Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Knoxville

Working in Knoxville, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Knoxville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Knoxville (Iowa): 7,473 residents, median household income $61,599, median rent $801, unemployment 2.6%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandaleKnoxville
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

7,473residents (ACS 2024)
$61,599median household income
$801median rent a month
2.6%unemployment (BLS)
30.6%bachelor's degree or higher
76.0%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Marion County · Knoxville · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Knoxville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Knoxville is a city in Iowa with 7,473 residents. The median household earns $61,599 a year and the median rent is $801 a month, which is 15.6% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA (404,130 jobs), about 24 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Knoxville compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Knoxville is #54 by population, #58 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #8 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Marion County, is #7 of 99 counties for average pay ($63,553).

The place in numbers

Knoxville has 7,473 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Iowa. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,618 people per square mile. The median age is 42.2, 9% older than the state median (42.2 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $801 a month (rent plus utilities), 18% below the state median ($801 against $972). Over a year that is 15.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $160,300, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($61,599); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 76.0% of households own their home, 6% above the state average (76.0% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA, metropolitan area has 404,130 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,820 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,820 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (49,810 jobs, median $48,790); sales and related (38,890 jobs, median $37,570); business and financial operations (35,200 jobs, median $80,390). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.3 times) and computer and mathematical (1.3 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($120,120) and computer and mathematical ($101,550). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Marion County was 2.6%. 63.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Marion County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.1% walk, 10.7% work from home. 14.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 80% above the state average (14.8% against 8.2%).

People and education

30.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (30.6% against 31.4%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 77% below the state share (1.4% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 12.5%, 12% above the state rate (12.5% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.6°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.7°C). About 905 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Jan the driest (25 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Pella (11 miles, rent 31% higher); Oskaloosa (24 miles, rent 4% higher); Indianola (24 miles, rent 23% higher); Newton (26 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Knoxville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideMarion CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Knoxville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Customer Service Representatives12,0701.79$48,880$35,920$66,240+9%
Retail Salespersons11,0001.09$33,430$27,630$46,780-6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers10,0601.00$29,140$21,870$36,400-7%
Cashiers8,7201.09$29,640$24,140$37,610-10%
General and Operations Managers8,3700.92$98,780$46,950$208,630-7%
Registered Nurses8,1300.93$78,630$64,680$100,500-19%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,8401.46$60,720$43,950$79,240+4%
Stockers and Order Fillers7,4301.01$36,800$29,090$48,480-1%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand7,0000.91$46,370$33,580$55,770+15%
Waiters and Waitresses6,2501.06$20,410$15,080$48,760-42%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,2100.55$36,350$30,800$44,520+2%
Office Clerks, General6,0100.94$46,540$31,600$62,180+3%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners5,7201.00$35,000$29,570$46,850-5%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary5,1401.39$34,620$23,740$38,340-6%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other5,1301.82$86,540$55,890$138,850+4%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4,9001.52$67,040$42,820$128,190-7%
Accountants and Auditors4,8501.29$79,290$56,390$128,130-5%
Nursing Assistants4,6601.24$43,940$35,420$50,630+4%
Software Developers4,2400.97$126,460$79,170$168,180-7%
Financial Managers3,8001.74$154,140$94,230$263,790-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives1,2302.31$290,870$96,550$390,260+36%
Computer and Information Systems Managers2,0501.17$164,840$111,990$215,440-6%
Financial Managers3,8001.74$154,140$94,230$263,790-7%
Pharmacists8501.01$141,110$123,510$164,900+0%
Managers, All Other1,4200.88$139,110$74,050$234,030-2%
Human Resources Managers5200.91$138,140$91,450$233,690-7%
Sales Managers1,2000.73$136,570$75,420$223,300-8%
Marketing Managers9500.93$135,140$81,220$214,220-19%
Lawyers1,7600.90$134,560$65,830$292,020-16%
Nurse Practitioners8200.97$132,230$113,470$166,960-0%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,0101.36$126,830$62,070$197,770+21%
Software Developers4,2400.97$126,460$79,170$168,180-7%
Administrative Services Managers6300.92$126,190$76,680$172,400+11%
Information Security Analysts7201.46$123,740$73,200$167,610-4%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary8500.99$117,980$79,840$153,260+11%
Computer Occupations, All Other1,7701.57$109,490$50,840$163,770-6%
Computer Network Architects6401.38$108,280$66,870$160,320-19%
Industrial Production Managers5100.79$107,550$74,710$177,960-15%
Construction Managers1,0201.03$103,920$65,560$201,450-10%
Data Scientists1,2401.82$103,030$65,480$150,190-14%

Economy

METRO (Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA, about 24 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support49,8101.08$48,790+3%
Sales and Related38,8901.11$37,570-2%
Business and Financial Operations35,2001.29$80,390-3%
Transportation and Material Moving34,8000.98$46,120+4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related33,4000.94$30,320-13%
Management29,3001.01$120,120-5%
Educational Instruction and Library23,0600.97$47,910-21%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical22,5400.88$78,110-10%
Construction and Extraction19,5501.17$62,090+4%
Production18,1500.82$49,190+5%
Computer and Mathematical17,1901.26$101,550-7%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair15,5800.98$60,440+1%
Healthcare Support15,1400.74$38,290-0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance11,1500.94$36,350-4%
Personal Care and Service9,1301.08$31,720-13%
Protective Service6,6200.67$56,390+13%
Community and Social Service6,1200.88$51,990-11%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media5,7901.09$55,740-11%
Architecture and Engineering4,8500.71$82,840-17%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,9701.04$78,620-5%
Legal3,3901.00$83,700-18%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry4900.43$44,850+22%

Median pay across all occupations: $51,820 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.9%
Manufacturing21.6%
Retail trade12.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.8%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.6%
Construction5.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.3%
Other services3.8%
Information3.2%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative3.2%
Public administration1.5%
Wholesale trade0.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Knoxville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Marion County33,642$2,878 million$85,53719,6801,062$63,553+1.4%2.6%19,031

Private-sector jobs by industry in Marion County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing8,59958.4%$84,3135.32
Retail trade1,69211.5%$30,2080.86
Accommodation and food services1,1547.8%$16,9600.64
Construction6224.2%$67,3860.60
Wholesale trade4833.3%$88,7300.62
Other services (except public administration)4092.8%$38,7720.69
Professional and technical services3702.5%$66,1680.27
Administrative and waste services3702.5%$53,3150.32
Finance and insurance3182.2%$82,6590.40
Arts, entertainment, recreation2051.4%$14,5150.62
Transportation and warehousing1961.3%$64,4870.24
Information1380.9%$60,4470.37
Real estate and rental740.5%$25,6500.24
Utilities440.3%$108,8350.59
Management of companies430.3%$85,1960.13

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.4%
2025M112.7%
2025M122.5%
2026M013.1%
2026M022.9%
2026M032.6%
2026M042.1%
2026M052.4%
2026M062.6%
2026M072.8%
2026M082.7%
2026M092.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Knoxville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.5%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.1%
Work from home10.7%
Commute of 45 minutes or more14.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$61,599
Income per person$36,768
Median gross rent per month$801
Yearly rent as share of median household income15.6%
Median home value$160,300
Homeowners76.0%
Poverty rate12.5%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)91.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$51,820

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Knoxville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age42.2
High school or higher (25+)93.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)30.6%
Born abroad1.4%
Labour force participation (16+)63.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia98 (100.0%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Knoxville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.72225
Feb-4.12531
Mar3.33850
Apr10.35193
May16.462117
Jun22.272134
Jul24.67696
Aug23.274110
Sep18.96688
Oct10.85174
Nov3.73946
Dec-3.02741

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
PellaIA11 mi10,720$84,111$1,046
OskaloosaIA24 mi11,504$64,004$831
IndianolaIA24 mi16,044$75,453$986
NewtonIA26 mi15,700$57,771$819
Pleasant HillIA28 mi11,136$90,508$1,215
AltoonaIA30 mi21,495$86,114$1,235
Des MoinesIA32 mi212,421$65,932$1,090
BondurantIA32 mi8,560$135,674$1,337
NorwalkIA33 mi14,183$102,722$838
GrinnellIA35 mi9,505$65,320$895

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Knoxville?

7,473 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Knoxville?

$801 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 15.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Knoxville?

$61,599 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Knoxville?

2.6% (BLS county, Marion County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Knoxville in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore