Jobs, pay and daily life in Connersville, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Connersville is a city in Indiana with 13,109 residents. The median household earns $48,854 a year and the median rent is $787 a month, which is 19.3% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Connersville compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Connersville is #69 by population, #3 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #75 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #73 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Fayette County, is #84 of 92 counties for average pay ($44,247).
Connersville has 13,109 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 8 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,688 people per square mile. The median age is 41.0, 8% older than the state median (41.0 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $787 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($787 against $1,062). Over a year that is 19.3% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $106,300, which is 2.2 times the median household income ($48,854); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.6% of households own their home, 11% below the state average (62.6% against 70.5%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Fayette County was 4.3%. 54.6% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Fayette County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 77.1% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 3.8% walk, 5.9% work from home. 23.8% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 87% above the state average (23.8% against 12.7%).
15.0% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 49% below the state share (15.0% against 29.5%). 2.0% of residents were born outside the United States, 68% below the state share (2.0% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 23.4%, 90% above the state rate (23.4% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.5°C), and the coolest is Jan at 28°F (-2.3°C). About 1,117 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (118 mm) and Feb the driest (72 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Richmond (18 miles, rent 4% higher); New Castle (22 miles, similar rent); Oxford (24 miles, rent 27% higher); Greensburg (29 miles, rent 9% higher). Rent differences are against Connersville; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideFayette CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 26.0% |
| Education and health care | 23.7% |
| Retail trade | 14.9% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 6.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 4.2% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Construction | 3.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.3% |
| Public administration | 2.7% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.0% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Connersville lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette County | 23,334 | $698 million | $29,923 | 6,008 | 420 | $44,247 | +1.1% | 4.3% | 10,159 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health care and social assistance | 1,245 | 31.2% | $44,932 | 1.45 |
| Manufacturing | 1,144 | 28.7% | $64,686 | 2.32 |
| Retail trade | 845 | 21.2% | $30,022 | 1.41 |
| Wholesale trade | 164 | 4.1% | $78,320 | 0.69 |
| Finance and insurance | 149 | 3.7% | $59,744 | 0.61 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 135 | 3.4% | $27,645 | 0.75 |
| Construction | 88 | 2.2% | $35,781 | 0.28 |
| Information | 72 | 1.8% | $31,260 | 0.64 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 57 | 1.4% | $38,312 | 0.22 |
| Utilities | 45 | 1.1% | $76,952 | 1.97 |
| Real estate and rental | 27 | 0.7% | $46,873 | 0.29 |
| Educational services | 20 | 0.5% | $11,088 | 0.16 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 77.1% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 3.8% |
| Work from home | 5.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 23.8% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $48,854 |
| Income per person | $26,599 |
| Median gross rent per month | $787 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 19.3% |
| Median home value | $106,300 |
| Homeowners | 62.6% |
| Poverty rate | 23.4% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.0 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 81.1% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 15.0% |
| Born abroad | 2.0% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 54.6% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -2.3 | 28 | 77 |
| Feb | -1.0 | 30 | 72 |
| Mar | 4.7 | 40 | 97 |
| Apr | 11.3 | 52 | 111 |
| May | 17.0 | 63 | 118 |
| Jun | 21.6 | 71 | 118 |
| Jul | 23.5 | 74 | 99 |
| Aug | 23.2 | 74 | 82 |
| Sep | 19.6 | 67 | 80 |
| Oct | 12.4 | 54 | 91 |
| Nov | 5.5 | 42 | 83 |
| Dec | 0.1 | 32 | 89 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richmond | IN | 18 mi | 35,581 | $45,399 | $822 |
| New Castle | IN | 22 mi | 17,367 | $51,606 | $781 |
| Oxford | OH | 24 mi | 21,753 | $40,764 | $997 |
| Greensburg | IN | 29 mi | 12,229 | $62,655 | $859 |
| Greenfield | IN | 35 mi | 24,940 | $76,127 | $1,177 |
| Shelbyville | IN | 35 mi | 20,296 | $55,602 | $995 |
| Hamilton | OH | 36 mi | 63,468 | $55,166 | $1,007 |
| Fairfield | OH | 39 mi | 44,828 | $77,937 | $1,242 |
| Muncie | IN | 40 mi | 64,751 | $44,471 | $904 |
| Yorktown | IN | 41 mi | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
13,109 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$787 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.3% of the median household income.
$48,854 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
4.3% (BLS county, Fayette County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.