Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Council Bluffs

Working in Council Bluffs, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Council Bluffs, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Council Bluffs (Iowa): 62,586 residents, median household income $64,578, median rent $1,030, unemployment 3.4%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandale
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

62,586residents (ACS 2024)
$64,578median household income
$1,030median rent a month
3.4%unemployment (BLS)
21.5%bachelor's degree or higher
63.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Pottawattamie County · Council Bluffs · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Council Bluffs) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Council Bluffs is a city in Iowa with 62,586 residents. The median household earns $64,578 a year and the median rent is $1,030 a month, which is 19.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 498,100 jobs.

How Council Bluffs compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Council Bluffs is #10 by population, #8 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #47 for college degrees (#1 = most), #46 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Pottawattamie County, is #20 of 99 counties for average pay ($56,397).

The place in numbers

Council Bluffs has 62,586 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.9% of the population of Iowa. It covers 43 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,457 people per square mile. The median age is 38.7, about the same as the state median (38.7 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,030 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,030 against $972). Over a year that is 19.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $171,800, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($64,578); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.1% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (63.1% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area has 498,100 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (55,630 jobs, median $47,100); food preparation and serving related (48,260 jobs, median $34,270); sales and related (43,380 jobs, median $37,540). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.4 times) and construction and extraction (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,400). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Pottawattamie County was 3.4%. 62.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Pottawattamie County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 79.9% drive alone, 0.8% use public transit, 1.9% walk, 8.4% work from home. 3.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 57% below the state average (3.5% against 8.2%).

People and education

21.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 32% below the state share (21.5% against 31.4%). 5.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 16% below the state share (5.0% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 15.1%, 36% above the state rate (15.1% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.7°C). About 833 mm (33 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (128 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Bellevue (8 miles, rent 19% higher); Offutt AFB (9 miles, rent 62% higher); Ralston (10 miles, rent 18% higher); Omaha (11 miles, rent 15% higher). Rent differences are against Council Bluffs; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guidePottawattamie CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Council Bluffs

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,5801.26$29,450$28,110$35,940-6%
Registered Nurses13,2001.22$84,600$69,070$112,940-13%
Retail Salespersons12,0800.97$33,260$28,280$46,490-6%
General and Operations Managers11,4301.02$90,620$48,880$203,670-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers10,4901.16$36,810$29,560$46,170-1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,2101.55$58,010$40,150$80,650-1%
Cashiers9,1100.92$31,270$28,420$36,720-5%
Customer Service Representatives8,8101.06$44,260$34,040$60,170-1%
Nursing Assistants7,7401.67$40,020$37,750$49,760-5%
Waiters and Waitresses7,6201.05$34,290$28,080$59,870-3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides7,4800.54$36,450$31,850$44,630+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive7,0901.30$47,760$37,810$63,720+0%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6,8700.73$42,550$33,360$53,160+6%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners6,6900.95$35,620$29,920$46,750-3%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5,2101.15$35,910$28,080$45,670-2%
Accountants and Auditors5,1701.11$77,030$53,120$119,820-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5,0301.09$63,700$45,760$92,810-8%
Childcare Workers4,9402.97$31,330$28,700$36,610-10%
Office Clerks, General4,4000.56$39,690$29,240$55,990-12%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4,3600.89$51,700$37,690$71,800+4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Physicians, All Other8700.79$290,460$80,370$405,780+9%
Chief Executives1,3302.03$228,220$105,770$530,980+7%
General Internal Medicine Physicians7403.45$185,110$70,920$369,180-28%
Architectural and Engineering Managers7201.03$148,930$107,040$222,240-13%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,9701.38$145,500$98,810$215,960-17%
Pharmacists1,3501.31$141,830$56,130$170,090+1%
Financial Managers3,1201.16$140,390$97,080$235,850-16%
Physician Assistants7201.39$134,130$106,690$168,400-1%
Nurse Practitioners1,3801.33$133,760$107,450$161,990+1%
Human Resources Managers1,0201.45$132,020$85,570$211,770-12%
Lawyers2,0100.83$131,730$76,700$230,820-17%
Sales Managers1,7600.86$130,100$77,320$226,880-12%
Software Developers3,9200.73$125,220$80,120$162,800-8%
Computer Network Architects7801.36$121,970$80,300$167,940-9%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary9400.89$121,950$81,110$159,850+15%
Managers, All Other1,3800.69$120,620$56,400$195,400-15%
Marketing Managers1,2801.01$112,870$76,330$200,150-32%
Industrial Production Managers8201.04$109,960$75,980$171,230-13%
Administrative Services Managers1,4501.72$108,790$74,040$170,890-5%
Medical and Health Services Managers1,9401.01$107,810$78,790$195,000-13%

Economy

METRO (Omaha, NE-IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support55,6300.98$47,100-1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related48,2601.10$34,270-2%
Sales and Related43,3801.01$37,540-3%
Transportation and Material Moving43,2900.99$42,480-4%
Management38,8701.09$108,120-15%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical36,2701.15$82,920-4%
Business and Financial Operations30,6000.91$74,670-10%
Educational Instruction and Library29,0901.00$60,250-1%
Construction and Extraction25,1601.22$58,670-1%
Production25,0400.91$46,680-1%
Healthcare Support21,0100.83$39,530+3%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair18,7300.96$60,160+1%
Computer and Mathematical17,1901.02$96,400-12%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance14,8101.02$37,510-0%
Personal Care and Service14,1301.36$33,680-7%
Protective Service9,2900.77$59,860+20%
Community and Social Service7,4400.87$52,200-10%
Architecture and Engineering6,2200.74$83,440-16%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5,7200.87$54,410-13%
Life, Physical, and Social Science4,0100.85$73,450-11%
Legal3,4100.82$95,110-7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5700.41$43,260+18%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care20.4%
Retail trade14.7%
Manufacturing12.5%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food11.0%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.2%
Construction6.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.5%
Other services5.0%
Public administration3.9%
Wholesale trade2.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.9%
Information0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Council Bluffs lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Pottawattamie County93,424$6,263 million$67,04141,4032,746$56,397+3.7%3.4%47,649

Private-sector jobs by industry in Pottawattamie County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance5,58116.6%$61,0970.94
Retail trade5,50416.4%$34,1831.33
Manufacturing5,47216.3%$64,5001.61
Accommodation and food services5,21215.5%$29,0621.38
Construction2,2606.7%$72,7511.04
Administrative and waste services2,2496.7%$59,4500.92
Transportation and warehousing2,1506.4%$50,2751.23
Professional and technical services1,0733.2%$80,1920.37
Finance and insurance8742.6%$78,2710.52
Other services (except public administration)7772.3%$51,1940.62
Arts, entertainment, recreation6271.9%$23,6650.90
Information6241.9%$139,1040.80
Real estate and rental4911.5%$58,7760.76
Educational services4241.3%$32,5300.50
Management of companies2630.8%$164,4280.38

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.9%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.1%
2026M033.7%
2026M042.8%
2026M053.1%
2026M063.5%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.9%
2026M093.4%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Council Bluffs) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone79.9%
Public transit0.8%
Walk1.9%
Work from home8.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.5%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,578
Income per person$33,937
Median gross rent per month$1,030
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.1%
Median home value$171,800
Homeowners63.1%
Poverty rate15.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.9
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,660

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Council Bluffs) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.7
High school or higher (25+)88.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)21.5%
Born abroad5.0%
Labour force participation (16+)62.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America947 (72.1%)
Asia272 (20.7%)
Europe55 (4.2%)
Africa26 (2.0%)
Oceania13 (1.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Council Bluffs) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.72419
Feb-3.12625
Mar4.24044
Apr11.05280
May17.163128
Jun22.973122
Jul25.57884
Aug24.175111
Sep19.56780
Oct11.35269
Nov4.13934
Dec-2.62737

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BellevueNE8 mi64,510$85,462$1,226
Offutt AFBNE9 mi6,074$72,500$1,666
RalstonNE10 mi6,472$69,403$1,215
OmahaNE11 mi488,837$73,201$1,187
La VistaNE12 mi16,563$81,961$1,317
PapillionNE13 mi25,244$111,679$1,269
ChalcoNE15 mi10,595$85,672$1,195
PlattsmouthNE16 mi6,731$73,929$941
GretnaNE19 mi9,193$123,992$1,540
BlairNE26 mi7,914$81,452$937

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Council Bluffs?

62,586 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Council Bluffs?

$1,030 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Council Bluffs?

$64,578 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Council Bluffs?

3.4% (BLS county, Pottawattamie County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Council Bluffs in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore