | $907 | $127,200 | 23.2% |
| 52 | Clear Lake | Cerro Gordo County | 7,607 | $3,729 m | 23,531 | $54,949 | 3.0% | $79,415 | $808 | $259,500 | 30.5% |
| 53 | Decorah | Winneshiek County | 7,535 | $1,354 m | 10,479 | $51,439 | 2.4% | $64,366 | $853 | $244,500 | 42.2% |
| 54 | Knoxville | Marion County | 7,473 | $2,878 m | 19,680 | $63,553 | 2.6% | $61,599 | $801 | $160,300 | 30.6% |
| 55 | Creston | Union County | 7,435 | $965 m | 5,910 | $50,030 | 3.0% | $52,633 | $703 | $114,500 | 23.9% |
| 56 | Washington | Washington County | 7,290 | $1,863 m | 8,558 | $48,539 | 2.4% | $55,373 | $968 | $152,300 | 23.6% |
| 57 | Charles City | Floyd County | 7,232 | $1,165 m | 5,716 | $54,987 | 3.2% | $59,180 | $735 | $115,400 | 12.8% |
| 58 | Hiawatha | Linn County | 7,206 | $21,899 m | 125,917 | $67,613 | 3.5% | $66,270 | $855 | $216,900 | 32.4% |
| 59 | Nevada | Story County | 6,983 | $7,790 m | 47,549 | $62,615 | 3.1% | $75,094 | $953 | $182,400 | 29.6% |
| 60 | Eldridge | Scott County | 6,818 | $13,291 m | 90,947 | $61,138 | 4.6% | $106,316 | $945 | $350,500 | 54.4% |
The economy of all 99 counties of Iowa, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 60 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 503,175 | $63,823 million | $126,841 | 317,845 | 20,581 | $72,557 | +1.3% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 10 |
| Linn County | 230,004 | $21,899 million | $95,212 | 125,917 | 7,760 | $67,613 | -0.7% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 3 |
| Scott County | 174,608 | $13,291 million | $76,117 | 90,947 | 6,239 | $61,138 | +1.2% | 4.6% | Health care and social assistance | 3 |
| Johnson County | 156,639 | $12,640 million | $80,696 | 83,750 | 5,140 | $64,363 | +0.7% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 3 |
| Black Hawk County | 131,049 | $10,039 million | $76,607 | 70,886 | 3,947 | $59,631 | -1.6% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Dallas County | 107,968 | $11,107 million | $102,869 | 55,258 | 3,600 | $76,316 | +4.7% | 3.0% | Finance and insurance | 2 |
| Woodbury County | 106,247 | $7,028 million | $66,147 | 51,281 | 3,308 | $54,684 | -0.2% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Story County | 100,466 | $7,790 million | $77,540 | 47,549 | 3,066 | $62,615 | -0.3% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Dubuque County | 99,030 | $9,160 million | $92,496 | 58,413 | 3,728 | $58,669 | -0.2% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Pottawattamie County | 93,424 | $6,263 million | $67,041 | 41,403 | 2,746 | $56,397 | +3.7% | 3.4% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Warren County | 54,409 | $1,885 million | $34,652 | 13,125 | 1,410 | $51,236 | +3.2% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 2 |
| Clinton County | 46,268 | $2,951 million | $63,771 | 19,273 | 1,498 | $52,714 | -0.6% | 4.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cerro Gordo County | 42,632 | $3,729 million | $87,481 | 23,531 | 1,681 | $54,949 | +1.5% | 3.0% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Muscatine County | 42,559 | $3,242 million | $76,179 | 21,234 | 1,233 | $63,594 | -2.4% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marshall County | 40,114 | $2,317 million | $57,755 | 16,042 | 1,026 | $55,625 | +1.8% | 4.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Des Moines County | 38,487 | $2,924 million | $75,970 | 19,833 | 1,405 | $52,718 | +0.2% | 4.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jasper County | 37,954 | $1,523 million | $40,127 | 10,453 | 984 | $49,910 | +2.6% | 3.2% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Webster County | 36,886 | $2,759 million | $74,800 | 17,547 | 1,198 | $56,709 | +0.2% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Sioux County | 36,212 | $3,920 million | $108,253 | 22,957 | 1,576 | $55,762 | +2.2% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Wapello County | 35,362 | $2,160 million | $61,077 | 15,384 | 887 | $53,071 | +1.1% | 4.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Marion County | 33,642 | $2,878 million | $85,537 | 19,680 | 1,062 | $63,553 | +1.4% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Lee County | 32,893 | $2,264 million | $68,815 | 13,719 | 1,061 | $57,333 | -0.7% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Boone County | 26,668 | $1,293 million | $48,500 | 8,930 | 749 | $53,922 | +0.7% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Plymouth County | 25,747 | $1,997 million | $77,565 | 11,726 | 878 | $59,524 | -0.6% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Benton County | 25,724 | $1,137 million | $44,205 | 6,069 | 720 | $54,216 | +3.1% | 2.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Bremer County | 25,204 | $1,581 million | $62,717 | 9,685 | 749 | $52,555 | -1.0% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Washington County | 22,561 | $1,863 million | $82,594 | 8,558 | 858 | $48,539 | +2.8% | 2.4% | Accommodation and food services | 1 |
| Mahaska County | 22,021 | $1,192 million | $54,134 | 7,887 | 625 | $55,503 | +1.2% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jones County | 20,896 | $858 million | $41,073 | 6,253 | 667 | $50,095 | -0.5% | 3.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Buena Vista County | 20,753 | $1,938 million | $93,403 | 10,683 | 610 | $53,893 | -3.0% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Buchanan County | 20,694 | $1,087 million | $52,528 | 6,619 | 638 | $50,047 | -0.3% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Carroll County | 20,594 | $1,837 million | $89,215 | 10,978 | 968 | $50,662 | +0.0% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Henry County | 20,004 | $1,154 million | $57,669 | 8,137 | 638 | $52,431 | -4.5% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Winneshiek County | 19,873 | $1,354 million | $68,120 | 10,479 | 767 | $51,439 | +1.7% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jackson County | 19,390 | $907 million | $46,760 | 5,869 | 674 | $45,236 | -1.5% | 3.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Fayette County | 19,288 | $1,075 million | $55,734 | 6,964 | 680 | $48,847 | -0.6% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Poweshiek County | 18,545 | $1,654 million | $89,201 | 9,584 | 699 | $57,595 | +0.7% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cedar County | 18,349 | $811 million | $44,225 | 5,170 | 588 | $49,261 | +2.9% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Dickinson County | 17,990 | $1,529 million | $85,004 | 10,008 | 958 | $46,626 | -2.7% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Delaware County | 17,558 | $1,257 million | $71,592 | 6,669 | 606 | $53,287 | +2.4% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clayton County | 17,013 | $1,177 million | $69,171 | 6,230 | 614 | $51,349 | -0.6% | 2.8% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Madison County | 16,926 | $684 million | $40,428 | 4,235 | 566 | $50,189 | +2.0% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Tama County | 16,868 | $848 million | $50,264 | 5,356 | 440 | $48,774 | -0.1% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hardin County | 16,639 | $1,142 million | $68,641 | 6,483 | 650 | $54,065 | -2.1% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Iowa County | 16,507 | $1,274 million | $77,189 | 9,039 | 708 | $50,380 | -0.6% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clay County | 16,461 | $1,540 million | $93,550 | 8,534 | 742 | $53,504 | -1.1% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Crawford County | 16,277 | $1,117 million | $68,631 | 6,524 | 514 | $53,067 | +1.8% | 3.7% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Jefferson County | 15,705 | $911 million | $58,026 | 7,185 | 795 | $53,535 | -3.2% | 3.3% | Finance and insurance | 1 |
| Floyd County | 15,328 | $1,165 million | $76,031 | 5,716 | 478 | $54,987 | -1.4% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Page County | 15,131 | $811 million | $53,570 | 6,375 | 482 | $50,462 | -1.7% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hamilton County | 14,886 | $1,116 million | $75,003 | 5,798 | 487 | $52,922 | -0.4% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Harrison County | 14,632 | $675 million | $46,107 | 3,990 | 472 | $50,182 | +1.7% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mills County | 14,568 | $645 million | $44,296 | 3,361 | 458 | $55,050 | -2.5% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kossuth County | 14,516 | $1,399 million | $96,357 | 6,565 | 644 | $52,766 | +0.9% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Butler County | 14,268 | $705 million | $49,431 | 3,691 | 424 | $53,211 | -3.2% | 3.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| O'Brien County | 14,126 | $1,250 million | $88,506 | 6,603 | 626 | $48,407 | +1.1% | 2.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Allamakee County | 14,092 | $780 million | $55,365 | 4,837 | 472 | $45,815 | -0.8% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cass County | 13,096 | $991 million | $75,664 | 5,866 | 541 | $49,005 | -0.8% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wright County | 12,791 | $1,247 million | $97,461 | 6,237 | 468 | $58,576 | +4.4% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Grundy County | 12,384 | $732 million | $59,082 | 4,147 | 389 | $58,116 | +0.0% | 2.8% | Construction | 0 |
| Appanoose County | 12,184 | $518 million | $42,555 | 4,614 | 410 | $46,114 | +0.6% | 3.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lyon County | 12,162 | $1,425 million | $117,199 | 4,794 | 553 | $49,696 | +2.0% | 2.1% | Accommodation and food services | 0 |
| Union County | 11,993 | $965 million | $80,452 | 5,910 | 459 | $50,030 | +2.9% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Chickasaw County | 11,807 | $1,087 million | $92,084 | 5,115 | 430 | $55,425 | +1.0% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Shelby County | 11,778 | $1,051 million | $89,236 | 5,460 | 444 | $51,072 | -0.5% | 2.4% | Transportation and warehousing | 0 |
| Cherokee County | 11,600 | $1,087 million | $93,687 | 4,858 | 452 | $50,452 | +0.3% | 2.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Guthrie County | 10,688 | $753 million | $70,410 | 3,271 | 395 | $54,155 | +2.6% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Louisa County | 10,678 | $930 million | $87,134 | 3,891 | 281 | $52,348 | -0.1% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Hancock County | 10,671 | $1,204 million | $112,831 | 5,982 | 379 | $59,900 | +0.1% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Winnebago County | 10,583 | $690 million | $65,205 | 4,041 | 393 | $47,021 | +0.6% | 3.1% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Mitchell County | 10,575 | $995 million | $94,068 | 3,874 | 372 | $53,933 | -4.9% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Montgomery County | 10,214 | $557 million | $54,551 | 4,087 | 378 | $51,354 | +0.1% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Franklin County | 9,956 | $790 million | $79,331 | 3,982 | 364 | $53,225 | +0.4% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Keokuk County | 9,924 | $443 million | $44,596 | 2,292 | 316 | $47,453 | +0.4% | 2.8% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Calhoun County | 9,803 | $560 million | $57,117 | 2,788 | 325 | $48,076 | +0.8% | 2.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Sac County | 9,689 | $794 million | $81,920 | 2,969 | 392 | $50,518 | -1.6% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Clarke County | 9,662 | $639 million | $66,122 | 4,701 | 248 | $49,976 | +0.8% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Humboldt County | 9,591 | $598 million | $62,370 | 3,810 | 367 | $52,721 | +1.4% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Howard County | 9,445 | $727 million | $77,010 | 4,402 | 341 | $48,223 | +1.9% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Emmet County | 9,262 | $519 million | $56,044 | 3,286 | 330 | $48,094 | +0.7% | 3.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Davis County | 9,157 | $407 million | $44,484 | 2,105 | 256 | $50,645 | -3.8% | 3.5% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Palo Alto County | 8,863 | $796 million | $89,845 | 3,615 | 336 | $47,406 | +1.9% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Lucas County | 8,716 | $362 million | $41,582 | 3,351 | 252 | $50,709 | -2.1% | 3.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Greene County | 8,688 | $721 million | $82,961 | 3,206 | 310 | $53,866 | -1.1% | 3.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Monona County | 8,557 | $462 million | $53,992 | 2,530 | 299 | $45,733 | -1.2% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Decatur County | 7,759 | $278 million | $35,775 | 2,269 | 224 | $42,983 | -4.8% | 3.3% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Monroe County | 7,513 | $619 million | $82,386 | 3,718 | 254 | $66,659 | -2.3% | 3.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Adair County | 7,460 | $663 million | $88,814 | 3,038 | 332 | $53,135 | +0.1% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Worth County | 7,350 | $485 million | $65,986 | 2,302 | 233 | $46,458 | +2.3% | 2.4% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Van Buren County | 7,241 | $295 million | $40,740 | 1,923 | 224 | $46,260 | +2.0% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Pocahontas County | 7,046 | $642 million | $91,070 | 2,644 | 265 | $52,766 | -4.3% | 2.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Ida County | 6,911 | $746 million | $107,888 | 3,584 | 302 | $60,392 | -1.4% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Wayne County | 6,532 | $316 million | $48,451 | 2,099 | 185 | $50,332 | +0.6% | 2.6% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Fremont County | 6,514 | $394 million | $60,493 | 2,197 | 285 | $48,228 | -0.8% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Osceola County | 6,100 | $602 million | $98,706 | 2,676 | 272 | $49,894 | -0.7% | 1.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Taylor County | 5,868 | $376 million | $64,051 | 2,030 | 192 | $51,564 | +2.2% | 2.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Audubon County | 5,599 | $473 million | $84,400 | 1,833 | 239 | $50,592 | -0.3% | 2.2% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Ringgold County | 4,645 | $234 million | $50,312 | 1,394 | 182 | $46,230 | +2.1% | 2.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Adams County | 3,622 | $266 million | $73,414 | 1,187 | 148 | $49,596 | -4.7% | 2.2% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | $65,932 | $37,863 | $1,090 | 19.8% | $194,700 | 60.5% | 14.9% | 5.6% | 71.1% |
| Cedar Rapids | $70,424 | $41,256 | $967 | 16.5% | $187,100 | 68.5% | 10.8% | 3.6% | 68.4% |
| Davenport | $66,200 | $37,521 | $978 | 17.7% | $166,400 | 62.9% | 15.2% | 4.5% | 65.6% |
| Sioux City | $68,906 | $33,795 | $976 | 17.0% | $173,600 | 65.3% | 15.3% | 4.5% | 67.2% |
| Iowa City | $58,546 | $37,842 | $1,094 | 22.4% | $285,900 | 47.2% | 26.3% | 4.6% | 68.2% |
| Ankeny | $108,198 | $50,306 | $1,319 | 14.6% | $331,000 | 71.3% | 4.2% | 1.9% | 75.6% |
| West Des Moines | $86,594 | $57,275 | $1,237 | 17.1% | $309,000 | 57.4% | 8.4% | 2.4% | 72.6% |
| Ames | $60,991 | $34,343 | $1,023 | 20.1% | $277,400 | 42.1% | 25.4% | 5.8% | 66.1% |
| Waterloo | $57,480 | $32,837 | $923 | 19.3% | $152,600 | 62.1% | 16.6% | 5.3% | 65.6% |
| Council Bluffs | $64,578 | $33,937 | $1,030 | 19.1% | $171,800 | 63.1% | 15.1% | 4.2% | 62.8% |
| Dubuque | $65,845 | $38,244 | $948 | 17.3% | $204,800 | 65.8% | 12.7% | 4.5% | 64.6% |
| Urbandale | $112,795 | $54,506 | $1,211 | 12.9% | $335,500 | 78.1% | 6.8% | 2.9% | 70.0% |
| Marion | $86,743 | $43,598 | $961 | 13.3% | $241,700 | 77.4% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 68.0% |
| Cedar Falls | $76,987 | $41,428 | $1,203 | 18.8% | $263,600 | 64.0% | 15.7% | 3.9% | 68.7% |
| Bettendorf | $100,495 | $56,237 | $1,187 | 14.2% | $306,500 | 75.0% | 6.7% | 2.4% | 64.8% |
| Waukee | $101,029 | $55,193 | $1,383 | 16.4% | $350,500 | 66.5% | 7.4% | 3.5% | 77.2% |
| Marshalltown | $69,068 | $30,130 | $891 | 15.5% | $127,700 | 68.8% | 14.3% | 5.2% | 66.9% |
| Mason City | $64,804 | $37,494 | $882 | 16.3% | $142,000 | 65.5% | 12.0% | 2.8% | 63.5% |
| Ottumwa | $61,103 | $30,586 | $921 | 18.1% | $106,300 | 61.7% | 17.2% | 4.6% | 62.7% |
| Fort Dodge | $60,649 | $33,706 | $785 | 15.5% | $144,100 | 64.4% | 15.9% | 6.0% | 60.1% |
| Johnston | $106,551 | $57,529 | $1,338 | 15.1% | $369,100 | 70.8% | 10.2% | 2.1% | 70.1% |
| Clinton | $60,230 | $35,122 | $791 | 15.8% | $118,200 | 69.1% | 18.5% | 3.7% | 57.4% |
| Burlington | $59,000 | $34,430 | $924 | 18.8% | $114,300 | 70.6% | 13.2% | 3.9% | 60.9% |
| Muscatine | $58,117 | $30,853 | $974 | 20.1% | $153,600 | 66.5% | 19.1% | 4.3% | 61.1% |
| Coralville | $69,144 | $47,041 | $1,057 | 18.3% | $298,500 | 55.9% | 13.0% | 2.2% | 68.8% |
| Altoona | $86,114 | $42,593 | $1,235 | 17.2% | $274,600 | 68.7% | 8.3% | 7.5% | 70.2% |
| North Liberty | $102,102 | $56,369 | $1,246 | 14.6% | $303,800 | 66.9% | 6.1% | 3.3% | 77.4% |
| Clive | $132,121 | $59,890 | $1,073 | 9.7% | $401,100 | 75.4% | 7.3% | 4.0% | 72.1% |
| Grimes | $120,037 | $48,382 | $1,251 | 12.5% | $304,700 | 70.9% | 4.4% | 1.9% | 78.1% |
| Indianola | $75,453 | $36,086 | $986 | 15.7% | $237,500 | 69.9% | 6.4% | 4.0% | 65.1% |
| Newton | $57,771 | $34,732 | $819 | 17.0% | $153,700 | 61.5% | 11.1% | 5.8% | 61.7% |
| Norwalk | $102,722 | $49,896 | $838 | 9.8% | $303,100 | 82.5% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 71.5% |
| Boone | $69,222 | $36,117 | $831 | 14.4% | $173,000 | 71.6% | 8.3% | 2.0% | 66.6% |
| Oskaloosa | $64,004 | $35,751 | $831 | 15.6% | $153,300 | 60.8% | 16.6% | 4.8% | 63.8% |
| Storm Lake | $62,765 | $30,603 | $898 | 17.2% | $172,200 | 66.3% | 7.0% | 4.4% | 70.3% |
| Spencer | $59,667 | $37,510 | $805 | 16.2% | $184,800 | 68.1% | 14.0% | 4.5% | 65.1% |
| Pleasant Hill | $90,508 | $40,664 | $1,215 | 16.1% | $295,100 | 78.4% | 8.9% | 8.2% | 66.6% |
| Pella | $84,111 | $43,157 | $1,046 | 14.9% | $292,700 | 62.5% | 6.0% | 1.1% | 66.7% |
| Le Mars | $74,701 | $37,904 | $929 | 14.9% | $219,200 | 61.5% | 9.2% | 2.9% | 70.9% |
| Waverly | $80,284 | $43,064 | $1,057 | 15.8% | $223,300 | 69.0% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 65.5% |
| Carroll | $69,706 | $42,789 | $722 | 12.4% | $188,700 | 71.8% | 8.9% | 2.5% | 63.1% |
| Fort Madison | $50,705 | $29,507 | $826 | 19.5% | $94,200 | 72.4% | 15.0% | 7.3% | 55.6% |
| Keokuk | $52,711 | $29,416 | $871 | 19.8% | $104,300 | 63.6% | 18.3% | 4.9% | 57.0% |
| Grinnell | $65,320 | $36,165 | $895 | 16.4% | $209,500 | 64.6% | 11.1% | 4.0% | 60.6% |
| Fairfield | $51,311 | $36,189 | $870 | 20.3% | $156,000 | 60.0% | 20.7% | 11.8% | 55.6% |
| Mount Pleasant | $61,042 | $29,546 | $826 | 16.2% | $160,900 | 63.7% | 15.7% | 1.7% | 55.1% |
| Bondurant | $135,674 | $47,664 | $1,337 | 11.8% | $318,800 | 91.0% | 6.2% | 0.9% | 79.5% |
| Sioux Center | $92,983 | $37,973 | n/a | n/a | $290,800 | 75.0% | 2.2% | 1.2% | 74.2% |
| Denison | $65,684 | $29,674 | $731 | 13.4% | $150,200 | 71.3% | 17.5% | 5.4% | 67.1% |
| Perry | $68,910 | $33,832 | $931 | 16.2% | $121,400 | 64.2% | 8.9% | 3.6% | 74.1% |
| Webster City | $63,430 | $35,513 | $907 | 17.2% | $127,200 | 64.3% | 8.6% | 7.0% | 66.6% |
| Clear Lake | $79,415 | $56,397 | $808 | 12.2% | $259,500 | 76.3% | 8.3% | 2.4% | 61.5% |
| Decorah | $64,366 | $35,743 | $853 | 15.9% | $244,500 | 61.5% | 8.1% | 4.0% | 63.3% |
| Knoxville | $61,599 | $36,768 | $801 | 15.6% | $160,300 | 76.0% | 12.5% | 4.8% | 63.7% |
| Creston | $52,633 | $28,795 | $703 | 16.0% | $114,500 | 64.3% | 15.8% | 3.6% | 56.0% |
| Washington | $55,373 | $37,295 | $968 | 21.0% | $152,300 | 63.2% | 12.8% | 3.3% | 62.8% |
| Charles City | $59,180 | $30,770 | $735 | 14.9% | $115,400 | 67.9% | 13.3% | 4.6% | 60.7% |
| Hiawatha | $66,270 | $45,211 | $855 | 15.5% | $216,900 | 66.8% | 13.7% | 4.0% | 64.0% |
| Nevada | $75,094 | $48,676 | $953 | 15.2% | $182,400 | 71.9% | 9.9% | 2.0% | 66.2% |
| Eldridge | $106,316 | $53,194 | $945 | 10.7% | $350,500 | 85.9% | 1.4% | 1.0% | 69.3% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | 70.9% | 0.8% | 2.4% | 13.1% | 5.7% | 14.2% | 34.6 |
| Cedar Rapids | 76.6% | 0.8% | 2.2% | 12.9% | 6.3% | 7.3% | 37.3 |
| Davenport | 76.5% | 0.7% | 3.1% | 10.3% | 6.5% | 4.7% | 37.5 |
| Sioux City | 79.5% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 12.1% | 34.9 |
| Iowa City | 56.2% | 6.0% | 14.6% | 12.2% | 4.6% | 12.2% | 26.2 |
| Ankeny | 72.0% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 20.1% | 4.6% | 4.8% | 33.6 |
| West Des Moines | 71.0% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 19.1% | 4.9% | 10.9% | 36.0 |
| Ames | 62.5% | 5.5% | 10.2% | 12.1% | 4.0% | 11.7% | 23.3 |
| Waterloo | 78.1% | 0.4% | 1.6% | 7.6% | 4.5% | 10.1% | 36.7 |
| Council Bluffs | 79.9% | 0.8% | 1.9% | 8.4% | 3.5% | 5.0% | 38.7 |
| Dubuque | 76.6% | 1.3% | 2.9% | 11.8% | 3.3% | 3.9% | 38.1 |
| Urbandale | 71.0% | 0.5% | 0.7% | 17.9% | 4.1% | 9.8% | 39.2 |
| Marion | 72.0% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 19.3% | 7.1% | 3.4% | 40.6 |
| Cedar Falls | 76.7% | 0.0% | 5.8% | 11.1% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 29.3 |
| Bettendorf | 82.7% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 11.0% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 40.9 |
| Waukee | 71.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 22.0% | 3.3% | 14.2% | 34.7 |
| Marshalltown | 75.9% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 5.7% | 12.3% | 20.1% | 35.7 |
| Mason City | 81.0% | 0.9% | 4.2% | 4.3% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 42.5 |
| Ottumwa | 77.1% | 1.2% | 1.1% | 4.3% | 9.4% | 13.5% | 36.7 |
| Fort Dodge | 80.2% | 0.4% | 2.4% | 4.5% | 10.2% | 4.1% | 37.6 |
| Johnston | 78.9% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 14.0% | 6.0% | 9.5% | 37.4 |
| Clinton | 79.6% | 0.7% | 3.4% | 5.4% | 13.4% | 2.5% | 44.0 |
| Burlington | 80.2% | 1.1% | 1.2% | 5.1% | 5.8% | 2.8% | 42.5 |
| Muscatine | 79.6% | 0.2% | 2.7% | 6.3% | 7.7% | 7.2% | 37.0 |
| Coralville | 74.2% | 4.0% | 1.5% | 13.3% | 6.4% | 14.0% | 34.0 |
| Altoona | 81.0% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 13.0% | 9.8% | 5.0% | 36.1 |
| North Liberty | 74.9% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 16.3% | 9.0% | 6.3% | 31.7 |
| Clive | 60.3% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 27.8% | 9.4% | 14.2% | 37.4 |
| Grimes | 65.1% | 0.0% | 0.9% | 22.4% | 3.3% | 10.5% | 35.4 |
| Indianola | 73.3% | 0.0% | 5.7% | 14.3% | 9.0% | 1.1% | 35.9 |
| Newton | 76.6% | 0.1% | 2.4% | 9.5% | 16.3% | 5.2% | 42.6 |
| Norwalk | 74.1% | 0.0% | 1.9% | 19.1% | 8.0% | 1.4% | 37.8 |
| Boone | 79.2% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 7.6% | 11.1% | 1.5% | 41.3 |
| Oskaloosa | 79.4% | 0.1% | 4.2% | 6.5% | 5.5% | 2.9% | 37.6 |
| Storm Lake | 68.0% | 1.0% | 6.1% | 4.3% | 3.6% | 30.3% | 30.9 |
| Spencer | 82.2% | 1.1% | 3.1% | 5.8% | 8.2% | 3.3% | 41.4 |
| Pleasant Hill | 80.2% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 12.9% | 5.0% | 3.0% | 39.5 |
| Pella | 76.8% | 0.0% | 7.9% | 9.6% | 9.2% | 3.6% | 35.2 |
| Le Mars | 82.0% | 0.6% | 0.8% | 3.2% | 4.5% | 6.5% | 39.0 |
| Waverly | 68.2% | 0.0% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 32.8 |
| Carroll | 82.8% | 1.3% | 1.6% | 6.4% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 43.6 |
| Fort Madison | 73.3% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 6.6% | 12.5% | 2.3% | 42.1 |
| Keokuk | 85.2% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 6.2% | 11.1% | 2.5% | 43.1 |
| Grinnell | 54.3% | 0.0% | 19.9% | 17.6% | 5.6% | 5.7% | 36.5 |
| Fairfield | 60.1% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 25.0% | 7.4% | 20.4% | 40.0 |
| Mount Pleasant | 80.6% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 7.0% | 5.9% | 4.1% | 37.5 |
| Bondurant | 75.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 14.0% | 3.0% | 5.9% | 32.4 |
| Sioux Center | 79.8% | 0.0% | 4.0% | 11.8% | 4.3% | 10.3% | 30.0 |
| Denison | 70.3% | 3.5% | 2.7% | 4.3% | 4.6% | 30.9% | 34.3 |
| Perry | 71.6% | 0.1% | 2.2% | 7.9% | 24.3% | 20.4% | 39.0 |
| Webster City | 88.3% | 0.2% | 1.0% | 3.5% | 9.5% | 10.0% | 37.6 |
| Clear Lake | 79.3% | 1.2% | 2.4% | 10.2% | 6.5% | 1.6% | 49.1 |
| Decorah | 59.4% | 0.3% | 21.6% | 10.8% | 5.7% | 5.5% | 39.5 |
| Knoxville | 78.5% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 10.7% | 14.8% | 1.4% | 42.2 |
| Creston | 81.5% | 0.0% | 6.4% | 2.3% | 6.7% | 1.8% | 39.5 |
| Washington | 77.9% | 3.0% | 2.1% | 5.8% | 13.3% | 4.7% | 42.5 |
| Charles City | 81.2% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 5.1% | 5.0% | 3.9% | 42.0 |
| Hiawatha | 78.9% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 11.3% | 3.7% | 8.5% | 32.4 |
| Nevada | 84.9% | 0.1% | 1.3% | 5.7% | 9.3% | 1.2% | 40.2 |
| Eldridge | 80.1% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 15.9% | 2.9% | 1.2% | 42.7 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Cedar Rapids | Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 | $49,360 | 89.0 | 3.5% |
| Davenport | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 180,450 | $48,550 | 89.1 | 4.8% |
| Sioux City | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 75,010 | $47,030 | 86.5 | 3.0% |
| Iowa City | Iowa City, IA | 93,760 | $50,060 | 91.5 | 2.8% |
| Ankeny | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| West Des Moines | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Ames | Ames, IA | 55,890 | $50,220 | 88.8 | 2.9% |
| Waterloo | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | 84,260 | $47,430 | 87.1 | 3.5% |
| Council Bluffs | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Dubuque | Dubuque, IA | 58,470 | $48,750 | 87.3 | 3.1% |
| Urbandale | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Marion | Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 | $49,360 | 89.0 | 3.5% |
| Cedar Falls | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | 84,260 | $47,430 | 87.1 | 3.5% |
| Bettendorf | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 180,450 | $48,550 | 89.1 | 4.8% |
| Waukee | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Johnston | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Coralville | Iowa City, IA | 93,760 | $50,060 | 91.5 | 2.8% |
| Altoona | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| North Liberty | Iowa City, IA | 93,760 | $50,060 | 91.5 | 2.8% |
| Clive | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Grimes | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Indianola | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Newton | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Norwalk | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Boone | Ames, IA | 55,890 | $50,220 | 88.8 | 2.9% |
| Pleasant Hill | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Waverly | Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | 84,260 | $47,430 | 87.1 | 3.5% |
| Bondurant | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Perry | Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 404,130 | $51,820 | 91.7 | 3.3% |
| Washington | Iowa City, IA | 93,760 | $50,060 | 91.5 | 2.8% |
| Hiawatha | Cedar Rapids, IA | 139,260 | $49,360 | 89.0 | 3.5% |
| Nevada | Ames, IA | 55,890 | $50,220 | 88.8 | 2.9% |
| Eldridge | Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 180,450 | $48,550 | 89.1 | 4.8% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Cedar Rapids | 20 | 75 | 48.8 | 923 |
| Davenport | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 925 |
| Sioux City | 20 | 77 | 49.1 | 749 |
| Iowa City | 22 | 76 | 50.2 | 903 |
| Ankeny | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| West Des Moines | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Ames | 20 | 76 | 49.1 | 866 |
| Waterloo | 19 | 74 | 47.7 | 929 |
| Council Bluffs | 24 | 78 | 51.4 | 833 |
| Dubuque | 19 | 73 | 47.4 | 959 |
| Urbandale | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Marion | 20 | 75 | 48.8 | 923 |
| Cedar Falls | 19 | 74 | 47.7 | 929 |
| Bettendorf | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 925 |
| Waukee | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Marshalltown | 20 | 75 | 48.7 | 901 |
| Mason City | 17 | 73 | 46.5 | 937 |
| Ottumwa | 23 | 77 | 50.9 | 946 |
| Fort Dodge | 19 | 76 | 48.5 | 815 |
| Johnston | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Clinton | 21 | 74 | 48.8 | 951 |
| Burlington | 23 | 77 | 51.3 | 910 |
| Muscatine | 22 | 76 | 50.2 | 903 |
| Coralville | 22 | 76 | 50.0 | 901 |
| Altoona | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| North Liberty | 22 | 76 | 50.0 | 901 |
| Clive | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Grimes | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Indianola | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Newton | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 905 |
| Norwalk | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Boone | 20 | 76 | 49.1 | 866 |
| Oskaloosa | 22 | 76 | 49.9 | 908 |
| Storm Lake | 19 | 76 | 48.3 | 800 |
| Spencer | 18 | 75 | 47.4 | 808 |
| Pleasant Hill | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Pella | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 905 |
| Le Mars | 19 | 76 | 48.0 | 749 |
| Waverly | 19 | 74 | 47.7 | 929 |
| Carroll | 20 | 76 | 48.9 | 820 |
| Fort Madison | 25 | 77 | 52.2 | 948 |
| Keokuk | 25 | 77 | 52.2 | 948 |
| Grinnell | 22 | 76 | 49.9 | 908 |
| Fairfield | 23 | 77 | 51.2 | 931 |
| Mount Pleasant | 23 | 77 | 51.3 | 910 |
| Bondurant | 22 | 77 | 50.2 | 883 |
| Sioux Center | 19 | 76 | 48.0 | 749 |
| Denison | 21 | 76 | 49.3 | 793 |
| Perry | 20 | 76 | 49.2 | 839 |
| Webster City | 19 | 75 | 47.9 | 872 |
| Clear Lake | 17 | 73 | 46.5 | 937 |
| Decorah | 16 | 72 | 45.3 | 939 |
| Knoxville | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 905 |
| Creston | 23 | 76 | 50.4 | 895 |
| Washington | 22 | 76 | 50.0 | 901 |
| Charles City | 17 | 73 | 46.4 | 942 |
| Hiawatha | 20 | 75 | 48.8 | 923 |
| Nevada | 20 | 76 | 49.1 | 866 |
| Eldridge | 22 | 76 | 50.1 | 925 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
212,421 residents · Polk County · median household income $65,932 · median rent $1,090 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Des Moines
137,264 residents · Linn County · median household income $70,424 · median rent $967 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cedar Rapids
100,913 residents · Scott County · median household income $66,200 · median rent $978 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Davenport
86,101 residents · Woodbury County · median household income $68,906 · median rent $976 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sioux City
75,752 residents · Johnson County · median household income $58,546 · median rent $1,094 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Iowa City
72,615 residents · Polk County · median household income $108,198 · median rent $1,319 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ankeny
71,083 residents · Polk County · median household income $86,594 · median rent $1,237 · guide: jobs, pay and living in West Des Moines
67,669 residents · Story County · median household income $60,991 · median rent $1,023 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ames
67,008 residents · Black Hawk County · median household income $57,480 · median rent $923 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waterloo
62,586 residents · Pottawattamie County · median household income $64,578 · median rent $1,030 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Council Bluffs
59,174 residents · Dubuque County · median household income $65,845 · median rent $948 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Dubuque
46,595 residents · Polk County · median household income $112,795 · median rent $1,211 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Urbandale
41,896 residents · Linn County · median household income $86,743 · median rent $961 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marion
40,888 residents · Black Hawk County · median household income $76,987 · median rent $1,203 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cedar Falls
39,647 residents · Scott County · median household income $100,495 · median rent $1,187 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bettendorf
29,236 residents · Dallas County · median household income $101,029 · median rent $1,383 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waukee
27,626 residents · Marshall County · median household income $69,068 · median rent $891 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Marshalltown
27,050 residents · Cerro Gordo County · median household income $64,804 · median rent $882 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mason City
25,430 residents · Wapello County · median household income $61,103 · median rent $921 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ottumwa
24,827 residents · Webster County · median household income $60,649 · median rent $785 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Dodge
24,384 residents · Polk County · median household income $106,551 · median rent $1,338 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Johnston
24,322 residents · Clinton County · median household income $60,230 · median rent $791 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clinton
23,728 residents · Des Moines County · median household income $59,000 · median rent $924 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Burlington
23,489 residents · Muscatine County · median household income $58,117 · median rent $974 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Muscatine
23,234 residents · Johnson County · median household income $69,144 · median rent $1,057 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Coralville
21,495 residents · Polk County · median household income $86,114 · median rent $1,235 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Altoona
21,125 residents · Johnson County · median household income $102,102 · median rent $1,246 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Liberty
19,012 residents · Polk County · median household income $132,121 · median rent $1,073 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clive
16,366 residents · Polk County · median household income $120,037 · median rent $1,251 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grimes
16,044 residents · Warren County · median household income $75,453 · median rent $986 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Indianola
15,700 residents · Jasper County · median household income $57,771 · median rent $819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Newton
14,183 residents · Warren County · median household income $102,722 · median rent $838 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norwalk
12,424 residents · Boone County · median household income $69,222 · median rent $831 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Boone
11,504 residents · Mahaska County · median household income $64,004 · median rent $831 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Oskaloosa
11,428 residents · Buena Vista County · median household income $62,765 · median rent $898 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Storm Lake
11,400 residents · Clay County · median household income $59,667 · median rent $805 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Spencer
11,136 residents · Polk County · median household income $90,508 · median rent $1,215 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pleasant Hill
10,720 residents · Marion County · median household income $84,111 · median rent $1,046 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Pella
10,640 residents · Plymouth County · median household income $74,701 · median rent $929 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Le Mars
10,494 residents · Bremer County · median household income $80,284 · median rent $1,057 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waverly
10,208 residents · Carroll County · median household income $69,706 · median rent $722 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Carroll
10,133 residents · Lee County · median household income $50,705 · median rent $826 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fort Madison
9,662 residents · Lee County · median household income $52,711 · median rent $871 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Keokuk
9,505 residents · Poweshiek County · median household income $65,320 · median rent $895 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grinnell
9,456 residents · Jefferson County · median household income $51,311 · median rent $870 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fairfield
8,951 residents · Henry County · median household income $61,042 · median rent $826 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Mount Pleasant
8,560 residents · Polk County · median household income $135,674 · median rent $1,337 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bondurant
8,454 residents · Sioux County · median household income $92,983 · median rent n/a · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sioux Center
8,260 residents · Crawford County · median household income $65,684 · median rent $731 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Denison
7,985 residents · Dallas County · median household income $68,910 · median rent $931 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Perry
7,769 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $63,430 · median rent $907 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Webster City
7,607 residents · Cerro Gordo County · median household income $79,415 · median rent $808 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Clear Lake
7,535 residents · Winneshiek County · median household income $64,366 · median rent $853 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Decorah
7,473 residents · Marion County · median household income $61,599 · median rent $801 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Knoxville
7,435 residents · Union County · median household income $52,633 · median rent $703 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Creston
7,290 residents · Washington County · median household income $55,373 · median rent $968 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Washington
7,232 residents · Floyd County · median household income $59,180 · median rent $735 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Charles City
7,206 residents · Linn County · median household income $66,270 · median rent $855 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hiawatha
6,983 residents · Story County · median household income $75,094 · median rent $953 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nevada
6,818 residents · Scott County · median household income $106,316 · median rent $945 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Eldridge