Jobs, pay and daily life in Decatur, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Decatur is a city in Illinois with 69,815 residents. The median household earns $51,592 a year and the median rent is $845 a month, which is 19.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Decatur, IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 45,550 jobs.
How Decatur compares. Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Decatur is #17 by population, #95 for household income (#1 = highest), #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #13 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Macon County, is #10 of 102 counties for average pay ($67,788).
Decatur has 69,815 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Illinois. It covers 44 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,598 people per square mile. The median age is 39.2, about the same as the state median (39.2 against 39.0).
The median gross rent is $845 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the state median ($845 against $1,274). Over a year that is 19.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $99,600, which is 1.9 times the median household income ($51,592); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.9% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (62.9% against 67.1%).
The Decatur, IL metropolitan area has 45,550 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $51,290 a year, about the same as the national median ($51,290 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (6,470 jobs, median $57,700); transportation and material moving (4,970 jobs, median $47,990); office and administrative support (4,450 jobs, median $46,230). The area is most specialised in production (2.6 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($57,700). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Macon County was 5.0%. 56.2% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Macon County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 78.4% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 2.5% walk, 8.4% work from home. 7.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 61% below the state average (7.8% against 19.7%).
21.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 43% below the state share (21.6% against 37.9%). 3.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 79% below the state share (3.1% against 14.8%). The poverty rate is 19.4%, 64% above the state rate (19.4% against 11.8%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.2°C). About 1,016 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (120 mm) and Feb the driest (56 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Springfield (38 miles, rent 15% higher); Champaign (39 miles, rent 33% higher); Urbana (43 miles, rent 15% higher); Bloomington (43 miles, rent 24% higher). Rent differences are against Decatur; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Illinois (1,066) →State guide: IllinoisCountry guideMacon CountyIllinois rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 1,066 federal postings open in Illinois (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Illinois →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,430 | 1.65 | $46,010 | $36,380 | $58,490 | +14% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,350 | 3.02 | $61,380 | $43,720 | $74,830 | +24% |
| Cashiers | 1,210 | 1.34 | $31,320 | $31,200 | $36,630 | -5% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,060 | 2.56 | $50,040 | $41,300 | $57,240 | +12% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 990 | 1.63 | $59,100 | $34,910 | $97,090 | +1% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 970 | 0.86 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $35,510 | +0% |
| Retail Salespersons | 950 | 0.83 | $33,650 | $31,200 | $45,980 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 950 | 0.93 | $96,120 | $51,910 | $215,430 | -9% |
| Construction Laborers | 940 | 2.91 | $61,270 | $46,800 | $97,540 | +30% |
| Registered Nurses | 790 | 0.80 | $87,170 | $71,910 | $104,930 | -11% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 780 | 0.62 | $37,160 | $34,820 | $39,450 | +4% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 680 | 2.37 | $47,660 | $34,330 | $96,510 | +6% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 660 | 1.03 | $36,140 | $31,200 | $47,410 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 610 | 0.74 | $34,800 | $31,490 | $45,760 | -7% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.41 | $41,990 | $36,390 | $51,290 | -1% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 590 | 2.47 | $46,360 | $41,390 | $55,290 | +2% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 550 | 1.33 | $48,480 | $31,200 | $62,870 | +32% |
| Office Clerks, General | 540 | 0.75 | $44,040 | $31,200 | $69,790 | -2% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 530 | 0.80 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $48,490 | -11% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 500 | 1.00 | $45,890 | $34,390 | $61,760 | -3% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 950 | 0.93 | $96,120 | $51,910 | $215,430 | -9% |
| Registered Nurses | 790 | 0.80 | $87,170 | $71,910 | $104,930 | -11% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 1,350 | 3.02 | $61,380 | $43,720 | $74,830 | +24% |
| Construction Laborers | 940 | 2.91 | $61,270 | $46,800 | $97,540 | +30% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 990 | 1.63 | $59,100 | $34,910 | $97,090 | +1% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,060 | 2.56 | $50,040 | $41,300 | $57,240 | +12% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 550 | 1.33 | $48,480 | $31,200 | $62,870 | +32% |
| Light Truck Drivers | 680 | 2.37 | $47,660 | $34,330 | $96,510 | +6% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 590 | 2.47 | $46,360 | $41,390 | $55,290 | +2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,430 | 1.65 | $46,010 | $36,380 | $58,490 | +14% |
| Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive | 500 | 1.00 | $45,890 | $34,390 | $61,760 | -3% |
| Office Clerks, General | 540 | 0.75 | $44,040 | $31,200 | $69,790 | -2% |
| Nursing Assistants | 600 | 1.41 | $41,990 | $36,390 | $51,290 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 780 | 0.62 | $37,160 | $34,820 | $39,450 | +4% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 660 | 1.03 | $36,140 | $31,200 | $47,410 | -2% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 610 | 0.74 | $34,800 | $31,490 | $45,760 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 950 | 0.83 | $33,650 | $31,200 | $45,980 | -5% |
| Cashiers | 1,210 | 1.34 | $31,320 | $31,200 | $36,630 | -5% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 970 | 0.86 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $35,510 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 530 | 0.80 | $31,200 | $31,200 | $48,490 | -11% |
These figures are for the whole Decatur, IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $51,290 (US $50,980); unemployment 5.0% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 23.9% |
| Manufacturing | 17.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 9.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 6.7% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 6.4% |
| Other services | 5.4% |
| Construction | 4.1% |
| Public administration | 3.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.0% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.5% |
| Information | 1.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Decatur lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | 101,849 | $9,054 million | $88,893 | 45,051 | 1,981 | $67,788 | -1.0% | 5.0% | 43,739 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 10,627 | 28.6% | $106,030 | 2.87 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,934 | 16.0% | $62,227 | 0.92 |
| Retail trade | 4,589 | 12.3% | $35,080 | 1.02 |
| Construction | 3,778 | 10.2% | $76,340 | 1.60 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,621 | 9.7% | $22,859 | 0.88 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 2,240 | 6.0% | $69,690 | 1.17 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,359 | 3.7% | $85,339 | 0.74 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,222 | 3.3% | $40,296 | 0.90 |
| Professional and technical services | 1,180 | 3.2% | $74,588 | 0.38 |
| Administrative and waste services | 868 | 2.3% | $51,269 | 0.33 |
| Educational services | 714 | 1.9% | $43,346 | 0.77 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 434 | 1.2% | $19,022 | 0.57 |
| Real estate and rental | 309 | 0.8% | $49,335 | 0.44 |
| Information | 294 | 0.8% | $53,511 | 0.35 |
| Management of companies | 34 | 0.1% | $132,160 | 0.04 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 78.4% |
| Public transit | 1.4% |
| Walk | 2.5% |
| Work from home | 8.4% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $51,592 |
| Income per person | $32,769 |
| Median gross rent per month | $845 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.7% |
| Median home value | $99,600 |
| Homeowners | 62.9% |
| Poverty rate | 19.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 88.4 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $51,290 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 4.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 39.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 91.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.6% |
| Born abroad | 3.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 56.2% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.2 | 26 | 57 |
| Feb | -1.6 | 29 | 56 |
| Mar | 4.9 | 41 | 70 |
| Apr | 11.7 | 53 | 104 |
| May | 17.4 | 63 | 115 |
| Jun | 22.3 | 72 | 120 |
| Jul | 24.2 | 76 | 99 |
| Aug | 23.5 | 74 | 84 |
| Sep | 19.7 | 67 | 82 |
| Oct | 12.4 | 54 | 94 |
| Nov | 5.4 | 42 | 71 |
| Dec | -0.5 | 31 | 64 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield | IL | 38 mi | 113,330 | $66,064 | $975 |
| Champaign | IL | 39 mi | 89,996 | $56,118 | $1,123 |
| Urbana | IL | 43 mi | 39,341 | $45,346 | $972 |
| Bloomington | IL | 43 mi | 78,907 | $77,384 | $1,050 |
| Normal | IL | 46 mi | 53,569 | $64,785 | $965 |
| Pekin | IL | 61 mi | 31,781 | $60,790 | $819 |
| Peoria | IL | 72 mi | 112,169 | $59,410 | $1,005 |
| Danville | IL | 73 mi | 28,595 | $45,957 | $846 |
| Terre Haute | IN | 87 mi | 58,427 | $43,126 | $922 |
| Alton | IL | 92 mi | 25,279 | $54,568 | $1,015 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
69,815 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$845 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.7% of the median household income.
$51,592 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
5.0% (BLS county, Macon County (latest month 2026M09)).
Illinois. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.