Jobs, pay and daily life in Belvidere, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Belvidere is a city in Illinois with 24,752 residents. The median household earns $64,528 a year and the median rent is $991 a month, which is 18.4% of the median household income. It is part of the Rockford, IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 137,650 jobs.
How Belvidere compares. Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Belvidere is #88 by population, #99 for college degrees (#1 = most), #91 for remote work (#1 = most), #14 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Boone County, is #36 of 102 counties for average pay ($55,414).
Belvidere has 24,752 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Illinois. It covers 13 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,955 people per square mile. The median age is 38.7, about the same as the state median (38.7 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $991 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($991 against $1,274). Over a year that is 18.4% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $158,900, which is 2.5 times the median household income ($64,528); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 70.9% of households own their home, 6% above the state average (70.9% against 67.1%).
The Rockford, IL metropolitan area has 137,650 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,120 a year, 8% below the national median ($47,120 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (16,500 jobs, median $46,670); transportation and material moving (16,390 jobs, median $44,200); office and administrative support (13,760 jobs, median $45,570). The area is most specialised in production (2.2 times) and transportation and material moving (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,510) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($80,000). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Boone County was 4.0%. 67.5% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Boone County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.5% walk, 7.7% work from home. 13.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 31% below the state average (13.7% against 19.7%).
12.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 66% below the state share (12.8% against 37.9%). 15.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 6% above the state share (15.6% against 14.8%). The poverty rate is 14.6%, 24% above the state rate (14.6% against 11.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 72°F (22.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 20°F (-6.9°C). About 972 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (126 mm) and Jan the driest (41 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Rockford (9 miles, similar rent); Beloit (19 miles, rent 8% higher); Woodstock (23 miles, rent 22% higher); Huntley (24 miles, rent 64% higher). Rent differences are against Belvidere; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Illinois (1,066) →State guide: IllinoisCountry guideBoone CountyIllinois rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,066 federal postings open in Illinois (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Illinois →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 5,940 | 2.27 | $44,200 | $33,420 | $50,410 | +10% |
| Registered Nurses | 4,620 | 1.54 | $80,930 | $66,320 | $112,790 | -17% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 3,630 | 1.07 | $31,640 | $31,200 | $35,310 | +1% |
| Cashiers | 3,620 | 1.32 | $31,680 | $31,200 | $37,380 | -4% |
| General and Operations Managers | 3,340 | 1.08 | $98,390 | $50,640 | $210,940 | -7% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 3,130 | 2.52 | $45,670 | $35,670 | $66,040 | +2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 3,110 | 1.24 | $36,020 | $31,200 | $45,820 | -4% |
| Retail Salespersons | 2,970 | 0.86 | $33,540 | $31,200 | $47,000 | -5% |
| Nursing Assistants | 2,120 | 1.65 | $40,140 | $37,440 | $48,810 | -5% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 2,070 | 0.90 | $43,260 | $31,210 | $64,210 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 2,010 | 1.03 | $35,970 | $31,200 | $46,470 | -2% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 2,000 | 0.52 | $37,270 | $32,560 | $39,380 | +4% |
| Office Clerks, General | 2,000 | 0.92 | $43,400 | $31,200 | $61,460 | -4% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,980 | 1.46 | $53,610 | $35,900 | $78,850 | +8% |
| Machinists | 1,800 | 7.10 | $49,700 | $36,750 | $72,420 | -15% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,710 | 0.85 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $46,540 | -11% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,690 | 0.93 | $59,900 | $38,660 | $88,590 | +2% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 1,530 | 1.25 | $64,200 | $47,020 | $97,770 | +0% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 1,470 | 1.17 | $32,020 | $31,200 | $46,300 | -13% |
| Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders | 1,380 | 4.11 | $40,990 | $31,200 | $51,740 | -5% |
These figures are for the whole Rockford, IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $47,120 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 25.6% |
| Education and health care | 16.6% |
| Retail trade | 14.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 9.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 8.6% |
| Other services | 8.3% |
| Construction | 6.4% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.0% |
| Public administration | 0.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.4% |
| Information | 0.3% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Belvidere lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 53,230 | $1,975 million | $37,102 | 11,526 | 880 | $55,414 | -4.9% | 4.0% | 25,430 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,070 | 23.3% | $78,475 | 2.19 |
| Construction | 1,476 | 16.6% | $75,196 | 2.44 |
| Retail trade | 1,208 | 13.6% | $37,366 | 1.05 |
| Administrative and waste services | 875 | 9.9% | $34,449 | 1.29 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 837 | 9.4% | $52,155 | 1.72 |
| Accommodation and food services | 764 | 8.6% | $21,414 | 0.73 |
| Health care and social assistance | 604 | 6.8% | $46,308 | 0.37 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 413 | 4.6% | $34,529 | 1.19 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 168 | 1.9% | $22,899 | 0.87 |
| Finance and insurance | 146 | 1.6% | $65,072 | 0.31 |
| Professional and technical services | 146 | 1.6% | $74,349 | 0.18 |
| Information | 74 | 0.8% | $84,598 | 0.34 |
| Real estate and rental | 58 | 0.7% | $58,224 | 0.32 |
| Educational services | 43 | 0.5% | $20,411 | 0.18 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.5% |
| Work from home | 7.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 13.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $64,528 |
| Income per person | $32,460 |
| Median gross rent per month | $991 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 18.4% |
| Median home value | $158,900 |
| Homeowners | 70.9% |
| Poverty rate | 14.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 92.2 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $47,120 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.7 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 79.3% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 12.8% |
| Born abroad | 15.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 67.5% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -6.9 | 20 | 41 |
| Feb | -5.5 | 22 | 45 |
| Mar | 1.5 | 35 | 62 |
| Apr | 7.9 | 46 | 94 |
| May | 14.3 | 58 | 112 |
| Jun | 19.9 | 68 | 126 |
| Jul | 22.5 | 72 | 102 |
| Aug | 21.6 | 71 | 105 |
| Sep | 17.4 | 63 | 92 |
| Oct | 9.8 | 50 | 82 |
| Nov | 2.8 | 37 | 56 |
| Dec | -3.8 | 25 | 55 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rockford | IL | 9 mi | 147,521 | $54,752 | $985 |
| Beloit | WI | 19 mi | 36,534 | $62,663 | $1,066 |
| Woodstock | IL | 23 mi | 26,147 | $82,758 | $1,212 |
| Huntley | IL | 24 mi | 28,005 | $88,536 | $1,622 |
| DeKalb | IL | 24 mi | 40,443 | $46,481 | $1,029 |
| Crystal Lake | IL | 28 mi | 40,579 | $108,418 | $1,468 |
| Janesville | WI | 30 mi | 66,030 | $73,446 | $1,054 |
| Algonquin | IL | 30 mi | 30,067 | $134,525 | $1,723 |
| Lake in the Hills | IL | 30 mi | 28,800 | $117,151 | $1,689 |
| McHenry | IL | 31 mi | 28,074 | $86,315 | $1,553 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
24,752 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$991 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.4% of the median household income.
$64,528 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.0% (BLS county, Boone County (latest month 2026M09)).
Illinois. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.