Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lowell

Working in Lowell, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lowell, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lowell (Indiana): 11,073 residents, median household income $84,024, median rent $1,123, unemployment 4.7%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodLowell
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

11,073residents (ACS 2024)
$84,024median household income
$1,123median rent a month
4.7%unemployment (BLS)
24.2%bachelor's degree or higher
84.2%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Lake County · Lowell · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (Lowell) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lowell is a city in Indiana with 11,073 residents. The median household earns $84,024 a year and the median rent is $1,123 a month, which is 16.0% of the median household income. It is part of the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 4,513,280 jobs.

How Lowell compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Lowell is #78 by population, #80 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #9 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #20 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Lake County, is #10 of 92 counties for average pay ($61,200).

The place in numbers

Lowell has 11,073 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,577 people per square mile. The median age is 39.2, about the same as the state median (39.2 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,123 a month (rent plus utilities), 6% above the state median ($1,123 against $1,062). Over a year that is 16.0% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $248,000, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($84,024); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 84.2% of households own their home, 19% above the state average (84.2% against 70.5%).

Work and pay

The Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metropolitan area has 4,513,280 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $54,720 a year, 7% above the national median ($54,720 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are office and administrative support (488,940 jobs, median $48,840); transportation and material moving (484,580 jobs, median $45,920); management (404,010 jobs, median $131,890). The area is most specialised in management (1.2 times) and transportation and material moving (1.2 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($131,890) and legal ($112,440). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Lake County was 4.7%. 60.0% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Lake County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 78.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 9.1% work from home. 33.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 165% above the state average (33.7% against 12.7%).

People and education

24.2% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 18% below the state share (24.2% against 29.5%). 4.1% of residents were born outside the United States, 35% below the state share (4.1% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 5.5%, 56% below the state rate (5.5% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-4.1°C). About 977 mm (38 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (112 mm) and Jan the driest (51 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Cedar Lake (6 miles, rent 20% higher); Crown Point (9 miles, rent 32% higher); St. John (11 miles, rent 12% lower); Schererville (14 miles, rent 17% higher). Rent differences are against Lowell; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideLake CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for Lowell

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand157,9201.84$40,550$31,860$56,440+1%
General and Operations Managers122,9301.21$109,390$58,000$298,090+3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides108,5200.87$38,180$35,030$42,500+7%
Registered Nurses100,2401.02$100,490$77,410$119,260+3%
Cashiers99,2401.11$35,010$31,200$41,280+6%
Fast Food and Counter Workers97,2800.87$34,630$31,200$38,610+11%
Retail Salespersons96,9500.86$35,820$31,200$48,580+1%
Stockers and Order Fillers79,8500.97$38,450$33,310$49,100+3%
Customer Service Representatives75,2401.00$47,100$34,480$71,530+5%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners70,0001.09$38,470$32,760$50,000+4%
Office Clerks, General66,8400.93$46,330$32,580$72,910+3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers62,2101.04$62,300$41,300$88,230+6%
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel55,7301.53$70,710$39,570$154,540+1%
Waiters and Waitresses54,1000.82$31,200$31,200$50,410-11%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive50,1901.01$50,440$34,300$78,820+6%
Security Guards48,3601.30$39,990$35,940$64,180+5%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators47,9701.18$43,650$34,160$61,580-2%
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary46,7701.13$37,840$31,200$48,100+3%
Nursing Assistants45,8501.09$46,940$38,980$54,450+11%
Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education45,8401.14$78,390$48,960$105,250+23%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Chief Executives3,6100.61$344,960$142,940$599,520+61%
Airline Pilots, Copilots, and Flight Engineers6,3602.11$293,490$179,840$429,040+26%
Nurse Anesthetists8400.56$265,880$103,490$479,410+12%
Psychiatrists6000.74$258,750$134,770$487,560-8%
Emergency Medicine Physicians9601.01≥ $239,200≥ $239,200≥ $239,200n/a
General Internal Medicine Physicians6800.35$226,060$67,080$521,810-12%
Family Medicine Physicians1,4300.46$225,080$94,990$320,380-8%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists1,1201.81$208,000$208,000$369,800-29%
Air Traffic Controllers8501.30$189,780$89,690$225,680+28%
Pediatricians, General8600.75$188,340$106,520$379,260-10%
Computer and Information Systems Managers24,9501.28$173,760$112,980$280,060-1%
Financial Managers41,5901.70$168,810$103,490$321,200+1%
Natural Sciences Managers2,2700.72$167,040$87,010$293,270-0%
Lawyers28,3201.29$165,660$87,070$331,140+4%
Marketing Managers17,4001.52$165,340$98,400$277,220-1%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6,6701.04$163,430$112,440$235,240-5%
Sales Managers25,3901.37$158,690$80,060$288,430+7%
Commercial Pilots8400.61$157,420$51,890$376,830+28%
Human Resources Managers10,8101.69$156,770$93,230$270,150+5%
Dentists, General5,9101.64$156,100$123,920$290,850-9%

Economy

METRO (Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Office and Administrative Support488,9400.95$48,840+3%
Transportation and Material Moving484,5801.22$45,920+4%
Management404,0101.25$131,890+4%
Sales and Related390,3701.00$41,840+9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related370,2400.93$35,220+0%
Business and Financial Operations305,3001.00$84,780+3%
Production286,6301.15$46,940-0%
Educational Instruction and Library282,4201.07$61,700+2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical279,1600.98$91,320+6%
Healthcare Support204,7400.89$39,230+2%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair145,3600.82$61,430+3%
Construction and Extraction132,2500.71$84,230+41%
Computer and Mathematical131,3200.86$105,170-4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance122,8400.93$39,640+5%
Protective Service120,4101.10$51,410+3%
Personal Care and Service104,2601.10$36,590+0%
Community and Social Service74,9900.97$58,860+1%
Architecture and Engineering55,1700.73$99,560+0%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media49,4500.83$66,320+6%
Legal43,4701.15$112,440+10%
Life, Physical, and Social Science35,3100.83$84,700+3%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry2,0500.16$41,170+12%

Median pay across all occupations: $54,720 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.5%
Manufacturing17.6%
Construction16.6%
Retail trade8.8%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food7.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative5.6%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.8%
Other services3.7%
Public administration2.2%
Wholesale trade1.8%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.6%
Information0.0%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lowell lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Lake County500,379$31,242 million$62,437191,63311,872$61,200+1.2%4.7%243,748

Private-sector jobs by industry in Lake County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance33,18220.6%$62,0621.21
Retail trade22,72414.1%$36,3141.19
Manufacturing22,49713.9%$107,9851.43
Accommodation and food services20,82512.9%$24,0501.20
Construction11,5947.2%$86,0021.15
Transportation and warehousing9,2995.8%$62,4631.15
Administrative and waste services8,9865.6%$52,4830.80
Other services (except public administration)8,0465.0%$44,1121.39
Professional and technical services7,8514.9%$72,3490.59
Finance and insurance4,5732.8%$78,3810.59
Arts, entertainment, recreation3,3682.1%$32,0181.05
Educational services3,0091.9%$42,5190.76
Management of companies2,3281.4%$104,1960.72
Real estate and rental1,7961.1%$59,1050.60
Information9010.6%$75,0200.25
Agriculture, forestry, fishing2600.2%$33,9960.17
Mining, oil and gas750.0%$98,7600.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M094.6%
2025M114.2%
2025M124.0%
2026M014.7%
2026M025.4%
2026M035.1%
2026M044.2%
2026M054.3%
2026M064.7%
2026M074.7%
2026M084.8%
2026M094.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lowell) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone78.1%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.2%
Work from home9.1%
Commute of 45 minutes or more33.7%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$84,024
Income per person$37,683
Median gross rent per month$1,123
Yearly rent as share of median household income16.0%
Median home value$248,000
Homeowners84.2%
Poverty rate5.5%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)103.6
Metro median pay, all occupations$54,720

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (Lowell) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age39.2
High school or higher (25+)97.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)24.2%
Born abroad4.1%
Labour force participation (16+)60.0%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Europe98 (51.9%)
Latin America91 (48.1%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lowell) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-4.12551
Feb-2.92753
Mar3.03762
Apr9.24994
May15.059112
Jun20.769106
Jul23.574101
Aug22.873106
Sep19.06681
Oct11.65393
Nov4.84161
Dec-1.23057

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
Cedar LakeIN6 mi15,295$83,381$1,350
Crown PointIN9 mi34,393$101,686$1,485
St. JohnIN11 mi22,567$131,467$989
ScherervilleIN14 mi29,701$89,466$1,310
MerrillvilleIN14 mi36,476$67,587$1,282
DyerIN15 mi16,400$107,159$1,225
GriffithIN16 mi16,273$76,636$1,235
HobartIN17 mi29,558$75,160$1,206
HighlandIN18 mi23,680$78,062$1,230
MunsterIN18 mi23,733$110,187$1,507

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lowell?

11,073 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lowell?

$1,123 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.0% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lowell?

$84,024 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lowell?

4.7% (BLS county, Lake County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lowell in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore