Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Iowa → Cities → General and operations managers

Best metro areas in Iowa for general and operations managers

Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.

In short: General and operations managers in Iowa earn the most in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA area (median $98,780).
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

Des Moines-West Des Moineshighest median pay
$98,780median pay there
9metro areas listed
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Metro areas

METRO Official statistics Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BEA Regional Price Parities · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: OEWS May 2025; RPP 2024; ACS 2020–2024

The market for general and operations managers in Iowa

9 metro areas in Iowa publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 32,980 jobs. The three largest employers of general and operations managers are Omaha (11,430 jobs), Des Moines-West Des Moines (8,370 jobs), Davenport-Moline-Rock Island (3,750 jobs), which hold 71.4% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $81,120 to $98,780 a year, against $87,690 for the whole state and $105,770 for the whole country.

What the job looks like nationally

BLS reports a national median of $105,770 a year for general and operations managers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $50,090 and the highest-paid tenth over $253,390). Employment is projected to change by +5.0% between 2025 and 2035, with about 285,000 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: Bachelor's degree. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.

How to compare metro areas

Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.

General and operations managers in Iowa: the highest median pay is in the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA area ($98,780 a year); the most jobs are in the Omaha, NE-IA area (11,430). Statewide the median is $87,690 with 30,760 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.

Sort:
Metropolitan area ⇅Jobs ⇅Median pay ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Location quotient ⇅Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅Price level (US = 100) ⇅
Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA8,370$98,780$46,950$208,6300.9214%91.7
Ames, IA1,040$97,700$43,680$200,0000.8212%88.8
Dubuque, IA1,170$92,530$40,560$194,7200.8912%87.3
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL3,750$91,140$46,710$203,6900.9212%89.1
Cedar Rapids, IA2,860$90,620$42,940$192,2500.9112%89.0
Omaha, NE-IA11,430$90,620$48,880$203,6701.0216%91.9
Sioux City, IA-NE-SD1,250$90,230$42,370$206,2000.7413%86.5
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA1,510$82,400$41,870$170,2500.7914%87.1
Iowa City, IA1,600$81,120$41,870$192,7500.7616%91.5

National page: General and operations managers →Cities of Iowa

Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.

FAQ

Where do general and operations managers earn the most in Iowa?

In the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA area, with a median of $98,780 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).

Where are the most general and operations managers jobs in Iowa?

In the Omaha, NE-IA area, with 11,430 jobs.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore