Ranked from official statistics; every city opens its own guide.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Among the 80 largest places in Wisconsin, Whitefish Bay has the largest share of people working from home (26.7%), followed by Mequon and Glendale. Click any column to sort; click a city for its guide.
Across the 80 places in Wisconsin that we cover, the median is 12.9% and the average 14.2%; the figure runs from 26.7% (Whitefish Bay) to 6.5% (Manitowoc). That is a spread of 4.1 times between the two ends. The state figure is 13.1%; 36 of the 80 places are above it and 44 at or below.
The first five are Whitefish Bay, Mequon, Glendale, Richfield, Verona. A high or low position is not good or bad on its own: remote work lets people live in cheaper places while earning city pay, but it depends on the employer. Use the Compare tab on each city page to see how two places differ across income, rent, commute and education, and check the county page for the local job market.
| # ⇅ | City ⇅ | County ⇅ | Work from home ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Whitefish Bay | Milwaukee County | 26.7% | 14,665 | $157,109 | $1,335 |
| 2 | Mequon | Ozaukee County | 25.8% | 25,270 | $144,051 | $2,157 |
| 3 | Glendale | Milwaukee County | 25.7% | 13,656 | $78,092 | $1,432 |
| 4 | Richfield | Washington County | 24.4% | 11,755 | $143,963 | $1,388 |
| 5 | Verona | Dane County | 24.2% | 15,232 | $119,606 | $1,605 |
| 6 | Waunakee | Dane County | 24.2% | 15,687 | $125,220 | $1,324 |
| 7 | Shorewood | Milwaukee County | 23.5% | 13,627 | $86,726 | $1,347 |
| 8 | Brown Deer | Milwaukee County | 22.5% | 12,564 | $93,974 | $1,183 |
| 9 | Wauwatosa | Milwaukee County | 22.4% | 48,529 | $101,138 | $1,438 |
| 10 | Pewaukee | Waukesha County | 21.8% | 16,211 | $108,350 | $1,622 |
| 11 | Brookfield | Waukesha County | 21.4% | 41,273 | $129,548 | $1,886 |
| 12 | Madison | Dane County | 20.5% | 278,001 | $78,050 | $1,413 |
| 13 | Middleton | Dane County | 20.3% | 22,301 | $89,524 | $1,437 |
| 14 | Sun Prairie | Dane County | 19.7% | 37,570 | $90,942 | $1,419 |
| 15 | Suamico | Brown County | 19.1% | 12,985 | $118,337 | $1,188 |
| 16 | Germantown | Washington County | 19.0% | 20,962 | $100,231 | $1,355 |
| 17 | Oconomowoc | Waukesha County | 18.2% | 19,080 | $106,425 | $1,301 |
| 18 | Harrison | Calumet County | 18.0% | 13,658 | $121,504 | $1,422 |
| 19 | Hudson | Saint Croix County | 17.9% | 14,959 | $93,937 | $1,359 |
| 20 | Stoughton | Dane County | 17.5% | 13,033 | $79,551 | $1,157 |
| 21 | Sussex | Waukesha County | 17.4% | 12,066 | $119,041 | $1,369 |
| 22 | Menomonee Falls | Waukesha County | 17.2% | 39,539 | $100,238 | $1,313 |
| 23 | Muskego | Waukesha County | 17.1% | 25,406 | $112,221 | $1,313 |
| 24 | Cedarburg | Ozaukee County | 16.4% | 12,605 | $84,896 | $1,116 |
| 25 | Fitchburg | Dane County | 16.1% | 32,619 | $86,516 | $1,373 |
| 26 | Franklin | Milwaukee County | 15.9% | 35,886 | $106,894 | $1,458 |
| 27 | Hartford | Washington County | 15.3% | 15,821 | $82,014 | $1,110 |
| 28 | New Berlin | Waukesha County | 15.0% | 40,270 | $101,091 | $1,426 |
| 29 | Grafton | Ozaukee County | 15.0% | 12,445 | $89,861 | $1,310 |
| 30 | Ashwaubenon | Brown County | 14.8% | 17,314 | $69,667 | $964 |
| 31 | Greendale | Milwaukee County | 14.6% | 14,594 | $94,769 | $1,252 |
| 32 | Greenfield | Milwaukee County | 14.4% | 37,345 | $70,459 | $1,170 |
| 33 | Wausau | Marathon County | 14.3% | 39,996 | $64,389 | $1,010 |
| 34 | Howard | Brown County | 14.2% | 21,087 | $85,477 | $1,102 |
| 35 | Port Washington | Ozaukee County | 13.4% | 12,645 | $81,948 | $1,008 |
| 36 | Allouez | Brown County | 13.3% | 13,975 | $91,250 | $1,114 |
| 37 | Pleasant Prairie | Kenosha County | 13.1% | 21,669 | $103,902 | $1,458 |
| 38 | Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 12.9% | 566,973 | $54,234 | $1,059 |
| 39 | Waukesha | Waukesha County | 12.9% | 71,233 | $83,837 | $1,219 |
| 40 | De Pere | Brown County | 12.9% | 25,301 | $84,869 | $1,053 |
| 41 | Salem Lakes | Kenosha County | 12.7% | 14,366 | $94,819 | $1,184 |
| 42 | Mount Pleasant | Racine County | 12.7% | 27,953 | $91,616 | $1,127 |
| 43 | Menasha | Winnebago County | 12.7% | 18,273 | $64,698 | $903 |
| 44 | Appleton | Outagamie County | 12.6% | 75,023 | $80,483 | $1,030 |
| 45 | Stevens Point | Portage County | 12.5% | 25,785 | $58,031 | $890 |
| 46 | South Milwaukee | Milwaukee County | 12.4% | 20,442 | $73,427 | $1,014 |
| 47 | Eau Claire | Eau Claire County | 12.4% | 70,322 | $67,395 | $1,045 |
| 48 | Fox Crossing | Winnebago County | 12.3% | 19,131 | $79,187 | $1,009 |
| 49 | Cudahy | Milwaukee County | 12.1% | 17,853 | $66,719 | $1,028 |
| 50 | La Crosse | La Crosse County | 11.9% | 51,356 | $55,866 | $1,010 |
| 51 | Oak Creek | Milwaukee County | 11.7% | 37,325 | $96,555 | $1,452 |
| 52 | River Falls | Saint Croix County | 11.5% | 16,719 | $83,627 | $1,107 |
| 53 | Plover | Portage County | 11.2% | 13,884 | $88,042 | $1,089 |
| 54 | Bellevue | Brown County | 11.2% | 16,442 | $84,672 | $1,154 |
| 55 | Marshfield | Wood County | 11.1% | 18,700 | $58,407 | $842 |
| 56 | Caledonia | Racine County | 11.0% | 25,257 | $93,152 | $1,141 |
| 57 | Onalaska | La Crosse County | 10.9% | 19,348 | $85,867 | $1,130 |
| 58 | Green Bay | Brown County | 10.7% | 106,253 | $66,206 | $932 |
| 59 | Oshkosh | Winnebago County | 10.4% | 66,729 | $62,188 | $935 |
| 60 | Weston | Marathon County | 10.3% | 15,749 | $78,207 | $1,024 |
| 61 | Chippewa Falls | Chippewa County | 10.2% | 14,782 | $57,873 | $910 |
| 62 | West Allis | Milwaukee County | 10.1% | 59,612 | $67,611 | $1,007 |
| 63 | Neenah | Winnebago County | 9.9% | 27,336 | $75,374 | $1,006 |
| 64 | Kenosha | Kenosha County | 9.7% | 99,372 | $71,239 | $1,186 |
| 65 | Fort Atkinson | Jefferson County | 9.7% | 12,463 | $79,302 | $961 |
| 66 | Janesville | Rock County | 9.5% | 66,030 | $73,446 | $1,054 |
| 67 | Fond du Lac | Fond du Lac County | 9.2% | 44,494 | $62,260 | $913 |
| 68 | Whitewater | Walworth County | 9.1% | 15,807 | $54,969 | $1,041 |
| 69 | West Bend | Washington County | 8.9% | 32,030 | $74,076 | $1,076 |
| 70 | Sheboygan | Sheboygan County | 8.8% | 49,645 | $62,927 | $924 |
| 71 | Superior | Douglas County | 8.7% | 26,677 | $64,216 | $900 |
| 72 | Wisconsin Rapids | Wood County | 8.7% | 18,722 | $55,253 | $888 |
| 73 | Baraboo | Sauk County | 8.6% | 12,769 | $69,750 | $940 |
| 74 | Beaver Dam | Dodge County | 8.5% | 16,565 | $66,673 | $959 |
| 75 | Kaukauna | Outagamie County | 8.3% | 17,706 | $80,365 | $1,083 |
| 76 | Menomonie | Dunn County | 8.1% | 16,539 | $56,889 | $970 |
| 77 | Racine | Racine County | 7.2% | 77,633 | $57,740 | $1,033 |
| 78 | Watertown | Jefferson County | 6.9% | 22,774 | $70,107 | $1,052 |
| 79 | Beloit | Rock County | 6.9% | 36,534 | $62,663 | $1,066 |
| 80 | Manitowoc | Manitowoc County | 6.5% | 34,620 | $63,757 | $804 |
Largest Cities · Cities With the Cheapest Rent · Cities With the Highest Household Income · Cities Where Rent Takes the Smallest Share of Income · Cities With the Lowest Unemployment · Cities in the Highest-Paying Counties · Most College-Educated Cities · Cities With the Most Homeowners · Cities With the Shortest Commutes
Unincorporated places are census-designated places: they have no city government but are counted as communities. Figures describe the city itself.
Whitefish Bay, with 26.7% (among the 80 largest places; ACS 2020–2024).
The 80 largest places in Wisconsin by population.