Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Clive has the largest share of people working from home (27.8%), followed by Fairfield and Grimes. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Iowa that we cover, the median is 10.6% and the average 10.8%; the figure runs from 27.8% (Clive) to 2.3% (Creston). That is a spread of 12.3 times between the two ends. The state figure is 11.3%; 24 of the 60 places are above it and 36 at or below.
The first five are Clive, Fairfield, Grimes, Waukee, Ankeny. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clive | Polk County | 27.8% | 19,012 | $132,121 | $1,073 |
| 2 | Fairfield | Jefferson County | 25.0% | 9,456 | $51,311 | $870 |
| 3 | Grimes | Polk County | 22.4% | 16,366 | $120,037 | $1,251 |
| 4 | Waukee | Dallas County | 22.0% | 29,236 | $101,029 | $1,383 |
| 5 | Ankeny | Polk County | 20.1% | 72,615 | $108,198 | $1,319 |
| 6 | Marion | Linn County | 19.3% | 41,896 | $86,743 | $961 |
| 7 | Norwalk | Warren County | 19.1% | 14,183 | $102,722 | $838 |
| 8 | West Des Moines | Polk County | 19.1% | 71,083 | $86,594 | $1,237 |
| 9 | Urbandale | Polk County | 17.9% | 46,595 | $112,795 | $1,211 |
| 10 | Grinnell | Poweshiek County | 17.6% | 9,505 | $65,320 | $895 |
| 11 | North Liberty | Johnson County | 16.3% | 21,125 | $102,102 | $1,246 |
| 12 | Eldridge | Scott County | 15.9% | 6,818 | $106,316 | $945 |
| 13 | Indianola | Warren County | 14.3% | 16,044 | $75,453 | $986 |
| 14 | Bondurant | Polk County | 14.0% | 8,560 | $135,674 | $1,337 |
| 15 | Johnston | Polk County | 14.0% | 24,384 | $106,551 | $1,338 |
| 16 | Coralville | Johnson County | 13.3% | 23,234 | $69,144 | $1,057 |
| 17 | Des Moines | Polk County | 13.1% | 212,421 | $65,932 | $1,090 |
| 18 | Altoona | Polk County | 13.0% | 21,495 | $86,114 | $1,235 |
| 19 | Pleasant Hill | Polk County | 12.9% | 11,136 | $90,508 | $1,215 |
| 20 | Cedar Rapids | Linn County | 12.9% | 137,264 | $70,424 | $967 |
| 21 | Iowa City | Johnson County | 12.2% | 75,752 | $58,546 | $1,094 |
| 22 | Ames | Story County | 12.1% | 67,669 | $60,991 | $1,023 |
| 23 | Sioux Center | Sioux County | 11.8% | 8,454 | $92,983 | n/a |
| 24 | Dubuque | Dubuque County | 11.8% | 59,174 | $65,845 | $948 |
| 25 | Hiawatha | Linn County | 11.3% | 7,206 | $66,270 | $855 |
| 26 | Cedar Falls | Black Hawk County | 11.1% | 40,888 | $76,987 | $1,203 |
| 27 | Bettendorf | Scott County | 11.0% | 39,647 | $100,495 | $1,187 |
| 28 | Decorah | Winneshiek County | 10.8% | 7,535 | $64,366 | $853 |
| 29 | Knoxville | Marion County | 10.7% | 7,473 | $61,599 | $801 |
| 30 | Waverly | Bremer County | 10.6% | 10,494 | $80,284 | $1,057 |
| 31 | Davenport | Scott County | 10.3% | 100,913 | $66,200 | $978 |
| 32 | Clear Lake | Cerro Gordo County | 10.2% | 7,607 | $79,415 | $808 |
| 33 | Pella | Marion County | 9.6% | 10,720 | $84,111 | $1,046 |
| 34 | Newton | Jasper County | 9.5% | 15,700 | $57,771 | $819 |
| 35 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 8.4% | 62,586 | $64,578 | $1,030 |
| 36 | Perry | Dallas County | 7.9% | 7,985 | $68,910 | $931 |
| 37 | Boone | Boone County | 7.6% | 12,424 | $69,222 | $831 |
| 38 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 7.6% | 67,008 | $57,480 | $923 |
| 39 | Mount Pleasant | Henry County | 7.0% | 8,951 | $61,042 | $826 |
| 40 | Fort Madison | Lee County | 6.6% | 10,133 | $50,705 | $826 |
| 41 | Oskaloosa | Mahaska County | 6.5% | 11,504 | $64,004 | $831 |
| 42 | Carroll | Carroll County | 6.4% | 10,208 | $69,706 | $722 |
| 43 | Muscatine | Muscatine County | 6.3% | 23,489 | $58,117 | $974 |
| 44 | Keokuk | Lee County | 6.2% | 9,662 | $52,711 | $871 |
| 45 | Washington | Washington County | 5.8% | 7,290 | $55,373 | $968 |
| 46 | Spencer | Clay County | 5.8% | 11,400 | $59,667 | $805 |
| 47 | Marshalltown | Marshall County | 5.7% | 27,626 | $69,068 | $891 |
| 48 | Nevada | Story County | 5.7% | 6,983 | $75,094 | $953 |
| 49 | Clinton | Clinton County | 5.4% | 24,322 | $60,230 | $791 |
| 50 | Charles City | Floyd County | 5.1% | 7,232 | $59,180 | $735 |
| 51 | Burlington | Des Moines County | 5.1% | 23,728 | $59,000 | $924 |
| 52 | Sioux City | Woodbury County | 5.0% | 86,101 | $68,906 | $976 |
| 53 | Fort Dodge | Webster County | 4.5% | 24,827 | $60,649 | $785 |
| 54 | Ottumwa | Wapello County | 4.3% | 25,430 | $61,103 | $921 |
| 55 | Storm Lake | Buena Vista County | 4.3% | 11,428 | $62,765 | $898 |
| 56 | Denison | Crawford County | 4.3% | 8,260 | $65,684 | $731 |
| 57 | Mason City | Cerro Gordo County | 4.3% | 27,050 | $64,804 | $882 |
| 58 | Webster City | Hamilton County | 3.5% | 7,769 | $63,430 | $907 |
| 59 | Le Mars | Plymouth County | 3.2% | 10,640 | $74,701 | $929 |
| 60 | Creston | Union County | 2.3% | 7,435 | $52,633 | $703 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Clive, with 27.8% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Iowa by population.