Population, county output and jobs, pay, rent and commute for each city, with the map; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
The 40 largest places in Nebraska by population, each with its own guide. GDP, jobs, average pay and unemployment are for the county where the city lies (official statistics do not exist for cities); income, rent, home value and education are for the city itself. Click any column to sort.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | County GDP 2024 ⇅ | County jobs ⇅ | County average pay ⇅ | County unemployment ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omaha | Douglas County | 488,837 | $73,771 m | 340,716 | $67,868 | 2.6% | $73,201 | $1,187 | $245,500 | 40.1% |
| 2 | Lincoln | Lancaster County | 294,856 | $28,815 m | 175,346 | $59,332 | 2.3% | $71,867 | $1,086 | $264,000 | 41.8% |
| 3 | Bellevue | Sarpy County | 64,510 | $13,671 m | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% | $85,462 | $1,226 | $247,000 | 34.5% |
| 4 | Grand Island | Hall County | 52,884 | $5,285 m | 35,986 | $54,305 | 3.6% | $63,795 | $947 | $218,600 | 20.9% |
| 5 | Kearney | Buffalo County | 34,246 | $4,461 m | 28,148 | $51,993 | 2.2% | $69,724 | $949 | $244,600 | 36.5% |
| 6 | Fremont | Dodge County | 27,567 | $3,064 m | 18,578 | $54,301 | 2.1% | $71,152 | $1,080 | $214,700 | 21.9% |
| 7 | Norfolk | Madison County | 26,054 | $3,228 m | 22,011 | $55,267 | 2.1% | $58,884 | $875 | $211,700 | 24.0% |
| 8 | Papillion | Sarpy County | 25,244 | $13,671 m | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% | $111,679 | $1,269 | $311,000 | 47.9% |
| 9 | Hastings | Adams County | 25,008 | $2,661 m | 15,862 | $51,967 | 2.5% | $64,048 | $858 | $184,700 | 29.2% |
| 10 | Columbus | Platte County | 24,488 | $3,864 m | 20,010 | $55,317 | 2.0% | $64,626 | $892 | $213,600 | 21.8% |
| 11 | North Platte | Lincoln County | 22,831 | $3,307 m | 14,738 | $52,150 | 2.1% | $58,097 | $921 | $169,100 | 20.8% |
| 12 | La Vista | Sarpy County | 16,563 | $13,671 m | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% | $81,961 | $1,317 | $260,900 | 35.8% |
| 13 | Scottsbluff | Scotts Bluff County | 14,376 | $2,384 m | 15,975 | $51,713 | 2.8% | $56,359 | $966 | $137,700 | 26.3% |
| 14 | South Sioux City | Dakota County | 13,907 | $2,419 m | 13,726 | $59,490 | 2.5% | $68,223 | $1,127 | $174,700 | 15.5% |
| 15 | Beatrice | Gage County | 12,225 | $1,583 m | 8,677 | $48,917 | 2.2% | $57,264 | $758 | $159,300 | 21.3% |
| 16 | Lexington | Dawson County | 10,862 | $2,217 m | 11,864 | $50,639 | 13.0% | $67,666 | $966 | $159,100 | 13.1% |
| 17 | Chalco (unincorporated) | Sarpy County | 10,595 | $13,671 m | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% | $85,672 | $1,195 | $238,600 | 37.0% |
| 18 | Gretna | Sarpy County | 9,193 | $13,671 m | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% | $123,992 | $1,540 | $341,600 | 50.4% |
| 19 | Gering | Scotts Bluff County | 8,550 | $2,384 m | 15,975 | $51,713 | 2.8% | $75,093 | $823 | $186,500 | 32.6% |
| 20 | York | York County | 8,141 | $1,248 m | 7,644 | $53,721 | 2.0% | $63,265 | $862 | $180,900 | 27.5% |
| 21 | Alliance | Box Butte County | 8,075 | $725 m | 3,720 | $46,253 | 2.7% | $65,160 | $694 | $161,800 | 18.1% |
| 22 | Blair | Washington County | 7,914 | $1,898 m | 8,544 | $61,749 | 2.2% | $81,452 | $937 | $221,500 | 32.8% |
| 23 | Seward | Seward County | 7,678 | $1,090 m | 5,990 | $51,719 | 2.1% | $72,564 | $1,018 | $244,600 | 38.5% |
| 24 | Crete | Saline County | 7,527 | $1,293 m | 6,653 | $54,910 | 2.5% | $77,209 | $936 | $223,500 | 18.4% |
| 25 | Nebraska City | Otoe County | 7,369 | $1,791 m | 6,224 | $53,027 | 2.3% | $67,117 | $947 | $162,000 | 24.6% |
| 26 | McCook | Red Willow County | 7,314 | $737 m | 4,964 | $47,527 | 2.1% | $56,917 | $823 | $154,300 | 25.5% |
| 27 | Plattsmouth | Cass County | 6,731 | $1,148 m | 6,142 | $51,481 | 2.5% | $73,929 | $941 | $183,600 | 28.4% |
| 28 | Schuyler | Colfax County | 6,578 | $1,023 m | 5,155 | $53,741 | 2.1% | $80,399 | $1,049 | $145,700 | 8.2% |
| 29 | Ralston | Douglas County | 6,472 | $73,771 m | 340,716 | $67,868 | 2.6% | $69,403 | $1,215 | $230,800 | 26.8% |
| 30 | Sidney | Cheyenne County | 6,419 | $687 m | 3,940 | $47,970 | 2.3% | $54,734 | $819 | $139,400 | 19.5% |
| 31 | Wayne | Wayne County | 6,121 | $804 m | 4,188 | $45,234 | 2.2% | $53,702 | $792 | $228,900 | 35.6% |
| 32 | Offutt AFB (unincorporated) | Sarpy County | 6,074 | $13,671 m | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% | $72,500 | $1,666 | n/a | 25.9% |
| 33 | Holdrege | Phelps County | 5,546 | $1,031 m | 4,827 | $57,718 | 2.0% | $55,789 | $835 | $198,900 | 30.1% |
| 34 | Chadron | Dawes County | 5,160 | $395 m | 3,156 | $41,535 | 2.4% | $54,590 | $881 | $153,800 | 43.6% |
| 35 | Wahoo | Saunders County | 4,929 | $1,090 m | 5,914 | $49,905 | 2.0% | $89,457 | $907 | $243,600 | 37.1% |
| 36 | Ogallala | Keith County | 4,777 | $526 m | 3,344 | $46,634 | 2.1% | $58,556 | $667 | $155,800 | 25.3% |
| 37 | Aurora | Hamilton County | 4,664 | $927 m | 3,982 | $55,251 | 2.1% | $77,679 | $764 | $233,900 | 33.8% |
| 38 | Waverly | Lancaster County | 4,440 | $28,815 m | 175,346 | $59,332 | 2.3% | $111,632 | $1,076 | $316,600 | 40.9% |
| 39 | Falls City | Richardson County | 4,077 | $499 m | 2,345 | $43,201 | 2.1% | $51,706 | $714 | $89,800 | 28.2% |
| 40 | Cozad | Dawson County | 3,937 | $2,217 m | 11,864 | $50,639 | 13.0% | $54,471 | $851 | $121,600 | 12.8% |
The economy of all 93 counties of Nebraska, each with its own page: output (GDP), jobs, employer sites, pay, job change, unemployment and the largest private industry. "Listed cities" counts the 40 cities of this guide whose main county it is.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ | Largest private industry ⇅ | Listed cities ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 590,736 | $73,771 million | $124,879 | 340,716 | 18,801 | $67,868 | -0.2% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Lancaster County | 326,696 | $28,815 million | $88,202 | 175,346 | 9,853 | $59,332 | +1.1% | 2.3% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Sarpy County | 197,389 | $13,671 million | $69,261 | 80,883 | 4,552 | $58,661 | +2.6% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 6 |
| Hall County | 62,536 | $5,285 million | $84,513 | 35,986 | 1,982 | $54,305 | +1.1% | 3.6% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Buffalo County | 50,579 | $4,461 million | $88,193 | 28,148 | 1,879 | $51,993 | +1.2% | 2.2% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Dodge County | 37,351 | $3,064 million | $82,035 | 18,578 | 1,109 | $54,301 | -0.4% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Scotts Bluff County | 35,843 | $2,384 million | $66,499 | 15,975 | 1,217 | $51,713 | -0.2% | 2.8% | Health care and social assistance | 2 |
| Madison County | 35,532 | $3,228 million | $90,859 | 22,011 | 1,339 | $55,267 | -0.6% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Platte County | 34,716 | $3,864 million | $111,300 | 20,010 | 1,157 | $55,317 | +0.8% | 2.0% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Lincoln County | 33,802 | $3,307 million | $97,822 | 14,738 | 1,126 | $52,150 | +0.9% | 2.1% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Adams County | 31,052 | $2,661 million | $85,695 | 15,862 | 1,051 | $51,967 | +1.5% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cass County | 27,161 | $1,148 million | $42,265 | 6,142 | 706 | $51,481 | +1.6% | 2.5% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Dawson County | 24,202 | $2,217 million | $91,607 | 11,864 | 763 | $50,639 | +0.6% | 13.0% | Manufacturing | 2 |
| Saunders County | 23,048 | $1,090 million | $47,304 | 5,914 | 656 | $49,905 | +2.1% | 2.0% | Construction | 1 |
| Gage County | 21,629 | $1,583 million | $73,210 | 8,677 | 744 | $48,917 | +0.8% | 2.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Dakota County | 21,354 | $2,419 million | $113,301 | 13,726 | 504 | $59,490 | +1.3% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Washington County | 21,106 | $1,898 million | $89,934 | 8,544 | 685 | $61,749 | +4.7% | 2.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Seward County | 17,641 | $1,090 million | $61,781 | 5,990 | 516 | $51,719 | -0.7% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Otoe County | 16,241 | $1,791 million | $110,287 | 6,224 | 508 | $53,027 | +1.7% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Saline County | 14,650 | $1,293 million | $88,293 | 6,653 | 386 | $54,910 | +0.3% | 2.5% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| York County | 14,286 | $1,248 million | $87,355 | 7,644 | 646 | $53,721 | +1.1% | 2.0% | Health care and social assistance | 1 |
| Box Butte County | 10,714 | $725 million | $67,655 | 3,720 | 365 | $46,253 | +2.8% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Colfax County | 10,641 | $1,023 million | $96,111 | 5,155 | 312 | $53,741 | -0.5% | 2.1% | Wholesale trade | 1 |
| Red Willow County | 10,557 | $737 million | $69,788 | 4,964 | 445 | $47,527 | -1.4% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Custer County | 10,518 | $882 million | $83,881 | 4,537 | 488 | $49,959 | +0.2% | 2.1% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Holt County | 10,102 | $913 million | $90,409 | 4,403 | 516 | $47,877 | +2.0% | 1.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Wayne County | 9,844 | $804 million | $81,717 | 4,188 | 281 | $45,234 | -0.2% | 2.2% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Cheyenne County | 9,533 | $687 million | $72,032 | 3,940 | 348 | $47,970 | +3.3% | 2.3% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Hamilton County | 9,464 | $927 million | $97,921 | 3,982 | 384 | $55,251 | +4.8% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 1 |
| Phelps County | 9,009 | $1,031 million | $114,403 | 4,827 | 421 | $57,718 | -1.6% | 2.0% | Wholesale trade | 1 |
| Cuming County | 8,975 | $1,074 million | $119,632 | 3,779 | 400 | $51,942 | +0.0% | 1.7% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Butler County | 8,424 | $584 million | $69,323 | 2,629 | 276 | $54,326 | +0.9% | 1.8% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Knox County | 8,363 | $874 million | $104,491 | 2,895 | 328 | $42,951 | +1.7% | 2.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Cedar County | 8,315 | $562 million | $67,614 | 2,789 | 342 | $44,563 | +1.9% | 1.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Keith County | 8,219 | $526 million | $64,040 | 3,344 | 398 | $46,634 | +1.4% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Dawes County | 8,140 | $395 million | $48,498 | 3,156 | 301 | $41,535 | +1.5% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Richardson County | 7,751 | $499 million | $64,419 | 2,345 | 298 | $43,201 | +1.0% | 2.1% | Retail trade | 1 |
| Merrick County | 7,724 | $554 million | $71,752 | 2,451 | 275 | $57,455 | +2.2% | 2.6% | Construction | 0 |
| Pierce County | 7,325 | $738 million | $100,728 | 1,967 | 244 | $47,779 | -1.0% | 1.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Jefferson County | 7,161 | $557 million | $77,774 | 3,371 | 276 | $48,125 | +0.0% | 2.3% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Nemaha County | 7,046 | $1,065 million | $151,115 | 2,968 | 221 | $67,430 | +0.7% | 2.6% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Burt County | 6,740 | $438 million | $64,917 | 1,780 | 243 | $44,275 | -2.6% | 2.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Kearney County | 6,713 | $618 million | $92,085 | 1,999 | 208 | $48,822 | -1.8% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Thurston County | 6,627 | $605 million | $91,343 | 3,471 | 164 | $57,494 | +5.1% | 2.6% | Administrative and waste services | 0 |
| Howard County | 6,534 | $288 million | $44,124 | 1,570 | 214 | $43,289 | +0.8% | 3.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Antelope County | 6,305 | $777 million | $123,168 | 2,194 | 284 | $47,726 | +2.8% | 2.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Clay County | 6,095 | $469 million | $76,967 | 2,077 | 276 | $51,771 | +0.6% | 2.1% | Construction | 0 |
| Stanton County | 5,796 | $425 million | $73,318 | 1,264 | 94 | $82,398 | +0.4% | 2.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Dixon County | 5,545 | $480 million | $86,602 | 1,859 | 147 | $52,764 | -2.7% | 2.0% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Fillmore County | 5,541 | $560 million | $100,983 | 2,374 | 280 | $53,121 | +1.8% | 1.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Cherry County | 5,498 | $485 million | $88,194 | 2,323 | 294 | $41,350 | +4.2% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Boone County | 5,356 | $576 million | $107,485 | 2,452 | 258 | $50,753 | +0.9% | 1.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Johnson County | 5,261 | $253 million | $48,024 | 1,394 | 131 | $54,239 | +0.7% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Polk County | 5,225 | $467 million | $89,393 | 1,438 | 172 | $47,530 | -0.5% | 2.4% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Sheridan County | 5,014 | $437 million | $87,104 | 1,721 | 225 | $41,267 | -1.4% | 2.2% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Thayer County | 4,901 | $536 million | $109,266 | 2,190 | 262 | $51,087 | +0.3% | 2.0% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Furnas County | 4,568 | $300 million | $65,767 | 1,748 | 212 | $47,949 | -1.4% | 2.0% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Morrill County | 4,534 | $473 million | $104,295 | 1,550 | 184 | $48,331 | +0.7% | 2.8% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Nuckolls County | 4,087 | $384 million | $93,888 | 1,560 | 187 | $42,423 | -0.9% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Valley County | 4,066 | $385 million | $94,767 | 1,754 | 232 | $45,900 | -0.3% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Chase County | 3,671 | $434 million | $118,113 | 1,779 | 224 | $51,656 | -0.7% | 2.4% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Webster County | 3,360 | $364 million | $108,352 | 1,058 | 128 | $42,789 | +1.5% | 2.0% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Nance County | 3,324 | $216 million | $65,094 | 929 | 112 | $44,077 | -0.7% | 2.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Kimball County | 3,248 | $263 million | $81,108 | 1,497 | 144 | $50,226 | +7.2% | 2.1% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Sherman County | 2,967 | $158 million | $53,152 | 724 | 110 | $38,921 | +0.1% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Brown County | 2,869 | $266 million | $92,576 | 1,388 | 166 | $46,497 | +0.9% | 1.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Harlan County | 2,847 | $267 million | $93,913 | 853 | 128 | $45,165 | +3.1% | 1.7% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Franklin County | 2,846 | $125 million | $44,023 | 782 | 131 | $40,944 | -0.1% | 1.9% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Perkins County | 2,821 | $407 million | $144,356 | 1,123 | 152 | $54,156 | +0.3% | 2.0% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Hitchcock County | 2,569 | $182 million | $70,940 | 640 | 92 | $51,135 | -3.8% | 2.9% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Frontier County | 2,569 | $104 million | $40,542 | 814 | 98 | $41,952 | +0.9% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Pawnee County | 2,530 | $141 million | $55,702 | 707 | 93 | $46,548 | -5.9% | 2.2% | Manufacturing | 0 |
| Greeley County | 2,202 | $192 million | $87,379 | 613 | 121 | $43,118 | -0.3% | 3.0% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Gosper County | 2,040 | $123 million | $60,230 | 452 | 76 | $50,932 | -6.0% | 2.9% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Deuel County | 1,847 | $88 million | $47,445 | 560 | 78 | $39,592 | +5.5% | 2.4% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Garden County | 1,761 | $107 million | $60,521 | 496 | 72 | $43,761 | -2.7% | 2.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Dundy County | 1,736 | $241 million | $138,694 | 590 | 84 | $50,438 | +1.0% | 1.8% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Garfield County | 1,718 | $114 million | $66,556 | 772 | 108 | $42,179 | +0.0% | 2.5% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Boyd County | 1,688 | $140 million | $82,811 | 560 | 92 | $36,958 | +2.9% | 2.3% | Health care and social assistance | 0 |
| Rock County | 1,319 | $133 million | $101,177 | 461 | 60 | $44,871 | -0.9% | 2.1% | Wholesale trade | 0 |
| Sioux County | 1,171 | $129 million | $110,026 | 179 | 27 | $40,731 | -3.8% | 2.2% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Wheeler County | 847 | $97 million | $114,410 | 304 | 40 | $41,712 | +9.0% | 2.2% | Finance and insurance | 0 |
| Hayes County | 843 | $95 million | $112,241 | 190 | 38 | $38,284 | +5.6% | 2.7% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Keya Paha County | 822 | $53 million | $64,316 | 140 | 32 | $33,622 | +7.7% | 3.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Logan County | 773 | $40 million | $51,942 | 164 | 34 | $41,351 | -0.6% | 3.4% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Banner County | 742 | $49 million | $65,690 | 124 | 14 | $43,633 | +8.8% | 3.6% | n/a | 0 |
| Hooker County | 647 | $39 million | $59,975 | 264 | 31 | $33,709 | -6.0% | 4.4% | Other services (except public administration) | 0 |
| Grant County | 626 | $48 million | $76,944 | 283 | 54 | $39,072 | +0.0% | 2.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Loup County | 578 | $60 million | $103,450 | 112 | 20 | $35,595 | +6.7% | 3.3% | Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 0 |
| Thomas County | 564 | $50 million | $88,904 | 236 | 42 | $41,235 | -2.5% | 3.6% | Retail trade | 0 |
| Arthur County | 484 | $33 million | $68,558 | 89 | 14 | $33,169 | +7.2% | 2.9% | n/a | 0 |
| McPherson County | 475 | $33 million | $70,168 | 52 | 10 | $43,570 | -17.5% | 3.9% | n/a | 0 |
| Blaine County | 422 | $51 million | $120,280 | 127 | 26 | $44,736 | -2.3% | 1.6% | n/a | 0 |
Unemployment is the latest month BLS published and may be preliminary. Counties with several large cities appear once.
Income, rent and housing for each city. Rent as a share of income is the yearly median rent divided by the median household income.
| City ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Income per person ⇅ | Median rent a month ⇅ | Rent share of income ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Homeowners ⇅ | Poverty rate ⇅ | Unemployment (ACS) ⇅ | Labour force participation ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | $73,201 | $43,638 | $1,187 | 19.5% | $245,500 | 57.4% | 13.5% | 4.2% | 69.0% |
| Lincoln | $71,867 | $39,672 | $1,086 | 18.1% | $264,000 | 56.1% | 12.7% | 3.3% | 69.8% |
| Bellevue | $85,462 | $40,758 | $1,226 | 17.2% | $247,000 | 65.5% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 64.3% |
| Grand Island | $63,795 | $33,902 | $947 | 17.8% | $218,600 | 57.8% | 15.2% | 4.6% | 68.2% |
| Kearney | $69,724 | $37,716 | $949 | 16.3% | $244,600 | 60.6% | 12.4% | 2.9% | 71.1% |
| Fremont | $71,152 | $34,964 | $1,080 | 18.2% | $214,700 | 62.0% | 11.6% | 4.2% | 67.0% |
| Norfolk | $58,884 | $36,131 | $875 | 17.8% | $211,700 | 60.9% | 14.3% | 3.2% | 67.7% |
| Papillion | $111,679 | $53,471 | $1,269 | 13.6% | $311,000 | 73.9% | 5.2% | 3.2% | 66.9% |
| Hastings | $64,048 | $36,004 | $858 | 16.1% | $184,700 | 65.1% | 14.8% | 2.9% | 67.7% |
| Columbus | $64,626 | $34,527 | $892 | 16.6% | $213,600 | 66.1% | 11.3% | 2.4% | 68.4% |
| North Platte | $58,097 | $32,736 | $921 | 19.0% | $169,100 | 58.5% | 15.4% | 3.9% | 64.7% |
| La Vista | $81,961 | $43,271 | $1,317 | 19.3% | $260,900 | 51.6% | 7.5% | 3.4% | 77.4% |
| Scottsbluff | $56,359 | $37,223 | $966 | 20.6% | $137,700 | 59.4% | 15.4% | 2.6% | 65.2% |
| South Sioux City | $68,223 | $28,929 | $1,127 | 19.8% | $174,700 | 55.9% | 12.2% | 5.0% | 73.4% |
| Beatrice | $57,264 | $32,571 | $758 | 15.9% | $159,300 | 65.3% | 17.4% | 1.7% | 61.5% |
| Lexington | $67,666 | $25,013 | $966 | 17.1% | $159,100 | 57.4% | 13.8% | 2.1% | 71.0% |
| Chalco | $85,672 | $42,617 | $1,195 | 16.7% | $238,600 | 68.5% | 4.8% | 1.4% | 80.0% |
| Gretna | $123,992 | $49,805 | $1,540 | 14.9% | $341,600 | 75.3% | 4.2% | 0.6% | 79.3% |
| Gering | $75,093 | $38,166 | $823 | 13.2% | $186,500 | 72.3% | 12.4% | 0.6% | 65.3% |
| York | $63,265 | $35,024 | $862 | 16.4% | $180,900 | 68.8% | 11.5% | 1.7% | 64.7% |
| Alliance | $65,160 | $30,137 | $694 | 12.8% | $161,800 | 75.2% | 12.8% | 2.0% | 61.3% |
| Blair | $81,452 | $39,656 | $937 | 13.8% | $221,500 | 72.9% | 7.8% | 2.1% | 67.4% |
| Seward | $72,564 | $32,864 | $1,018 | 16.8% | $244,600 | 60.6% | 9.6% | 1.7% | 64.6% |
| Crete | $77,209 | $28,084 | $936 | 14.5% | $223,500 | 69.2% | 11.6% | 4.4% | 67.6% |
| Nebraska City | $67,117 | $37,787 | $947 | 16.9% | $162,000 | 74.8% | 12.1% | 1.4% | 66.5% |
| McCook | $56,917 | $36,351 | $823 | 17.4% | $154,300 | 66.3% | 17.3% | 1.4% | 63.9% |
| Plattsmouth | $73,929 | $38,451 | $941 | 15.3% | $183,600 | 71.0% | 5.1% | 0.7% | 71.2% |
| Schuyler | $80,399 | $29,325 | $1,049 | 15.7% | $145,700 | 71.5% | 6.8% | 1.6% | 72.7% |
| Ralston | $69,403 | $41,090 | $1,215 | 21.0% | $230,800 | 63.3% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 74.5% |
| Sidney | $54,734 | $32,095 | $819 | 18.0% | $139,400 | 57.5% | 16.2% | 3.1% | 64.2% |
| Wayne | $53,702 | $25,437 | $792 | 17.7% | $228,900 | 42.4% | 19.9% | 6.5% | 67.9% |
| Offutt AFB | $72,500 | $26,099 | $1,666 | 27.6% | n/a | 0.9% | 6.6% | 2.9% | 47.3% |
| Holdrege | $55,789 | $48,071 | $835 | 18.0% | $198,900 | 62.5% | 16.6% | 1.8% | 65.7% |
| Chadron | $54,590 | $29,737 | $881 | 19.4% | $153,800 | 56.2% | 13.2% | 1.8% | 66.9% |
| Wahoo | $89,457 | $41,245 | $907 | 12.2% | $243,600 | 66.5% | 14.2% | 3.6% | 69.7% |
| Ogallala | $58,556 | $32,519 | $667 | 13.7% | $155,800 | 68.4% | 12.4% | 3.0% | 61.5% |
| Aurora | $77,679 | $35,025 | $764 | 11.8% | $233,900 | 81.4% | 4.8% | 2.1% | 62.0% |
| Waverly | $111,632 | $39,281 | $1,076 | 11.6% | $316,600 | 81.0% | 0.5% | n/a | 65.2% |
| Falls City | $51,706 | $37,512 | $714 | 16.6% | $89,800 | 73.3% | 11.4% | 5.3% | 57.7% |
| Cozad | $54,471 | $65,449 | $851 | 18.7% | $121,600 | 64.8% | 10.9% | 1.3% | 69.2% |
| City ⇅ | Drive alone ⇅ | Public transit ⇅ | Walk ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Commute 45+ min ⇅ | Born abroad ⇅ | Median age ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | 71.8% | 1.0% | 1.7% | 15.1% | 5.2% | 11.3% | 35.3 |
| Lincoln | 73.9% | 0.8% | 3.5% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 9.4% | 33.4 |
| Bellevue | 77.8% | 0.0% | 0.8% | 10.4% | 5.0% | 9.8% | 36.3 |
| Grand Island | 78.5% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 4.2% | 6.7% | 19.4% | 34.7 |
| Kearney | 80.8% | 0.3% | 2.2% | 4.5% | 6.8% | 5.6% | 32.8 |
| Fremont | 82.7% | 0.0% | 1.5% | 4.2% | 9.7% | 8.6% | 37.5 |
| Norfolk | 79.4% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 5.3% | 4.5% | 7.1% | 37.3 |
| Papillion | 77.7% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 15.0% | 7.1% | 6.0% | 41.1 |
| Hastings | 82.3% | 0.1% | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 6.9% | 37.3 |
| Columbus | 79.6% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 4.3% | 6.7% | 14.3% | 37.4 |
| North Platte | 86.7% | 0.9% | 2.0% | 2.4% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 40.2 |
| La Vista | 79.1% | 1.0% | 0.1% | 12.9% | 3.5% | 9.9% | 33.5 |
| Scottsbluff | 82.2% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.1% | 38.8 |
| South Sioux City | 72.9% | 0.8% | 0.9% | 4.7% | 0.9% | 34.2% | 30.5 |
| Beatrice | 88.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 2.9% | 11.4% | 1.5% | 41.9 |
| Lexington | 73.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 9.8% | 41.7% | 31.3 |
| Chalco | 83.1% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 8.8% | 2.4% | 4.0% | 34.4 |
| Gretna | 77.9% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 17.3% | 4.6% | 0.7% | 36.3 |
| Gering | 88.8% | 0.2% | 1.9% | 3.0% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 35.8 |
| York | 79.8% | 0.2% | 4.0% | 6.5% | 2.4% | 2.6% | 38.1 |
| Alliance | 86.9% | 0.2% | 0.7% | 1.8% | 3.8% | 0.9% | 40.8 |
| Blair | 76.4% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 2.4% | 37.4 |
| Seward | 75.3% | 0.0% | 7.5% | 6.2% | 10.7% | 0.9% | 32.0 |
| Crete | 76.1% | 0.0% | 2.0% | 4.3% | 12.1% | 26.7% | 33.2 |
| Nebraska City | 81.6% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 5.2% | 13.6% | 10.6% | 38.8 |
| McCook | 85.1% | 0.8% | 4.2% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 2.3% | 41.2 |
| Plattsmouth | 83.5% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 5.3% | 13.8% | 2.5% | 38.4 |
| Schuyler | 76.7% | 0.0% | 4.1% | 1.1% | 4.4% | 45.7% | 30.4 |
| Ralston | 80.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 5.9% | 7.2% | 37.3 |
| Sidney | 75.6% | 0.0% | 5.1% | 8.8% | 10.8% | 1.8% | 41.9 |
| Wayne | 69.7% | 0.0% | 11.0% | 15.4% | 2.2% | 8.2% | 23.2 |
| Offutt AFB | 81.5% | 0.3% | 1.1% | 5.3% | 6.8% | 3.9% | 24.6 |
| Holdrege | 85.2% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 2.6% | 41.1 |
| Chadron | 75.5% | 0.0% | 10.1% | 2.8% | 11.0% | 1.5% | 30.5 |
| Wahoo | 75.6% | 0.0% | 8.1% | 10.4% | 8.5% | 2.1% | 35.5 |
| Ogallala | 78.5% | 0.0% | 5.1% | 8.1% | 4.8% | 5.2% | 47.1 |
| Aurora | 77.0% | 0.0% | 3.8% | 8.9% | 5.9% | 1.0% | 39.5 |
| Waverly | 84.3% | 0.0% | 1.1% | 9.7% | 8.9% | 1.1% | 38.6 |
| Falls City | 83.1% | 0.0% | 5.3% | 3.6% | 10.8% | 0.5% | 40.4 |
| Cozad | 80.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 6.7% | 9.1% | 41.6 |
Shares of workers aged 16 and over.
Cities that we could match to a BLS metropolitan area. Metro figures cover the whole area. The page of each city shows the occupations and pay of its metro.
| City ⇅ | Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs (OEWS) ⇅ | Median pay, all occupations ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Lincoln | Lincoln, NE | 182,620 | $49,800 | 91.6 | 2.3% |
| Bellevue | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Grand Island | Grand Island, NE | 39,520 | $49,410 | 86.7 | 3.4% |
| Papillion | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| La Vista | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| South Sioux City | Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 75,010 | $47,030 | 86.5 | 3.0% |
| Chalco | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Gretna | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Blair | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Seward | Lincoln, NE | 182,620 | $49,800 | 91.6 | 2.3% |
| Plattsmouth | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Ralston | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Offutt AFB | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Wahoo | Omaha, NE-IA | 498,100 | $49,660 | 91.9 | 2.6% |
| Waverly | Lincoln, NE | 182,620 | $49,800 | 91.6 | 2.3% |
| City ⇅ | January mean (°F) ⇅ | July mean (°F) ⇅ | Year mean (°F) ⇅ | Yearly precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha | 23 | 78 | 50.7 | 786 |
| Lincoln | 24 | 78 | 51.5 | 751 |
| Bellevue | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Grand Island | 26 | 78 | 51.4 | 715 |
| Kearney | 28 | 79 | 52.2 | 635 |
| Fremont | 23 | 78 | 50.7 | 786 |
| Norfolk | 23 | 77 | 49.7 | 708 |
| Papillion | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Hastings | 26 | 79 | 52.2 | 733 |
| Columbus | 24 | 78 | 50.8 | 715 |
| North Platte | 28 | 78 | 51.6 | 563 |
| La Vista | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Scottsbluff | 29 | 77 | 50.1 | 397 |
| South Sioux City | 20 | 77 | 49.1 | 749 |
| Beatrice | 26 | 79 | 52.4 | 772 |
| Lexington | 28 | 78 | 51.3 | 611 |
| Chalco | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Gretna | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Gering | 29 | 77 | 50.1 | 397 |
| York | 25 | 78 | 51.4 | 721 |
| Alliance | 29 | 77 | 50.1 | 427 |
| Blair | 23 | 78 | 50.7 | 786 |
| Seward | 24 | 78 | 51.5 | 751 |
| Crete | 26 | 79 | 52.4 | 772 |
| Nebraska City | 25 | 79 | 52.4 | 864 |
| McCook | 30 | 81 | 53.9 | 542 |
| Plattsmouth | 24 | 78 | 51.4 | 833 |
| Schuyler | 23 | 78 | 50.6 | 746 |
| Ralston | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Sidney | 31 | 78 | 51.4 | 441 |
| Wayne | 22 | 77 | 49.7 | 740 |
| Offutt AFB | 24 | 78 | 51.4 | 833 |
| Holdrege | 28 | 79 | 52.2 | 635 |
| Chadron | 29 | 79 | 50.6 | 431 |
| Wahoo | 24 | 78 | 51.5 | 751 |
| Ogallala | 30 | 78 | 51.8 | 500 |
| Aurora | 26 | 78 | 51.4 | 715 |
| Waverly | 24 | 79 | 51.6 | 792 |
| Falls City | 26 | 79 | 53.1 | 897 |
| Cozad | 28 | 78 | 51.3 | 611 |
Satellite-reanalysis values on a grid of roughly 50 km; not weather-station records.
Ready-made rankings of these cities, and of the metro areas that pay the most for common occupations:
488,837 residents · Douglas County · median household income $73,201 · median rent $1,187 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Omaha
294,856 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $71,867 · median rent $1,086 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lincoln
64,510 residents · Sarpy County · median household income $85,462 · median rent $1,226 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Bellevue
52,884 residents · Hall County · median household income $63,795 · median rent $947 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Grand Island
34,246 residents · Buffalo County · median household income $69,724 · median rent $949 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Kearney
27,567 residents · Dodge County · median household income $71,152 · median rent $1,080 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Fremont
26,054 residents · Madison County · median household income $58,884 · median rent $875 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Norfolk
25,244 residents · Sarpy County · median household income $111,679 · median rent $1,269 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Papillion
25,008 residents · Adams County · median household income $64,048 · median rent $858 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Hastings
24,488 residents · Platte County · median household income $64,626 · median rent $892 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Columbus
22,831 residents · Lincoln County · median household income $58,097 · median rent $921 · guide: jobs, pay and living in North Platte
16,563 residents · Sarpy County · median household income $81,961 · median rent $1,317 · guide: jobs, pay and living in La Vista
14,376 residents · Scotts Bluff County · median household income $56,359 · median rent $966 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Scottsbluff
13,907 residents · Dakota County · median household income $68,223 · median rent $1,127 · guide: jobs, pay and living in South Sioux City
12,225 residents · Gage County · median household income $57,264 · median rent $758 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Beatrice
10,862 residents · Dawson County · median household income $67,666 · median rent $966 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Lexington
10,595 residents · Sarpy County · median household income $85,672 · median rent $1,195 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chalco
9,193 residents · Sarpy County · median household income $123,992 · median rent $1,540 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gretna
8,550 residents · Scotts Bluff County · median household income $75,093 · median rent $823 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Gering
8,141 residents · York County · median household income $63,265 · median rent $862 · guide: jobs, pay and living in York
8,075 residents · Box Butte County · median household income $65,160 · median rent $694 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Alliance
7,914 residents · Washington County · median household income $81,452 · median rent $937 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Blair
7,678 residents · Seward County · median household income $72,564 · median rent $1,018 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Seward
7,527 residents · Saline County · median household income $77,209 · median rent $936 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Crete
7,369 residents · Otoe County · median household income $67,117 · median rent $947 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Nebraska City
7,314 residents · Red Willow County · median household income $56,917 · median rent $823 · guide: jobs, pay and living in McCook
6,731 residents · Cass County · median household income $73,929 · median rent $941 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Plattsmouth
6,578 residents · Colfax County · median household income $80,399 · median rent $1,049 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Schuyler
6,472 residents · Douglas County · median household income $69,403 · median rent $1,215 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ralston
6,419 residents · Cheyenne County · median household income $54,734 · median rent $819 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Sidney
6,121 residents · Wayne County · median household income $53,702 · median rent $792 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wayne
6,074 residents · Sarpy County · median household income $72,500 · median rent $1,666 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Offutt AFB
5,546 residents · Phelps County · median household income $55,789 · median rent $835 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Holdrege
5,160 residents · Dawes County · median household income $54,590 · median rent $881 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Chadron
4,929 residents · Saunders County · median household income $89,457 · median rent $907 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Wahoo
4,777 residents · Keith County · median household income $58,556 · median rent $667 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Ogallala
4,664 residents · Hamilton County · median household income $77,679 · median rent $764 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Aurora
4,440 residents · Lancaster County · median household income $111,632 · median rent $1,076 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Waverly
4,077 residents · Richardson County · median household income $51,706 · median rent $714 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Falls City
3,937 residents · Dawson County · median household income $54,471 · median rent $851 · guide: jobs, pay and living in Cozad