Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Mount Pleasant

Working in Mount Pleasant, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in Mount Pleasant, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Mount Pleasant (Iowa): 8,951 residents, median household income $61,042, median rent $826, unemployment 3.5%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandaleMount Pleasant
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

8,951residents (ACS 2024)
$61,042median household income
$826median rent a month
3.5%unemployment (BLS)
23.2%bachelor's degree or higher
63.7%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Henry County · Mount Pleasant · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (Mount Pleasant) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Mount Pleasant is a city in Iowa with 8,951 residents. The median household earns $61,042 a year and the median rent is $826 a month, which is 16.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Iowa City, IA (93,760 jobs), about 24 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Mount Pleasant compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Mount Pleasant is #46 by population, #11 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #45 for household income (#1 = highest), #43 for homeownership (#1 = highest). Its county, Henry County, is #51 of 99 counties for average pay ($52,431).

The place in numbers

Mount Pleasant has 8,951 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Iowa. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,037 people per square mile. The median age is 37.5, about the same as the state median (37.5 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $826 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($826 against $972). Over a year that is 16.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $160,900, which is 2.6 times the median household income ($61,042); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 63.7% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (63.7% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Iowa City, IA, metropolitan area has 93,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,060 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,060 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (10,060 jobs, median $30,110); office and administrative support (9,970 jobs, median $48,310); healthcare practitioners and technical (9,890 jobs, median $83,050). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.7 times) and educational instruction and library (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($100,670) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($83,050). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Henry County was 3.5%. 55.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Henry County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 80.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.0% walk, 7.0% work from home. 5.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 29% below the state average (5.9% against 8.2%).

People and education

23.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% below the state share (23.2% against 31.4%). 4.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 31% below the state share (4.1% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 15.7%, 42% above the state rate (15.7% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 77°F (24.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-4.8°C). About 910 mm (36 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (127 mm) and Jan the driest (31 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Fairfield (22 miles, rent 5% higher); Washington (24 miles, rent 17% higher); Burlington (25 miles, rent 12% higher); Fort Madison (26 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Mount Pleasant; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideHenry CountyIowa rankings

Official links for Mount Pleasant

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses4,0902.00$85,940$70,290$106,150-12%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,8901.24$28,760$22,000$36,090-8%
Retail Salespersons2,7101.15$29,940$22,070$43,050-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,3601.90$61,960$47,640$126,110+6%
Cashiers2,0901.12$29,080$23,300$37,250-12%
Waiters and Waitresses1,8901.38$22,030$15,080$48,620-37%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,7800.68$35,630$30,240$44,590-0%
General and Operations Managers1,6000.76$81,120$41,870$192,750-23%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,5401.16$37,660$29,270$47,250+2%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3500.79$36,440$28,740$48,770-2%
Nursing Assistants1,3101.50$39,330$35,060$50,630-7%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,2901.51$30,340$23,100$37,310-18%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,2902.22$50,130$39,000$63,190+9%
Office Clerks, General1,2300.83$46,480$31,200$62,300+3%
Customer Service Representatives1,1900.76$42,340$28,960$65,720-5%
Cooks, Restaurant1,0601.25$35,910$29,080$43,780-4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other9101.39$78,850$51,440$153,970-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers8501.15$38,970$28,080$59,880-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8300.47$38,060$29,020$49,690-5%
Construction Laborers8001.21$47,940$37,500$74,570+2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Software Developers6900.68$107,680$74,330$167,280-21%
Medical and Health Services Managers6801.88$107,570$85,270$179,090-13%
Registered Nurses4,0902.00$85,940$70,290$106,150-12%
General and Operations Managers1,6000.76$81,120$41,870$192,750-23%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other9101.39$78,850$51,440$153,970-5%
Accountants and Auditors7900.90$75,100$50,330$115,830-10%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products6000.80$67,440$39,270$128,210-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6000.70$66,430$43,910$104,380-4%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5900.92$62,100$47,760$93,410-14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,3601.90$61,960$47,640$126,110+6%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7600.90$60,870$47,630$78,390-5%
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors5002.37$59,850$47,830$75,150-7%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,2902.22$50,130$39,000$63,190+9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6600.80$49,220$34,300$70,270-3%
Construction Laborers8001.21$47,940$37,500$74,570+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7100.77$47,760$34,400$69,520-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6100.90$47,290$33,620$72,930-3%
Office Clerks, General1,2300.83$46,480$31,200$62,300+3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6300.62$45,390$35,250$62,780-5%
Customer Service Representatives1,1900.76$42,340$28,960$65,720-5%

Economy

METRO (Iowa City, IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Iowa City, IA, about 24 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,0601.22$30,110-14%
Office and Administrative Support9,9700.93$48,310+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,8901.67$83,050-4%
Educational Instruction and Library8,8201.61$62,100+3%
Sales and Related7,3200.90$34,740-10%
Transportation and Material Moving6,7400.82$46,550+5%
Management5,6200.84$100,670-20%
Business and Financial Operations5,0900.80$75,190-9%
Healthcare Support4,6300.97$38,590+1%
Production3,9000.75$47,520+1%
Construction and Extraction3,0400.79$58,240-2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,7701.01$37,660-0%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,7000.74$58,190-2%
Computer and Mathematical2,5200.79$86,430-21%
Personal Care and Service2,3101.18$32,690-10%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,2102.49$66,920-19%
Community and Social Service2,0501.27$58,120-0%
Protective Service1,3000.57$57,000+14%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,2000.97$58,890-6%
Architecture and Engineering9200.59$82,350-17%
Legal5500.70$67,580-34%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1300.50$36,040-2%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,060 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care29.5%
Manufacturing23.1%
Retail trade10.1%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities8.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food5.7%
Construction5.1%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.9%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative4.6%
Other services3.8%
Public administration3.6%
Information0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%
Wholesale trade0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Mount Pleasant lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Henry County20,004$1,154 million$57,6698,137638$52,431-4.5%3.5%8,459

Private-sector jobs by industry in Henry County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing1,77129.2%$59,8172.65
Transportation and warehousing1,01216.7%$59,7512.94
Retail trade90815.0%$30,8971.12
Health care and social assistance79813.1%$44,8860.68
Accommodation and food services4126.8%$15,2180.56
Construction2774.6%$54,8110.65
Administrative and waste services2183.6%$54,4200.46
Professional and technical services1512.5%$99,7680.27
Finance and insurance1442.4%$66,5650.44
Other services (except public administration)1402.3%$41,0720.57
Management of companies651.1%$110,4830.47
Real estate and rental611.0%$77,5710.48
Arts, entertainment, recreation591.0%$14,7220.43
Information350.6%$62,2880.23
Educational services180.3%$23,9300.11

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.9%
2025M113.1%
2025M123.4%
2026M013.6%
2026M023.3%
2026M033.0%
2026M042.5%
2026M052.9%
2026M063.3%
2026M073.7%
2026M083.8%
2026M093.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Mount Pleasant) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone80.6%
Public transit0.0%
Walk2.0%
Work from home7.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$61,042
Income per person$29,546
Median gross rent per month$826
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.2%
Median home value$160,900
Homeowners63.7%
Poverty rate15.7%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)91.5
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$50,060

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (Mount Pleasant) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age37.5
High school or higher (25+)85.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.2%
Born abroad4.1%
Labour force participation (16+)55.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia110 (65.1%)
Latin America43 (25.4%)
Europe9 (5.3%)
Africa7 (4.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Mount Pleasant) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.82331
Feb-3.12641
Mar4.03959
Apr10.95289
May17.063117
Jun22.673127
Jul24.87790
Aug23.87599
Sep19.46784
Oct11.55375
Nov4.54050
Dec-2.02848

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
FairfieldIA22 mi9,456$51,311$870
WashingtonIA24 mi7,290$55,373$968
BurlingtonIA25 mi23,728$59,000$924
Fort MadisonIA26 mi10,133$50,705$826
KeokukIA39 mi9,662$52,711$871
MuscatineIA40 mi23,489$58,117$974
OttumwaIA46 mi25,430$61,103$921
Iowa CityIA48 mi75,752$58,546$1,094
CoralvilleIA51 mi23,234$69,144$1,057
North LibertyIA54 mi21,125$102,102$1,246

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Mount Pleasant?

8,951 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Mount Pleasant?

$826 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Mount Pleasant?

$61,042 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Mount Pleasant?

3.5% (BLS county, Henry County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Mount Pleasant in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore