Jobs, pay and daily life in Peru, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Peru is a city in Indiana with 10,901 residents. The median household earns $46,159 a year and the median rent is $826 a month, which is 21.5% of the median household income. The nearest metropolitan area with BLS wage data is Kokomo, IN (35,500 jobs), about 21 miles away; this place is probably not part of it, so its pay tables are a reference only.
How Peru compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Peru is #79 by population, #73 for household income (#1 = highest), #9 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for college degrees (#1 = most). Its county, Miami County, is #62 of 92 counties for average pay ($49,711).
Peru has 10,901 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 5 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,156 people per square mile. The median age is 41.2, 8% older than the state median (41.2 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $826 a month (rent plus utilities), 22% below the state median ($826 against $1,062). Over a year that is 21.5% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $92,500, which is 2.0 times the median household income ($46,159); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 71.3% of households own their home, about the same as the state average (71.3% against 70.5%).
The nearest metropolitan area with wage data is Kokomo, IN, metropolitan area has 35,500 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $48,980 a year, 4% below the national median ($48,980 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are production (5,830 jobs, median $75,930); food preparation and serving related (4,050 jobs, median $29,540); sales and related (3,350 jobs, median $33,940). The area is most specialised in production (3.0 times), where the share of workers is well above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are production ($75,930). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Miami County was 3.7%. 57.8% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Miami County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 83.4% drive alone, 0.2% use public transit, 1.4% walk, 4.9% work from home. 10.7% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 16% below the state average (10.7% against 12.7%).
16.4% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 44% below the state share (16.4% against 29.5%). 0.6% of residents were born outside the United States, 90% below the state share (0.6% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 23.6%, 91% above the state rate (23.6% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.3°C), and the coolest is Jan at 25°F (-3.9°C). About 1,009 mm (40 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (110 mm) and Feb the driest (58 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: Logansport (15 miles, rent 5% lower); Kokomo (21 miles, rent 14% higher); Marion (26 miles, similar rent); Huntington (31 miles, rent 6% higher). Rent differences are against Peru; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideMiami CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
Open federal jobs in Indiana →
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,540 | 1.75 | $29,130 | $22,310 | $36,030 | -7% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,290 | 1.45 | $31,580 | $23,230 | $47,510 | -11% |
| Cashiers | 980 | 1.39 | $29,570 | $21,980 | $36,520 | -10% |
| Registered Nurses | 740 | 0.96 | $83,370 | $69,420 | $101,510 | -15% |
| Electricians | 730 | 4.20 | $91,290 | $54,450 | $98,720 | +44% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 710 | 0.73 | $35,650 | $30,150 | $37,530 | -0% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 690 | 1.33 | $28,420 | $18,240 | $47,780 | -19% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 600 | 0.93 | $33,050 | $29,690 | $39,170 | -11% |
| Office Clerks, General | 600 | 1.07 | $41,820 | $28,550 | $62,330 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 550 | 0.82 | $39,040 | $31,150 | $50,620 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 530 | 1.06 | $36,400 | $28,870 | $47,040 | -1% |
| Nursing Assistants | 460 | 1.38 | $38,250 | $35,600 | $44,910 | -9% |
| General and Operations Managers | 450 | 0.57 | $97,930 | $48,060 | $210,810 | -7% |
| Plumbers, Pipefitters, and Steamfitters | 400 | 3.77 | $91,470 | $50,430 | $96,660 | +43% |
| Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers | 390 | 0.82 | $58,370 | $40,120 | $74,990 | -0% |
| Cooks, Restaurant | 370 | 1.15 | $35,300 | $26,980 | $42,720 | -6% |
| Customer Service Representatives | 340 | 0.57 | $38,380 | $30,960 | $55,280 | -14% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Food Preparation and Serving Workers | 320 | 1.15 | $46,550 | $31,740 | $67,550 | +6% |
| Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary | 300 | 0.91 | $30,440 | $23,740 | $39,560 | -17% |
| First-Line Supervisors of Retail Sales Workers | 300 | 1.18 | $47,970 | $32,340 | $72,620 | -1% |
| Occupation ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Location quotient ⇅ | Median pay (year) ⇅ | Entry (10th pct.) ⇅ | Top (90th pct.) ⇅ | Median vs US ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electricians | 730 | 4.20 | $91,290 | $54,450 | $98,720 | +44% |
| Registered Nurses | 740 | 0.96 | $83,370 | $69,420 | $101,510 | -15% |
| Office Clerks, General | 600 | 1.07 | $41,820 | $28,550 | $62,330 | -7% |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 550 | 0.82 | $39,040 | $31,150 | $50,620 | -3% |
| Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners | 530 | 1.06 | $36,400 | $28,870 | $47,040 | -1% |
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 710 | 0.73 | $35,650 | $30,150 | $37,530 | -0% |
| Stockers and Order Fillers | 600 | 0.93 | $33,050 | $29,690 | $39,170 | -11% |
| Retail Salespersons | 1,290 | 1.45 | $31,580 | $23,230 | $47,510 | -11% |
| Cashiers | 980 | 1.39 | $29,570 | $21,980 | $36,520 | -10% |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 1,540 | 1.75 | $29,130 | $22,310 | $36,030 | -7% |
| Waiters and Waitresses | 690 | 1.33 | $28,420 | $18,240 | $47,780 | -19% |
These figures are for the nearest metropolitan area with wage data, Kokomo, IN, about 21 miles away. They show what the regional labour market pays; they are not a measure of this city.
Median pay across all occupations: $48,980 (US $50,980); unemployment 4.6% (2026M09).
| Industry (residents) ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 25.4% |
| Education and health care | 22.8% |
| Retail trade | 15.5% |
| Other services | 7.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.2% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 4.6% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 2.7% |
| Public administration | 2.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 1.8% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 1.4% |
| Information | 1.3% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.2% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Peru lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami County | 35,712 | $1,291 million | $36,157 | 9,077 | 637 | $49,711 | +3.5% | 3.7% | 16,077 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 1,484 | 27.3% | $54,819 | 1.99 |
| Retail trade | 842 | 15.5% | $35,223 | 0.93 |
| Accommodation and food services | 810 | 14.9% | $16,793 | 0.98 |
| Construction | 538 | 9.9% | $77,874 | 1.13 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 417 | 7.7% | $54,311 | 1.09 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 333 | 6.1% | $24,864 | 1.22 |
| Finance and insurance | 239 | 4.4% | $59,213 | 0.65 |
| Wholesale trade | 207 | 3.8% | $75,994 | 0.58 |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing | 155 | 2.9% | $33,764 | 2.11 |
| Professional and technical services | 134 | 2.5% | $61,073 | 0.21 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 74 | 1.4% | $46,161 | 0.49 |
| Mining, oil and gas | 57 | 1.0% | $85,218 | 1.66 |
| Real estate and rental | 51 | 0.9% | $33,285 | 0.36 |
| Information | 48 | 0.9% | $40,550 | 0.28 |
| Utilities | 47 | 0.9% | $113,695 | 1.36 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 83.4% |
| Public transit | 0.2% |
| Walk | 1.4% |
| Work from home | 4.9% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 10.7% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $46,159 |
| Income per person | $24,614 |
| Median gross rent per month | $826 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 21.5% |
| Median home value | $92,500 |
| Homeowners | 71.3% |
| Poverty rate | 23.6% |
| Price level of the nearest metro area (US = 100) | 89.6 |
| Nearest metro median pay, all occupations | $48,980 |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 41.2 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 88.7% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 16.4% |
| Born abroad | 0.6% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.8% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -3.9 | 25 | 62 |
| Feb | -2.6 | 27 | 58 |
| Mar | 3.4 | 38 | 67 |
| Apr | 10.0 | 50 | 91 |
| May | 16.1 | 61 | 110 |
| Jun | 21.2 | 70 | 110 |
| Jul | 23.3 | 74 | 108 |
| Aug | 22.6 | 73 | 109 |
| Sep | 18.8 | 66 | 76 |
| Oct | 11.5 | 53 | 85 |
| Nov | 4.6 | 40 | 70 |
| Dec | -1.2 | 30 | 63 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logansport | IN | 15 mi | 17,790 | $47,291 | $786 |
| Kokomo | IN | 21 mi | 59,122 | $55,360 | $939 |
| Marion | IN | 26 mi | 27,531 | $43,343 | $805 |
| Huntington | IN | 31 mi | 17,030 | $56,520 | $879 |
| Warsaw | IN | 36 mi | 16,768 | $61,035 | $1,066 |
| Frankfort | IN | 41 mi | 15,917 | $57,412 | $898 |
| Lafayette | IN | 48 mi | 71,159 | $53,716 | $1,079 |
| Yorktown | IN | 50 mi | 11,699 | $81,674 | $926 |
| West Lafayette | IN | 50 mi | 45,159 | $34,891 | $1,225 |
| Noblesville | IN | 50 mi | 73,362 | $104,047 | $1,389 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
10,901 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$826 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 21.5% of the median household income.
$46,159 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Miami County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.