The county economy from official statistics, with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Muscatine County is a county of Iowa with 42,559 residents. Its economy produced $3,242 million in 2024 (ranked #13 of 99 counties) and had 21,234 jobs with an average annual pay of $63,594 (#6 for pay). The unemployment rate was 3.6% in 2026M09. It is part of the Muscatine, IA micropolitan area (central county).
Muscatine County produced about $3,242 million of goods and services in 2024, which is 1.2% of the combined output of the 99 counties of Iowa that BEA reports (about 1.3% of the state's population lives here), and ranks it 13th of 99 on that measure. Per resident that is $76,179, 8% below the state average; the average for all counties of the state taken together is $82,789. In current dollars output grew 3.4% from 2023 to 2024, before adjusting for inflation. The gap between its output rank (13th) and its output-per-resident rank (41st) shows that population is large relative to the value of what is produced here.
BLS counts 21,234 jobs located in Muscatine County on average in 2024, spread over 1,233 employer sites (about 17 jobs per site). That is 0.50 jobs for every resident, above the 0.40 of the typical county in Iowa, which tells you whether the county is a place people mostly commute to for work or a place they commute from. The average annual pay per job was $63,594, 4% above the average of all counties in the state ($63,594 against $61,193). Average pay is total wages divided by jobs, so it is pulled up by high earners and counts part-time jobs as whole jobs; it is not the pay of a typical worker. The number of jobs fell 2.4% from 2023 to 2024.
The three largest private industries are manufacturing (37.8% of private jobs, $83,975 a year on average), retail trade (10.7% of private jobs, $32,694 a year on average), health care and social assistance (9.4% of private jobs, $43,659 a year on average). Together they hold 57.9% of private-sector jobs. Among industries with at least 3% of jobs, the best paying is management of companies at $149,440 a year, followed by professional and technical services ($87,070). The county is specialised in several industries: manufacturing (4.0 times the US share, 6,989 jobs); management of companies (1.8 times the US share, 634 jobs). A location quotient above 1 means an industry employs a larger share of workers here than in the whole country, so these are the industries where local employers compete hardest for skills. Several of the biggest employers pay well below the county average: retail trade ($32,694), health care and social assistance ($43,659), accommodation and food services ($17,427). Jobs there are plentiful but the pay is lower than the headline average suggests.
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate in Muscatine County was 3.6%, 11% above the average of the state's counties (3.6% against 3.2%). The labour force (people working or looking for work) numbered 20,223. Over the last 12 months it ranged from 2.9% (2026M04) to 4.4% (2026M01); the latest month is preliminary and BLS revises it. These county rates are not seasonally adjusted, so compare the same month across years.
The median household income was $69,396 (ACS 2020–2024), 8% below the state median ($69,396 against $75,059). The guide covers 1 city with this as the main county: Muscatine. Open any of them for rent, home values, commuting and climate.
Counties close to Muscatine County in output are Sioux County, Cerro Gordo County, Clinton County, Des Moines County. Compare their jobs, pay and unemployment on their own pages.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ | Rank among the 99 counties of Iowa ⇅ |
|---|---|---|
| Population | 42,559 | 14 of 99 |
| GDP 2024 | $3,242 million | 13 of 99 |
| GDP per resident | $76,179 | 41 of 99 |
| Jobs (QCEW 2024) | 21,234 | 13 of 99 |
| Average annual pay | $63,594 | 6 of 99 |
| Job change vs 2023 | -2.4% | 88 of 99 |
| Unemployment rate (lower is better) | 3.6% | 89 of 99 |
| Median household income | $69,396 | 57 of 99 |
Federal jobs in Iowa (226) →All cities of IowaState guide: Iowa
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
Cities of this guide whose main county is Muscatine County.
| City ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ | Median home value ⇅ | Bachelor's+ ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muscatine | 23,489 | $58,117 | $974 | $153,600 | 21.1% |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 6,989 | 37.8% | $83,975 | 4.01 |
| Retail trade | 1,969 | 10.7% | $32,694 | 0.93 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,744 | 9.4% | $43,659 | 0.57 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,334 | 7.2% | $45,443 | 1.07 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,298 | 7.0% | $17,427 | 0.67 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 951 | 5.1% | $62,324 | 1.06 |
| Professional and technical services | 804 | 4.3% | $87,070 | 0.54 |
| Construction | 699 | 3.8% | $61,180 | 0.63 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 663 | 3.6% | $44,046 | 1.04 |
| Management of companies | 634 | 3.4% | $149,440 | 1.77 |
| Wholesale trade | 446 | 2.4% | $73,490 | 0.53 |
| Finance and insurance | 400 | 2.2% | $68,777 | 0.46 |
| Utilities | 172 | 0.9% | $129,422 | 2.13 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 117 | 0.6% | $19,433 | 0.33 |
| Real estate and rental | 115 | 0.6% | $40,746 | 0.35 |
| Information | 83 | 0.4% | $53,466 | 0.21 |
| Educational services | 67 | 0.4% | $39,185 | 0.15 |
A location quotient above 1 means the industry is more concentrated here than in the US. BLS withholds sectors with too few employers.
| Measure ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Labour force | 20,223 |
| Employed residents | 19,494 |
| Unemployed residents | 729 |
| Unemployment rate | 3.6% |
| Jobs located in the county (QCEW) | 21,234 |
| Employer sites | 1,233 |
Residents employed and jobs located here differ: many residents commute to other counties.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP 2024 ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Unemployment ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Polk County | 503,175 | $63,823 million | $126,841 | 317,845 | $72,557 | 3.4% |
| Linn County | 230,004 | $21,899 million | $95,212 | 125,917 | $67,613 | 3.5% |
| Scott County | 174,608 | $13,291 million | $76,117 | 90,947 | $61,138 | 4.6% |
| Johnson County | 156,639 | $12,640 million | $80,696 | 83,750 | $64,363 | 2.8% |
| Black Hawk County | 131,049 | $10,039 million | $76,607 | 70,886 | $59,631 | 3.6% |
| Dallas County | 107,968 | $11,107 million | $102,869 | 55,258 | $76,316 | 3.0% |
| Woodbury County | 106,247 | $7,028 million | $66,147 | 51,281 | $54,684 | 3.2% |
| Story County | 100,466 | $7,790 million | $77,540 | 47,549 | $62,615 | 3.1% |
| Dubuque County | 99,030 | $9,160 million | $92,496 | 58,413 | $58,669 | 3.1% |
| Pottawattamie County | 93,424 | $6,263 million | $67,041 | 41,403 | $56,397 | 3.4% |
| Warren County | 54,409 | $1,885 million | $34,652 | 13,125 | $51,236 | 3.0% |
| Clinton County | 46,268 | $2,951 million | $63,771 | 19,273 | $52,714 | 4.6% |
| Cerro Gordo County | 42,632 | $3,729 million | $87,481 | 23,531 | $54,949 | 3.0% |
| Muscatine County | 42,559 | $3,242 million | $76,179 | 21,234 | $63,594 | 3.6% |
| Marshall County | 40,114 | $2,317 million | $57,755 | 16,042 | $55,625 | 4.7% |
| Des Moines County | 38,487 | $2,924 million | $75,970 | 19,833 | $52,718 | 4.2% |
| Jasper County | 37,954 | $1,523 million | $40,127 | 10,453 | $49,910 | 3.2% |
| Webster County | 36,886 | $2,759 million | $74,800 | 17,547 | $56,709 | 3.3% |
| Sioux County | 36,212 | $3,920 million | $108,253 | 22,957 | $55,762 | 2.1% |
| Wapello County | 35,362 | $2,160 million | $61,077 | 15,384 | $53,071 | 4.1% |
| Marion County | 33,642 | $2,878 million | $85,537 | 19,680 | $63,553 | 2.6% |
| Lee County | 32,893 | $2,264 million | $68,815 | 13,719 | $57,333 | 3.5% |
| Boone County | 26,668 | $1,293 million | $48,500 | 8,930 | $53,922 | 2.4% |
| Plymouth County | 25,747 | $1,997 million | $77,565 | 11,726 | $59,524 | 2.7% |
| Benton County | 25,724 | $1,137 million | $44,205 | 6,069 | $54,216 | 2.9% |
| Bremer County | 25,204 | $1,581 million | $62,717 | 9,685 | $52,555 | 3.0% |
| Washington County | 22,561 | $1,863 million | $82,594 | 8,558 | $48,539 | 2.4% |
| Mahaska County | 22,021 | $1,192 million | $54,134 | 7,887 | $55,503 | 2.5% |
| Jones County | 20,896 | $858 million | $41,073 | 6,253 | $50,095 | 3.2% |
| Buena Vista County | 20,753 | $1,938 million | $93,403 | 10,683 | $53,893 | 2.6% |
| Buchanan County | 20,694 | $1,087 million | $52,528 | 6,619 | $50,047 | 2.9% |
| Carroll County | 20,594 | $1,837 million | $89,215 | 10,978 | $50,662 | 2.4% |
| Henry County | 20,004 | $1,154 million | $57,669 | 8,137 | $52,431 | 3.5% |
| Winneshiek County | 19,873 | $1,354 million | $68,120 | 10,479 | $51,439 | 2.4% |
| Jackson County | 19,390 | $907 million | $46,760 | 5,869 | $45,236 | 3.7% |
| Fayette County | 19,288 | $1,075 million | $55,734 | 6,964 | $48,847 | 3.1% |
| Poweshiek County | 18,545 | $1,654 million | $89,201 | 9,584 | $57,595 | 2.6% |
| Cedar County | 18,349 | $811 million | $44,225 | 5,170 | $49,261 | 2.7% |
| Dickinson County | 17,990 | $1,529 million | $85,004 | 10,008 | $46,626 | 2.8% |
| Delaware County | 17,558 | $1,257 million | $71,592 | 6,669 | $53,287 | 2.5% |
| Clayton County | 17,013 | $1,177 million | $69,171 | 6,230 | $51,349 | 2.8% |
| Madison County | 16,926 | $684 million | $40,428 | 4,235 | $50,189 | 2.8% |
| Tama County | 16,868 | $848 million | $50,264 | 5,356 | $48,774 | 3.9% |
| Hardin County | 16,639 | $1,142 million | $68,641 | 6,483 | $54,065 | 2.8% |
| Iowa County | 16,507 | $1,274 million | $77,189 | 9,039 | $50,380 | 2.9% |
| Clay County | 16,461 | $1,540 million | $93,550 | 8,534 | $53,504 | 2.7% |
| Crawford County | 16,277 | $1,117 million | $68,631 | 6,524 | $53,067 | 3.7% |
| Jefferson County | 15,705 | $911 million | $58,026 | 7,185 | $53,535 | 3.3% |
| Floyd County | 15,328 | $1,165 million | $76,031 | 5,716 | $54,987 | 3.2% |
| Page County | 15,131 | $811 million | $53,570 | 6,375 | $50,462 | 2.5% |
| Hamilton County | 14,886 | $1,116 million | $75,003 | 5,798 | $52,922 | 2.5% |
| Harrison County | 14,632 | $675 million | $46,107 | 3,990 | $50,182 | 2.7% |
| Mills County | 14,568 | $645 million | $44,296 | 3,361 | $55,050 | 2.8% |
| Kossuth County | 14,516 | $1,399 million | $96,357 | 6,565 | $52,766 | 2.9% |
| Butler County | 14,268 | $705 million | $49,431 | 3,691 | $53,211 | 3.1% |
| O'Brien County | 14,126 | $1,250 million | $88,506 | 6,603 | $48,407 | 2.2% |
| Allamakee County | 14,092 | $780 million | $55,365 | 4,837 | $45,815 | 3.2% |
| Cass County | 13,096 | $991 million | $75,664 | 5,866 | $49,005 | 2.7% |
| Wright County | 12,791 | $1,247 million | $97,461 | 6,237 | $58,576 | 2.5% |
| Grundy County | 12,384 | $732 million | $59,082 | 4,147 | $58,116 | 2.8% |
| Appanoose County | 12,184 | $518 million | $42,555 | 4,614 | $46,114 | 3.9% |
| Lyon County | 12,162 | $1,425 million | $117,199 | 4,794 | $49,696 | 2.1% |
| Union County | 11,993 | $965 million | $80,452 | 5,910 | $50,030 | 3.0% |
| Chickasaw County | 11,807 | $1,087 million | $92,084 | 5,115 | $55,425 | 2.5% |
| Shelby County | 11,778 | $1,051 million | $89,236 | 5,460 | $51,072 | 2.4% |
| Cherokee County | 11,600 | $1,087 million | $93,687 | 4,858 | $50,452 | 2.2% |
| Guthrie County | 10,688 | $753 million | $70,410 | 3,271 | $54,155 | 2.7% |
| Louisa County | 10,678 | $930 million | $87,134 | 3,891 | $52,348 | 3.0% |
| Hancock County | 10,671 | $1,204 million | $112,831 | 5,982 | $59,900 | 2.6% |
| Winnebago County | 10,583 | $690 million | $65,205 | 4,041 | $47,021 | 3.1% |
| Mitchell County | 10,575 | $995 million | $94,068 | 3,874 | $53,933 | 2.6% |
| Montgomery County | 10,214 | $557 million | $54,551 | 4,087 | $51,354 | 2.7% |
| Franklin County | 9,956 | $790 million | $79,331 | 3,982 | $53,225 | 3.2% |
| Keokuk County | 9,924 | $443 million | $44,596 | 2,292 | $47,453 | 2.8% |
| Calhoun County | 9,803 | $560 million | $57,117 | 2,788 | $48,076 | 2.6% |
| Sac County | 9,689 | $794 million | $81,920 | 2,969 | $50,518 | 2.4% |
| Clarke County | 9,662 | $639 million | $66,122 | 4,701 | $49,976 | 2.5% |
| Humboldt County | 9,591 | $598 million | $62,370 | 3,810 | $52,721 | 2.6% |
| Howard County | 9,445 | $727 million | $77,010 | 4,402 | $48,223 | 2.6% |
| Emmet County | 9,262 | $519 million | $56,044 | 3,286 | $48,094 | 3.2% |
| Davis County | 9,157 | $407 million | $44,484 | 2,105 | $50,645 | 3.5% |
| Palo Alto County | 8,863 | $796 million | $89,845 | 3,615 | $47,406 | 2.4% |
| Lucas County | 8,716 | $362 million | $41,582 | 3,351 | $50,709 | 3.5% |
| Greene County | 8,688 | $721 million | $82,961 | 3,206 | $53,866 | 3.3% |
| Monona County | 8,557 | $462 million | $53,992 | 2,530 | $45,733 | 2.7% |
| Decatur County | 7,759 | $278 million | $35,775 | 2,269 | $42,983 | 3.3% |
| Monroe County | 7,513 | $619 million | $82,386 | 3,718 | $66,659 | 3.0% |
| Adair County | 7,460 | $663 million | $88,814 | 3,038 | $53,135 | 1.9% |
| Worth County | 7,350 | $485 million | $65,986 | 2,302 | $46,458 | 2.4% |
| Van Buren County | 7,241 | $295 million | $40,740 | 1,923 | $46,260 | 2.9% |
| Pocahontas County | 7,046 | $642 million | $91,070 | 2,644 | $52,766 | 2.7% |
| Ida County | 6,911 | $746 million | $107,888 | 3,584 | $60,392 | 2.5% |
| Wayne County | 6,532 | $316 million | $48,451 | 2,099 | $50,332 | 2.6% |
| Fremont County | 6,514 | $394 million | $60,493 | 2,197 | $48,228 | 2.7% |
| Osceola County | 6,100 | $602 million | $98,706 | 2,676 | $49,894 | 1.9% |
| Taylor County | 5,868 | $376 million | $64,051 | 2,030 | $51,564 | 2.2% |
| Audubon County | 5,599 | $473 million | $84,400 | 1,833 | $50,592 | 2.2% |
| Ringgold County | 4,645 | $234 million | $50,312 | 1,394 | $46,230 | 2.3% |
| Adams County | 3,622 | $266 million | $73,414 | 1,187 | $49,596 | 2.2% |
42,559 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024).
$3,242 million in 2024 (BEA, current dollars).
3.6% in 2026M09 (BLS, not seasonally adjusted; the latest month may be revised).
21,234 jobs on average in 2024 with an average annual pay of $63,594 (BLS QCEW).