Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Kearney

Working in Kearney, NE

Jobs, pay and daily life in Kearney, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Kearney (Nebraska): 34,246 residents, median household income $69,724, median rent $949, unemployment 2.2%.
Omaha (488,837 residents)Lincoln (294,856 residents)Bellevue (64,510 residents)Grand Island (52,884 residents)Kearney (34,246 residents)Fremont (27,567 residents)Norfolk (26,054 residents)Papillion (25,244 residents)Hastings (25,008 residents)Columbus (24,488 residents)North Platte (22,831 residents)La Vista (16,563 residents)Scottsbluff (14,376 residents)South Sioux City (13,907 residents)Beatrice (12,225 residents)Lexington (10,862 residents)Chalco (10,595 residents)Gretna (9,193 residents)Gering (8,550 residents)York (8,141 residents)Alliance (8,075 residents)Blair (7,914 residents)Seward (7,678 residents)Crete (7,527 residents)Nebraska City (7,369 residents)McCook (7,314 residents)Plattsmouth (6,731 residents)Schuyler (6,578 residents)Ralston (6,472 residents)Sidney (6,419 residents)Wayne (6,121 residents)Offutt AFB (6,074 residents)Holdrege (5,546 residents)Chadron (5,160 residents)Wahoo (4,929 residents)Ogallala (4,777 residents)Aurora (4,664 residents)Waverly (4,440 residents)Falls City (4,077 residents)Cozad (3,937 residents)OmahaLincolnBellevueGrand IslandKearneyFremontNorfolkPapillionHastingsColumbusNorth PlatteLa Vista
Map of Nebraska: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

34,246residents (ACS 2024)
$69,724median household income
$949median rent a month
2.2%unemployment (BLS)
36.5%bachelor's degree or higher
60.6%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nebraska · Buffalo County · Kearney · all 40 cities + map → · all 93 counties → · Nebraska rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nebraska

Overview

CITY (Kearney) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Kearney is a city in Nebraska with 34,246 residents. The median household earns $69,724 a year and the median rent is $949 a month, which is 16.3% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Grand Island, NE (39,520 jobs), about 41 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Kearney compares. Among the 40 largest places in Nebraska, Kearney is #5 by population, #10 for college degrees (#1 = most), #27 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #26 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Buffalo County, is #26 of 93 counties for average pay ($51,993).

The place in numbers

Kearney has 34,246 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 1.7% of the population of Nebraska. It covers 15 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,277 people per square mile. The median age is 32.8, 12% younger than the state median (32.8 against 37.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $949 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% below the state median ($949 against $1,072). Over a year that is 16.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $244,600, which is 3.5 times the median household income ($69,724); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.6% of households own their home, 9% below the state average (60.6% against 66.5%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Grand Island, NE, metropolitan area has 39,520 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,410 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,410 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,780 jobs, median $52,670); transportation and material moving (4,360 jobs, median $46,920); office and administrative support (4,200 jobs, median $44,620). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($52,670). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Buffalo County was 2.2%. 71.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Buffalo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 80.8% drive alone, 0.3% use public transit, 2.2% walk, 4.5% work from home. 6.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (6.8% against 7.0%).

People and education

36.5% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 6% above the state share (36.5% against 34.6%). 5.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 30% below the state share (5.6% against 8.0%). The poverty rate is 12.4%, 17% above the state rate (12.4% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.5°C). About 635 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (104 mm) and Jan the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Holdrege (24 miles, rent 12% lower); Lexington (35 miles, similar rent); Hastings (37 miles, rent 10% lower); Grand Island (41 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Kearney; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nebraska (294) →State guide: NebraskaCountry guideBuffalo CountyNebraska rankings

Official links for Kearney

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 294 federal postings open in Nebraska (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nebraska →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,2501.27$29,150$28,080$35,620-7%
Retail Salespersons1,0701.08$30,830$28,080$41,150-13%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers9701.84$60,810$43,150$94,810+4%
General and Operations Managers8700.97$79,520$45,280$160,810-25%
Cashiers8601.10$30,050$28,080$35,720-9%
Registered Nurses8300.97$82,590$61,900$105,940-15%
Stockers and Order Fillers6700.94$34,650$28,980$40,020-7%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6600.89$44,370$31,440$60,340+10%
Nursing Assistants5901.60$38,880$36,660$48,350-8%
Waiters and Waitresses5700.99$29,840$28,080$58,120-15%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5401.25$44,450$35,120$60,830-6%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers4703.10$49,740$42,240$62,000+2%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4601.19$55,740$35,200$75,000+12%
Cleaners of Vehicles and Equipment4604.76$50,320$30,660$50,320+40%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary4401.22$28,080$28,080$36,050-24%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4401.25$46,610$31,910$62,560-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products4201.32$64,420$43,830$105,580-11%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners4100.72$37,330$29,260$49,180+1%
Customer Service Representatives4100.63$45,070$31,140$57,940+1%
Office Clerks, General4100.66$36,400$28,080$49,440-19%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses8300.97$82,590$61,900$105,940-15%
General and Operations Managers8700.97$79,520$45,280$160,810-25%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers9701.84$60,810$43,150$94,810+4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive5401.25$44,450$35,120$60,830-6%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6600.89$44,370$31,440$60,340+10%
Nursing Assistants5901.60$38,880$36,660$48,350-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers6700.94$34,650$28,980$40,020-7%
Retail Salespersons1,0701.08$30,830$28,080$41,150-13%
Cashiers8601.10$30,050$28,080$35,720-9%
Waiters and Waitresses5700.99$29,840$28,080$58,120-15%
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,2501.27$29,150$28,080$35,620-7%

Economy

METRO (Grand Island, NE) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Grand Island, NE, about 41 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Production5,7802.65$52,670+12%
Transportation and Material Moving4,3601.26$46,920+6%
Office and Administrative Support4,2000.93$44,620-6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related3,5201.01$30,980-12%
Sales and Related3,4801.02$35,450-8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical2,4200.97$81,140-6%
Management2,3100.82$98,100-22%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,1601.40$58,100-3%
Educational Instruction and Library2,1500.93$50,610-16%
Construction and Extraction1,9801.21$48,870-18%
Business and Financial Operations1,5400.57$66,010-20%
Healthcare Support1,3800.69$38,660+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance1,0100.88$36,680-3%
Personal Care and Service7500.91$30,120-17%
Protective Service6000.62$63,130+26%
Community and Social Service5200.76$53,670-8%
Computer and Mathematical3400.25$76,610-30%
Architecture and Engineering3400.51$77,650-22%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media2500.48$47,890-24%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1900.51$76,010-8%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1401.23$45,900+25%
Legal1000.31$72,910-29%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,410 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care26.0%
Retail trade14.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food10.7%
Manufacturing10.4%
Other services7.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.3%
Construction5.4%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.8%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities4.3%
Public administration4.0%
Wholesale trade3.1%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining2.5%
Information1.5%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Kearney lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Buffalo County50,579$4,461 million$88,19328,1481,879$51,993+1.2%2.2%29,059

Private-sector jobs by industry in Buffalo County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance4,58019.3%$64,0331.14
Manufacturing3,53414.9%$62,4541.53
Retail trade3,37914.2%$33,7301.20
Accommodation and food services3,18113.4%$21,3461.24
Construction1,4496.1%$61,9940.98
Wholesale trade1,1694.9%$67,7391.05
Other services (except public administration)1,0224.3%$36,1741.21
Administrative and waste services1,0044.2%$36,9290.61
Professional and technical services9684.1%$62,2670.49
Transportation and warehousing8243.5%$58,3160.69
Management of companies6812.9%$93,5511.44
Finance and insurance6622.8%$77,1660.58
Agriculture, forestry, fishing4291.8%$54,2891.88
Arts, entertainment, recreation3621.5%$18,6250.77
Real estate and rental1980.8%$41,9470.45
Information1730.7%$48,9720.33
Educational services760.3%$26,8600.13
Utilities450.2%$115,1440.42
Mining, oil and gas420.2%$53,2130.39

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.3%
2025M112.7%
2025M122.4%
2026M012.5%
2026M022.8%
2026M032.2%
2026M042.0%
2026M052.3%
2026M062.8%
2026M072.5%
2026M082.5%
2026M092.2%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Kearney) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone80.8%
Public transit0.3%
Walk2.2%
Work from home4.5%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$69,724
Income per person$37,716
Median gross rent per month$949
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.3%
Median home value$244,600
Homeowners60.6%
Poverty rate12.4%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)86.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$49,410

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.55%.

People and education

CITY (Kearney) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age32.8
High school or higher (25+)94.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)36.5%
Born abroad5.6%
Labour force participation (16+)71.1%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia332 (41.4%)
Latin America243 (30.3%)
Africa178 (22.2%)
Oceania25 (3.1%)
Europe19 (2.4%)
Northern America4 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Kearney) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.52811
Feb-1.42916
Mar5.04132
Apr10.75171
May16.662104
Jun23.07396
Jul26.17983
Aug24.17581
Sep19.66750
Oct11.05252
Nov4.24019
Dec-1.82920

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
HoldregeNE24 mi5,546$55,789$835
LexingtonNE35 mi10,862$67,666$966
HastingsNE37 mi25,008$64,048$858
Grand IslandNE41 mi52,884$63,795$947
CozadNE49 mi3,937$54,471$851
AuroraNE57 mi4,664$77,679$764
YorkNE79 mi8,141$63,265$862
McCookNE88 mi7,314$56,917$823
North PlatteNE92 mi22,831$58,097$921
ColumbusNE103 mi24,488$64,626$892

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Kearney?

34,246 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Kearney?

$949 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.3% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Kearney?

$69,724 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Kearney?

2.2% (BLS county, Buffalo County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Kearney in?

Nebraska. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore