Jobs, pay and daily life in Madison, from official statistics with source and year on every table.
Click any dot to open that city: jobs, pay, rent, commute, county economy and climate. Dot size follows population; colours follow the state flag.
By AtiveSite · Published 07/11/2026 · Updated 07/11/2026 · Every figure is linked to its source below.
Madison is a city in Indiana with 12,223 residents. The median household earns $61,183 a year and the median rent is $820 a month, which is 16.1% of the median household income. We could not match it to a metropolitan area in the BLS wage tables, so metro pay data is not shown.
How Madison compares. Among the 80 largest places in Indiana, Madison is #73 by population, #7 for rent (#1 = cheapest), #70 for long commutes (#1 = fewest), #50 for remote work (#1 = most). Its county, Jefferson County, is #51 of 92 counties for average pay ($50,879).
Madison has 12,223 residents (ACS 2020–2024), about 0.2% of the population of Indiana. It covers 9 square miles of land, which works out to roughly 1,415 people per square mile. The median age is 44.4, 17% older than the state median (44.4 against 38.1).
The median gross rent is $820 a month (rent plus utilities), 23% below the state median ($820 against $1,062). Over a year that is 16.1% of the median household income. US housing guidance treats housing as affordable when it takes 30% of income or less, so the typical household is under that line. The median home value is $203,100, which is 3.3 times the median household income ($61,183); a ratio under 4 usually means ownership is within reach for many households. 62.1% of households own their home, 12% below the state average (62.1% against 70.5%).
In 2026M09 the unemployment rate of Jefferson County was 3.7%. 57.1% of residents aged 16 and over are in the labour force. The city lies in Jefferson County; its jobs, pay by industry and GDP are on the county page.
Among workers, 82.6% drive alone, 0.0% use public transit, 1.6% walk, 7.3% work from home. 19.1% of workers commute 45 minutes or more, 50% above the state average (19.1% against 12.7%).
23.8% of adults aged 25 and over hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 19% below the state share (23.8% against 29.5%). 1.4% of residents were born outside the United States, 77% below the state share (1.4% against 6.3%). The poverty rate is 14.9%, 21% above the state rate (14.9% against 12.3%).
The warmest month is Jul, averaging 75°F (24.0°C), and the coolest is Jan at 29°F (-1.5°C). About 1,234 mm (49 inches) of precipitation falls in a year; May is the wettest month (131 mm) and Feb the driest (80 mm). These values come from NASA satellite-based climatology on a grid of about 50 km, so they describe the wider area, not a weather station in the city.
Closest cities in this guide: La Grange (25 miles, rent 39% higher); Crestwood (29 miles, rent 45% higher); Seymour (29 miles, rent 23% higher); Jeffersonville (34 miles, rent 40% higher). Rent differences are against Madison; use the Compare tab to put any two cities side by side.
Federal jobs in Indiana (770) →State guide: IndianaCountry guideJefferson CountyIndiana rankings
These links go to official sources and open in a new window. The first one is the government's or company's own site as listed in Wikidata (property "official website"); check it before relying on it.
There are 770 federal postings open in Indiana (USAJOBS, state level; we do not have a city filter for them). Private-sector jobs are not in this feed.
No metropolitan wage table is matched to this city. Employment shares of residents by industry (ACS):
| Industry ⇅ | Share of employed residents ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Education and health care | 21.1% |
| Manufacturing | 21.0% |
| Retail trade | 16.2% |
| Other services | 7.8% |
| Finance, insurance, real estate | 7.7% |
| Arts, entertainment, accommodation, food | 7.5% |
| Transportation, warehousing, utilities | 5.6% |
| Construction | 4.1% |
| Public administration | 3.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, administrative | 2.6% |
| Information | 1.5% |
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing, mining | 1.1% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.9% |
Cities have no official GDP or payroll count of their own. These figures are for the county where Madison lies and cover the whole county, not only the city.
| County ⇅ | Population ⇅ | GDP (2024) ⇅ | GDP per resident ⇅ | Jobs (QCEW 2024) ⇅ | Employer sites ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Job change vs 2023 ⇅ | Unemployment rate ⇅ | Labour force ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson County | 32,998 | $2,066 million | $62,619 | 12,853 | 726 | $50,879 | +1.7% | 3.7% | 15,486 |
| Industry ⇅ | Jobs ⇅ | Share of private jobs ⇅ | Average annual pay ⇅ | Concentration vs US (location quotient) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing | 2,971 | 29.2% | $67,463 | 2.81 |
| Retail trade | 1,888 | 18.5% | $36,533 | 1.47 |
| Health care and social assistance | 1,726 | 16.9% | $58,693 | 0.94 |
| Accommodation and food services | 1,278 | 12.5% | $20,757 | 1.09 |
| Educational services | 361 | 3.5% | $52,146 | 1.36 |
| Administrative and waste services | 350 | 3.4% | $41,593 | 0.46 |
| Construction | 303 | 3.0% | $52,945 | 0.45 |
| Transportation and warehousing | 286 | 2.8% | $56,382 | 0.53 |
| Utilities | 272 | 2.7% | $113,859 | 5.57 |
| Other services (except public administration) | 244 | 2.4% | $35,946 | 0.63 |
| Finance and insurance | 175 | 1.7% | $74,326 | 0.34 |
| Wholesale trade | 153 | 1.5% | $69,670 | 0.30 |
| Real estate and rental | 90 | 0.9% | $39,636 | 0.45 |
| Information | 59 | 0.6% | $42,017 | 0.24 |
| Arts, entertainment, recreation | 28 | 0.3% | $13,774 | 0.13 |
QCEW counts jobs covered by unemployment insurance; sectors with too few employers are withheld by BLS. Latest-month unemployment is preliminary.
| How residents get to work ⇅ | Share ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Drive alone | 82.6% |
| Public transit | 0.0% |
| Walk | 1.6% |
| Work from home | 7.3% |
| Commute of 45 minutes or more | 19.1% |
Shares are of workers aged 16 and over; they describe residents, wherever they work.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median household income | $61,183 |
| Income per person | $33,509 |
| Median gross rent per month | $820 |
| Yearly rent as share of median household income | 16.1% |
| Median home value | $203,100 |
| Homeowners | 62.1% |
| Poverty rate | 14.9% |
| Price level of the metro area (US = 100) | n/a |
| Metro median pay, all occupations | n/a |
Estimate for a wage earner: 2026 federal brackets and standard deduction (IRS), Social Security 6.2% up to $184,500, Medicare 1.45% (+0.9% above $200,000 single / $250,000 married), and a state rate you set. It ignores credits, pre-tax deductions, local taxes and benefits. Sources: IRS: tax year 2026 inflation adjustments · SSA wage base per Federal Register notice 2025-19763.
State tax: Flat 2.95%.
| Indicator ⇅ | Value ⇅ |
|---|---|
| Median age | 44.4 |
| High school or higher (25+) | 90.0% |
| Bachelor's degree or higher (25+) | 23.8% |
| Born abroad | 1.4% |
| Labour force participation (16+) | 57.1% |
Work permits are federal: see permits and first steps.
| Month ⇅ | Mean temperature (°C) ⇅ | Mean temperature (°F) ⇅ | Precipitation (mm) ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | -1.5 | 29 | 83 |
| Feb | -0.2 | 32 | 80 |
| Mar | 5.6 | 42 | 108 |
| Apr | 12.2 | 54 | 125 |
| May | 17.6 | 64 | 131 |
| Jun | 22.2 | 72 | 124 |
| Jul | 24.0 | 75 | 113 |
| Aug | 23.8 | 75 | 86 |
| Sep | 20.2 | 68 | 88 |
| Oct | 13.0 | 55 | 103 |
| Nov | 6.1 | 43 | 93 |
| Dec | 0.7 | 33 | 100 |
Satellite-reanalysis climatology on a grid of roughly 50 km, so it smooths local effects (hills, coast, city heat). It is not a weather-station record.
| City ⇅ | State ⇅ | Distance (straight line) ⇅ | Population ⇅ | Median household income ⇅ | Median rent ⇅ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Grange | KY | 25 mi | 10,311 | $88,464 | $1,143 |
| Crestwood | KY | 29 mi | 6,356 | $108,046 | $1,188 |
| Seymour | IN | 29 mi | 22,371 | $64,426 | $1,011 |
| Jeffersonville | IN | 34 mi | 51,043 | $70,930 | $1,148 |
| Lyndon | KY | 36 mi | 11,030 | $65,679 | $1,246 |
| Clarksville | IN | 36 mi | 22,016 | $60,467 | $1,110 |
| Middletown | KY | 36 mi | 9,763 | $82,537 | $1,502 |
| St. Matthews | KY | 38 mi | 17,577 | $82,412 | $1,369 |
| New Albany | IN | 39 mi | 37,581 | $54,710 | $1,026 |
| Shelbyville | KY | 39 mi | 17,668 | $75,610 | $1,033 |
Straight-line distance in miles, not driving distance.
Pick two cities.
vs
12,223 (Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimate).
$820 a month (ACS 2020–2024), which is 16.1% of the median household income.
$61,183 (ACS 2020–2024, in 2024 dollars).
3.7% (BLS county, Jefferson County (latest month 2026M09)).
Indiana. See the state guide for minimum wage, taxes and pay.