Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 60 largest places in Iowa, Bondurant has the highest homeownership (91.0%), followed by Eldridge and Norwalk. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 60 places in Iowa that we cover, the median is 66.8% and the average 67.5%; the figure runs from 91.0% (Bondurant) to 42.1% (Ames). That is a spread of 2.2 times between the two ends. The state figure is 71.7%; 14 of the 60 places are above it and 46 at or below.
The first five are Bondurant, Eldridge, Norwalk, Pleasant Hill, Urbandale. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: read it together with the other measures on the city pages. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Homeowners (share of households) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bondurant | Polk County | 91.0% | 8,560 | $135,674 | $1,337 |
| 2 | Eldridge | Scott County | 85.9% | 6,818 | $106,316 | $945 |
| 3 | Norwalk | Warren County | 82.5% | 14,183 | $102,722 | $838 |
| 4 | Pleasant Hill | Polk County | 78.4% | 11,136 | $90,508 | $1,215 |
| 5 | Urbandale | Polk County | 78.1% | 46,595 | $112,795 | $1,211 |
| 6 | Marion | Linn County | 77.4% | 41,896 | $86,743 | $961 |
| 7 | Clear Lake | Cerro Gordo County | 76.3% | 7,607 | $79,415 | $808 |
| 8 | Knoxville | Marion County | 76.0% | 7,473 | $61,599 | $801 |
| 9 | Clive | Polk County | 75.4% | 19,012 | $132,121 | $1,073 |
| 10 | Bettendorf | Scott County | 75.0% | 39,647 | $100,495 | $1,187 |
| 11 | Sioux Center | Sioux County | 75.0% | 8,454 | $92,983 | n/a |
| 12 | Fort Madison | Lee County | 72.4% | 10,133 | $50,705 | $826 |
| 13 | Nevada | Story County | 71.9% | 6,983 | $75,094 | $953 |
| 14 | Carroll | Carroll County | 71.8% | 10,208 | $69,706 | $722 |
| 15 | Boone | Boone County | 71.6% | 12,424 | $69,222 | $831 |
| 16 | Ankeny | Polk County | 71.3% | 72,615 | $108,198 | $1,319 |
| 17 | Denison | Crawford County | 71.3% | 8,260 | $65,684 | $731 |
| 18 | Grimes | Polk County | 70.9% | 16,366 | $120,037 | $1,251 |
| 19 | Johnston | Polk County | 70.8% | 24,384 | $106,551 | $1,338 |
| 20 | Burlington | Des Moines County | 70.6% | 23,728 | $59,000 | $924 |
| 21 | Indianola | Warren County | 69.9% | 16,044 | $75,453 | $986 |
| 22 | Clinton | Clinton County | 69.1% | 24,322 | $60,230 | $791 |
| 23 | Waverly | Bremer County | 69.0% | 10,494 | $80,284 | $1,057 |
| 24 | Marshalltown | Marshall County | 68.8% | 27,626 | $69,068 | $891 |
| 25 | Altoona | Polk County | 68.7% | 21,495 | $86,114 | $1,235 |
| 26 | Cedar Rapids | Linn County | 68.5% | 137,264 | $70,424 | $967 |
| 27 | Spencer | Clay County | 68.1% | 11,400 | $59,667 | $805 |
| 28 | Charles City | Floyd County | 67.9% | 7,232 | $59,180 | $735 |
| 29 | North Liberty | Johnson County | 66.9% | 21,125 | $102,102 | $1,246 |
| 30 | Hiawatha | Linn County | 66.8% | 7,206 | $66,270 | $855 |
| 31 | Waukee | Dallas County | 66.5% | 29,236 | $101,029 | $1,383 |
| 32 | Muscatine | Muscatine County | 66.5% | 23,489 | $58,117 | $974 |
| 33 | Storm Lake | Buena Vista County | 66.3% | 11,428 | $62,765 | $898 |
| 34 | Dubuque | Dubuque County | 65.8% | 59,174 | $65,845 | $948 |
| 35 | Mason City | Cerro Gordo County | 65.5% | 27,050 | $64,804 | $882 |
| 36 | Sioux City | Woodbury County | 65.3% | 86,101 | $68,906 | $976 |
| 37 | Grinnell | Poweshiek County | 64.6% | 9,505 | $65,320 | $895 |
| 38 | Fort Dodge | Webster County | 64.4% | 24,827 | $60,649 | $785 |
| 39 | Creston | Union County | 64.3% | 7,435 | $52,633 | $703 |
| 40 | Webster City | Hamilton County | 64.3% | 7,769 | $63,430 | $907 |
| 41 | Perry | Dallas County | 64.2% | 7,985 | $68,910 | $931 |
| 42 | Cedar Falls | Black Hawk County | 64.0% | 40,888 | $76,987 | $1,203 |
| 43 | Mount Pleasant | Henry County | 63.7% | 8,951 | $61,042 | $826 |
| 44 | Keokuk | Lee County | 63.6% | 9,662 | $52,711 | $871 |
| 45 | Washington | Washington County | 63.2% | 7,290 | $55,373 | $968 |
| 46 | Council Bluffs | Pottawattamie County | 63.1% | 62,586 | $64,578 | $1,030 |
| 47 | Davenport | Scott County | 62.9% | 100,913 | $66,200 | $978 |
| 48 | Pella | Marion County | 62.5% | 10,720 | $84,111 | $1,046 |
| 49 | Waterloo | Black Hawk County | 62.1% | 67,008 | $57,480 | $923 |
| 50 | Ottumwa | Wapello County | 61.7% | 25,430 | $61,103 | $921 |
| 51 | Decorah | Winneshiek County | 61.5% | 7,535 | $64,366 | $853 |
| 52 | Newton | Jasper County | 61.5% | 15,700 | $57,771 | $819 |
| 53 | Le Mars | Plymouth County | 61.5% | 10,640 | $74,701 | $929 |
| 54 | Oskaloosa | Mahaska County | 60.8% | 11,504 | $64,004 | $831 |
| 55 | Des Moines | Polk County | 60.5% | 212,421 | $65,932 | $1,090 |
| 56 | Fairfield | Jefferson County | 60.0% | 9,456 | $51,311 | $870 |
| 57 | West Des Moines | Polk County | 57.4% | 71,083 | $86,594 | $1,237 |
| 58 | Coralville | Johnson County | 55.9% | 23,234 | $69,144 | $1,057 |
| 59 | Iowa City | Johnson County | 47.2% | 75,752 | $58,546 | $1,094 |
| 60 | Ames | Story County | 42.1% | 67,669 | $60,991 | $1,023 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Remote Work · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Bondurant, with 91.0% (among the 60 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 60 largest places in Iowa by population.