Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Holdrege

Working in Holdrege, NE

Jobs, pay and daily life in Holdrege, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Holdrege (Nebraska): 5,546 residents, median household income $55,789, median rent $835, unemployment 2.0%.
Omaha (488,837 residents)Lincoln (294,856 residents)Bellevue (64,510 residents)Grand Island (52,884 residents)Kearney (34,246 residents)Fremont (27,567 residents)Norfolk (26,054 residents)Papillion (25,244 residents)Hastings (25,008 residents)Columbus (24,488 residents)North Platte (22,831 residents)La Vista (16,563 residents)Scottsbluff (14,376 residents)South Sioux City (13,907 residents)Beatrice (12,225 residents)Lexington (10,862 residents)Chalco (10,595 residents)Gretna (9,193 residents)Gering (8,550 residents)York (8,141 residents)Alliance (8,075 residents)Blair (7,914 residents)Seward (7,678 residents)Crete (7,527 residents)Nebraska City (7,369 residents)McCook (7,314 residents)Plattsmouth (6,731 residents)Schuyler (6,578 residents)Ralston (6,472 residents)Sidney (6,419 residents)Wayne (6,121 residents)Offutt AFB (6,074 residents)Holdrege (5,546 residents)Chadron (5,160 residents)Wahoo (4,929 residents)Ogallala (4,777 residents)Aurora (4,664 residents)Waverly (4,440 residents)Falls City (4,077 residents)Cozad (3,937 residents)OmahaLincolnBellevueGrand IslandKearneyFremontNorfolkPapillionHastingsColumbusNorth PlatteLa VistaHoldrege
Map of Nebraska: the 40 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 40 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

5,546residents (ACS 2024)
$55,789median household income
$835median rent a month
2.0%unemployment (BLS)
30.1%bachelor's degree or higher
62.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Nebraska · Phelps County · Holdrege · all 40 cities + map → · all 93 counties → · Nebraska rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Nebraska

Overview

CITY (Holdrege) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Holdrege is a city in Nebraska with 5,546 residents. The median household earns $55,789 a year and the median rent is $835 a month, which is 18.0% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.

How Holdrege compares. Among the 40 largest places in Nebraska, Holdrege is #33 by population, #35 for household income (#1 = highest), #6 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Phelps County, is #8 of 93 counties for average pay ($57,718).

The place in numbers

Holdrege has 5,546 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Nebraska. It covers 4 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,311 people per square mile. The median age is 41.1, 10% older than the state median (41.1 against 37.2).

Housing

The median gross rent is $835 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($835 against $1,072). Over a year that is 18.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $198,900, which is 3.6 times the median household income ($55,789); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.5% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (62.5% against 66.5%).

Work and pay

In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Phelps County was 2.0%. 65.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Phelps County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 85.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.7% walk, 4.3% work from home. 2.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 60% below the state average (2.8% against 7.0%).

People and education

30.1% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 13% below the state share (30.1% against 34.6%). 2.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 68% below the state share (2.6% against 8.0%). The poverty rate is 16.6%, 56% above the state rate (16.6% against 10.6%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 79°F (26.1°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.5°C). About 635 mm (25 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (104 mm) and Jan the driest (11 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Kearney (24 miles, rent 14% higher); Lexington (30 miles, rent 16% higher); Cozad (43 miles, similar rent); Hastings (53 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against Holdrege; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Nebraska (294) →State guide: NebraskaCountry guidePhelps CountyNebraska rankings

Official links for Holdrege

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 294 federal postings open in Nebraska (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Nebraska →

Economy

CITY Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):

Sort:
Industry ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care31.3%
Manufacturing13.2%
Construction9.4%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food6.7%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.9%
Retail trade5.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.8%
Public administration5.6%
Other services4.5%
Wholesale trade3.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate3.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining3.5%
Information0.7%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Holdrege lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Phelps County9,009$1,031 million$114,4034,827421$57,718-1.6%2.0%4,860

Private-sector jobs by industry in Phelps County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Wholesale trade97330.6%$78,0445.12
Retail trade43813.8%$35,3180.91
Agriculture, forestry, fishing42213.3%$57,46910.80
Accommodation and food services2658.3%$19,4670.60
Manufacturing2407.5%$67,4870.61
Construction2307.2%$58,5730.91
Finance and insurance1595.0%$73,6840.81
Professional and technical services1153.6%$53,9420.34
Arts, entertainment, recreation1133.6%$10,7971.39
Other services (except public administration)1063.3%$46,5230.73
Transportation and warehousing521.6%$66,1470.25
Information260.8%$19,4140.29
Utilities220.7%$117,3221.20
Real estate and rental190.6%$46,8590.25

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M092.1%
2025M112.5%
2025M122.3%
2026M012.3%
2026M022.6%
2026M032.1%
2026M041.8%
2026M052.1%
2026M062.7%
2026M072.3%
2026M082.2%
2026M092.0%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Holdrege) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone85.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk3.7%
Work from home4.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more2.8%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$55,789
Income per person$48,071
Median gross rent per month$835
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.0%
Median home value$198,900
Homeowners62.5%
Poverty rate16.6%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)n/a
Metro median pay, all occupationsn/a

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.55%.

People and education

CITY (Holdrege) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.1
High school or higher (25+)91.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)30.1%
Born abroad2.6%
Labour force participation (16+)65.7%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa22 (44.9%)
Latin America19 (38.8%)
Europe8 (16.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Holdrege) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-2.52811
Feb-1.42916
Mar5.04132
Apr10.75171
May16.662104
Jun23.07396
Jul26.17983
Aug24.17581
Sep19.66750
Oct11.05252
Nov4.24019
Dec-1.82920

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
KearneyNE24 mi34,246$69,724$949
LexingtonNE30 mi10,862$67,666$966
CozadNE43 mi3,937$54,471$851
HastingsNE53 mi25,008$64,048$858
Grand IslandNE63 mi52,884$63,795$947
McCookNE68 mi7,314$56,917$823
AuroraNE78 mi4,664$77,679$764
North PlatteNE86 mi22,831$58,097$921
YorkNE98 mi8,141$63,265$862
HaysKS108 mi21,143$58,459$922

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Holdrege?

5,546 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Holdrege?

$835 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Holdrege?

$55,789 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Holdrege?

2.0% (BLS county, Phelps County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Holdrege in?

Nebraska. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore