Jobs, pay and daily life in Aurora, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Aurora is a city in Nebraska with 4,664 residents. The median household earns $77,679 a year and the median rent is $764 a month, which is 11.8% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Grand Island, NE (39,520 jobs), about 19 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Aurora compares. Among the 40 largest places in Nebraska, Aurora is #37 by population, #1 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #5 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #10 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Hamilton County, is #13 of 93 counties for average pay ($55,251).
Aurora has 4,664 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Nebraska. It covers 3 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,423 people per square mile. The median age is 39.5, 6% older than the state median (39.5 against 37.2).
The median gross rent is $764 a month (rent plus utilities), 29% below the state median ($764 against $1,072). Over a year that is 11.8% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $233,900, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($77,679); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 81.4% of households own their home, 22% above the state average (81.4% against 66.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Grand Island, NE, metropolitan area has 39,520 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,410 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,410 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,780 jobs, median $52,670); transportation and material moving (4,360 jobs, median $46,920); office and administrative support (4,200 jobs, median $44,620). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($52,670). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Hamilton County was 2.1%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Hamilton County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.0% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.8% walk, 8.9% work from home. 5.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 15% below the state average (5.9% against 7.0%).
33.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, about the same as the state share (33.8% against 34.6%). 1.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 88% below the state share (1.0% against 8.0%). The poverty rate is 4.8%, 55% below the state rate (4.8% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 78°F (25.7°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.6°C). About 715 mm (28 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (121 mm) and Jan the driest (15 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Grand Island (19 miles, rent 24% higher); York (22 miles, rent 13% higher); Hastings (27 miles, rent 12% higher); Seward (48 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against Aurora; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Nebraska (294) →State guide: NebraskaCountry guideHamilton CountyNebraska rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 294 federal postings open in Nebraska (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Nebraska →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurses | 830 | 0.97 | $82,590 | $61,900 | $105,940 | -15% |
| General and Operations Managers | 870 | 0.97 | $79,520 | $45,280 | $160,810 | -25% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 970 | 1.84 | $60,810 | $43,150 | $94,810 | +4% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 540 | 1.25 | $44,450 | $35,120 | $60,830 | -6% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 660 | 0.89 | $44,370 | $31,440 | $60,340 | +10% |
| Nursing Assistants | 590 | 1.60 | $38,880 | $36,660 | $48,350 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 670 | 0.94 | $34,650 | $28,980 | $40,020 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,070 | 1.08 | $30,830 | $28,080 | $41,150 | -13% |
| Cashiers | 860 | 1.10 | $30,050 | $28,080 | $35,720 | -9% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 570 | 0.99 | $29,840 | $28,080 | $58,120 | -15% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,250 | 1.27 | $29,150 | $28,080 | $35,620 | -7% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Grand Island, NE, about 19 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,410 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 27.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 10.6% |
| Other services | 7.6% |
| Public administration | 7.5% |
| Retail trade | 7.1% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.9% |
| Construction | 6.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 5.9% |
| Manufacturing | 5.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 5.2% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 4.5% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 3.2% |
| Information | 2.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Aurora lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hamilton County | 9,464 | $927 million | $97,921 | 3,982 | 384 | $55,251 | +4.8% | 2.1% | 5,330 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 617 | 19.9% | $66,857 | 1.89 |
| Health care and social assistance | 464 | 15.0% | $44,885 | 0.81 |
| Retail trade | 407 | 13.2% | $36,541 | 1.02 |
| Wholesale trade | 378 | 12.2% | $81,083 | 2.41 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 243 | 7.9% | $73,408 | 1.44 |
| Accommodation and food services | 243 | 7.9% | $15,512 | 0.67 |
| Construction | 232 | 7.5% | $61,930 | 1.11 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 163 | 5.3% | $39,887 | 5.06 |
| Finance and insurance | 121 | 3.9% | $71,420 | 0.75 |
| Professional and technical services | 118 | 3.8% | $57,838 | 0.43 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 75 | 2.4% | $15,794 | 1.12 |
| Real estate and rental | 23 | 0.7% | $26,733 | 0.37 |
| Educational services | 10 | 0.3% | $23,421 | 0.12 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.0% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.8% |
| Work from home | 8.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.9% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $77,679 |
| Income per person | $35,025 |
| Median gross rent per month | $764 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 11.8% |
| Median home value | $233,900 |
| Homeowners | 81.4% |
| Poverty rate | 4.8% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 86.7 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $49,410 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 4.55%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.5 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 97.6% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 33.8% |
| Born abroad | 1.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 62.0% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.6 | 26 | 15 |
| Feb | -2.3 | 28 | 18 |
| Mar | 4.3 | 40 | 35 |
| Apr | 10.6 | 51 | 72 |
| May | 16.6 | 62 | 121 |
| Jun | 22.8 | 73 | 111 |
| Jul | 25.7 | 78 | 78 |
| Aug | 23.7 | 75 | 91 |
| Sep | 19.3 | 67 | 66 |
| Oct | 10.8 | 51 | 60 |
| Nov | 4.0 | 39 | 24 |
| Dec | -2.4 | 28 | 24 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Island | NE | 19 mi | 52,884 | $63,795 | $947 |
| York | NE | 22 mi | 8,141 | $63,265 | $862 |
| Hastings | NE | 27 mi | 25,008 | $64,048 | $858 |
| Seward | NE | 48 mi | 7,678 | $72,564 | $1,018 |
| Columbus | NE | 52 mi | 24,488 | $64,626 | $892 |
| Kearney | NE | 57 mi | 34,246 | $69,724 | $949 |
| Crete | NE | 58 mi | 7,527 | $77,209 | $936 |
| Schuyler | NE | 64 mi | 6,578 | $80,399 | $1,049 |
| Lincoln | NE | 70 mi | 294,856 | $71,867 | $1,086 |
| Wahoo | NE | 76 mi | 4,929 | $89,457 | $907 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
4,664 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$764 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 11.8% of the median household income.
$77,679 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.1% (BLS county, Hamilton County (latest month 2026M09)).
Nebraska. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.