Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Hiawatha

Working in Hiawatha, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Hiawatha, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Hiawatha (Iowa): 7,206 residents, median household income $66,270, median rent $855, unemployment 3.5%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandaleHiawatha
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,206residents (ACS 2024)
$66,270median household income
$855median rent a month
3.5%unemployment (BLS)
32.4%bachelor's degree or higher
66.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Linn County · Hiawatha · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Hiawatha) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Hiawatha is a city in Iowa with 7,206 residents. The median household earns $66,270 a year and the median rent is $855 a month, which is 15.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Cedar Rapids, IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 139,260 jobs.

How Hiawatha compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Hiawatha is #58 by population, #10 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #17 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #25 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Linn County, is #3 of 99 counties for average pay ($67,613).

The place in numbers

Hiawatha has 7,206 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Iowa. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,512 people per square mile. The median age is 32.4, 16% younger than the state median (32.4 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $855 a month (rent plus utilities), 12% below the state median ($855 against $972). Over a year that is 15.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $216,900, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($66,270); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.8% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (66.8% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The Cedar Rapids, IA metropolitan area has 139,260 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,360 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,360 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (15,260 jobs, median $46,120); transportation and material moving (12,750 jobs, median $45,650); sales and related (12,570 jobs, median $36,870). The area is most specialised in production (1.5 times) and construction and extraction (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($103,600) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($77,460). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Linn County was 3.5%. 64.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Linn County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.9% drive alone, 0.7% use public transit, 0.0% walk, 11.3% work from home. 3.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 55% below the state average (3.7% against 8.2%).

People and education

32.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (32.4% against 31.4%). 8.5% of residents were born outside the United States, 43% above the state share (8.5% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 13.7%, 24% above the state rate (13.7% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.6°C). About 923 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (141 mm) and Jan the driest (28 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Marion (5 miles, rent 12% higher); Cedar Rapids (6 miles, rent 13% higher); North Liberty (22 miles, rent 46% higher); Coralville (25 miles, rent 24% higher). Rent differences are against Hiawatha; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideLinn CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Hiawatha

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,5901.04$28,280$21,860$35,820-9%
Retail Salespersons3,4100.98$33,430$24,550$45,920-6%
Customer Service Representatives3,1301.35$45,510$32,360$61,380+2%
Cashiers3,0901.12$29,270$23,600$36,870-11%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers3,0301.64$58,900$44,250$77,550+0%
Registered Nurses2,8800.95$78,370$61,940$102,250-20%
General and Operations Managers2,8600.91$90,620$42,940$192,250-14%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand2,7301.03$43,300$31,520$52,940+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,2700.89$36,840$27,870$49,210-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,2600.59$35,370$29,850$46,390-1%
Office Clerks, General2,0200.92$44,780$31,110$62,460-1%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,9701.00$35,610$28,640$47,490-3%
Waiters and Waitresses1,9200.94$21,670$15,080$48,720-38%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,9101.72$65,490$39,780$128,870-9%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,8701.47$32,890$22,720$38,580-11%
Nursing Assistants1,7401.34$39,110$35,350$49,810-7%
Electricians1,6902.50$50,230$40,110$87,670-21%
Electrical, Electronic, and Electromechanical Assemblers, Except Coil Winders, Tapers, and Finishers1,6807.61$44,000$39,640$61,360-4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2900.84$45,110$36,120$60,240-5%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,2901.03$42,760$32,880$60,210-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers7801.04$134,020$82,310$220,090-20%
Software Developers1,2500.83$114,340$70,070$161,810-16%
Project Management Specialists8500.89$93,760$62,400$145,250-8%
General and Operations Managers2,8600.91$90,620$42,940$192,250-14%
First-Line Supervisors of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers1,1201.54$86,880$59,910$109,630+9%
Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters7801.87$83,210$47,830$94,590+30%
First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers6301.13$79,560$48,220$118,770-0%
Registered Nurses2,8800.95$78,370$61,940$102,250-20%
Accountants and Auditors1,1900.91$77,180$53,070$124,610-8%
Industrial Machinery Mechanics5301.35$73,800$47,980$100,710+14%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other7100.73$72,740$46,390$119,720-12%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers7801.30$72,640$51,720$109,890-2%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders1,0803.19$67,700$37,940$81,160+57%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel7900.70$67,360$35,750$121,570-4%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products1,9101.72$65,490$39,780$128,870-9%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers1,0200.79$63,730$43,680$95,970-8%
Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists9601.19$63,630$39,910$122,910-19%
Human Resources Specialists6700.82$63,070$43,160$99,410-17%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education7801.41$63,040$45,940$99,900-2%
Insurance Sales Agents6101.43$62,220$44,210$125,760-0%

Economy

METRO (Cedar Rapids, IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Cedar Rapids, IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support15,2600.96$46,120-3%
Transportation and Material Moving12,7501.04$45,650+3%
Sales and Related12,5701.05$36,870-4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related11,6700.95$29,560-16%
Production11,4701.50$49,420+5%
Educational Instruction and Library9,2301.13$50,210-17%
Management8,9700.90$103,600-18%
Business and Financial Operations8,3300.88$75,400-9%
Construction and Extraction7,6301.33$59,640+0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical7,4400.85$77,460-10%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair6,2901.15$61,080+2%
Healthcare Support5,6000.79$38,220-0%
Computer and Mathematical4,2800.91$85,630-22%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,6300.89$36,870-2%
Protective Service2,7500.81$46,850-6%
Personal Care and Service2,6300.90$29,470-19%
Community and Social Service2,5401.06$49,460-15%
Architecture and Engineering2,3901.02$88,080-11%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,9401.06$52,400-16%
Life, Physical, and Social Science9100.69$74,910-9%
Legal7800.66$67,580-34%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2300.58$43,410+19%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,360 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.6%
Retail trade18.2%
Manufacturing14.5%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative14.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.9%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.6%
Construction4.5%
Other services4.4%
Wholesale trade1.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.8%
Public administration0.6%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Hiawatha lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Linn County230,004$21,899 million$95,212125,9177,760$67,613-0.7%3.5%119,865

Private-sector jobs by industry in Linn County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing18,53016.5%$105,1721.79
Health care and social assistance17,50515.6%$61,4280.97
Retail trade12,50411.1%$36,7580.99
Accommodation and food services9,5078.5%$21,7880.83
Construction7,7956.9%$74,8821.18
Finance and insurance7,3876.6%$103,4421.45
Administrative and waste services7,1816.4%$47,5770.97
Professional and technical services5,9115.3%$97,4320.67
Transportation and warehousing5,7145.1%$59,1921.07
Wholesale trade5,0674.5%$90,4211.02
Other services (except public administration)3,7003.3%$49,5020.98
Educational services2,9762.6%$49,7371.14
Information2,6512.4%$96,2531.12
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,8771.7%$24,0030.89
Management of companies1,7531.6%$92,0400.83
Real estate and rental1,2271.1%$54,4890.63
Utilities8240.7%$114,6171.72
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1530.1%$63,7400.15
Mining, oil and gas1200.1%$67,6660.25

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.6%
2025M123.4%
2026M013.7%
2026M024.1%
2026M033.4%
2026M042.7%
2026M053.0%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.8%
2026M084.1%
2026M093.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Hiawatha) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.9%
Public transit0.7%
Walk0.0%
Work from home11.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$66,270
Income per person$45,211
Median gross rent per month$855
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.5%
Median home value$216,900
Homeowners66.8%
Poverty rate13.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)89.0
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,360

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Hiawatha) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.4
High school or higher (25+)94.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)32.4%
Born abroad8.5%
Labour force participation (16+)64.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia154 (54.6%)
Africa96 (34.0%)
Latin America32 (11.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Hiawatha) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-6.62028
Feb-4.92333
Mar2.43651
Apr9.54993
May15.860107
Jun21.571141
Jul23.775102
Aug22.572106
Sep18.36589
Oct10.25077
Nov3.13850
Dec-3.72546

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MarionIA5 mi41,896$86,743$961
Cedar RapidsIA6 mi137,264$70,424$967
North LibertyIA22 mi21,125$102,102$1,246
CoralvilleIA25 mi23,234$69,144$1,057
Iowa CityIA29 mi75,752$58,546$1,094
WaterlooIA45 mi67,008$57,480$923
Cedar FallsIA50 mi40,888$76,987$1,203
WashingtonIA52 mi7,290$55,373$968
MuscatineIA54 mi23,489$58,117$974
GrinnellIA58 mi9,505$65,320$895

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Hiawatha?

7,206 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Hiawatha?

$855 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Hiawatha?

$66,270 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Hiawatha?

3.5% (BLS county, Linn County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Hiawatha in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore