Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → New Albany

Working in New Albany, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in New Albany, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: New Albany (Indiana): 37,581 residents, median household income $54,710, median rent $1,026, unemployment 3.6%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodNew Albany
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

37,581residents (ACS 2024)
$54,710median household income
$1,026median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
23.7%bachelor's degree or higher
55.4%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Floyd County · New Albany · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (New Albany) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

New Albany is a city in Indiana with 37,581 residents. The median household earns $54,710 a year and the median rent is $1,026 a month, which is 22.5% of the median household income. It is part of the Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 685,190 jobs.

How New Albany compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, New Albany is #25 by population, #5 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #65 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #58 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Floyd County, is #31 of 92 counties for average pay ($55,503).

The place in numbers

New Albany has 37,581 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Indiana. It covers 16 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,425 people per square mile. The median age is 38.2, about the same as the state median (38.2 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,026 a month (rent plus utilities), 3% below the state median ($1,026 against $1,062). Over a year that is 22.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $180,500, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($54,710); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 55.4% of households own their home, 21% below the state average (55.4% against 70.5%). A low ownership share points to a rental-heavy market with more apartments and shorter stays.

Work and pay

The Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area has 685,190 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,370 a year, 5% below the national median ($48,370 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (90,400 jobs, median $46,830); office and administrative support (85,080 jobs, median $45,920); production (60,110 jobs, median $48,440). The area is most specialised in production (1.6 times) and transportation and material moving (1.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($105,630) and computer and mathematical ($86,670). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Floyd County was 3.6%. 60.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Floyd County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.5% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 12.0% work from home. 5.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 60% below the state average (5.1% against 12.7%).

People and education

23.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (23.7% against 29.5%). 3.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 48% below the state share (3.3% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 18.9%, 53% above the state rate (18.9% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 76°F (24.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 31°F (-0.7°C). About 1,271 mm (50 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (135 mm) and Jan the driest (84 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Clarksville (3 miles, rent 8% higher); Jeffersonville (7 miles, rent 12% higher); Shively (8 miles, rent 12% lower); St. Matthews (11 miles, rent 33% higher). Rent differences are against New Albany; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideFloyd CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for New Albany

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand29,4002.26$46,830$35,190$51,200+16%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators20,9203.38$48,440$34,790$64,460+8%
Registered Nurses18,1801.22$84,850$65,300$118,200-13%
Retail Salespersons17,5401.02$30,660$23,210$45,510-13%
General and Operations Managers16,8301.09$89,140$44,440$206,940-16%
Stockers and Order Fillers16,4101.31$37,610$31,440$59,880+1%
Fast Food and Counter Workers15,5400.92$28,690$22,670$35,470-8%
Customer Service Representatives13,6301.19$41,600$31,350$61,240-7%
Cashiers12,6300.93$30,560$23,250$36,060-7%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,9700.58$35,860$28,800$47,880+0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers10,8201.19$59,000$44,970$87,580+1%
Office Clerks, General10,4800.96$41,290$23,320$59,660-8%
Waiters and Waitresses10,2201.02$30,180$17,070$63,500-14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9,2200.95$35,000$28,620$49,230-5%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants7,9101.87$44,430$35,560$53,450-3%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks7,7301.28$47,990$30,360$69,850-5%
Nursing Assistants7,6501.20$42,220$35,360$47,260-0%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General7,0601.05$48,970$35,070$76,330-1%
First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers6,4701.02$67,450$44,830$102,140-3%
Light Truck Drivers6,3401.46$47,150$28,330$82,050+5%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Anesthesiologists5002.91$491,640$119,990$491,640+26%
Physicians, All Other1,1000.73$335,670$138,590$513,680+26%
Nurse Anesthetists7103.10$222,520$211,800$310,480-6%
Chief Executives6400.72$213,920$81,800$466,660-0%
Computer and Information Systems Managers1,2800.43$150,710$93,750$220,850-14%
Architectural and Engineering Managers6000.62$149,430$115,270$203,170-13%
Pharmacists1,8301.29$143,920$97,700$173,620+2%
Sales Managers2,7100.96$137,880$71,090$260,050-7%
Financial Managers2,6700.72$136,970$88,620$230,840-18%
Marketing Managers9200.53$136,350$79,830$211,130-18%
Managers, All Other7900.29$134,710$62,140$209,310-5%
Lawyers2,0000.60$124,530$65,310$211,880-22%
Nurse Practitioners1,5801.11$122,900$104,090$159,860-7%
Human Resources Managers7300.75$122,360$74,380$195,970-18%
Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary1,3800.95$115,400$81,440$134,860+9%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Technical and Scientific Products1,5701.25$115,320$49,810$204,740+10%
Medical and Health Services Managers3,0101.14$112,070$58,040$249,990-10%
Industrial Production Managers1,9301.78$111,440$75,060$197,630-12%
Software Developers2,7700.37$110,270$77,750$163,350-19%
Information Security Analysts6500.77$106,760$60,750$160,100-17%

Economy

METRO (Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Louisville/Jefferson County, KY-IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving90,4001.50$46,830+6%
Office and Administrative Support85,0801.09$45,920-3%
Production60,1101.59$48,440+3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related59,9500.99$29,850-15%
Sales and Related57,9900.98$36,430-5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical48,3501.12$81,450-6%
Management41,9600.86$105,630-17%
Business and Financial Operations33,0400.71$73,440-11%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair30,7101.15$60,060+1%
Educational Instruction and Library29,7000.74$60,090-1%
Healthcare Support28,5400.82$41,240+8%
Construction and Extraction26,8100.95$59,140-1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance18,4700.92$36,310-4%
Computer and Mathematical14,5600.63$86,670-21%
Protective Service13,3600.80$44,090-12%
Personal Care and Service12,1200.84$33,190-9%
Community and Social Service10,2300.87$55,710-4%
Architecture and Engineering9,0000.78$84,320-15%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media6,8700.76$50,350-20%
Legal3,8800.67$80,040-22%
Life, Physical, and Social Science3,6800.57$76,400-7%
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry3800.20$36,390-1%

Median pay across all occupations: $48,370 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care22.1%
Manufacturing15.4%
Retail trade11.8%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative10.9%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities7.7%
Finance, insurance, real estate7.0%
Construction4.3%
Wholesale trade3.5%
Public administration3.1%
Other services3.0%
Information2.4%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.4%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where New Albany lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Floyd County80,918$4,257 million$52,60732,4052,062$55,503+2.2%3.6%42,518

Private-sector jobs by industry in Floyd County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance7,64426.8%$60,2601.65
Manufacturing5,73520.1%$69,4222.15
Accommodation and food services3,03510.6%$22,6841.03
Retail trade2,96910.4%$33,2050.92
Construction2,1097.4%$70,9591.24
Administrative and waste services1,8116.3%$42,7820.95
Professional and technical services1,4485.1%$84,2150.64
Other services (except public administration)9443.3%$39,9710.97
Finance and insurance6132.1%$77,1830.47
Wholesale trade5772.0%$75,1500.45
Transportation and warehousing4791.7%$63,6750.35
Educational services3651.3%$30,8700.54
Real estate and rental2610.9%$54,9640.52
Management of companies1860.7%$66,6820.34
Arts, entertainment, recreation1360.5%$19,2690.25
Utilities1340.5%$86,2561.09
Information980.3%$92,4660.16

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.4%
2025M113.0%
2025M122.5%
2026M013.2%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.5%
2026M043.1%
2026M053.2%
2026M063.6%
2026M073.5%
2026M083.5%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (New Albany) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.5%
Public transit0.0%
Walk1.4%
Work from home12.0%
Commute of 45 minutes or more5.1%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$54,710
Income per person$30,946
Median gross rent per month$1,026
Yearly rent as share of median household income22.5%
Median home value$180,500
Homeowners55.4%
Poverty rate18.9%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)93.1
Metro median pay, all occupations$48,370

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (New Albany) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age38.2
High school or higher (25+)89.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)23.7%
Born abroad3.3%
Labour force participation (16+)60.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Latin America241 (45.5%)
Asia176 (33.2%)
Europe55 (10.4%)
Africa34 (6.4%)
Northern America24 (4.5%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (New Albany) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-0.73184
Feb0.73387
Mar6.444113
Apr12.855131
May18.165135
Jun22.673114
Jul24.576117
Aug24.47685
Sep20.86993
Oct13.656108
Nov6.74496
Dec1.535108

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
ClarksvilleIN3 mi22,016$60,467$1,110
JeffersonvilleIN7 mi51,043$70,930$1,148
ShivelyKY8 mi15,638$50,221$899
St. MatthewsKY11 mi17,577$82,412$1,369
LyndonKY13 mi11,030$65,679$1,246
LouisvilleKY14 mi631,818$66,849$1,120
JeffersontownKY16 mi29,199$81,506$1,320
MiddletownKY17 mi9,763$82,537$1,502
HillviewKY19 mi8,797$68,111$1,316
CrestwoodKY19 mi6,356$108,046$1,188

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in New Albany?

37,581 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in New Albany?

$1,026 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 22.5% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in New Albany?

$54,710 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in New Albany?

3.6% (BLS county, Floyd County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is New Albany in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore