Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Bedford

Working in Bedford, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Bedford, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Bedford (Indiana): 13,837 residents, median household income $49,553, median rent $828, unemployment 3.7%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodBedford
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

13,837residents (ACS 2024)
$49,553median household income
$828median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
17.3%bachelor's degree or higher
67.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Lawrence County · Bedford · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (Bedford) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Bedford is a city in Indiana with 13,837 residents. The median household earns $49,553 a year and the median rent is $828 a month, which is 20.1% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Bloomington, IN (73,240 jobs), about 21 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How Bedford compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Bedford is #66 by population, #10 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #69 for household income (#1 = highest), #65 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Lawrence County, is #65 of 92 counties for average pay ($49,342).

The place in numbers

Bedford has 13,837 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 12 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,133 people per square mile. The median age is 41.8, 10% older than the state median (41.8 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $828 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($828 against $1,062). Over a year that is 20.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $152,400, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($49,553); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 67.2% of households own their home, 5% below the state average (67.2% against 70.5%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Bloomington, IN, metropolitan area has 73,240 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $47,660 a year, 7% below the national median ($47,660 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (8,210 jobs, median $29,320); office and administrative support (7,550 jobs, median $44,440); production (6,440 jobs, median $46,900). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and educational instruction and library (1.4 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are educational instruction and library ($65,180) and production ($46,900). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lawrence County was 3.7%. 59.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lawrence County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 82.7% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 6.3% work from home. 13.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 3% above the state average (13.1% against 12.7%).

People and education

17.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 41% below the state share (17.3% against 29.5%). 1.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 85% below the state share (1.0% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 16.2%, 31% above the state rate (16.2% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.5°C). About 1,240 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (132 mm) and Feb the driest (79 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Bloomington (21 miles, rent 45% higher); Seymour (33 miles, rent 22% higher); Martinsville (38 miles, rent 19% higher); Washington (39 miles, rent 4% higher). Rent differences are against Bedford; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideLawrence CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for Bedford

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,3901.32$28,230$21,540$35,370-10%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,2703.43$37,900$37,370$47,330-15%
Retail Salespersons1,9801.08$30,890$23,550$45,760-13%
Registered Nurses1,6301.02$80,370$68,210$98,920-18%
Waiters and Waitresses1,6201.51$28,540$17,270$46,630-19%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides1,4100.70$31,750$29,390$37,950-11%
Cashiers1,3900.96$29,120$22,530$36,070-11%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1901.15$39,680$29,490$43,550+8%
Stockers and Order Fillers1,1500.86$34,850$28,000$42,680-7%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0200.74$38,130$31,040$47,530-5%
Office Clerks, General9700.84$43,570$28,070$63,310-3%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors9604.13$52,710$44,720$84,630-11%
Cooks, Restaurant9301.40$34,910$26,800$43,260-7%
Nursing Assistants8301.21$36,820$35,290$44,920-13%
General and Operations Managers8200.50$101,310$51,550$256,460-4%
Customer Service Representatives7700.63$39,660$29,970$60,290-11%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7601.06$47,200$34,950$73,230-5%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7101.10$46,800$33,270$63,580-8%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6402.27$60,360$38,760$72,890+24%
Security Guards6000.99$35,510$29,110$53,630-7%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers8200.50$101,310$51,550$256,460-4%
Registered Nurses1,6301.02$80,370$68,210$98,920-18%
First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers5601.77$77,200$46,230$106,350+4%
Inspectors, Testers, Sorters, Samplers, and Weighers6402.27$60,360$38,760$72,890+24%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5500.57$58,700$42,190$84,800+0%
Computer User Support Specialists6001.78$55,940$41,150$96,880-10%
Substance Abuse, Behavioral Disorder, and Mental Health Counselors9604.13$52,710$44,720$84,630-11%
Machinists5404.01$47,850$37,140$73,020-19%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7601.06$47,200$34,950$73,230-5%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7101.10$46,800$33,270$63,580-8%
First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers5901.03$45,250$30,850$62,930+3%
Office Clerks, General9700.84$43,570$28,070$63,310-3%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants5001.11$41,630$35,930$49,650-9%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners1,1901.15$39,680$29,490$43,550+8%
Customer Service Representatives7700.63$39,660$29,970$60,290-11%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers5301.17$38,290$31,000$50,180-2%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,0200.74$38,130$31,040$47,530-5%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,2703.43$37,900$37,370$47,330-15%
Nursing Assistants8301.21$36,820$35,290$44,920-13%
Security Guards6000.99$35,510$29,110$53,630-7%

Economy

METRO (Bloomington, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Bloomington, IN, about 21 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related8,2101.27$29,320-16%
Office and Administrative Support7,5500.90$44,440-6%
Production6,4401.60$46,900-0%
Educational Instruction and Library6,1701.44$65,180+8%
Sales and Related5,5000.87$34,490-10%
Transportation and Material Moving4,7200.73$38,820-12%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical4,6601.01$80,370-7%
Business and Financial Operations3,6600.74$72,020-13%
Management3,5300.67$113,870-10%
Healthcare Support3,2800.88$36,820-4%
Construction and Extraction2,6400.87$63,110+6%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair2,4800.87$56,190-6%
Computer and Mathematical2,4200.98$85,460-22%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,2901.07$37,860+0%
Community and Social Service2,0501.63$52,100-11%
Architecture and Engineering1,6501.33$80,800-19%
Protective Service1,5700.88$39,360-21%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1,5002.17$68,670-17%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media1,3201.37$61,900-1%
Personal Care and Service1,1900.77$30,860-15%
Legal3800.62$81,340-21%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry400.19$40,410+10%

Median pay across all occupations: $47,660 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.7% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.0%
Manufacturing19.9%
Retail trade9.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.9%
Construction8.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.9%
Other services5.8%
Public administration4.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.6%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities3.5%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining1.0%
Wholesale trade0.9%
Information0.9%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Bedford lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lawrence County45,102$1,784 million$39,56113,507906$49,342+4.2%3.7%22,122

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lawrence County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance2,75823.8%$43,3911.42
Manufacturing2,43221.0%$76,6822.19
Retail trade1,94416.8%$29,9131.44
Accommodation and food services1,1499.9%$20,1260.94
Professional and technical services7766.7%$66,7260.83
Construction6655.7%$60,3370.94
Other services (except public administration)3683.2%$33,0430.90
Finance and insurance3553.1%$64,4050.65
Transportation and warehousing2121.8%$56,7200.37
Wholesale trade2061.8%$64,3430.39
Mining, oil and gas1771.5%$65,6933.46
Educational services1581.4%$40,5900.57
Real estate and rental1060.9%$50,9070.51
Information1020.9%$51,7820.40
Arts, entertainment, recreation680.6%$15,3230.30
Utilities640.6%$76,6161.25
Agriculture, forestry, fishing360.3%$43,8410.33

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.5%
2025M113.1%
2025M122.6%
2026M013.2%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.4%
2026M042.6%
2026M053.1%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.4%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Bedford) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone82.7%
Public transit0.0%
Walk2.8%
Work from home6.3%
Commute of 45 minutes or more13.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$49,553
Income per person$31,811
Median gross rent per month$828
Yearly rent as share of median household income20.1%
Median home value$152,400
Homeowners67.2%
Poverty rate16.2%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)95.1
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$47,660

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (Bedford) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.8
High school or higher (25+)87.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)17.3%
Born abroad1.0%
Labour force participation (16+)59.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia25 (45.5%)
Latin America18 (32.7%)
Europe8 (14.5%)
Africa4 (7.3%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Bedford) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-1.52985
Feb-0.13279
Mar5.842108
Apr12.354125
May17.864132
Jun22.572129
Jul24.476114
Aug24.27684
Sep20.46988
Oct13.256104
Nov6.24394
Dec0.83398

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
BloomingtonIN21 mi80,049$50,465$1,200
SeymourIN33 mi22,371$64,426$1,011
MartinsvilleIN38 mi11,933$60,177$983
WashingtonIN39 mi12,367$50,331$858
ColumbusIN39 mi51,824$77,456$1,157
JasperIN40 mi15,991$68,817$810
BargersvilleIN50 mi10,752$114,231$1,379
FranklinIN50 mi26,168$82,380$1,186
New AlbanyIN52 mi37,581$54,710$1,026
ClarksvilleIN54 mi22,016$60,467$1,110

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Bedford?

13,837 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Bedford?

$828 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 20.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Bedford?

$49,553 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Bedford?

3.7% (BLS county, Lawrence County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Bedford in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore