Jobs, pay and daily life in Lebanon, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Lebanon is a city in Indiana with 17,812 residents. The median household earns $65,154 a year and the median rent is $962 a month, which is 17.7% of the median household income. It is part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,105,170 jobs.
How Lebanon compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Lebanon is #50 by population, #22 for remote work (#1 = most), #24 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #28 for long commutes (#1 = fewest). Its county, Boone County, is #30 of 92 counties for average pay ($55,895).
Lebanon has 17,812 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.3% of the population of Indiana. It covers 17 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,029 people per square mile. The median age is 34.6, 9% younger than the state median (34.6 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $962 a month (rent plus utilities), 9% below the state median ($962 against $1,062). Over a year that is 17.7% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $195,600, which is 3.0 times the median household income ($65,154); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 69.5% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (69.5% against 70.5%).
The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area has 1,105,170 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,340 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,340 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (142,400 jobs, median $45,060); office and administrative support (124,690 jobs, median $47,220); sales and related (96,500 jobs, median $37,650). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.5 times) and life, physical, and social science (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,320) and computer and mathematical ($92,620). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Boone County was 3.1%. 68.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Boone County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 76.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.3% walk, 12.9% work from home. 8.6% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 32% below the state average (8.6% against 12.7%).
21.7% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 26% below the state share (21.7% against 29.5%). 2.9% of residents were born outside the United States, 55% below the state share (2.9% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 7.9%, 36% below the state rate (7.9% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.1°C). About 1,141 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Whitestown (6 miles, rent 91% higher); Zionsville (7 miles, rent 86% higher); Brownsburg (14 miles, rent 54% higher); Westfield (16 miles, rent 73% higher). Rent differences are against Lebanon; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideBoone CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 48,100 | 2.29 | $44,180 | $31,500 | $50,450 | +10% |
| Retail Salespersons | 28,840 | 1.04 | $31,530 | $23,640 | $47,370 | -11% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 28,400 | 1.04 | $29,040 | $22,870 | $35,980 | -7% |
| Registered Nurses | 25,800 | 1.07 | $84,230 | $69,160 | $105,240 | -14% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 25,630 | 1.27 | $37,120 | $30,310 | $49,610 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 20,590 | 0.67 | $35,060 | $29,570 | $39,310 | -2% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 20,480 | 1.40 | $61,980 | $43,230 | $82,540 | +6% |
| Cashiers | 20,090 | 0.92 | $29,890 | $23,190 | $37,370 | -9% |
| Office Clerks, General | 18,280 | 1.04 | $45,930 | $30,440 | $64,990 | +2% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 17,830 | 0.97 | $43,460 | $31,790 | $64,150 | -3% |
| General and Operations Managers | 17,510 | 0.70 | $120,480 | $57,710 | $283,140 | +14% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 17,240 | 1.10 | $36,850 | $29,490 | $46,580 | +0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 15,830 | 0.98 | $29,050 | $18,070 | $49,380 | -18% |
| Accountants and Auditors | 11,210 | 1.09 | $79,290 | $52,820 | $129,180 | -5% |
| Maintenance and Repair Workers, General | 10,670 | 0.98 | $49,520 | $35,240 | $77,030 | -0% |
| Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators | 10,670 | 1.07 | $41,390 | $34,140 | $59,550 | -7% |
| Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products | 10,320 | 1.17 | $74,000 | $37,420 | $138,170 | +3% |
| Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks | 10,280 | 1.77 | $48,650 | $37,240 | $61,030 | +7% |
| Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks | 10,000 | 1.02 | $48,750 | $34,480 | $68,760 | -4% |
| Security Guards | 9,910 | 1.09 | $36,490 | $30,250 | $59,380 | -4% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anesthesiologists | 560 | 2.04 | $374,730 | $204,240 | $541,190 | -4% |
| Physicians, All Other | 3,730 | 1.53 | $364,040 | $134,180 | $437,100 | +37% |
| General Internal Medicine Physicians | 1,020 | 2.13 | $289,470 | $177,830 | $504,870 | +13% |
| Family Medicine Physicians | 690 | 0.91 | $287,130 | $137,750 | $509,200 | +18% |
| Chief Executives | 870 | 0.60 | $256,320 | $97,840 | $511,000 | +20% |
| Pediatricians, General | 920 | 3.30 | $170,020 | $140,450 | $276,030 | -19% |
| Dentists, General | 1,020 | 1.15 | $166,120 | $77,540 | $322,760 | -3% |
| Architectural and Engineering Managers | 1,740 | 1.11 | $159,640 | $104,970 | $220,680 | -7% |
| Computer and Information Systems Managers | 3,880 | 0.81 | $155,230 | $100,530 | $214,110 | -11% |
| Pharmacists | 2,220 | 0.97 | $151,050 | $111,950 | $170,110 | +7% |
| Financial Managers | 5,230 | 0.87 | $146,620 | $88,490 | $243,410 | -12% |
| Marketing Managers | 1,550 | 0.55 | $137,980 | $83,200 | $223,700 | -17% |
| Sales Managers | 4,200 | 0.93 | $137,410 | $75,810 | $251,320 | -7% |
| Human Resources Managers | 1,300 | 0.83 | $135,770 | $89,310 | $219,950 | -9% |
| Physician Assistants | 700 | 0.61 | $131,950 | $105,970 | $177,240 | -3% |
| Computer Network Architects | 1,010 | 0.79 | $130,680 | $76,880 | $180,750 | -3% |
| Nurse Practitioners | 2,530 | 1.10 | $130,460 | $106,500 | $152,090 | -1% |
| Veterinarians | 520 | 0.87 | $127,850 | $64,500 | $169,810 | -2% |
| Industrial Production Managers | 2,180 | 1.24 | $124,030 | $82,850 | $216,580 | -2% |
| Administrative Services Managers | 2,330 | 1.24 | $123,520 | $70,190 | $209,700 | +8% |
These figures are for the whole Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.
Median pay across all occupations: $49,340 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 15.2% |
| Retail trade | 14.1% |
| Manufacturing | 11.2% |
| Construction | 8.3% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 7.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 7.3% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 4.7% |
| Other services | 4.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.3% |
| Information | 1.4% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Public administration | 0.7% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lebanon lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boone County | 74,718 | $6,412 million | $85,821 | 45,424 | 2,538 | $55,895 | +5.7% | 3.1% | 43,372 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transportation and warehousing | 14,462 | 37.5% | $53,359 | 7.52 |
| Professional and technical services | 3,775 | 9.8% | $63,824 | 1.19 |
| Retail trade | 3,765 | 9.8% | $41,988 | 0.83 |
| Manufacturing | 3,340 | 8.7% | $62,878 | 0.90 |
| Accommodation and food services | 3,087 | 8.0% | $24,060 | 0.75 |
| Construction | 2,634 | 6.8% | $77,940 | 1.10 |
| Health care and social assistance | 2,444 | 6.3% | $55,129 | 0.38 |
| Administrative and waste services | 1,350 | 3.5% | $48,386 | 0.50 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 1,110 | 2.9% | $43,527 | 0.81 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 553 | 1.4% | $28,298 | 0.72 |
| Finance and insurance | 540 | 1.4% | $115,877 | 0.29 |
| Real estate and rental | 425 | 1.1% | $54,948 | 0.60 |
| Educational services | 374 | 1.0% | $33,858 | 0.40 |
| Management of companies | 270 | 0.7% | $72,454 | 0.35 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 250 | 0.6% | $46,443 | 0.68 |
| Information | 166 | 0.4% | $81,408 | 0.19 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 76.2% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 0.3% |
| Work from home | 12.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 8.6% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $65,154 |
| Income per person | $32,583 |
| Median gross rent per month | $962 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 17.7% |
| Median home value | $195,600 |
| Homeowners | 69.5% |
| Poverty rate | 7.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | 95.7 |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | $49,340 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 34.6 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 86.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 21.7% |
| Born abroad | 2.9% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 68.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.1 | 26 | 75 |
| Feb | -1.6 | 29 | 68 |
| Mar | 4.4 | 40 | 88 |
| Apr | 11.0 | 52 | 111 |
| May | 16.8 | 62 | 119 |
| Jun | 21.6 | 71 | 134 |
| Jul | 23.4 | 74 | 112 |
| Aug | 22.7 | 73 | 95 |
| Sep | 19.2 | 67 | 81 |
| Oct | 12.1 | 54 | 93 |
| Nov | 5.1 | 41 | 82 |
| Dec | -0.5 | 31 | 83 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitestown | IN | 6 mi | 12,466 | $123,643 | $1,842 |
| Zionsville | IN | 7 mi | 32,095 | $172,024 | $1,792 |
| Brownsburg | IN | 14 mi | 31,215 | $102,235 | $1,486 |
| Westfield | IN | 16 mi | 54,677 | $122,789 | $1,667 |
| Carmel | IN | 17 mi | 101,651 | $141,505 | $1,712 |
| Frankfort | IN | 18 mi | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| Avon | IN | 19 mi | 23,437 | $98,486 | $1,538 |
| Danville | IN | 19 mi | 11,714 | $97,083 | $1,151 |
| Speedway | IN | 20 mi | 13,968 | $60,147 | $1,141 |
| Noblesville | IN | 23 mi | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
17,812 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$962 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 17.7% of the median household income.
$65,154 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.1% (BLS county, Boone County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.