Jobs, pay and daily life in Sheboygan, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Sheboygan is a city in Wisconsin with 49,645 residents. The median household earns $62,927 a year and the median rent is $924 a month, which is 17.6% of the median household income. It is part of the Sheboygan, WI metropolitan area, where BLS counts 60,630 jobs.
How Sheboygan compares. Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Sheboygan is #13 by population, #74 for college degrees (#1 = most), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Sheboygan County, is #5 of 72 counties for average pay ($63,379).
Sheboygan has 49,645 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.8% of the population of Wisconsin. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 3,067 people per square mile. The median age is 36.8, 8% younger than the state median (36.8 against 40.2).
The median gross rent is $924 a month (rent plus utilities), 15% below the state median ($924 against $1,087). Over a year that is 17.6% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $174,200, which is 2.8 times the median household income ($62,927); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 60.9% of households own their home, 10% below the state average (60.9% against 67.8%).
The Sheboygan, WI metropolitan area has 60,630 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,890 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,890 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (12,980 jobs, median $51,850); office and administrative support (5,990 jobs, median $48,020); transportation and material moving (5,470 jobs, median $47,110). The area is most specialised in production (3.9 times) and transportation and material moving (1.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($51,850) and office and administrative support ($48,020). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Sheboygan County was 2.6%. 67.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Sheboygan County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 75.7% drive alone, 0.5% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 8.8% work from home. 5.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 44% below the state average (5.7% against 10.2%).
23.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 30% below the state share (23.4% against 33.4%). 9.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 85% above the state share (9.6% against 5.2%). The poverty rate is 12.3%, 17% above the state rate (12.3% against 10.6%).
The warmest month is Aug, averaging 71°F (21.5°C), and the coolest is Feb at 27°F (-2.9°C). About 889 mm (35 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (105 mm) and Jan the driest (42 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Manitowoc (25 miles, rent 13% lower); Port Washington (26 miles, rent 9% higher); Grafton (31 miles, rent 42% higher); West Bend (32 miles, rent 16% higher). Rent differences are against Sheboygan; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Wisconsin (285) →State guide: WisconsinCountry guideSheboygan CountyWisconsin rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 285 federal postings open in Wisconsin (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Wisconsin →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 690 | 0.51 | $122,130 | $60,480 | $320,290 | +15% |
| Industrial Engineers | 560 | 3.95 | $94,170 | $76,230 | $130,450 | -8% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,130 | 0.86 | $84,240 | $78,580 | $114,050 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 1,050 | 3.99 | $76,710 | $59,580 | $104,360 | +3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 660 | 1.36 | $73,530 | $45,140 | $127,280 | +2% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 760 | 1.28 | $62,410 | $41,630 | $79,640 | +26% |
| Welders, Cutters, Solderers, and Brazers | 740 | 4.57 | $59,460 | $51,890 | $61,630 | +11% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 970 | 1.20 | $56,820 | $47,010 | $76,840 | -3% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 740 | 3.17 | $56,120 | $38,230 | $66,390 | +16% |
| Machinists | 560 | 5.03 | $55,130 | $45,650 | $72,270 | -6% |
| Food Batchmakers | 1,910 | 28.13 | $51,490 | $47,700 | $58,330 | +22% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,550 | 1.35 | $48,150 | $31,020 | $57,420 | +20% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 900 | 0.89 | $47,720 | $32,850 | $63,750 | +7% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 910 | 6.12 | $47,120 | $35,760 | $54,050 | +9% |
| Nursing Assistants | 520 | 0.91 | $47,050 | $38,340 | $48,990 | +11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 860 | 0.90 | $46,320 | $30,500 | $62,640 | +3% |
| Receptionists and Information Clerks | 610 | 1.73 | $45,430 | $28,930 | $48,250 | +20% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,600 | 2.92 | $44,440 | $37,190 | $60,270 | -0% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 550 | 0.99 | $37,850 | $28,110 | $45,690 | +3% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,200 | 0.71 | $37,660 | $29,840 | $40,390 | +5% |
These figures are for the whole Sheboygan, WI metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,890 (US $50,980); unemployment 2.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 34.4% |
| Education and health care | 16.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.7% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.5% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.5% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Construction | 3.6% |
| Public administration | 2.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 0.9% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Sheboygan lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan County | 117,991 | $9,431 million | $79,930 | 61,178 | 3,046 | $63,379 | +1.2% | 2.6% | 63,977 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 21,705 | 39.7% | $75,574 | 4.32 |
| Health care and social assistance | 7,528 | 13.8% | $81,404 | 0.86 |
| Retail trade | 5,890 | 10.8% | $32,416 | 0.96 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,435 | 8.1% | $20,571 | 0.80 |
| Finance and insurance | 2,798 | 5.1% | $103,429 | 1.13 |
| Construction | 2,542 | 4.6% | $72,297 | 0.79 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,582 | 2.9% | $38,146 | 0.44 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,445 | 2.6% | $79,194 | 0.60 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,348 | 2.5% | $56,864 | 0.52 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,266 | 2.3% | $31,865 | 0.69 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,123 | 2.1% | $83,563 | 0.26 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 1,101 | 2.0% | $22,476 | 1.07 |
| Management of companies | 916 | 1.7% | $90,329 | 0.89 |
| Educational services | 465 | 0.9% | $40,780 | 0.37 |
| Real estate and rental | 240 | 0.4% | $44,776 | 0.25 |
| Information | 212 | 0.4% | $54,174 | 0.18 |
| Utilities | 101 | 0.2% | $136,754 | 0.43 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 75.7% |
| Public transit | 0.5% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 8.8% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 5.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $62,927 |
| Income per person | $33,174 |
| Median gross rent per month | $924 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.6% |
| Median home value | $174,200 |
| Homeowners | 60.9% |
| Poverty rate | 12.3% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 94.0 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,890 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set; graduated states show 0 until you enter your own estimate. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Graduated, top rate 7.65%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 36.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.4% |
| Born abroad | 9.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.8 | 27 | 42 |
| Feb | -2.9 | 27 | 43 |
| Mar | 0.9 | 34 | 57 |
| Apr | 4.9 | 41 | 94 |
| May | 9.0 | 48 | 100 |
| Jun | 15.2 | 59 | 105 |
| Jul | 20.8 | 69 | 85 |
| Aug | 21.5 | 71 | 87 |
| Sep | 18.2 | 65 | 79 |
| Oct | 11.4 | 53 | 86 |
| Nov | 5.3 | 42 | 56 |
| Dec | 0.1 | 32 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manitowoc | WI | 25 mi | 34,620 | $63,757 | $804 |
| Port Washington | WI | 26 mi | 12,645 | $81,948 | $1,008 |
| Grafton | WI | 31 mi | 12,445 | $89,861 | $1,310 |
| West Bend | WI | 32 mi | 32,030 | $74,076 | $1,076 |
| Cedarburg | WI | 33 mi | 12,605 | $84,896 | $1,116 |
| Fond du Lac | WI | 35 mi | 44,494 | $62,260 | $913 |
| Mequon | WI | 39 mi | 25,270 | $144,051 | $2,157 |
| Germantown | WI | 40 mi | 20,962 | $100,231 | $1,355 |
| Brown Deer | WI | 41 mi | 12,564 | $93,974 | $1,183 |
| Harrison | WI | 42 mi | 13,658 | $121,504 | $1,422 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
49,645 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$924 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.6% of the median household income.
$62,927 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
2.6% (BLS county, Sheboygan County (latest month 2026M09)).
Wisconsin. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.