The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Blaine County is a county of Nebraska with 422 residents. Its economy produced $51 million in 2024 (ranked #86 of 93 counties) and had 127 jobs with an average annual pay of $44,736 (#62 for pay). The unemployment rate was 1.6% in 2026M09.
Blaine County produced about $51 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 0.0% of the combined output of the 93 counties of Nebraska that BEA reports (about 0.0% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 86th of 93 on that measure. Per resident that is $120,280, 26% above the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $95,640. In current dollars output grew 20.2% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (86th) and its output-per-resident rank (6th) shows that a few high-value industries or a small population drive the figure.
BLS counts 127 jobs located in Blaine County on average in 2024, spread over 26 employer sites (about 5 jobs per site). That is 0.30 jobs for every resident, below the 0.38 of the typical county in Nebraska, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $44,736, 25% below the average of all counties in the state ($44,736 against $59,490). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 2.3% from 2023 to 2024.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Blaine County was 1.6%, 37% below the average of the state's counties (1.6% against 2.5%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 249. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 1.6% (2026M03) to 3.7% (2025M11); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $69,583 (ACS 2020–2024), 9% below the state median ($69,583 against $76,475). None of the largest places of the guide has this as its main county, which usually means a smaller or more rural county; the figures above still describe the whole county.
Counties close to Blaine County in output are Loup County, Keya Paha County, Thomas County, Banner County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 93 counties of Nebraska ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 422 | 93 of 93 |
| GDP 2024 | $51 million | 86 of 93 |
| GDP per resident | $120,280 | 6 of 93 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 127 | 89 of 93 |
| Average annual pay | $44,736 | 62 of 93 |
| Job change vs 2023 | -2.3% | 83 of 93 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 1.6% | 1 of 93 |
| Median household income | $69,583 | 42 of 93 |
Federal jobs in Nebraska (294) →All cities of NebraskaState guide: Nebraska
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
None of the 40 largest places of Nebraska has this as its main county, so the guide has no city page here. County figures on the other tabs are complete.
BLS does not publish industry detail for this county.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 249 |
| Employed residents | 245 |
| Unemployed residents | 4 |
| Unemployment rate | 1.6% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 127 |
| Employer sites | 26 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Douglas County | 590,736 | $73,771 million | $124,879 | 340,716 | $67,868 | 2.6% |
| Lancaster County | 326,696 | $28,815 million | $88,202 | 175,346 | $59,332 | 2.3% |
| Sarpy County | 197,389 | $13,671 million | $69,261 | 80,883 | $58,661 | 2.3% |
| Hall County | 62,536 | $5,285 million | $84,513 | 35,986 | $54,305 | 3.6% |
| Buffalo County | 50,579 | $4,461 million | $88,193 | 28,148 | $51,993 | 2.2% |
| Dodge County | 37,351 | $3,064 million | $82,035 | 18,578 | $54,301 | 2.1% |
| Scotts Bluff County | 35,843 | $2,384 million | $66,499 | 15,975 | $51,713 | 2.8% |
| Madison County | 35,532 | $3,228 million | $90,859 | 22,011 | $55,267 | 2.1% |
| Platte County | 34,716 | $3,864 million | $111,300 | 20,010 | $55,317 | 2.0% |
| Lincoln County | 33,802 | $3,307 million | $97,822 | 14,738 | $52,150 | 2.1% |
| Adams County | 31,052 | $2,661 million | $85,695 | 15,862 | $51,967 | 2.5% |
| Cass County | 27,161 | $1,148 million | $42,265 | 6,142 | $51,481 | 2.5% |
| Dawson County | 24,202 | $2,217 million | $91,607 | 11,864 | $50,639 | 13.0% |
| Saunders County | 23,048 | $1,090 million | $47,304 | 5,914 | $49,905 | 2.0% |
| Gage County | 21,629 | $1,583 million | $73,210 | 8,677 | $48,917 | 2.2% |
| Dakota County | 21,354 | $2,419 million | $113,301 | 13,726 | $59,490 | 2.5% |
| Washington County | 21,106 | $1,898 million | $89,934 | 8,544 | $61,749 | 2.2% |
| Seward County | 17,641 | $1,090 million | $61,781 | 5,990 | $51,719 | 2.1% |
| Otoe County | 16,241 | $1,791 million | $110,287 | 6,224 | $53,027 | 2.3% |
| Saline County | 14,650 | $1,293 million | $88,293 | 6,653 | $54,910 | 2.5% |
| York County | 14,286 | $1,248 million | $87,355 | 7,644 | $53,721 | 2.0% |
| Box Butte County | 10,714 | $725 million | $67,655 | 3,720 | $46,253 | 2.7% |
| Colfax County | 10,641 | $1,023 million | $96,111 | 5,155 | $53,741 | 2.1% |
| Red Willow County | 10,557 | $737 million | $69,788 | 4,964 | $47,527 | 2.1% |
| Custer County | 10,518 | $882 million | $83,881 | 4,537 | $49,959 | 2.1% |
| Holt County | 10,102 | $913 million | $90,409 | 4,403 | $47,877 | 1.8% |
| Wayne County | 9,844 | $804 million | $81,717 | 4,188 | $45,234 | 2.2% |
| Cheyenne County | 9,533 | $687 million | $72,032 | 3,940 | $47,970 | 2.3% |
| Hamilton County | 9,464 | $927 million | $97,921 | 3,982 | $55,251 | 2.1% |
| Phelps County | 9,009 | $1,031 million | $114,403 | 4,827 | $57,718 | 2.0% |
| Cuming County | 8,975 | $1,074 million | $119,632 | 3,779 | $51,942 | 1.7% |
| Butler County | 8,424 | $584 million | $69,323 | 2,629 | $54,326 | 1.8% |
| Knox County | 8,363 | $874 million | $104,491 | 2,895 | $42,951 | 2.2% |
| Cedar County | 8,315 | $562 million | $67,614 | 2,789 | $44,563 | 1.8% |
| Keith County | 8,219 | $526 million | $64,040 | 3,344 | $46,634 | 2.1% |
| Dawes County | 8,140 | $395 million | $48,498 | 3,156 | $41,535 | 2.4% |
| Richardson County | 7,751 | $499 million | $64,419 | 2,345 | $43,201 | 2.1% |
| Merrick County | 7,724 | $554 million | $71,752 | 2,451 | $57,455 | 2.6% |
| Pierce County | 7,325 | $738 million | $100,728 | 1,967 | $47,779 | 1.6% |
| Jefferson County | 7,161 | $557 million | $77,774 | 3,371 | $48,125 | 2.3% |
| Nemaha County | 7,046 | $1,065 million | $151,115 | 2,968 | $67,430 | 2.6% |
| Burt County | 6,740 | $438 million | $64,917 | 1,780 | $44,275 | 2.7% |
| Kearney County | 6,713 | $618 million | $92,085 | 1,999 | $48,822 | 2.1% |
| Thurston County | 6,627 | $605 million | $91,343 | 3,471 | $57,494 | 2.6% |
| Howard County | 6,534 | $288 million | $44,124 | 1,570 | $43,289 | 3.0% |
| Antelope County | 6,305 | $777 million | $123,168 | 2,194 | $47,726 | 2.0% |
| Clay County | 6,095 | $469 million | $76,967 | 2,077 | $51,771 | 2.1% |
| Stanton County | 5,796 | $425 million | $73,318 | 1,264 | $82,398 | 2.0% |
| Dixon County | 5,545 | $480 million | $86,602 | 1,859 | $52,764 | 2.0% |
| Fillmore County | 5,541 | $560 million | $100,983 | 2,374 | $53,121 | 1.9% |
| Cherry County | 5,498 | $485 million | $88,194 | 2,323 | $41,350 | 1.7% |
| Boone County | 5,356 | $576 million | $107,485 | 2,452 | $50,753 | 1.7% |
| Johnson County | 5,261 | $253 million | $48,024 | 1,394 | $54,239 | 2.8% |
| Polk County | 5,225 | $467 million | $89,393 | 1,438 | $47,530 | 2.4% |
| Sheridan County | 5,014 | $437 million | $87,104 | 1,721 | $41,267 | 2.2% |
| Thayer County | 4,901 | $536 million | $109,266 | 2,190 | $51,087 | 2.0% |
| Furnas County | 4,568 | $300 million | $65,767 | 1,748 | $47,949 | 2.0% |
| Morrill County | 4,534 | $473 million | $104,295 | 1,550 | $48,331 | 2.8% |
| Nuckolls County | 4,087 | $384 million | $93,888 | 1,560 | $42,423 | 1.9% |
| Valley County | 4,066 | $385 million | $94,767 | 1,754 | $45,900 | 1.9% |
| Chase County | 3,671 | $434 million | $118,113 | 1,779 | $51,656 | 2.4% |
| Webster County | 3,360 | $364 million | $108,352 | 1,058 | $42,789 | 2.0% |
| Nance County | 3,324 | $216 million | $65,094 | 929 | $44,077 | 2.3% |
| Kimball County | 3,248 | $263 million | $81,108 | 1,497 | $50,226 | 2.1% |
| Sherman County | 2,967 | $158 million | $53,152 | 724 | $38,921 | 2.5% |
| Brown County | 2,869 | $266 million | $92,576 | 1,388 | $46,497 | 1.8% |
| Harlan County | 2,847 | $267 million | $93,913 | 853 | $45,165 | 1.7% |
| Franklin County | 2,846 | $125 million | $44,023 | 782 | $40,944 | 1.9% |
| Perkins County | 2,821 | $407 million | $144,356 | 1,123 | $54,156 | 2.0% |
| Hitchcock County | 2,569 | $182 million | $70,940 | 640 | $51,135 | 2.9% |
| Frontier County | 2,569 | $104 million | $40,542 | 814 | $41,952 | 3.0% |
| Pawnee County | 2,530 | $141 million | $55,702 | 707 | $46,548 | 2.2% |
| Greeley County | 2,202 | $192 million | $87,379 | 613 | $43,118 | 3.0% |
| Gosper County | 2,040 | $123 million | $60,230 | 452 | $50,932 | 2.9% |
| Deuel County | 1,847 | $88 million | $47,445 | 560 | $39,592 | 2.4% |
| Garden County | 1,761 | $107 million | $60,521 | 496 | $43,761 | 2.7% |
| Dundy County | 1,736 | $241 million | $138,694 | 590 | $50,438 | 1.8% |
| Garfield County | 1,718 | $114 million | $66,556 | 772 | $42,179 | 2.5% |
| Boyd County | 1,688 | $140 million | $82,811 | 560 | $36,958 | 2.3% |
| Rock County | 1,319 | $133 million | $101,177 | 461 | $44,871 | 2.1% |
| Sioux County | 1,171 | $129 million | $110,026 | 179 | $40,731 | 2.2% |
| Wheeler County | 847 | $97 million | $114,410 | 304 | $41,712 | 2.2% |
| Hayes County | 843 | $95 million | $112,241 | 190 | $38,284 | 2.7% |
| Keya Paha County | 822 | $53 million | $64,316 | 140 | $33,622 | 3.3% |
| Logan County | 773 | $40 million | $51,942 | 164 | $41,351 | 3.4% |
| Banner County | 742 | $49 million | $65,690 | 124 | $43,633 | 3.6% |
| Hooker County | 647 | $39 million | $59,975 | 264 | $33,709 | 4.4% |
| Grant County | 626 | $48 million | $76,944 | 283 | $39,072 | 2.3% |
| Loup County | 578 | $60 million | $103,450 | 112 | $35,595 | 3.3% |
| Thomas County | 564 | $50 million | $88,904 | 236 | $41,235 | 3.6% |
| Arthur County | 484 | $33 million | $68,558 | 89 | $33,169 | 2.9% |
| McPherson County | 475 | $33 million | $70,168 | 52 | $43,570 | 3.9% |
| Blaine County | 422 | $51 million | $120,280 | 127 | $44,736 | 1.6% |
422 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$51 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
1.6% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
127 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $44,736 (BLS QCEW).