Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → North Liberty

Working in North Liberty, IA

Jobs, pay and daily life in North Liberty, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: North Liberty (Iowa): 21,125 residents, median household income $102,102, median rent $1,246, unemployment 2.8%.
Des Moines (212,421 residents)Cedar Rapids (137,264 residents)Davenport (100,913 residents)Sioux City (86,101 residents)Iowa City (75,752 residents)Ankeny (72,615 residents)West Des Moines (71,083 residents)Ames (67,669 residents)Waterloo (67,008 residents)Council Bluffs (62,586 residents)Dubuque (59,174 residents)Urbandale (46,595 residents)Marion (41,896 residents)Cedar Falls (40,888 residents)Bettendorf (39,647 residents)Waukee (29,236 residents)Marshalltown (27,626 residents)Mason City (27,050 residents)Ottumwa (25,430 residents)Fort Dodge (24,827 residents)Johnston (24,384 residents)Clinton (24,322 residents)Burlington (23,728 residents)Muscatine (23,489 residents)Coralville (23,234 residents)Altoona (21,495 residents)North Liberty (21,125 residents)Clive (19,012 residents)Grimes (16,366 residents)Indianola (16,044 residents)Newton (15,700 residents)Norwalk (14,183 residents)Boone (12,424 residents)Oskaloosa (11,504 residents)Storm Lake (11,428 residents)Spencer (11,400 residents)Pleasant Hill (11,136 residents)Pella (10,720 residents)Le Mars (10,640 residents)Waverly (10,494 residents)Carroll (10,208 residents)Fort Madison (10,133 residents)Keokuk (9,662 residents)Grinnell (9,505 residents)Fairfield (9,456 residents)Mount Pleasant (8,951 residents)Bondurant (8,560 residents)Sioux Center (8,454 residents)Denison (8,260 residents)Perry (7,985 residents)Webster City (7,769 residents)Clear Lake (7,607 residents)Decorah (7,535 residents)Knoxville (7,473 residents)Creston (7,435 residents)Washington (7,290 residents)Charles City (7,232 residents)Hiawatha (7,206 residents)Nevada (6,983 residents)Eldridge (6,818 residents)Des MoinesCedar RapidsDavenportSioux CityIowa CityAnkenyWest Des MoinesAmesWaterlooCouncil BluffsDubuqueUrbandaleNorth Liberty
Map of Iowa: the 60 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 60 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

21,125residents (ACS 2024)
$102,102median household income
$1,246median rent a month
2.8%unemployment (BLS)
54.5%bachelor's degree or higher
66.9%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Iowa · Johnson County · North Liberty · all 60 cities + map → · all 99 counties → · Iowa rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Iowa

Overview

CITY (North Liberty) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

North Liberty is a city in Iowa with 21,125 residents. The median household earns $102,102 a year and the median rent is $1,246 a month, which is 14.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Iowa City, IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 93,760 jobs.

How North Liberty compares. Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, North Liberty is #27 by population, #54 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #8 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Johnson County, is #5 of 99 counties for average pay ($64,363).

The place in numbers

North Liberty has 21,125 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Iowa. It covers 10 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,216 people per square mile. The median age is 31.7, 18% younger than the state median (31.7 against 38.6).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,246 a month (rent plus utilities), 28% above the state median ($1,246 against $972). Over a year that is 14.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $303,800, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($102,102); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.9% of households own their home, 7% below the state average (66.9% against 71.7%).

Work and pay

The Iowa City, IA metropolitan area has 93,760 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,060 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,060 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (10,060 jobs, median $30,110); office and administrative support (9,970 jobs, median $48,310); healthcare practitioners and technical (9,890 jobs, median $83,050). The area is most specialised in healthcare practitioners and technical (1.7 times) and educational instruction and library (1.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($100,670) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($83,050). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Johnson County was 2.8%. 77.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Johnson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 74.9% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 0.9% walk, 16.3% work from home. 9.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 9% above the state average (9.0% against 8.2%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

54.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 73% above the state share (54.5% against 31.4%). 6.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% above the state share (6.3% against 5.9%). The poverty rate is 6.1%, 45% below the state rate (6.1% against 11.1%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 22°F (-5.7°C). About 901 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Jan the driest (27 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Coralville (3 miles, rent 15% lower); Iowa City (7 miles, rent 12% lower); Cedar Rapids (16 miles, rent 22% lower); Marion (21 miles, rent 23% lower). Rent differences are against North Liberty; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →State guide: IowaCountry guideJohnson CountyIowa rankings

Official links for North Liberty

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 226 federal postings open in Iowa (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Iowa →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses4,0902.00$85,940$70,290$106,150-12%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,8901.24$28,760$22,000$36,090-8%
Retail Salespersons2,7101.15$29,940$22,070$43,050-15%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,3601.90$61,960$47,640$126,110+6%
Cashiers2,0901.12$29,080$23,300$37,250-12%
Waiters and Waitresses1,8901.38$22,030$15,080$48,620-37%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,7800.68$35,630$30,240$44,590-0%
General and Operations Managers1,6000.76$81,120$41,870$192,750-23%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,5401.16$37,660$29,270$47,250+2%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,3500.79$36,440$28,740$48,770-2%
Nursing Assistants1,3101.50$39,330$35,060$50,630-7%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,2901.51$30,340$23,100$37,310-18%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,2902.22$50,130$39,000$63,190+9%
Office Clerks, General1,2300.83$46,480$31,200$62,300+3%
Customer Service Representatives1,1900.76$42,340$28,960$65,720-5%
Cooks, Restaurant1,0601.25$35,910$29,080$43,780-4%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other9101.39$78,850$51,440$153,970-5%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers8501.15$38,970$28,080$59,880-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand8300.47$38,060$29,020$49,690-5%
Construction Laborers8001.21$47,940$37,500$74,570+2%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Software Developers6900.68$107,680$74,330$167,280-21%
Medical and Health Services Managers6801.88$107,570$85,270$179,090-13%
Registered Nurses4,0902.00$85,940$70,290$106,150-12%
General and Operations Managers1,6000.76$81,120$41,870$192,750-23%
Business Operations Specialists, All Other9101.39$78,850$51,440$153,970-5%
Accountants and Auditors7900.90$75,100$50,330$115,830-10%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products6000.80$67,440$39,270$128,210-6%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6000.70$66,430$43,910$104,380-4%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5900.92$62,100$47,760$93,410-14%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers2,3601.90$61,960$47,640$126,110+6%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education7600.90$60,870$47,630$78,390-5%
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors5002.37$59,850$47,830$75,150-7%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants1,2902.22$50,130$39,000$63,190+9%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks6600.80$49,220$34,300$70,270-3%
Construction Laborers8001.21$47,940$37,500$74,570+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7100.77$47,760$34,400$69,520-4%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers6100.90$47,290$33,620$72,930-3%
Office Clerks, General1,2300.83$46,480$31,200$62,300+3%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive6300.62$45,390$35,250$62,780-5%
Customer Service Representatives1,1900.76$42,340$28,960$65,720-5%

Economy

METRO (Iowa City, IA) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Iowa City, IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,0601.22$30,110-14%
Office and Administrative Support9,9700.93$48,310+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,8901.67$83,050-4%
Educational Instruction and Library8,8201.61$62,100+3%
Sales and Related7,3200.90$34,740-10%
Transportation and Material Moving6,7400.82$46,550+5%
Management5,6200.84$100,670-20%
Business and Financial Operations5,0900.80$75,190-9%
Healthcare Support4,6300.97$38,590+1%
Production3,9000.75$47,520+1%
Construction and Extraction3,0400.79$58,240-2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,7701.01$37,660-0%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,7000.74$58,190-2%
Computer and Mathematical2,5200.79$86,430-21%
Personal Care and Service2,3101.18$32,690-10%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2,2102.49$66,920-19%
Community and Social Service2,0501.27$58,120-0%
Protective Service1,3000.57$57,000+14%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,2000.97$58,890-6%
Architecture and Engineering9200.59$82,350-17%
Legal5500.70$67,580-34%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1300.50$36,040-2%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,060 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.8% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care37.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative12.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate10.2%
Manufacturing9.0%
Retail trade8.2%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.8%
Other services4.6%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food4.4%
Construction3.1%
Public administration3.1%
Information1.5%
Wholesale trade0.9%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.1%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where North Liberty lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Johnson County156,639$12,640 million$80,69683,7505,140$64,363+0.7%2.8%89,903

Private-sector jobs by industry in Johnson County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Retail trade9,28918.2%$34,3311.11
Accommodation and food services8,32616.3%$22,3991.09
Health care and social assistance7,68315.0%$44,4560.64
Manufacturing4,9129.6%$76,9580.71
Transportation and warehousing3,0245.9%$55,9170.85
Construction2,8525.6%$69,1910.65
Professional and technical services2,7075.3%$94,0590.46
Administrative and waste services2,2524.4%$54,3160.46
Other services (except public administration)1,9413.8%$48,1200.77
Finance and insurance1,7123.4%$90,6070.50
Wholesale trade1,7033.3%$94,7780.52
Educational services1,3182.6%$60,1760.76
Management of companies9261.8%$98,0350.66
Real estate and rental8761.7%$56,1880.67
Arts, entertainment, recreation8481.7%$18,8800.60
Information5631.1%$81,1420.36
Utilities1200.2%$121,5880.38

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.5%
2025M112.5%
2025M122.4%
2026M012.8%
2026M022.9%
2026M032.6%
2026M042.0%
2026M052.4%
2026M062.8%
2026M073.1%
2026M083.0%
2026M092.8%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (North Liberty) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone74.9%
Public transit0.6%
Walk0.9%
Work from home16.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more9.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$102,102
Income per person$56,369
Median gross rent per month$1,246
Yearly rent as share of median household income14.6%
Median home value$303,800
Homeowners66.9%
Poverty rate6.1%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)91.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$50,060

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 3.80%.

People and education

CITY (North Liberty) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age31.7
High school or higher (25+)98.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)54.5%
Born abroad6.3%
Labour force participation (16+)77.4%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia398 (64.4%)
Latin America89 (14.4%)
Africa64 (10.4%)
Europe53 (8.6%)
Northern America14 (2.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (North Liberty) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-5.72227
Feb-4.02535
Mar3.23854
Apr10.25089
May16.462112
Jun22.172134
Jul24.37694
Aug23.174107
Sep18.86684
Oct10.85174
Nov3.73947
Dec-2.92744

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
CoralvilleIA3 mi23,234$69,144$1,057
Iowa CityIA7 mi75,752$58,546$1,094
Cedar RapidsIA16 mi137,264$70,424$967
MarionIA21 mi41,896$86,743$961
HiawathaIA22 mi7,206$66,270$855
WashingtonIA31 mi7,290$55,373$968
MuscatineIA36 mi23,489$58,117$974
DavenportIA54 mi100,913$66,200$978
EldridgeIA54 mi6,818$106,316$945
Mount PleasantIA54 mi8,951$61,042$826

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in North Liberty?

21,125 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in North Liberty?

$1,246 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 14.6% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in North Liberty?

$102,102 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in North Liberty?

2.8% (BLS county, Johnson County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is North Liberty in?

Iowa. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore