Jobs, pay and daily life in Waukee, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Waukee is a city in Iowa with 29,236 residents. The median household earns $101,029 a year and the median rent is $1,383 a month, which is 16.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 404,130 jobs.
How Waukee compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Waukee is #16 by population, #59 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #4 for college degrees (#1 = most), #4 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Dallas County, is #1 of 99 counties for average pay ($76,316).
Waukee has 29,236 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of Iowa. It covers 22 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,335 people per square mile. The median age is 34.7, 10% younger than the state median (34.7 against 38.6).
The median gross rent is $1,383 a month (rent plus utilities), 42% above the state median ($1,383 against $972). Over a year that is 16.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $350,500, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($101,029); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.5% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (66.5% against 71.7%).
The Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area has 404,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,820 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (49,810 jobs, median $48,790); sales and related (38,890 jobs, median $37,570); business and financial operations (35,200 jobs, median $80,390). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and computer and mathematical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($120,120) and computer and mathematical ($101,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Dallas County was 3.0%. 77.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Dallas County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 71.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.6% walk, 22.0% work from home. 3.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 60% below the state average (3.3% against 8.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
58.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 85% above the state share (58.0% against 31.4%). 14.2% of residents were born outside the United States, 141% above the state share (14.2% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 7.4%, 33% below the state rate (7.4% against 11.1%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.6°C). About 883 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (130 mm) and Jan the driest (23 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Clive (5 miles, rent 22% lower); West Des Moines (6 miles, rent 11% lower); Urbandale (6 miles, rent 12% lower); Grimes (7 miles, rent 10% lower). Rent differences are against Waukee; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideDallas CountyIowa rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Customer Service Representatives | 12,070 | 1.79 | $48,880 | $35,920 | $66,240 | +9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 11,000 | 1.09 | $33,430 | $27,630 | $46,780 | -6% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 10,060 | 1.00 | $29,140 | $21,870 | $36,400 | -7% |
| Cashiers | 8,720 | 1.09 | $29,640 | $24,140 | $37,610 | -10% |
| General and Operations Managers | 8,370 | 0.92 | $98,780 | $46,950 | $208,630 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 8,130 | 0.93 | $78,630 | $64,680 | $100,500 | -19% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 7,840 | 1.46 | $60,720 | $43,950 | $79,240 | +4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 7,430 | 1.01 | $36,800 | $29,090 | $48,480 | -1% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 7,000 | 0.91 | $46,370 | $33,580 | $55,770 | +15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 6,250 | 1.06 | $20,410 | $15,080 | $48,760 | -42% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 6,210 | 0.55 | $36,350 | $30,800 | $44,520 | +2% |
| Office Clerks, General | 6,010 | 0.94 | $46,540 | $31,600 | $62,180 | +3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 5,720 | 1.00 | $35,000 | $29,570 | $46,850 | -5% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,140 | 1.39 | $34,620 | $23,740 | $38,340 | -6% |
| Business Operations Specialists, All Other | 5,130 | 1.82 | $86,540 | $55,890 | $138,850 | +4% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 4,900 | 1.52 | $67,040 | $42,820 | $128,190 | -7% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 4,850 | 1.29 | $79,290 | $56,390 | $128,130 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 4,660 | 1.24 | $43,940 | $35,420 | $50,630 | +4% |
| Software Developers | 4,240 | 0.97 | $126,460 | $79,170 | $168,180 | -7% |
| Financial Managers | 3,800 | 1.74 | $154,140 | $94,230 | $263,790 | -7% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief Executives | 1,230 | 2.31 | $290,870 | $96,550 | $390,260 | +36% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,050 | 1.17 | $164,840 | $111,990 | $215,440 | -6% |
| Financial Managers | 3,800 | 1.74 | $154,140 | $94,230 | $263,790 | -7% |
| Pharmacists | 850 | 1.01 | $141,110 | $123,510 | $164,900 | +0% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,420 | 0.88 | $139,110 | $74,050 | $234,030 | -2% |
| Human Resources Managers | 520 | 0.91 | $138,140 | $91,450 | $233,690 | -7% |
| Sales Managers | 1,200 | 0.73 | $136,570 | $75,420 | $223,300 | -8% |
| Marketing Managers | 950 | 0.93 | $135,140 | $81,220 | $214,220 | -19% |
| Lawyers | 1,760 | 0.90 | $134,560 | $65,830 | $292,020 | -16% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 820 | 0.97 | $132,230 | $113,470 | $166,960 | -0% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products | 1,010 | 1.36 | $126,830 | $62,070 | $197,770 | +21% |
| Software Developers | 4,240 | 0.97 | $126,460 | $79,170 | $168,180 | -7% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 630 | 0.92 | $126,190 | $76,680 | $172,400 | +11% |
| Information Security Analysts | 720 | 1.46 | $123,740 | $73,200 | $167,610 | -4% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 850 | 0.99 | $117,980 | $79,840 | $153,260 | +11% |
| Computer Occupations, All Other | 1,770 | 1.57 | $109,490 | $50,840 | $163,770 | -6% |
| Computer Network Architects | 640 | 1.38 | $108,280 | $66,870 | $160,320 | -19% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 510 | 0.79 | $107,550 | $74,710 | $177,960 | -15% |
| Construction Managers | 1,020 | 1.03 | $103,920 | $65,560 | $201,450 | -10% |
| Data Scientists | 1,240 | 1.82 | $103,030 | $65,480 | $150,190 | -14% |
These figures are for the whole Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 23.2% |
| Education and health care | 21.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 12.6% |
| Retail trade | 10.9% |
| Manufacturing | 6.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.2% |
| Public administration | 4.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.2% |
| Construction | 3.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.1% |
| Other services | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.3% |
| Information | 0.6% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Waukee lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas County | 107,968 | $11,107 million | $102,869 | 55,258 | 3,600 | $76,316 | +4.7% | 3.0% | 65,418 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Finance and insurance | 16,713 | 33.9% | $122,978 | 7.45 |
| Retail trade | 7,365 | 14.9% | $33,974 | 1.33 |
| Health care and social assistance | 6,021 | 12.2% | $70,191 | 0.76 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,597 | 9.3% | $25,990 | 0.91 |
| Professional and technical services | 2,102 | 4.3% | $92,824 | 0.55 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,964 | 4.0% | $53,736 | 0.60 |
| Construction | 1,832 | 3.7% | $64,797 | 0.63 |
| Manufacturing | 1,578 | 3.2% | $72,488 | 0.35 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,294 | 2.6% | $22,916 | 1.39 |
| Information | 1,011 | 2.0% | $105,466 | 0.98 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,001 | 2.0% | $103,998 | 0.46 |
| Educational services | 948 | 1.9% | $54,920 | 0.83 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 945 | 1.9% | $84,011 | 0.40 |
| Real estate and rental | 810 | 1.6% | $88,765 | 0.94 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 782 | 1.6% | $42,458 | 0.47 |
| Management of companies | 213 | 0.4% | $126,289 | 0.23 |
| Utilities | 164 | 0.3% | $125,401 | 0.78 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 71.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.6% |
| Work from home | 22.0% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 3.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $101,029 |
| Income per person | $55,193 |
| Median gross rent per month | $1,383 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.4% |
| Median home value | $350,500 |
| Homeowners | 66.5% |
| Poverty rate | 7.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,820 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 3.80%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 95.4% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 58.0% |
| Born abroad | 14.2% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 77.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.6 | 22 | 23 |
| Feb | -4.1 | 25 | 29 |
| Mar | 3.3 | 38 | 48 |
| Apr | 10.3 | 51 | 91 |
| May | 16.4 | 62 | 120 |
| Jun | 22.3 | 72 | 130 |
| Jul | 24.8 | 77 | 94 |
| Aug | 23.4 | 74 | 110 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 87 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 71 |
| Nov | 3.7 | 39 | 42 |
| Dec | -3.0 | 27 | 38 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clive | IA | 5 mi | 19,012 | $132,121 | $1,073 |
| West Des Moines | IA | 6 mi | 71,083 | $86,594 | $1,237 |
| Urbandale | IA | 6 mi | 46,595 | $112,795 | $1,211 |
| Grimes | IA | 7 mi | 16,366 | $120,037 | $1,251 |
| Johnston | IA | 11 mi | 24,384 | $106,551 | $1,338 |
| Norwalk | IA | 12 mi | 14,183 | $102,722 | $838 |
| Des Moines | IA | 14 mi | 212,421 | $65,932 | $1,090 |
| Ankeny | IA | 17 mi | 72,615 | $108,198 | $1,319 |
| Pleasant Hill | IA | 20 mi | 11,136 | $90,508 | $1,215 |
| Perry | IA | 20 mi | 7,985 | $68,910 | $931 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
29,236 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$1,383 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.4% of the median household income.
$101,029 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.0% (BLS county, Dallas County (latest month 2026M09)).
Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.