Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Danville

Working in Danville, IL

Jobs, pay and daily life in Danville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Danville (Illinois): 28,595 residents, median household income $45,957, median rent $846, unemployment 4.5%.
Chicago (2,711,226 residents)Aurora (179,898 residents)Naperville (150,692 residents)Joliet (150,445 residents)Rockford (147,521 residents)Elgin (114,934 residents)Springfield (113,330 residents)Peoria (112,169 residents)Champaign (89,996 residents)Waukegan (89,076 residents)Cicero (82,797 residents)Bloomington (78,907 residents)Schaumburg (76,868 residents)Evanston (76,340 residents)Arlington Heights (76,005 residents)Bolingbrook (74,096 residents)Decatur (69,815 residents)Palatine (66,293 residents)Skokie (66,219 residents)Des Plaines (59,156 residents)Orland Park (57,916 residents)Oak Lawn (56,861 residents)Berwyn (55,595 residents)Mount Prospect (55,472 residents)Tinley Park (54,842 residents)Normal (53,569 residents)Wheaton (53,557 residents)Oak Park (53,292 residents)Hoffman Estates (51,175 residents)Downers Grove (50,054 residents)Glenview (47,752 residents)Plainfield (46,708 residents)Elmhurst (45,671 residents)Lombard (43,619 residents)Buffalo Grove (42,891 residents)Moline (42,197 residents)Belleville (41,370 residents)Romeoville (41,152 residents)Crystal Lake (40,579 residents)Bartlett (40,501 residents)DeKalb (40,443 residents)Carol Stream (39,460 residents)Urbana (39,341 residents)Quincy (39,109 residents)Streamwood (39,001 residents)Park Ridge (38,667 residents)Wheeling (38,433 residents)Carpentersville (37,346 residents)Hanover Park (36,732 residents)Oswego (36,375 residents)Rock Island (36,151 residents)Addison (35,489 residents)Calumet City (35,100 residents)Northbrook (34,585 residents)Woodridge (33,941 residents)St. Charles (32,854 residents)Glendale Heights (32,808 residents)O'Fallon (32,262 residents)Elk Grove Village (31,987 residents)Mundelein (31,915 residents)Pekin (31,781 residents)North Chicago (30,643 residents)Gurnee (30,510 residents)Highland Park (30,398 residents)Algonquin (30,067 residents)Niles (30,064 residents)Galesburg (29,481 residents)Lake in the Hills (28,800 residents)Burbank (28,739 residents)Danville (28,595 residents)Glen Ellyn (28,390 residents)Lansing (28,284 residents)McHenry (28,074 residents)New Lenox (28,006 residents)Huntley (28,005 residents)Wilmette (27,503 residents)Batavia (27,151 residents)Round Lake Beach (27,079 residents)Vernon Hills (26,876 residents)Oak Forest (26,805 residents)Chicago Heights (26,736 residents)Granite City (26,549 residents)Edwardsville (26,474 residents)Lockport (26,409 residents)Woodstock (26,147 residents)West Chicago (25,395 residents)Alton (25,279 residents)Belvidere (24,752 residents)Morton Grove (24,619 residents)Zion (24,600 residents)Melrose Park (24,549 residents)Homer Glen (24,529 residents)South Elgin (24,217 residents)Collinsville (24,031 residents)Rolling Meadows (24,027 residents)Kankakee (23,996 residents)Elmwood Park (23,868 residents)Westmont (23,724 residents)Yorkville (23,617 residents)Freeport (23,505 residents)ChicagoAuroraNapervilleJolietRockfordElginSpringfieldPeoriaChampaignWaukeganCiceroBloomingtonDanville
Map of Illinois: the 100 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 100 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

28,595residents (ACS 2024)
$45,957median household income
$846median rent a month
4.5%unemployment (BLS)
19.0%bachelor's degree or higher
57.3%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Illinois · Vermilion County · Danville · all 100 cities + map → · all 102 counties → · Illinois rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Illinois

Overview

CITY (Danville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Danville is a city in Illinois with 28,595 residents. The median household earns $45,957 a year and the median rent is $846 a month, which is 22.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Champaign-Urbana, IL (105,500 jobs), about 31 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Danville compares. Among the 100 largest places in Illinois, Danville is #70 by population, #99 for household income (#1 = highest), #2 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #8 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Vermilion County, is #41 of 102 counties for average pay ($54,579).

The place in numbers

Danville has 28,595 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Illinois. It covers 18 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,601 people per square mile. The median age is 39.8, about the same as the state median (39.8 against 39.0).

Housing

The median gross rent is $846 a month (rent plus utilities), 34% below the state median ($846 against $1,274). Over a year that is 22.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $79,000, which is 1.7 times the median household income ($45,957); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 57.3% of households own their home, 15% below the state average (57.3% against 67.1%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Champaign-Urbana, IL, metropolitan area has 105,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $50,700 a year, about the same as the national median ($50,700 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are educational instruction and library (11,940 jobs, median $62,320); office and administrative support (11,200 jobs, median $46,460); food preparation and serving related (10,360 jobs, median $31,850). The area is most specialised in educational instruction and library (1.9 times) and healthcare practitioners and technical (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($107,310) and healthcare practitioners and technical ($83,420). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Vermilion County was 4.5%. 51.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Vermilion County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.6% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 8.9% work from home. 3.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 82% below the state average (3.6% against 19.7%).

People and education

19.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 50% below the state share (19.0% against 37.9%). 3.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 80% below the state share (3.0% against 14.8%). The poverty rate is 24.5%, 108% above the state rate (24.5% against 11.8%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (23.9°C), and the coolest is Jan at 27°F (-3.0°C). About 1,062 mm (42 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (125 mm) and Feb the driest (61 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Urbana (31 miles, rent 15% higher); Champaign (35 miles, rent 33% higher); Crawfordsville (38 miles, similar rent); West Lafayette (42 miles, rent 45% higher). Rent differences are against Danville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Illinois (1,066) →State guide: IllinoisCountry guideVermilion CountyIllinois rankings

Official links for Danville

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 1,066 federal postings open in Illinois (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Illinois →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Registered Nurses3,5201.54$90,230$76,510$121,750-8%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,8901.10$31,300$31,200$35,530+0%
Cashiers2,5001.19$32,130$31,200$36,750-2%
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary2,48022.30$50,110$31,850$81,280+17%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,3101.54$39,000$31,230$51,480+6%
General and Operations Managers2,2600.95$96,610$50,270$211,660-9%
Retail Salespersons2,1800.83$33,870$31,200$46,550-4%
Office Clerks, General2,1801.30$48,800$33,360$63,340+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers2,0601.07$35,400$31,210$45,680-5%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,9600.98$41,970$32,760$52,830+4%
Nursing Assistants1,5601.58$39,890$37,820$48,790-6%
Waiters and Waitresses1,5000.97$31,200$31,200$44,760-11%
Customer Service Representatives1,4800.84$41,280$31,700$68,250-8%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,2901.24$55,260$36,070$77,640+11%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators1,2601.32$42,730$32,580$54,830-4%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2201.05$48,260$32,800$68,850+2%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary1,0801.12$32,220$31,200$44,200-12%
Bartenders1,0702.09$31,200$31,200$51,430-9%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education9901.06$59,650$41,230$78,870-7%
Cooks, Restaurant9701.01$36,040$31,410$44,990-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Financial Managers6601.16$127,680$80,570$216,920-23%
Software Developers6700.58$106,080$70,110$169,310-22%
General and Operations Managers2,2600.95$96,610$50,270$211,660-9%
Registered Nurses3,5201.54$90,230$76,510$121,750-8%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products5300.63$72,180$45,610$137,260+0%
Accountants and Auditors7300.74$69,670$52,030$109,610-17%
Human Resources Specialists5400.87$67,360$48,770$101,050-11%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers5000.52$63,820$44,990$99,410-8%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel6500.76$61,840$37,010$123,200-12%
Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education6600.92$61,480$46,030$80,720-15%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education9901.06$59,650$41,230$78,870-7%
Middle School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education5501.31$59,630$45,540$79,130-7%
Construction Laborers5700.77$59,460$37,990$97,820+26%
Educational, Guidance, and Career Counselors and Advisors6202.58$58,230$40,520$80,540-9%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers8400.60$56,270$38,130$80,560-4%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General1,2901.24$55,260$36,070$77,640+11%
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary2,48022.30$50,110$31,850$81,280+17%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7100.76$48,830$37,640$65,870-4%
Office Clerks, General2,1801.30$48,800$33,360$63,340+8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,2201.05$48,260$32,800$68,850+2%

Economy

METRO (Champaign-Urbana, IL) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Champaign-Urbana, IL, about 31 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Educational Instruction and Library11,9401.93$62,320+3%
Office and Administrative Support11,2000.93$46,460-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related10,3601.12$31,850-9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical9,0901.36$83,420-4%
Management8,4801.12$107,310-15%
Transportation and Material Moving8,2200.89$41,970-5%
Sales and Related7,4300.82$35,650-7%
Production5,5100.95$45,210-4%
Business and Financial Operations4,6800.65$74,080-10%
Healthcare Support3,9200.73$38,900+1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance3,6901.19$38,270+2%
Construction and Extraction3,4400.79$79,530+34%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair3,3300.81$58,930-1%
Computer and Mathematical2,8100.79$86,690-21%
Personal Care and Service2,2601.03$34,580-5%
Community and Social Service2,2301.23$55,010-6%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,9101.91$67,970-18%
Protective Service1,8500.72$59,800+19%
Architecture and Engineering1,2400.70$85,920-14%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,2300.88$62,030-1%
Legal4200.47$89,920-12%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2700.90$47,530+30%

Median pay across all occupations: $50,700 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.5% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.9%
Manufacturing16.6%
Retail trade13.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.3%
Finance, insurance, real estate6.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.1%
Wholesale trade6.1%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.9%
Public administration4.1%
Construction4.1%
Other services3.1%
Information1.2%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.8%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Danville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Vermilion County72,386$4,180 million$57,74825,7481,313$54,579+1.1%4.5%30,087

Private-sector jobs by industry in Vermilion County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing4,03820.0%$66,6301.91
Retail trade2,99314.8%$32,2591.16
Health care and social assistance2,85914.1%$53,7180.77
Accommodation and food services2,01210.0%$19,4010.86
Wholesale trade1,8809.3%$70,2911.85
Transportation and warehousing1,4147.0%$49,5511.30
Finance and insurance1,1705.8%$79,3911.12
Administrative and waste services9214.6%$82,9160.61
Other services (except public administration)7893.9%$39,1531.02
Construction5842.9%$65,0250.43
Arts, entertainment, recreation4402.2%$30,9581.02
Professional and technical services3031.5%$87,4960.17
Educational services2101.0%$35,9250.39
Agriculture, forestry, fishing1630.8%$44,0370.78
Real estate and rental1360.7%$43,9610.34
Utilities1040.5%$76,9841.06
Management of companies840.4%$93,7320.19
Information820.4%$31,5490.17
Mining, oil and gas340.2%$56,7810.35

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M095.5%
2025M116.2%
2025M126.3%
2026M016.6%
2026M026.6%
2026M036.3%
2026M045.2%
2026M055.0%
2026M065.2%
2026M074.6%
2026M084.7%
2026M094.5%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Danville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.6%
Public transit1.2%
Walk2.8%
Work from home8.9%
Commute of 45 minutes or more3.6%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$45,957
Income per person$27,503
Median gross rent per month$846
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.1%
Median home value$79,000
Homeowners57.3%
Poverty rate24.5%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)92.7
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$50,700

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 4.95%.

People and education

CITY (Danville) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.8
High school or higher (25+)86.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)19.0%
Born abroad3.0%
Labour force participation (16+)51.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America375 (57.1%)
Asia252 (38.4%)
Europe22 (3.3%)
Africa8 (1.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Danville) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.02765
Feb-1.42961
Mar4.94176
Apr11.653106
May17.263113
Jun22.272125
Jul23.975109
Aug23.37487
Sep19.76776
Oct12.45494
Nov5.44276
Dec-0.33174

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
UrbanaIL31 mi39,341$45,346$972
ChampaignIL35 mi89,996$56,118$1,123
CrawfordsvilleIN38 mi16,491$55,033$857
West LafayetteIN42 mi45,159$34,891$1,225
LafayetteIN43 mi71,159$53,716$1,079
Terre HauteIN49 mi58,427$43,126$922
FrankfortIN58 mi15,917$57,412$898
LebanonIN62 mi17,812$65,154$962
DanvilleIN65 mi11,714$97,083$1,151
WhitestownIN67 mi12,466$123,643$1,842

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Danville?

28,595 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Danville?

$846 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Danville?

$45,957 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Danville?

4.5% (BLS county, Vermilion County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Danville in?

Illinois. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore