Jobs, pay and daily life in Blair, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Blair is a city in Nebraska with 7,914 residents. The median household earns $81,452 a year and the median rent is $937 a month, which is 13.8% of the median household income. It is part of the Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 498,100 jobs.
How Blair compares. Among the 40 largest places in Nebraska, Blair is #22 by population, #5 for remote work (#1 = most), #36 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Washington County, is #4 of 93 counties for average pay ($61,749).
Blair has 7,914 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Nebraska. It covers 6 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,436 people per square mile. The median age is 37.4, about the same as the state median (37.4 against 37.2).
The median gross rent is $937 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($937 against $1,072). Over a year that is 13.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $221,500, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($81,452); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 72.9% of households own their home, 10% above the state average (72.9% against 66.5%).
The Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area has 498,100 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (55,630 jobs, median $47,100); food preparation and serving related (48,260 jobs, median $34,270); sales and related (43,380 jobs, median $37,540). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.4 times) and construction and extraction (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,400). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Washington County was 2.2%. 67.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Washington County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.4% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.5% walk, 13.8% work from home. 11.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 62% above the state average (11.3% against 7.0%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.
32.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 5% below the state share (32.8% against 34.6%). 2.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 70% below the state share (2.4% against 8.0%). The poverty rate is 7.8%, 27% below the state rate (7.8% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 23°F (-5.1°C). About 786 mm (31 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (19 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fremont (20 miles, rent 15% higher); Omaha (20 miles, rent 27% higher); Ralston (24 miles, rent 30% higher); Chalco (25 miles, rent 28% higher). Rent differences are against Blair; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nebraska (294) →State guide: NebraskaCountry guideWashington CountyNebraska rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 294 federal postings open in Nebraska (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Nebraska →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,580 | 1.26 | $29,450 | $28,110 | $35,940 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,200 | 1.22 | $84,600 | $69,070 | $112,940 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,080 | 0.97 | $33,260 | $28,280 | $46,490 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,430 | 1.02 | $90,620 | $48,880 | $203,670 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,490 | 1.16 | $36,810 | $29,560 | $46,170 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,210 | 1.55 | $58,010 | $40,150 | $80,650 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 9,110 | 0.92 | $31,270 | $28,420 | $36,720 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 8,810 | 1.06 | $44,260 | $34,040 | $60,170 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 7,740 | 1.67 | $40,020 | $37,750 | $49,760 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,620 | 1.05 | $34,290 | $28,080 | $59,870 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,480 | 0.54 | $36,450 | $31,850 | $44,630 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 7,090 | 1.30 | $47,760 | $37,810 | $63,720 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 6,870 | 0.73 | $42,550 | $33,360 | $53,160 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,690 | 0.95 | $35,620 | $29,920 | $46,750 | -3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,210 | 1.15 | $35,910 | $28,080 | $45,670 | -2% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 5,170 | 1.11 | $77,030 | $53,120 | $119,820 | -8% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 5,030 | 1.09 | $63,700 | $45,760 | $92,810 | -8% |
| Childcare Workers | 4,940 | 2.97 | $31,330 | $28,700 | $36,610 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,400 | 0.56 | $39,690 | $29,240 | $55,990 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,360 | 0.89 | $51,700 | $37,690 | $71,800 | +4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 870 | 0.79 | $290,460 | $80,370 | $405,780 | +9% |
| Chief Executives | 1,330 | 2.03 | $228,220 | $105,770 | $530,980 | +7% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 740 | 3.45 | $185,110 | $70,920 | $369,180 | -28% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 720 | 1.03 | $148,930 | $107,040 | $222,240 | -13% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,970 | 1.38 | $145,500 | $98,810 | $215,960 | -17% |
| Pharmacists | 1,350 | 1.31 | $141,830 | $56,130 | $170,090 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 3,120 | 1.16 | $140,390 | $97,080 | $235,850 | -16% |
| Physician Assistants | 720 | 1.39 | $134,130 | $106,690 | $168,400 | -1% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,380 | 1.33 | $133,760 | $107,450 | $161,990 | +1% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,020 | 1.45 | $132,020 | $85,570 | $211,770 | -12% |
| Lawyers | 2,010 | 0.83 | $131,730 | $76,700 | $230,820 | -17% |
| Sales Managers | 1,760 | 0.86 | $130,100 | $77,320 | $226,880 | -12% |
| Software Developers | 3,920 | 0.73 | $125,220 | $80,120 | $162,800 | -8% |
| Computer Network Architects | 780 | 1.36 | $121,970 | $80,300 | $167,940 | -9% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 940 | 0.89 | $121,950 | $81,110 | $159,850 | +15% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,380 | 0.69 | $120,620 | $56,400 | $195,400 | -15% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,280 | 1.01 | $112,870 | $76,330 | $200,150 | -32% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 820 | 1.04 | $109,960 | $75,980 | $171,230 | -13% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,450 | 1.72 | $108,790 | $74,040 | $170,890 | -5% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,940 | 1.01 | $107,810 | $78,790 | $195,000 | -13% |
These figures are for the whole Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 22.3% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 13.2% |
| Manufacturing | 11.2% |
| Retail trade | 10.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 9.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.5% |
| Other services | 6.8% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.6% |
| Construction | 5.4% |
| Public administration | 4.3% |
| Information | 3.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Blair lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington County | 21,106 | $1,898 million | $89,934 | 8,544 | 685 | $61,749 | +4.7% | 2.2% | 11,642 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,412 | 19.9% | $88,200 | 2.01 |
| Retail trade | 1,071 | 15.1% | $49,694 | 1.26 |
| Construction | 940 | 13.2% | $70,104 | 2.10 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 926 | 13.0% | $58,466 | 2.56 |
| Health care and social assistance | 659 | 9.3% | $55,727 | 0.54 |
| Accommodation and food services | 535 | 7.5% | $16,549 | 0.69 |
| Administrative and waste services | 501 | 7.1% | $64,015 | 1.00 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 267 | 3.8% | $56,937 | 1.04 |
| Professional and technical services | 204 | 2.9% | $65,060 | 0.34 |
| Management of companies | 175 | 2.5% | $94,528 | 1.21 |
| Finance and insurance | 161 | 2.3% | $75,761 | 0.46 |
| Information | 124 | 1.7% | $69,058 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 82 | 1.2% | $13,804 | 0.57 |
| Real estate and rental | 32 | 0.5% | $35,923 | 0.24 |
| Educational services | 15 | 0.2% | $24,921 | 0.08 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.4% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.5% |
| Work from home | 13.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $81,452 |
| Income per person | $39,656 |
| Median gross rent per month | $937 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 13.8% |
| Median home value | $221,500 |
| Homeowners | 72.9% |
| Poverty rate | 7.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,660 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.55%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 37.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 96.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 32.8% |
| Born abroad | 2.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -5.1 | 23 | 19 |
| Feb | -3.6 | 26 | 23 |
| Mar | 3.6 | 38 | 42 |
| Apr | 10.5 | 51 | 79 |
| May | 16.6 | 62 | 121 |
| Jun | 22.6 | 73 | 118 |
| Jul | 25.5 | 78 | 74 |
| Aug | 23.9 | 75 | 105 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 81 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 60 |
| Nov | 3.6 | 38 | 30 |
| Dec | -3.1 | 26 | 34 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | NE | 20 mi | 27,567 | $71,152 | $1,080 |
| Omaha | NE | 20 mi | 488,837 | $73,201 | $1,187 |
| Ralston | NE | 24 mi | 6,472 | $69,403 | $1,215 |
| Chalco | NE | 25 mi | 10,595 | $85,672 | $1,195 |
| La Vista | NE | 25 mi | 16,563 | $81,961 | $1,317 |
| Council Bluffs | IA | 26 mi | 62,586 | $64,578 | $1,030 |
| Papillion | NE | 28 mi | 25,244 | $111,679 | $1,269 |
| Gretna | NE | 29 mi | 9,193 | $123,992 | $1,540 |
| Bellevue | NE | 29 mi | 64,510 | $85,462 | $1,226 |
| Offutt AFB | NE | 31 mi | 6,074 | $72,500 | $1,666 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
7,914 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$937 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 13.8% of the median household income.
$81,452 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.2% (BLS county, Washington County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nebraska. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.