Jobs, pay and daily life in Wahoo, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Wahoo is a city in Nebraska with 4,929 residents. The median household earns $89,457 a year and the median rent is $907 a month, which is 12.2% of the median household income. It is part of the Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area, where BLS counts 498,100 jobs.
How Wahoo compares. Among the 40 largest places in Nebraska, Wahoo is #35 by population, #4 for household income (#1 = highest), #8 for college degrees (#1 = most), #8 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Saunders County, is #42 of 93 counties for average pay ($49,905).
Wahoo has 4,929 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Nebraska. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,682 people per square mile. The median age is 35.5, 5% younger than the state median (35.5 against 37.2).
The median gross rent is $907 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($907 against $1,072). Over a year that is 12.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $243,600, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($89,457); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (66.5% against 66.5%).
The Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area has 498,100 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,660 a year, about the same as the national median ($49,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (55,630 jobs, median $47,100); food preparation and serving related (48,260 jobs, median $34,270); sales and related (43,380 jobs, median $37,540). The area is most specialised in personal care and service (1.4 times) and construction and extraction (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($108,120) and computer and mathematical ($96,400). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Saunders County was 2.0%. 69.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Saunders County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 8.1% walk, 10.4% work from home. 8.5% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 23% above the state average (8.5% against 7.0%).
37.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 7% above the state share (37.1% against 34.6%). 2.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 73% below the state share (2.1% against 8.0%). The poverty rate is 14.2%, 34% above the state rate (14.2% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 24°F (-4.2°C). About 751 mm (30 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (126 mm) and Jan the driest (17 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Fremont (17 miles, rent 19% higher); Waverly (22 miles, rent 19% higher); Gretna (23 miles, rent 70% higher); Chalco (25 miles, rent 32% higher). Rent differences are against Wahoo; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nebraska (294) →State guide: NebraskaCountry guideSaunders CountyNebraska rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 294 federal postings open in Nebraska (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Nebraska →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 15,580 | 1.26 | $29,450 | $28,110 | $35,940 | -6% |
| Registered Nurses | 13,200 | 1.22 | $84,600 | $69,070 | $112,940 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 12,080 | 0.97 | $33,260 | $28,280 | $46,490 | -6% |
| General and Operations Managers | 11,430 | 1.02 | $90,620 | $48,880 | $203,670 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 10,490 | 1.16 | $36,810 | $29,560 | $46,170 | -1% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 10,210 | 1.55 | $58,010 | $40,150 | $80,650 | -1% |
| Cashiers | 9,110 | 0.92 | $31,270 | $28,420 | $36,720 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 8,810 | 1.06 | $44,260 | $34,040 | $60,170 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 7,740 | 1.67 | $40,020 | $37,750 | $49,760 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 7,620 | 1.05 | $34,290 | $28,080 | $59,870 | -3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 7,480 | 0.54 | $36,450 | $31,850 | $44,630 | +2% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 7,090 | 1.30 | $47,760 | $37,810 | $63,720 | +0% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 6,870 | 0.73 | $42,550 | $33,360 | $53,160 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 6,690 | 0.95 | $35,620 | $29,920 | $46,750 | -3% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 5,210 | 1.15 | $35,910 | $28,080 | $45,670 | -2% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 5,170 | 1.11 | $77,030 | $53,120 | $119,820 | -8% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers | 5,030 | 1.09 | $63,700 | $45,760 | $92,810 | -8% |
| Childcare Workers | 4,940 | 2.97 | $31,330 | $28,700 | $36,610 | -10% |
| Office Clerks, General | 4,400 | 0.56 | $39,690 | $29,240 | $55,990 | -12% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 4,360 | 0.89 | $51,700 | $37,690 | $71,800 | +4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physicians, All Other | 870 | 0.79 | $290,460 | $80,370 | $405,780 | +9% |
| Chief Executives | 1,330 | 2.03 | $228,220 | $105,770 | $530,980 | +7% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 740 | 3.45 | $185,110 | $70,920 | $369,180 | -28% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 720 | 1.03 | $148,930 | $107,040 | $222,240 | -13% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 2,970 | 1.38 | $145,500 | $98,810 | $215,960 | -17% |
| Pharmacists | 1,350 | 1.31 | $141,830 | $56,130 | $170,090 | +1% |
| Financial Managers | 3,120 | 1.16 | $140,390 | $97,080 | $235,850 | -16% |
| Physician Assistants | 720 | 1.39 | $134,130 | $106,690 | $168,400 | -1% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 1,380 | 1.33 | $133,760 | $107,450 | $161,990 | +1% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,020 | 1.45 | $132,020 | $85,570 | $211,770 | -12% |
| Lawyers | 2,010 | 0.83 | $131,730 | $76,700 | $230,820 | -17% |
| Sales Managers | 1,760 | 0.86 | $130,100 | $77,320 | $226,880 | -12% |
| Software Developers | 3,920 | 0.73 | $125,220 | $80,120 | $162,800 | -8% |
| Computer Network Architects | 780 | 1.36 | $121,970 | $80,300 | $167,940 | -9% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | 940 | 0.89 | $121,950 | $81,110 | $159,850 | +15% |
| Managers, All Other | 1,380 | 0.69 | $120,620 | $56,400 | $195,400 | -15% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,280 | 1.01 | $112,870 | $76,330 | $200,150 | -32% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 820 | 1.04 | $109,960 | $75,980 | $171,230 | -13% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 1,450 | 1.72 | $108,790 | $74,040 | $170,890 | -5% |
| Medical and Health Services Managers | 1,940 | 1.01 | $107,810 | $78,790 | $195,000 | -13% |
These figures are for the whole Omaha, NE-IA metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 25.4% |
| Manufacturing | 10.4% |
| Retail trade | 10.1% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.6% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.1% |
| Construction | 7.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.5% |
| Other services | 5.7% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.6% |
| Public administration | 5.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
| Information | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Wahoo lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saunders County | 23,048 | $1,090 million | $47,304 | 5,914 | 656 | $49,905 | +2.1% | 2.0% | 12,805 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 782 | 22.6% | $64,212 | 2.52 |
| Retail trade | 719 | 20.8% | $32,422 | 1.22 |
| Accommodation and food services | 417 | 12.0% | $18,016 | 0.78 |
| Manufacturing | 392 | 11.3% | $61,399 | 0.81 |
| Finance and insurance | 231 | 6.7% | $68,692 | 0.96 |
| Wholesale trade | 226 | 6.5% | $76,913 | 0.97 |
| Professional and technical services | 182 | 5.3% | $67,304 | 0.44 |
| Administrative and waste services | 181 | 5.2% | $40,671 | 0.52 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 129 | 3.7% | $39,209 | 0.72 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 106 | 3.1% | $18,719 | 1.07 |
| Information | 58 | 1.7% | $106,984 | 0.52 |
| Real estate and rental | 28 | 0.8% | $50,134 | 0.30 |
| Management of companies | 14 | 0.4% | $221,884 | 0.14 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 8.1% |
| Work from home | 10.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.5% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $89,457 |
| Income per person | $41,245 |
| Median gross rent per month | $907 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 12.2% |
| Median home value | $243,600 |
| Homeowners | 66.5% |
| Poverty rate | 14.2% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.9 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,660 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.55%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 35.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 37.1% |
| Born abroad | 2.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 69.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -4.2 | 24 | 17 |
| Feb | -2.7 | 27 | 22 |
| Mar | 4.3 | 40 | 38 |
| Apr | 10.8 | 51 | 72 |
| May | 16.9 | 62 | 126 |
| Jun | 22.9 | 73 | 116 |
| Jul | 25.8 | 78 | 73 |
| Aug | 24.2 | 76 | 97 |
| Sep | 19.5 | 67 | 74 |
| Oct | 11.1 | 52 | 59 |
| Nov | 4.1 | 39 | 27 |
| Dec | -2.5 | 28 | 30 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fremont | NE | 17 mi | 27,567 | $71,152 | $1,080 |
| Waverly | NE | 22 mi | 4,440 | $111,632 | $1,076 |
| Gretna | NE | 23 mi | 9,193 | $123,992 | $1,540 |
| Chalco | NE | 25 mi | 10,595 | $85,672 | $1,195 |
| Schuyler | NE | 28 mi | 6,578 | $80,399 | $1,049 |
| Lincoln | NE | 28 mi | 294,856 | $71,867 | $1,086 |
| Papillion | NE | 29 mi | 25,244 | $111,679 | $1,269 |
| La Vista | NE | 29 mi | 16,563 | $81,961 | $1,317 |
| Omaha | NE | 29 mi | 488,837 | $73,201 | $1,187 |
| Ralston | NE | 30 mi | 6,472 | $69,403 | $1,215 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
4,929 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$907 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 12.2% of the median household income.
$89,457 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.0% (BLS county, Saunders County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nebraska. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.