Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → New Castle

Working in New Castle, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in New Castle, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: New Castle (Indiana): 17,367 residents, median household income $51,606, median rent $781, unemployment 3.6%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodNew Castle
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

17,367residents (ACS 2024)
$51,606median household income
$781median rent a month
3.6%unemployment (BLS)
13.3%bachelor's degree or higher
61.5%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Henry County · New Castle · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (New Castle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

New Castle is a city in Indiana with 17,367 residents. The median household earns $51,606 a year and the median rent is $781 a month, which is 18.2% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Muncie, IN (44,740 jobs), about 19 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.

How New Castle compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, New Castle is #52 by population, #1 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #75 for college degrees (#1 = most), #64 for household income (#1 = highest). Its county, Henry County, is #75 of 92 counties for average pay ($48,142).

The place in numbers

New Castle has 17,367 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Indiana. It covers 7 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,371 people per square mile. The median age is 41.2, 8% older than the state median (41.2 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $781 a month (rent plus utilities), 26% below the state median ($781 against $1,062). Over a year that is 18.2% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $98,000, which is 1.9 times the median household income ($51,606); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 61.5% of households own their home, 13% below the state average (61.5% against 70.5%).

Work and pay

The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Muncie, IN, metropolitan area has 44,740 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $44,110 a year, 13% below the national median ($44,110 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are food preparation and serving related (5,190 jobs, median $28,110); office and administrative support (5,010 jobs, median $41,540); sales and related (4,560 jobs, median $34,160). The area is most specialised in food preparation and serving related (1.3 times) and office and administrative support (1.0 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are office and administrative support ($41,540) and food preparation and serving related ($28,110). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Henry County was 3.6%. 57.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Henry County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 75.4% drive alone, 0.6% use public transit, 2.8% walk, 8.8% work from home. 12.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, about the same as the state average (12.9% against 12.7%).

People and education

13.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the state share (13.3% against 29.5%). 1.3% of residents were born outside the United States, 80% below the state share (1.3% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 20.1%, 63% above the state rate (20.1% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.2°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.1°C). About 1,129 mm (44 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (130 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Muncie (19 miles, rent 16% higher); Yorktown (20 miles, rent 19% higher); Anderson (21 miles, rent 18% higher); Connersville (22 miles, similar rent). Rent differences are against New Castle; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideHenry CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for New Castle

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1201.91$27,560$21,050$34,390-12%
Retail Salespersons1,7101.52$31,060$22,900$44,600-12%
Cashiers1,3101.47$28,660$21,670$35,920-13%
Registered Nurses1,2201.26$79,500$62,610$98,530-19%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9701.52$37,900$28,510$42,160+3%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9300.75$35,350$29,640$43,220-1%
Office Clerks, General9001.27$38,890$29,370$60,230-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers8901.09$35,020$29,560$38,470-6%
Waiters and Waitresses7301.12$23,720$16,750$45,130-33%
Nursing Assistants7001.68$37,080$31,840$45,340-12%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6900.81$37,490$27,100$47,830-7%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers6702.46$37,210$29,820$45,760-5%
Customer Service Representatives6400.86$39,640$29,450$56,810-11%
General and Operations Managers6400.64$99,750$47,770$216,280-6%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6001.49$43,260$34,640$56,130-3%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5600.95$58,810$36,230$70,390+0%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General4701.07$45,600$31,770$63,350-8%
Cooks, Restaurant4601.14$30,050$26,230$37,170-20%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks4501.15$44,650$31,770$60,990-12%
Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants4401.60$40,520$34,100$48,420-12%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
General and Operations Managers6400.64$99,750$47,770$216,280-6%
Registered Nurses1,2201.26$79,500$62,610$98,530-19%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5600.95$58,810$36,230$70,390+0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators6001.49$43,260$34,640$56,130-3%
Customer Service Representatives6400.86$39,640$29,450$56,810-11%
Office Clerks, General9001.27$38,890$29,370$60,230-14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners9701.52$37,900$28,510$42,160+3%
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand6900.81$37,490$27,100$47,830-7%
Landscaping and Groundskeeping Workers6702.46$37,210$29,820$45,760-5%
Nursing Assistants7001.68$37,080$31,840$45,340-12%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides9300.75$35,350$29,640$43,220-1%
Stockers and Order Fillers8901.09$35,020$29,560$38,470-6%
Retail Salespersons1,7101.52$31,060$22,900$44,600-12%
Cashiers1,3101.47$28,660$21,670$35,920-13%
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,1201.91$27,560$21,050$34,390-12%
Waiters and Waitresses7301.12$23,720$16,750$45,130-33%

Economy

METRO (Muncie, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Muncie, IN, about 19 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Food Preparation and Serving Related5,1901.32$28,110-20%
Office and Administrative Support5,0100.98$41,540-12%
Sales and Related4,5601.18$34,160-11%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical3,6901.30$77,560-10%
Transportation and Material Moving3,4600.88$36,850-17%
Educational Instruction and Library3,3001.26$59,240-2%
Production3,2001.30$45,240-4%
Management2,4800.78$96,740-24%
Healthcare Support2,4501.08$36,140-6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance2,0901.60$37,900+1%
Business and Financial Operations1,8100.60$62,130-25%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair1,7200.98$51,100-14%
Construction and Extraction1,2700.69$56,310-5%
Community and Social Service9601.25$47,700-18%
Personal Care and Service9401.00$30,800-15%
Protective Service8000.74$61,160+22%
Computer and Mathematical6900.45$74,980-31%
Architecture and Engineering3900.51$81,390-18%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media3700.63$47,320-25%
Life, Physical, and Social Science1900.44$63,610-23%
Legal1700.45n/an/a

Median pay across all occupations: $44,110 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.2% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care24.2%
Manufacturing18.8%
Retail trade13.4%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative8.3%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food8.3%
Other services6.9%
Finance, insurance, real estate5.4%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities5.1%
Construction4.5%
Public administration2.7%
Wholesale trade1.4%
Information0.6%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.3%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where New Castle lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Henry County48,970$2,018 million$41,21813,759893$48,142+4.2%3.6%22,895

Private-sector jobs by industry in Henry County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Manufacturing3,19537.2%$59,8002.83
Retail trade1,71019.9%$31,9521.24
Accommodation and food services1,16613.6%$22,0700.93
Administrative and waste services6327.4%$57,1830.78
Construction6007.0%$58,6080.83
Other services (except public administration)4505.2%$30,3561.09
Wholesale trade3554.1%$50,1040.65
Finance and insurance2082.4%$66,3840.37
Real estate and rental1101.3%$40,4880.51
Arts, entertainment, recreation891.0%$25,5240.38
Information730.9%$53,6520.28

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.6%
2025M113.2%
2025M122.6%
2026M013.4%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.5%
2026M042.6%
2026M053.1%
2026M063.4%
2026M073.4%
2026M083.3%
2026M093.6%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (New Castle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone75.4%
Public transit0.6%
Walk2.8%
Work from home8.8%
Commute of 45 minutes or more12.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$51,606
Income per person$28,155
Median gross rent per month$781
Yearly rent as share of median household income18.2%
Median home value$98,000
Homeowners61.5%
Poverty rate20.1%
Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100)88.1
Nearest metro median pay, all occupations$44,110

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (New Castle) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age41.2
High school or higher (25+)88.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)13.3%
Born abroad1.3%
Labour force participation (16+)57.8%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia92 (71.9%)
Europe14 (10.9%)
Latin America14 (10.9%)
Africa8 (6.2%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (New Castle) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.12675
Feb-1.72968
Mar4.24091
Apr10.851109
May16.662118
Jun21.471130
Jul23.274107
Aug22.67395
Sep19.16680
Oct11.95391
Nov5.14182
Dec-0.53183

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
MuncieIN19 mi64,751$44,471$904
YorktownIN20 mi11,699$81,674$926
AndersonIN21 mi55,367$46,909$925
ConnersvilleIN22 mi13,109$48,854$787
GreenfieldIN23 mi24,940$76,127$1,177
RichmondIN26 mi35,581$45,399$822
FishersIN32 mi102,337$130,203$1,611
LawrenceIN33 mi49,517$74,022$1,178
ShelbyvilleIN34 mi20,296$55,602$995
NoblesvilleIN35 mi73,362$104,047$1,389

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in New Castle?

17,367 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in New Castle?

$781 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 18.2% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in New Castle?

$51,606 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in New Castle?

3.6% (BLS county, Henry County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is New Castle in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore