Jobs, pay and daily life in Terre Haute, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Terre Haute is a city in Indiana with 58,427 residents. The median household earns $43,126 a year and the median rent is $922 a month, which is 25.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Terre Haute, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 65,120 jobs.
How Terre Haute compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Terre Haute is #15 by population, #77 for household income (#1 = highest), #70 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #19 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Vigo County, is #37 of 92 counties for average pay ($53,152).
Terre Haute has 58,427 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.9% of the population of Indiana. It covers 35 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,680 people per square mile. The median age is 32.9, 14% younger than the state median (32.9 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $922 a month (rent plus utilities), 13% below the state median ($922 against $1,062). Over a year that is 25.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $115,700, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($43,126); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 52.2% of households own their home, 26% below the state average (52.2% against 70.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.
The Terre Haute, IN metropolitan area has 65,120 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,870 a year, 12% below the national median ($44,870 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (6,990 jobs, median $27,680); office and administrative support (6,600 jobs, median $42,390); production (6,350 jobs, median $46,090). The area is most specialised in production (1.8 times) and food preparation and serving related (1.2 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($46,090) and office and administrative support ($42,390). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Vigo County was 3.9%. 54.4% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Vigo County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 73.8% drive alone, 1.2% use public transit, 4.8% walk, 5.7% work from home. 7.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 42% below the state average (7.3% against 12.7%).
24.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 17% below the state share (24.6% against 29.5%). 4.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (4.1% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 24.6%, 100% above the state rate (24.6% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.3°C). About 1,125 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (129 mm) and Feb the driest (65 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Crawfordsville (47 miles, rent 7% lower); Danville (49 miles, rent 8% lower); Bloomington (50 miles, rent 30% higher); Martinsville (51 miles, rent 7% higher). Rent differences are against Terre Haute; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideVigo CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 2,700 | 1.67 | $27,020 | $20,630 | $33,600 | -13% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,940 | 1.19 | $29,090 | $22,080 | $43,200 | -18% |
| Cashiers | 1,870 | 1.45 | $27,760 | $21,830 | $34,360 | -16% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,600 | 1.13 | $81,550 | $68,890 | $100,430 | -16% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,430 | 0.79 | $34,540 | $28,260 | $37,390 | -4% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 1,370 | 1.15 | $31,380 | $27,820 | $44,390 | -16% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,180 | 0.95 | $37,420 | $27,710 | $51,440 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,140 | 1.11 | $37,310 | $21,950 | $57,370 | -17% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,140 | 1.32 | $53,030 | $43,880 | $72,780 | -10% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 1,050 | 1.10 | $26,520 | $16,420 | $44,070 | -25% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,040 | 1.77 | $39,680 | $27,700 | $85,830 | -11% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 960 | 6.00 | $53,670 | $42,890 | $75,610 | -9% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 950 | 1.03 | $34,040 | $27,380 | $43,430 | -8% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 850 | 1.33 | $47,220 | $34,690 | $72,910 | -5% |
| General and Operations Managers | 800 | 0.55 | $94,630 | $47,620 | $198,630 | -11% |
| Nursing Assistants | 720 | 1.18 | $36,360 | $35,240 | $44,010 | -14% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 700 | 1.18 | $30,150 | $23,010 | $39,720 | -18% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 660 | 1.14 | $57,320 | $46,160 | $72,920 | -10% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 610 | 1.19 | $38,890 | $29,010 | $59,610 | -12% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 600 | 1.02 | $29,830 | $23,890 | $38,840 | -20% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 800 | 0.55 | $94,630 | $47,620 | $198,630 | -11% |
| Registered Nurses | 1,600 | 1.13 | $81,550 | $68,890 | $100,430 | -16% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 510 | 0.85 | $63,170 | $46,190 | $105,780 | -25% |
| Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education | 540 | 1.22 | $61,650 | $46,860 | $80,320 | -14% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 660 | 1.14 | $57,320 | $46,160 | $72,920 | -10% |
| Correctional Officers and Jailers | 960 | 6.00 | $53,670 | $42,890 | $75,610 | -9% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 1,140 | 1.32 | $53,030 | $43,880 | $72,780 | -10% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 850 | 1.33 | $47,220 | $34,690 | $72,910 | -5% |
| Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers | 500 | 2.02 | $46,780 | $34,990 | $67,030 | -4% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 550 | 0.96 | $46,060 | $31,340 | $61,420 | -9% |
| Construction Laborers | 500 | 1.08 | $45,450 | $32,900 | $66,170 | -4% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 600 | 1.27 | $42,870 | $29,170 | $63,610 | -12% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 1,040 | 1.77 | $39,680 | $27,700 | $85,830 | -11% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 610 | 1.19 | $38,890 | $29,010 | $59,610 | -12% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 530 | 0.49 | $38,600 | $29,630 | $60,180 | -14% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 1,180 | 0.95 | $37,420 | $27,710 | $51,440 | -7% |
| Office Clerks, General | 1,140 | 1.11 | $37,310 | $21,950 | $57,370 | -17% |
| Medical Assistants | 570 | 1.67 | $36,960 | $35,540 | $47,210 | -19% |
| Nursing Assistants | 720 | 1.18 | $36,360 | $35,240 | $44,010 | -14% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 1,430 | 0.79 | $34,540 | $28,260 | $37,390 | -4% |
These figures are for the whole Terre Haute, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $44,870 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.8% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 30.1% |
| Retail trade | 13.2% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 12.5% |
| Manufacturing | 12.3% |
| Construction | 6.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 6.0% |
| Other services | 4.8% |
| Public administration | 4.2% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 3.1% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.0% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.6% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Terre Haute lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vigo County | 106,109 | $6,571 million | $61,923 | 46,144 | 2,526 | $53,152 | +1.3% | 3.9% | 50,172 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 8,764 | 22.3% | $61,628 | 1.32 |
| Retail trade | 5,990 | 15.3% | $32,474 | 1.30 |
| Accommodation and food services | 5,565 | 14.2% | $22,197 | 1.33 |
| Manufacturing | 5,488 | 14.0% | $68,992 | 1.45 |
| Construction | 2,119 | 5.4% | $79,194 | 0.87 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,524 | 3.9% | $36,583 | 0.56 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 1,472 | 3.8% | $62,965 | 0.75 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,460 | 3.7% | $67,864 | 0.80 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,416 | 3.6% | $46,288 | 1.02 |
| Finance and insurance | 1,198 | 3.1% | $72,372 | 0.64 |
| Educational services | 1,166 | 3.0% | $57,130 | 1.22 |
| Professional and technical services | 968 | 2.5% | $58,957 | 0.30 |
| Real estate and rental | 632 | 1.6% | $78,197 | 0.88 |
| Information | 431 | 1.1% | $61,579 | 0.50 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 415 | 1.1% | $21,819 | 0.54 |
| Management of companies | 334 | 0.9% | $75,028 | 0.43 |
| Utilities | 152 | 0.4% | $121,846 | 0.87 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 103 | 0.3% | $45,725 | 0.28 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 18 | 0.0% | $155,783 | 0.10 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 73.8% |
| Public transit | 1.2% |
| Walk | 4.8% |
| Work from home | 5.7% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 7.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $43,126 |
| Income per person | $25,369 |
| Median gross rent per month | $922 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 25.7% |
| Median home value | $115,700 |
| Homeowners | 52.2% |
| Poverty rate | 24.6% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 87.8 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $44,870 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 32.9 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.9% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 24.6% |
| Born abroad | 4.1% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.4% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.3 | 28 | 73 |
| Feb | -0.7 | 31 | 65 |
| Mar | 5.5 | 42 | 86 |
| Apr | 12.1 | 54 | 117 |
| May | 17.7 | 64 | 120 |
| Jun | 22.5 | 72 | 129 |
| Jul | 24.3 | 76 | 112 |
| Aug | 23.8 | 75 | 78 |
| Sep | 20.1 | 68 | 77 |
| Oct | 12.9 | 55 | 101 |
| Nov | 5.8 | 42 | 85 |
| Dec | 0.2 | 32 | 82 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crawfordsville | IN | 47 mi | 16,491 | $55,033 | $857 |
| Danville | IL | 49 mi | 28,595 | $45,957 | $846 |
| Bloomington | IN | 50 mi | 80,049 | $50,465 | $1,200 |
| Martinsville | IN | 51 mi | 11,933 | $60,177 | $983 |
| Danville | IN | 51 mi | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| Vincennes | IN | 55 mi | 16,586 | $53,637 | $793 |
| Plainfield | IN | 56 mi | 36,369 | $87,272 | $1,499 |
| Avon | IN | 56 mi | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| Washington | IN | 57 mi | 12,367 | $50,331 | $858 |
| Brownsburg | IN | 59 mi | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
58,427 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$922 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 25.7% of the median household income.
$43,126 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, Vigo County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.