Jobs, pay and daily life in Michigan City, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 08/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Michigan City is a city in Indiana with 31,814 residents. The median household earns $53,089 a year and the median rent is $967 a month, which is 21.9% of the median household income. It is part of the Michigan City-La Porte, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 40,840 jobs.
How Michigan City compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Michigan City is #33 by population, #63 for household income (#1 = highest), #58 for homeownership (#1 = highest), #25 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, LaPorte County, is #38 of 92 counties for average pay ($52,978).
Michigan City has 31,814 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.5% of the population of Indiana. It covers 21 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,542 people per square mile. The median age is 38.8, about the same as the state median (38.8 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $967 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($967 against $1,062). Over a year that is 21.9% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $143,100, which is 2.7 times the median household income ($53,089); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 58.8% of households own their home, 17% below the state average (58.8% against 70.5%).
The Michigan City-La Porte, IN metropolitan area has 40,840 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $45,540 a year, 11% below the national median ($45,540 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,620 jobs, median $45,450); food preparation and serving related (4,250 jobs, median $28,970); sales and related (3,970 jobs, median $34,290). The area is most specialised in production (2.5 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($45,450). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of LaPorte County was 3.9%. 53.7% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in LaPorte County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 79.0% drive alone, 1.1% use public transit, 1.2% walk, 8.1% work from home. 11.3% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 11% below the state average (11.3% against 12.7%).
20.3% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 31% below the state share (20.3% against 29.5%). 2.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 54% below the state share (2.9% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 19.8%, 60% above the state rate (19.8% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.7°C). About 984 mm (39 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (111 mm) and Feb the driest (56 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: La Porte (11 miles, similar rent); Chesterton (12 miles, rent 32% higher); Portage (18 miles, rent 27% higher); Valparaiso (18 miles, rent 27% higher). Rent differences are against Michigan City; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (768) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideLaPorte CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 768 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,520 | 1.50 | $28,250 | $21,810 | $35,250 | -9% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,460 | 1.43 | $29,840 | $22,840 | $44,370 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 1,040 | 1.28 | $28,520 | $22,080 | $35,130 | -13% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 930 | 0.82 | $35,170 | $29,710 | $37,290 | -2% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 870 | 1.12 | $37,820 | $28,850 | $47,320 | -6% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 850 | 2.31 | $41,060 | $34,020 | $55,660 | -8% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 790 | 1.07 | $34,540 | $27,500 | $44,280 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 790 | 0.89 | $82,300 | $67,940 | $100,690 | -16% |
| Office Clerks, General | 750 | 1.15 | $41,480 | $28,460 | $61,290 | -8% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 700 | 1.20 | $34,880 | $27,400 | $45,440 | -5% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 680 | 1.14 | $28,260 | $17,240 | $47,140 | -20% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 620 | 1.14 | $58,240 | $35,960 | $73,370 | -1% |
| General and Operations Managers | 580 | 0.63 | $95,370 | $52,640 | $211,760 | -10% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 1.31 | $47,050 | $35,320 | $73,950 | -5% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 490 | 1.32 | $29,860 | $23,860 | $43,120 | -20% |
| Elementary School Teachers, Except Special Education | 470 | 1.29 | $59,480 | $46,530 | $75,660 | -7% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Production and Operating Workers | 470 | 2.63 | $63,240 | $45,900 | $92,460 | -15% |
| Food Batchmakers | 460 | 10.13 | $43,390 | $38,060 | $46,710 | +3% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 440 | 1.36 | $74,430 | $38,340 | $134,120 | +3% |
| Construction Laborers | 430 | 1.48 | $58,240 | $36,350 | $78,260 | +24% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General and Operations Managers | 580 | 0.63 | $95,370 | $52,640 | $211,760 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 790 | 0.89 | $82,300 | $67,940 | $100,690 | -16% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 620 | 1.14 | $58,240 | $35,960 | $73,370 | -1% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 530 | 1.31 | $47,050 | $35,320 | $73,950 | -5% |
| Office Clerks, General | 750 | 1.15 | $41,480 | $28,460 | $61,290 | -8% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 850 | 2.31 | $41,060 | $34,020 | $55,660 | -8% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 870 | 1.12 | $37,820 | $28,850 | $47,320 | -6% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 930 | 0.82 | $35,170 | $29,710 | $37,290 | -2% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 700 | 1.20 | $34,880 | $27,400 | $45,440 | -5% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 790 | 1.07 | $34,540 | $27,500 | $44,280 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,460 | 1.43 | $29,840 | $22,840 | $44,370 | -16% |
| Cashiers | 1,040 | 1.28 | $28,520 | $22,080 | $35,130 | -13% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 680 | 1.14 | $28,260 | $17,240 | $47,140 | -20% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,520 | 1.50 | $28,250 | $21,810 | $35,250 | -9% |
These figures are for the whole Michigan City-La Porte, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $45,540 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.9% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 21.1% |
| Education and health care | 19.4% |
| Retail trade | 13.9% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 11.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 8.7% |
| Construction | 5.0% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Public administration | 4.1% |
| Other services | 4.0% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 3.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.5% |
| Information | 1.6% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 0.8% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Michigan City lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LaPorte County | 111,917 | $5,780 million | $51,641 | 40,632 | 2,494 | $52,978 | -0.6% | 3.9% | 52,491 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 8,461 | 25.6% | $66,086 | 2.53 |
| Health care and social assistance | 5,448 | 16.5% | $60,313 | 0.94 |
| Retail trade | 4,902 | 14.8% | $32,797 | 1.21 |
| Accommodation and food services | 4,045 | 12.2% | $21,863 | 1.09 |
| Construction | 2,197 | 6.6% | $72,993 | 1.03 |
| Wholesale trade | 1,663 | 5.0% | $57,577 | 1.04 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,592 | 4.8% | $43,049 | 0.67 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,276 | 3.9% | $40,346 | 1.04 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 865 | 2.6% | $39,349 | 1.27 |
| Professional and technical services | 824 | 2.5% | $76,630 | 0.29 |
| Finance and insurance | 820 | 2.5% | $75,670 | 0.50 |
| Real estate and rental | 387 | 1.2% | $60,400 | 0.61 |
| Educational services | 333 | 1.0% | $37,578 | 0.40 |
| Information | 140 | 0.4% | $39,779 | 0.18 |
| Management of companies | 89 | 0.3% | $76,134 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 79.0% |
| Public transit | 1.1% |
| Walk | 1.2% |
| Work from home | 8.1% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 11.3% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $53,089 |
| Income per person | $29,810 |
| Median gross rent per month | $967 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.9% |
| Median home value | $143,100 |
| Homeowners | 58.8% |
| Poverty rate | 19.8% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 91.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $45,540 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 38.8 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 89.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 20.3% |
| Born abroad | 2.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 53.7% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.7 | 25 | 58 |
| Feb | -2.8 | 27 | 56 |
| Mar | 2.8 | 37 | 62 |
| Apr | 9.0 | 48 | 90 |
| May | 14.9 | 59 | 111 |
| Jun | 20.5 | 69 | 98 |
| Jul | 23.3 | 74 | 101 |
| Aug | 22.7 | 73 | 108 |
| Sep | 18.9 | 66 | 80 |
| Oct | 11.7 | 53 | 95 |
| Nov | 4.9 | 41 | 65 |
| Dec | -0.9 | 30 | 60 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Porte | IN | 11 mi | 22,449 | $59,307 | $948 |
| Chesterton | IN | 12 mi | 14,446 | $91,060 | $1,274 |
| Portage | IN | 18 mi | 38,082 | $76,276 | $1,231 |
| Valparaiso | IN | 18 mi | 34,733 | $69,872 | $1,224 |
| Lake Station | IN | 22 mi | 13,185 | $59,591 | $1,124 |
| Hobart | IN | 25 mi | 29,558 | $75,160 | $1,206 |
| Gary | IN | 26 mi | 68,113 | $38,731 | $1,012 |
| Merrillville | IN | 28 mi | 36,476 | $67,587 | $1,282 |
| East Chicago | IN | 31 mi | 26,022 | $42,125 | $854 |
| South Bend | IN | 31 mi | 103,085 | $55,786 | $1,033 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
31,814 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$967 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.9% of the median household income.
$53,089 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.9% (BLS county, LaPorte County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.