Ranked by median pay, with jobs and rent share; from BLS and Census data.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
9 metro areas in Iowa publish pay for this occupation with at least 100 jobs, together 34,010 jobs. The three largest employers of cashiers are Omaha (9,110 jobs), Des Moines-West Des Moines (8,720 jobs), Davenport-Moline-Rock Island (4,250 jobs), which hold 64.9% of those jobs. Median pay across these metros runs from $29,080 to $31,270 a year, against $28,970 for the whole state and $32,880 for the whole country.
BLS reports a national median of $32,880 a year for cashiers (the lowest-paid tenth earn under $24,530 and the highest-paid tenth over $40,410). Employment is projected to change by -6.5% between 2025 and 2035, with about 521,300 openings a year including replacements. The typical entry route is: No formal educational credential; on-the-job training: Short-term on-the-job training. Education requirements are BLS's typical ones, not legal rules; many states also license this work, so check the state board before applying.
Higher pay is not the whole story: look at the rent share column (yearly rent divided by median pay) and the price level (100 is the national average). A metro with a lower salary but cheaper housing can leave more money at the end of the month. The location quotient shows where the occupation is concentrated; employers cluster where it is above 1, which usually means more openings and more competition among employers for the same skills.
Cashiers in Iowa: the highest median pay is in the Omaha, NE-IA area ($31,270 a year); the most jobs are in the Omaha, NE-IA area (9,110). Statewide the median is $28,970 with 41,450 jobs. Metro areas with at least 100 jobs in this occupation are listed; click a column to sort.
| Metropolitan area ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Median pay ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Yearly rent as % of median pay ⇅ | Price level (US = 100) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Omaha, NE-IA | 9,110 | $31,270 | $28,420 | $36,720 | 0.92 | 46% | 91.9 |
| Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL | 4,250 | $31,200 | $27,950 | $36,820 | 1.19 | 36% | 89.1 |
| Dubuque, IA | 1,240 | $30,500 | $23,600 | $36,700 | 1.07 | 38% | 87.3 |
| Des Moines-West Des Moines, IA | 8,720 | $29,640 | $24,140 | $37,610 | 1.09 | 47% | 91.7 |
| Sioux City, IA-NE-SD | 1,700 | $29,470 | $25,190 | $36,290 | 1.14 | 41% | 86.5 |
| Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA | 2,340 | $29,320 | $23,300 | $36,650 | 1.40 | 40% | 87.1 |
| Cedar Rapids, IA | 3,090 | $29,270 | $23,600 | $36,870 | 1.12 | 38% | 89.0 |
| Ames, IA | 1,470 | $29,230 | $23,280 | $36,430 | 1.33 | 41% | 88.8 |
| Iowa City, IA | 2,090 | $29,080 | $23,300 | $37,250 | 1.12 | 45% | 91.5 |
National page: Cashiers →Cities of Iowa
Rent uses the metro median gross rent (ACS) and appears only for metros that contain a city of this guide. "n/a" means BLS suppressed the figure or we have no rent for that metro.
In the Omaha, NE-IA area, with a median of $31,270 a year (BLS OEWS, May 2025; metro areas with at least 100 jobs).
In the Omaha, NE-IA area, with 9,110 jobs.