Jobs in the United States → United States guide → Cities → Lawrence

Working in Lawrence, IN

Jobs, pay and daily life in Lawrence, from official statistics with source and year on every table.

In short: Lawrence (Indiana): 49,517 residents, median household income $74,022, median rent $1,178, unemployment 3.7%.
Indianapolis city (885,860 residents)Fort Wayne (268,589 residents)Evansville (116,116 residents)South Bend (103,085 residents)Fishers (102,337 residents)Carmel (101,651 residents)Bloomington (80,049 residents)Hammond (76,768 residents)Noblesville (73,362 residents)Lafayette (71,159 residents)Gary (68,113 residents)Greenwood (66,029 residents)Muncie (64,751 residents)Kokomo (59,122 residents)Terre Haute (58,427 residents)Anderson (55,367 residents)Westfield (54,677 residents)Elkhart (53,733 residents)Columbus (51,824 residents)Jeffersonville (51,043 residents)Mishawaka (51,021 residents)Lawrence (49,517 residents)West Lafayette (45,159 residents)Portage (38,082 residents)New Albany (37,581 residents)Merrillville (36,476 residents)Plainfield (36,369 residents)Richmond (35,581 residents)Valparaiso (34,733 residents)Goshen (34,420 residents)Crown Point (34,393 residents)Zionsville (32,095 residents)Michigan City (31,814 residents)Brownsburg (31,215 residents)Granger (30,321 residents)Schererville (29,701 residents)Hobart (29,558 residents)Marion (27,531 residents)Franklin (26,168 residents)East Chicago (26,022 residents)Greenfield (24,940 residents)Munster (23,733 residents)Highland (23,680 residents)Avon (23,437 residents)St. John (22,567 residents)La Porte (22,449 residents)Seymour (22,371 residents)Clarksville (22,016 residents)Shelbyville (20,296 residents)Lebanon (17,812 residents)Logansport (17,790 residents)New Castle (17,367 residents)Huntington (17,030 residents)Warsaw (16,768 residents)Vincennes (16,586 residents)Crawfordsville (16,491 residents)Dyer (16,400 residents)Griffith (16,273 residents)Jasper (15,991 residents)Frankfort (15,917 residents)New Haven (15,698 residents)Cedar Lake (15,295 residents)Beech Grove (14,913 residents)Chesterton (14,446 residents)Speedway (13,968 residents)Bedford (13,837 residents)Auburn (13,565 residents)Lake Station (13,185 residents)Connersville (13,109 residents)Whitestown (12,466 residents)Washington (12,367 residents)Greensburg (12,229 residents)Madison (12,223 residents)Martinsville (11,933 residents)Danville (11,714 residents)Yorktown (11,699 residents)Huntertown (11,379 residents)Lowell (11,073 residents)Peru (10,901 residents)Bargersville (10,752 residents)Indianapolis cityFort WayneEvansvilleSouth BendFishersCarmelBloomingtonHammondNoblesvilleLafayetteGaryGreenwoodLawrence
Map of Indiana: the 80 largest cities

Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.

Open the sortable tables of all 80 cities →

By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.

49,517residents (ACS 2024)
$74,022median household income
$1,178median rent a month
3.7%unemployment (BLS)
35.6%bachelor's degree or higher
66.1%homeowners
🆕 Work guides: live jobs + official data, law, permits, pay and cost of living. United States · Indiana · Marion County · Lawrence · all 80 cities + map → · all 92 counties → · Indiana rankings · all 51 states → · 200 largest companies · 240 best job niches · Federal jobs in Indiana

Overview

CITY (Lawrence) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Lawrence is a city in Indiana with 49,517 residents. The median household earns $74,022 a year and the median rent is $1,178 a month, which is 19.1% of the median household income. It is part of the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area, where BLS counts 1,105,170 jobs.

How Lawrence compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Lawrence is #22 by population, #14 for remote work (#1 = most), #21 for college degrees (#1 = most), #52 for rent (#1 = cheapest). Its county, Marion County, is #2 of 92 counties for average pay ($76,163).

The place in numbers

Lawrence has 49,517 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.7% of the population of Indiana. It covers 20 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 2,457 people per square mile. The median age is 34.3, 10% younger than the state median (34.3 against 38.1).

Housing

The median gross rent is $1,178 a month (rent plus utilities), 11% above the state median ($1,178 against $1,062). Over a year that is 19.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $230,100, which is 3.1 times the median household income ($74,022); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 66.1% of households own their home, 6% below the state average (66.1% against 70.5%).

Work and pay

The Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area has 1,105,170 jobs in the BLS wage survey, and the median pay across all occupations is $49,340 a year, 3% below the national median ($49,340 against $50,980). The biggest occupation groups are transportation and material moving (142,400 jobs, median $45,060); office and administrative support (124,690 jobs, median $47,220); sales and related (96,500 jobs, median $37,650). The area is most specialised in transportation and material moving (1.5 times) and life, physical, and social science (1.1 times), where the share of workers is above the national share. The best-paying groups with at least 5,000 jobs are management ($116,320) and computer and mathematical ($92,620). In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Marion County was 3.7%. 71.9% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Marion County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.

Getting around

Among workers, 72.2% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 0.7% walk, 14.6% work from home. 8.9% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 30% below the state average (8.9% against 12.7%). Remote work is more common than in the state as a whole, which widens the set of employers a resident can work for without moving.

People and education

35.6% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 21% above the state share (35.6% against 29.5%). 11.7% of residents were born outside the United States, 85% above the state share (11.7% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 8.7%, 29% below the state rate (8.7% against 12.3%).

Climate

The warmest month is Jul, averaging 74°F (23.4°C), and the coolest is Jan at 26°F (-3.1°C). About 1,141 mm (45 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; Jun is the wettest month (134 mm) and Feb the driest (68 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.

Nearby cities to compare

Closest cities in this guide: Fishers (7 miles, rent 37% higher); Indianapolis city (10 miles, similar rent); Carmel (11 miles, rent 45% higher); Beech Grove (12 miles, rent 7% lower). Rent differences are against Lawrence; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.

Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideMarion CountyIndiana rankings

Official links for Lawrence

These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.

Jobs

LIVE (federal) + METRO Live feed + official statistic Source: USAJOBS (federal jobs only) · BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · Data: 07/11/2026

There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.

Open federal jobs in Indiana →

Occupations with the most jobs in the metro (among our 240 niches)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,1002.29$44,180$31,500$50,450+10%
Retail Salespersons28,8401.04$31,530$23,640$47,370-11%
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,4001.04$29,040$22,870$35,980-7%
Registered Nurses25,8001.07$84,230$69,160$105,240-14%
Stockers and Order Fillers25,6301.27$37,120$30,310$49,610-1%
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,5900.67$35,060$29,570$39,310-2%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers20,4801.40$61,980$43,230$82,540+6%
Cashiers20,0900.92$29,890$23,190$37,370-9%
Office Clerks, General18,2801.04$45,930$30,440$64,990+2%
Customer Service Representatives17,8300.97$43,460$31,790$64,150-3%
General and Operations Managers17,5100.70$120,480$57,710$283,140+14%
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners17,2401.10$36,850$29,490$46,580+0%
Waiters and Waitresses15,8300.98$29,050$18,070$49,380-18%
Accountants and Auditors11,2101.09$79,290$52,820$129,180-5%
Maintenance and Repair Workers, General10,6700.98$49,520$35,240$77,030-0%
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators10,6701.07$41,390$34,140$59,550-7%
Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products10,3201.17$74,000$37,420$138,170+3%
Shipping, Receiving, and Inventory Clerks10,2801.77$48,650$37,240$61,030+7%
Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks10,0001.02$48,750$34,480$68,760-4%
Security Guards9,9101.09$36,490$30,250$59,380-4%

Highest-paying occupations in the metro (at least 500 jobs)

Sort:
Occupation ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay (year) ⇅Entry (10th pct.) ⇅Top (90th pct.) ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Anesthesiologists5602.04$374,730$204,240$541,190-4%
Physicians, All Other3,7301.53$364,040$134,180$437,100+37%
General Internal Medicine Physicians1,0202.13$289,470$177,830$504,870+13%
Family Medicine Physicians6900.91$287,130$137,750$509,200+18%
Chief Executives8700.60$256,320$97,840$511,000+20%
Pediatricians, General9203.30$170,020$140,450$276,030-19%
Dentists, General1,0201.15$166,120$77,540$322,760-3%
Architectural and Engineering Managers1,7401.11$159,640$104,970$220,680-7%
Computer and Information Systems Managers3,8800.81$155,230$100,530$214,110-11%
Pharmacists2,2200.97$151,050$111,950$170,110+7%
Financial Managers5,2300.87$146,620$88,490$243,410-12%
Marketing Managers1,5500.55$137,980$83,200$223,700-17%
Sales Managers4,2000.93$137,410$75,810$251,320-7%
Human Resources Managers1,3000.83$135,770$89,310$219,950-9%
Physician Assistants7000.61$131,950$105,970$177,240-3%
Computer Network Architects1,0100.79$130,680$76,880$180,750-3%
Nurse Practitioners2,5301.10$130,460$106,500$152,090-1%
Veterinarians5200.87$127,850$64,500$169,810-2%
Industrial Production Managers2,1801.24$124,030$82,850$216,580-2%
Administrative Services Managers2,3301.24$123,520$70,190$209,700+8%

Economy

METRO (Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN) Official statistic Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · Data: OEWS May 2025; BLS 2026M09

These figures are for the whole Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metropolitan area, not the city alone.

Sort:
Occupation field ⇅Jobs ⇅Location quotient ⇅Median pay ⇅Median vs US ⇅
Transportation and Material Moving142,4001.46$45,060+2%
Office and Administrative Support124,6900.99$47,220-0%
Sales and Related96,5001.01$37,650-2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related90,8200.93$30,000-14%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical80,0201.15$83,070-4%
Business and Financial Operations68,4900.91$78,230-5%
Management68,4000.86$116,320-8%
Production65,7701.08$47,620+1%
Educational Instruction and Library49,7900.77$57,750-5%
Construction and Extraction49,0801.07$62,710+5%
Healthcare Support46,4700.83$38,100-1%
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair42,2100.98$59,810+0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance31,4900.97$37,310-1%
Computer and Mathematical31,3800.84$92,620-15%
Protective Service27,1401.01$47,250-6%
Personal Care and Service20,7400.90$31,100-15%
Community and Social Service18,0100.95$52,290-10%
Architecture and Engineering16,6300.89$89,270-10%
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media13,8900.96$54,640-13%
Life, Physical, and Social Science12,0401.15$75,510-9%
Legal8,6500.93n/an/a
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry5600.18$45,420+24%

Median pay across all occupations: $49,340 (US $50,980); unemployment 3.4% (2026M09).

Industries where residents work

Sort:
Industry (residents) ⇅Share of employed residents ⇅
Education and health care21.0%
Retail trade12.6%
Professional, scientific, management, administrative11.7%
Manufacturing11.0%
Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food9.7%
Construction7.3%
Transportation, warehousing, utilities6.6%
Public administration5.8%
Other services5.2%
Finance, insurance, real estate4.8%
Wholesale trade3.1%
Information1.0%
Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining0.2%

County economy

COUNTY Official statistics Source: BEA GDP by county 2024 · BLS QCEW 2024 · BLS Local Area Unemployment Statistics · U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: BEA 2024; QCEW 2024 annual; BLS 2026M09; ACS 2020–2024

Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Lawrence lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.

Sort:
County ⇅Population ⇅GDP (2024) ⇅GDP per resident ⇅Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅Employer sites ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Job change vs 2023 ⇅Unemployment rate ⇅Labour force ⇅
Marion County975,809$135,593 million$138,954625,53328,522$76,163+0.7%3.7%520,621

Private-sector jobs by industry in Marion County

Sort:
Industry ⇅Jobs ⇅Share of private jobs ⇅Average annual pay ⇅Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅
Health care and social assistance106,31119.4%$77,0681.19
Manufacturing55,74610.2%$128,3601.08
Administrative and waste services53,3149.7%$47,7671.45
Accommodation and food services45,1518.2%$29,0560.79
Retail trade44,9008.2%$41,9080.72
Professional and technical services44,5538.1%$107,2881.02
Transportation and warehousing37,8406.9%$63,9181.43
Construction36,4056.6%$87,8591.11
Wholesale trade28,3795.2%$89,0831.15
Finance and insurance23,6354.3%$107,6360.93
Other services (except public administration)20,5953.8%$55,2851.09
Educational services12,3832.3%$53,9440.96
Real estate and rental10,3671.9%$73,2781.07
Arts, entertainment, recreation10,1161.8%$94,0220.96
Management of companies9,6801.8%$123,9270.92
Information6,8591.3%$90,5240.59
Utilities1,0040.2%$120,9170.42
Agriculture, forestry, fishing5340.1%$70,5120.11
Mining, oil and gas2300.0%$81,6130.10

Unemployment rate, last 12 months (not seasonally adjusted)

2025M093.7%
2025M113.2%
2025M122.7%
2026M013.2%
2026M023.8%
2026M033.6%
2026M042.8%
2026M053.3%
2026M063.7%
2026M073.6%
2026M083.6%
2026M093.7%

QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.

Commuting

CITY (Lawrence) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
How residents get to work ⇅Share ⇅
Drive alone72.2%
Public transit0.0%
Walk0.7%
Work from home14.6%
Commute of 45 minutes or more8.9%

Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.

Pay and cost

CITY + METRO Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · BEA Regional Price Parities · Data: ACS 2020–2024; RPP 2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median household income$74,022
Income per person$36,079
Median gross rent per month$1,178
Yearly rent as share of median household income19.1%
Median home value$230,100
Homeowners66.1%
Poverty rate8.7%
Price level of the metro area (US = 100)95.7
Metro median pay, all occupations$49,340

Does this salary work here? (estimate)

Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.

State tax: Flat 2.95%.

People and education

CITY (Lawrence) Official statistic Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year (via Census Reporter) · Data: ACS 2020–2024

Sort:
Indicator ⇅Value ⇅
Median age34.3
High school or higher (25+)89.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher (25+)35.6%
Born abroad11.7%
Labour force participation (16+)71.9%

Where the foreign-born residents come from (by region)

Asia604 (30.7%)
Latin America602 (30.6%)
Africa491 (24.9%)
Europe271 (13.8%)

Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.

Climate

CITY (Lawrence) Model estimate on a 0.5° grid Source: NASA POWER climatology (MERRA-2, 2001–2025) · Data: monthly means 2001–2025

Sort:
Month ⇅Mean temperature (°C) ⇅Mean temperature (°F) ⇅Precipitation (mm) ⇅
Jan-3.12675
Feb-1.62968
Mar4.44088
Apr11.052111
May16.862119
Jun21.671134
Jul23.474112
Aug22.77395
Sep19.26781
Oct12.15493
Nov5.14182
Dec-0.53183

Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.

Nearby cities

CITY Calculation Source: straight-line distance from coordinates (Census Gazetteer) · Data: 2024

Sort:
City ⇅State ⇅Distance (straight line) ⇅Population ⇅Median household income ⇅Median rent ⇅
FishersIN7 mi102,337$130,203$1,611
Indianapolis cityIN10 mi885,860$66,219$1,156
CarmelIN11 mi101,651$141,505$1,712
Beech GroveIN12 mi14,913$49,973$1,091
NoblesvilleIN12 mi73,362$104,047$1,389
GreenfieldIN13 mi24,940$76,127$1,177
SpeedwayIN15 mi13,968$60,147$1,141
WestfieldIN15 mi54,677$122,789$1,667
GreenwoodIN19 mi66,029$83,608$1,312
ZionsvilleIN20 mi32,095$172,024$1,792

Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.

Compare

Pick two cities.

vs

FAQ

How many people live in Lawrence?

49,517 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).

What is the median rent in Lawrence?

$1,178 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 19.1% of the median household income.

What is the median household income in Lawrence?

$74,022 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).

What is the unemployment rate in Lawrence?

3.7% (BLS county, Marion County (latest month 2026M09)).

Which state is Lawrence in?

Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.

Sources

Sources

Jobs in other countries

🇺🇸 United States🇩🇪 Germany🇸🇪 Sweden🇸🇬 Singapore