Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Normal

Working in Normal, IL

Jobs, pay and daily life in Normal, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Normal (Illinois): 53,569 residents, median household income $64,785, median rent $965, unemployment 3.3%.
Chicago (2,711,226 residents)Aurora (179,898 residents)Naperville (150,692 residents)Joliet (150,445 residents)Rockford (147,521 residents)Elgin (114,934 residents)Springfield (113,330 residents)Peoria (112,169 residents)Champaign (89,996 residents)Waukegan (89,076 residents)Cicero (82,797 residents)Bloomington (78,907 residents)Schaumburg (76,868 residents)Evanston (76,340 residents)Arlington Heights (76,005 residents)Bolingbrook (74,096 residents)Decatur (69,815 residents)Palatine (66,293 residents)Skokie (66,219 residents)Des Plaines (59,156 residents)Orland Park (57,916 residents)Oak Lawn (56,861 residents)Berwyn (55,595 residents)Mount Prospect (55,472 residents)Tinley Park (54,842 residents)Normal (53,569 residents)Wheaton (53,557 residents)Oak Park (53,292 residents)Hoffman Estates (51,175 residents)Downers Grove (50,054 residents)Glenview (47,752 residents)Plainfield (46,708 residents)Elmhurst (45,671 residents)Lombard (43,619 residents)Buffalo Grove (42,891 residents)Moline (42,197 residents)Belleville (41,370 residents)Romeoville (41,152 residents)Crystal Lake (40,579 residents)Bartlett (40,501 residents)DeKalb (40,443 residents)Carol Stream (39,460 residents)Urbana (39,341 residents)Quincy (39,109 residents)Streamwood (39,001 residents)Park Ridge (38,667 residents)Wheeling (38,433 residents)Carpentersville (37,346 residents)Hanover Park (36,732 residents)Oswego (36,375 residents)Rock Island (36,151 residents)Addison (35,489 residents)Calumet City (35,100 residents)Northbrook (34,585 residents)Woodridge (33,941 residents)St. Charles (32,854 residents)Glendale Heights (32,808 residents)O'Fallon (32,262 residents)Elk Grove Village (31,987 residents)Mundelein (31,915 residents)Pekin (31,781 residents)North Chicago (30,643 residents)Gurnee (30,510 residents)Highland Park (30,398 residents)Algonquin (30,067 residents)Niles (30,064 residents)Galesburg (29,481 residents)Lake in the Hills (28,800 residents)Burbank (28,739 residents)Danville (28,595 residents)Glen Ellyn (28,390 residents)Lansing (28,284 residents)McHenry (28,074 residents)New Lenox (28,006 residents)Huntley (28,005 residents)Wilmette (27,503 residents)Batavia (27,151 residents)Round Lake Beach (27,079 residents)Vernon Hills (26,876 residents)Oak Forest (26,805 residents)Chicago Heights (26,736 residents)Granite City (26,549 residents)Edwardsville (26,474 residents)Lockport (26,409 residents)Woodstock (26,147 residents)West Chicago (25,395 residents)Alton (25,279 residents)Belvidere (24,752 residents)Morton Grove (24,619 residents)Zion (24,600 residents)Melrose Park (24,549 residents)Homer Glen (24,529 residents)South Elgin (24,217 residents)Collinsville (24,031 residents)Rolling Meadows (24,027 residents)Kankakee (23,996 residents)Elmwood Park (23,868 residents)Westmont (23,724 residents)Yorkville (23,617 residents)Freeport (23,505 residents)ChicagoAuroraNapervilleJolietRockfordElginSpringfieldPeoriaChampaignWaukeganCiceroBloomingtonNormal
Map of Illinois: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

53,569residents (ACS 2024)
$64,785median household income
$965median rent a month
3.3%unemployment (BLS)
52.9%bachelor's degree or higher
54.8%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Illinois · McLean County · Normal · all 100 cities + map → · all 102 counties → · Illinois rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Illinois

Overview

CITY (Normal) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Normal is a city in Illinois with 53,569 residents. The median household earns $64,785 a year and the median rent is $965 a month, which is 17.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Bloomington, IL metropolitan area, where BLS counts 88,110 jobs.

How Normal compares. Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Normal is #26 by population, #8 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #92 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, McLean County, is #12 of 102 counties for average pay ($66,183).

The place in numbers

Normal has 53,569 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.4% of the population of Illinois. It covers 19 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,867 people per square mile. The median age is 25.0, 36% younger than the state median (25.0 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $965 a month (rent plus utilities), 24% below the state median ($965 against $1,274). Over a year that is 17.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $213,600, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($64,785); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 54.8% of households own their home, 18% below the state average (54.8% against 67.1%).

Work and pay

The Bloomington, IL metropolitan area has 88,110 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $53,140 a year, 4% above the national median ($53,140 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are business and financial operations (9,550 jobs, median $78,130); office and administrative support (9,320 jobs, median $45,950); food preparation and serving related (8,530 jobs, median $31,290). The area is most specialised in business and financial operations (1.6 times) and production (1.3 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($128,590) and business and financial operations ($78,130). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of McLean County was 3.3%. 62.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in McLean County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 69.9% drive alone, 1.4% use public transit, 8.1% walk, 13.4% work from home. 6.0% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 69% below the state average (6.0% against 19.7%).

People and education

52.9% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 40% above the state share (52.9% against 37.9%). 8.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 45% below the state share (8.1% against 14.8%). The poverty rate is 21.4%, 81% above the state rate (21.4% against 11.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.8°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-4.0°C). About 1,001 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (118 mm) and Feb the driest (53 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Bloomington (3 miles, rent 9% higher); Pekin (33 miles, rent 15% lower); Peoria (36 miles, rent 4% higher); Decatur (46 miles, rent 12% lower). Rent differences are against Normal; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Illinois (1,067) →State guide: IllinoisCountry guideMcLean CountyIllinois rankings

Official links for Normal

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,067 federal postings open in Illinois (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Illinois →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,4301.11$31,200$31,200$35,060+0%
Registered Nurses1,9901.04$79,970$62,980$107,260-18%
Cashiers1,9801.13$31,200$31,200$35,470-5%
Retail Salespersons1,9100.87$31,670$31,200$44,040-11%
General and Operations Managers1,9000.96$93,250$46,220$244,300-12%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,5701.25$36,660$31,200$48,110-0%
Software Developers1,5701.64$123,320$91,360$190,180-9%
Financial Managers1,4002.93$156,240$97,630$291,980-6%
Waiters and Waitresses1,3701.06$31,200$31,200$46,870-11%
Customer Service Representatives1,2800.87$39,120$31,200$57,660-13%
Office Clerks, General1,2800.92$41,320$31,200$66,140-8%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1800.73$35,030$31,200$39,530-6%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0700.92$54,610$35,290$79,450-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,0600.43$31,200$31,200$37,360-13%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9600.58$36,610$31,200$53,030-9%
Nursing Assistants9501.16$43,180$37,380$51,470+2%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9300.96$51,880$33,860$79,460+9%
Cooks, Restaurant8501.06$35,310$31,200$42,100-6%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary8000.99$31,710$31,200$42,640-14%
Insurance Sales Agents7802.87$82,040$42,810$178,720+32%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Computer and Information Systems Managers5701.50$169,720$123,490$314,240-3%
Financial Managers1,4002.93$156,240$97,630$291,980-6%
Lawyers5301.25$124,100$38,680$282,680-22%
Software Developers1,5701.64$123,320$91,360$190,180-9%
Data Scientists5904.00$120,760$73,800$191,260+0%
Computer Systems Analysts6302.13$103,030$75,960$124,990-3%
General and Operations Managers1,9000.96$93,250$46,220$244,300-12%
Insurance Sales Agents7802.87$82,040$42,810$178,720+32%
Registered Nurses1,9901.04$79,970$62,980$107,260-18%
Financial and Investment Analysts6303.09$77,280$59,990$193,050-25%
Accountants and Auditors7500.91$76,510$49,250$117,910-9%
Human Resources Specialists5100.98$74,210$49,710$119,830-2%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5300.88$66,280$47,010$110,280-8%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education6700.85$65,590$47,360$106,580+3%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel5400.75$61,850$35,350$130,000-12%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers1,0700.92$54,610$35,290$79,450-7%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive9300.96$51,880$33,860$79,460+9%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7100.82$48,070$32,730$75,840-3%
First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers5100.80$46,020$33,070$70,960-5%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks5900.76$45,220$35,990$61,270-11%

Economy

METRO (Bloomington, IL) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Bloomington, IL metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Business and Financial Operations9,5501.60$78,130-5%
Office and Administrative Support9,3200.93$45,950-3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related8,5301.10$31,290-11%
Management7,5401.19$128,590+2%
Sales and Related6,8000.89$34,680-10%
Production6,2201.28$49,800+6%
Educational Instruction and Library6,2001.20$59,460-2%
Transportation and Material Moving5,1200.66$38,810-12%
Computer and Mathematical4,9301.65$115,740+6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,7300.85$77,210-11%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,9701.15$36,870-2%
Healthcare Support2,8800.64$37,750-2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,6100.76$56,490-5%
Construction and Extraction2,2300.61$75,470+27%
Personal Care and Service2,1101.15$33,820-7%
Protective Service1,5300.72$49,040-2%
Community and Social Service1,3800.92$51,270-12%
Legal8501.15$81,630-20%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6100.53$56,930-9%
Life, Physical, and Social Science2700.33$79,490-4%

Median pay across all occupations: $53,140 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.3% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care28.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food13.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate13.2%
Retail trade12.2%
Manufacturing7.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative6.9%
Other services4.1%
Public administration3.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.1%
Construction2.7%
Wholesale trade1.9%
Information1.3%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Normal lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
McLean County171,556$16,910 million$98,57088,9453,357$66,183+2.1%3.3%92,333

Private-sector jobs by industry in McLean County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Finance and insurance17,37224.1%$110,3634.81
Health care and social assistance10,53214.6%$59,1590.83
Manufacturing9,81713.6%$80,9901.34
Accommodation and food services8,81912.2%$24,6351.09
Retail trade8,24011.4%$36,2720.93
Administrative and waste services3,9135.4%$47,9610.75
Construction2,6393.7%$74,4550.57
Other services (except public administration)2,6243.6%$52,0420.98
Transportation and warehousing2,0582.9%$62,0340.55
Wholesale trade2,0092.8%$72,9910.57
Arts, entertainment, recreation1,2531.7%$25,7330.84
Educational services1,0751.5%$41,2350.58
Real estate and rental1,0361.4%$44,5060.75
Information4600.6%$70,7610.28
Utilities2320.3%$125,7780.69

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.9%
2025M114.4%
2025M124.6%
2026M014.4%
2026M024.6%
2026M034.5%
2026M043.7%
2026M053.8%
2026M064.0%
2026M073.3%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.3%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Normal) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone69.9%
Public transit1.4%
Walk8.1%
Work from home13.4%
Commute of 45 minutes or more6.0%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$64,785
Income per person$36,168
Median gross rent per month$965
Yearly rent as share of median household income17.9%
Median home value$213,600
Homeowners54.8%
Poverty rate21.4%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.5
Metro median pay, all occupations$53,140

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.95%.

People and education

CITY (Normal) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age25.0
High school or higher (25+)97.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)52.9%
Born abroad8.1%
Labour force participation (16+)62.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Africa895 (44.2%)
Asia508 (25.1%)
Europe372 (18.4%)
Latin America186 (9.2%)
Northern America53 (2.6%)
Oceania10 (0.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Normal) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.02555
Feb-2.32853
Mar4.24069
Apr11.05299
May16.962115
Jun21.971118
Jul23.875101
Aug23.07391
Sep19.26785
Oct11.85387
Nov4.84166
Dec-1.23062

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BloomingtonIL3 mi78,907$77,384$1,050
PekinIL33 mi31,781$60,790$819
PeoriaIL36 mi112,169$59,410$1,005
DecaturIL46 mi69,815$51,592$845
ChampaignIL47 mi89,996$56,118$1,123
UrbanaIL51 mi39,341$45,346$972
SpringfieldIL61 mi113,330$66,064$975
KankakeeIL71 mi23,996$47,514$1,023
DanvilleIL77 mi28,595$45,957$846
GalesburgIL78 mi29,481$48,297$801

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Normal?

53,569 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Normal?

$965 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.9% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Normal?

$64,785 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Normal?

3.3% (BLS county, McLean County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Normal in?

Illinois. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore